Scanway S A (WAR:SCW) Financial Strength: 8 (As of Mar. 2026) — Near Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

WAR:SCW Scanway S A WAR:SCW
26 GF Score
Price zł242.00
GF Value zł144.80
Valuation Significantly Overvalued
View Full Analysis

What is Scanway S A Financial Strength?

Scanway S A WAR:SCW -0.82% 26 Financial Strength is 8 as of Mar. 2026, which is at its 10-year median of 8.00. GuruFocus rates WAR:SCW with a GF Score™ of 26/100 and a GF Value™ of zł144.80 (Significantly Overvalued).

Scanway S A has the Financial Strength Rank of 8. It shows strong financial strength and is unlikely to fall into distressed situations.

Good Sign:

Scanway S A shows strong financial strength.

GuruFocus Financial Strength Rank measures how strong a company's financial situation is. It is rated on a scale of 1 to 10 and is based on these factors:

1. The debt burden that the company has as measured by its Interest Coverage (current year). The higher, the better.
2. Debt to revenue ratio. The lower, the better.
3. Altman Z-Score.
4. Other debt related ratios.

A higher score indicates a stronger financial position, with companies rated 7 or above considered financially stable and unlikely to face distress. Conversely, a score of 3 or below suggests potential financial difficulties, indicating a higher risk of distress.

Scanway S A did not have earnings to cover the interest expense. Scanway S A's debt to revenue ratio for the quarter that ended in Mar. 2026 was 0.17. As of today, Scanway S A's Altman Z-Score is 30.78.


Scanway S A  (WAR:SCW) Financial Strength Explanation

The rank is rated on a scale of 1 to 10. A higher score indicates a stronger financial position, with companies rated 7 or above considered financially stable and unlikely to face distress. Conversely, a score of 3 or below suggests potential financial difficulties, indicating a higher risk of distress.

Scanway S A has the Financial Strength Rank of 8. It shows strong financial strength and is unlikely to fall into distressed situations.


Scanway S A Financial Strength Related Terms


WAR:SCW vs GRMN, COHR, KEYS: Financial Strength Comparison

For the Scientific & Technical Instruments subindustry, Scanway S A's Financial Strength, along with its competitors' market caps and Financial Strength data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Scanway S A Financial Strength vs Hardware Industry

For the Hardware industry and Technology sector, Scanway S A's Financial Strength distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Scanway S A's Financial Strength falls into.


WAR:SCW
26GF Score
Scanway S A WAR:SCW
Financial Strength is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Scanway S A Financial Strength Calculation

GuruFocus Financial Strength Rank measures how strong a company's financial situation is. It is based on these factors

A company ranks high with financial strength is likely to withstand any business slowdowns and recessions.

1. The debt burden that the company has as measured by its Interest Coverage (current year). The higher, the better.

Note: If both Interest Expense and Interest Income are empty, while Net Interest Income is negative, then use Net Interest Income as Interest Expense.

Interest Coverage is a ratio that determines how easily a company can pay interest expenses on outstanding debt. It is calculated by dividing a company's Operating Income (EBIT) by its Interest Expense:

Scanway S A's Interest Expense for the months ended in Mar. 2026 was zł-0.03 Mil. Its Operating Income for the months ended in Mar. 2026 was zł-4.16 Mil. And its Long-Term Debt & Capital Lease Obligation for the quarter that ended in Mar. 2026 was zł2.01 Mil.

Scanway S A's Interest Coverage for the quarter that ended in Mar. 2026 is

Scanway S A did not have earnings to cover the interest expense.

The higher the ratio, the stronger the company's financial strength is.

2. Debt to revenue ratio. The lower, the better.

Scanway S A's Debt to Revenue Ratio for the quarter that ended in Mar. 2026 is

Debt to Revenue Ratio=Total Debt (Q: Mar. 2026 ) / Revenue
=(Short-Term Debt & Capital Lease Obligation + Long-Term Debt & Capital Lease Obligation) / Revenue
=(0.624 + 2.013) / 15.088
=0.17

3. Altman Z-Score.

Z-Score model is an accurate forecaster of failure up to two years prior to distress. It can be considered the assessment of the distress of industrial corporations.

The zones of discrimination were as such:

When Z-Score is less than 1.81, it is in Distress Zones.
When Z-Score is greater than 2.99, it is in Safe Zones.
When Z-Score is between 1.81 and 2.99, it is in Grