Quintain Steel Co (TPE:2017) Financial Strength: 2 (As of Jun. 2026) — 33% Below Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

TPE:2017 Quintain Steel Co Ltd TPE:2017
65 GF Score
Price NT$9.15
GF Value NT$9.35
Valuation Fairly Valued
! 7 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Quintain Steel Co Financial Strength?

Quintain Steel Co TPE:2017 +1.67% 65 Financial Strength is 2 as of Jun. 2026, which is 33% below its 10-year median of 3.00. GuruFocus rates TPE:2017 with a GF Score™ of 65/100 and a GF Value™ of NT$9.35 (Fairly Valued). The stock has 7 warning signs investors should review.

Quintain Steel Co has the Financial Strength Rank of 2. It displays poor financial strength and is likely in financial distress. Usually this is caused by too much debt for the company.

Warning Sign:

Quintain Steel Co Ltd displays poor financial strength. Usually, this is caused by too much debt for the company.

GuruFocus Financial Strength Rank measures how strong a company's financial situation is. It is rated on a scale of 1 to 10 and is based on these factors:

1. The debt burden that the company has as measured by its Interest Coverage (current year). The higher, the better.
2. Debt to revenue ratio. The lower, the better.
3. Altman Z-Score.
4. Other debt related ratios.

A higher score indicates a stronger financial position, with companies rated 7 or above considered financially stable and unlikely to face distress. Conversely, a score of 3 or below suggests potential financial difficulties, indicating a higher risk of distress.

Quintain Steel Co did not have earnings to cover the interest expense. Quintain Steel Co's debt to revenue ratio for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was 2.80. As of today, Quintain Steel Co's Altman Z-Score is 0.49.


Quintain Steel Co  (TPE:2017) Financial Strength Explanation

The rank is rated on a scale of 1 to 10. A higher score indicates a stronger financial position, with companies rated 7 or above considered financially stable and unlikely to face distress. Conversely, a score of 3 or below suggests potential financial difficulties, indicating a higher risk of distress.

Quintain Steel Co has the Financial Strength Rank of 2. It displays poor financial strength and is likely in financial distress. Usually this is caused by too much debt for the company.


Quintain Steel Co Financial Strength Related Terms


TPE:2017 vs NUE, STLD, RS: Financial Strength Comparison

For the Steel subindustry, Quintain Steel Co's Financial Strength, along with its competitors' market caps and Financial Strength data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Quintain Steel Co Financial Strength vs Steel Industry

For the Steel industry and Basic Materials sector, Quintain Steel Co's Financial Strength distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Quintain Steel Co's Financial Strength falls into.


TPE:2017
65GF Score
Quintain Steel Co Ltd TPE:2017
Financial Strength is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Quintain Steel Co Financial Strength Calculation

GuruFocus Financial Strength Rank measures how strong a company's financial situation is. It is based on these factors

A company ranks high with financial strength is likely to withstand any business slowdowns and recessions.

1. The debt burden that the company has as measured by its Interest Coverage (current year). The higher, the better.

Note: If both Interest Expense and Interest Income are empty, while Net Interest Income is negative, then use Net Interest Income as Interest Expense.

Interest Coverage is a ratio that determines how easily a company can pay interest expenses on outstanding debt. It is calculated by dividing a company's Operating Income (EBIT) by its Interest Expense:

Quintain Steel Co's Interest Expense for the months ended in Jun. 2026 was NT$-40 Mil. Its Operating Income for the months ended in Jun. 2026 was NT$-78 Mil. And its Long-Term Debt & Capital Lease Obligation for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was NT$4,156 Mil.

Quintain Steel Co's Interest Coverage for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 is

Quintain Steel Co did not have earnings to cover the interest expense.

The higher the ratio, the stronger the company's financial strength is.

2. Debt to revenue ratio. The lower, the better.

Quintain Steel Co's Debt to Revenue Ratio for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 is

Debt to Revenue Ratio=Total Debt (Q: Jun. 2026 ) / Revenue
=(Short-Term Debt & Capital Lease Obligation + Long-Term Debt & Capital Lease Obligation) / Revenue
=(4126.069 + 4155.771) / 2953.404
=2.80

3. Altman Z-Score.

Z-Score model is an accurate forecaster of failure up to two years prior to distress. It can be considered the assessment of the distress of industrial corporations.

The zones of discrimination were as such:

When Z-Score is less than 1.81, it is in Distress Zones.
When Z-Score is greater than 2.99, it is in Safe Zones.
When Z-Score is between 1.81 and 2.99, it is in Grey Zones.

Quintain Steel Co has a Z-score of 0.49, indicating it is in Distress Zones. This implies bankrupcy possibility in the next two years.

Warning Sign:

Altman Z-score of 0.49 is in distress zone. This implies bankruptcy possibility in the next two years.

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about Financial Strength →
What does a Financial Strength of 2 mean?
Quintain Steel Co (TPE:2017) has a Financial Strength of 2 as of Jun. 2026. The financial strength rank measures the strength of a company's balance sheet based on revenue and debt. View historical data on Quintain Steel Co and its competitors. This is 33% below median its historical median of 3.00. Over the past decade, Quintain Steel Co's Financial Strength has ranged from 1.00 to 4.00.
Is Quintain Steel Co's Financial Strength too high?
Quintain Steel Co's current Financial Strength of 2 is 33% below median its 10-year median of 3.00. Over the past 10 years, this metric has ranged from a low of 1.00 to a high of 4.00. Overall, Quintain Steel Co has a GF Score™ of 65/100 and is considered Fairly Valued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Quintain Steel Co's Financial Strength compare to NUE and STLD?
Quintain Steel Co's Financial Strength of 2 can be compared against companies in the Steel industry. Historically, Quintain Steel Co's own Financial Strength has ranged from 1.00 to 4.00 over the past decade. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Financial Strength for a Steel company?
A good Financial Strength depends on the Steel industry context. However, Financial Strength should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Financial Strength mean?
A high Financial Strength can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. The financial strength rank measures the strength of a company's balance sheet based on revenue and debt. View historical data on Quintain Steel Co and its competitors. Quintain Steel Co's current Financial Strength is 2, which is 33% below median its own 10-year median of 3.00. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Quintain Steel Co stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Quintain Steel Co (TPE:2017) is currently considered Fairly Valued. The stock's GF Value™ is NT$9.35, compared to a current price of NT$9.15 — trading 2.1% below its estimated fair value. The current Financial Strength is 2, which is 33% below median its 10-year median of 3.00. Quintain Steel Co's overall GF Score™ is 65/100 with 7 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Financial Strength calculated?
Financial Strength is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Quintain Steel Co (TPE:2017), the current Financial Strength is 2 as of Jun. 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Quintain Steel Co (TPE:2017) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Quintain Steel Co stock appears to be undervalued. The current stock price of NT$9.15 is trading 2.1% below its estimated GF Value™ of NT$9.35. GuruFocus considers Quintain Steel Co to be Fairly Valued.

Key valuation signals for TPE:2017:

  • Financial Strength: 2 (33% below median its 10-year median of 3.00)
  • GF Value™: NT$9.35 vs. price of NT$9.15 (2.1% below fair value)
  • GF Score™: 65/100 with 7 warning signs

No single metric tells the full story. See the TPE:2017 stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Quintain Steel Co Business Description

Address NO.119-5, Nanbu, Nanbu Village, Guantian District, Tainan, TWN, 702
Quintain Steel Co Ltd manufactures steel products. Its product portfolio comprises of carbon steel wire, a deformed bar in oil, spheroidized wire, and galvanized wire. Quintain's hot-rolled wire rod products are used in low and high-carbon steel and low-alloy steel. Its products are applied in the manufacture of barbecue frames, hardware, stationery, and others. The company reportable segments includes Quintain Steel Co- manufactures and sales of deformed bar in coil, spheroidized wire, galvanized wire, Chateau Co- operation of recreation area, hotels, restaurants, research consultancy business (except architect or business) and consultancy on operation of various recreation industry facilities. (3)Other Segments-Engage in bicycle and accessory manufacture and trade and general investment.
65GF Score

Get the complete analysis for TPE:2017

Financial Strength is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

NT$9.15
Price
NT$9.35
GF Value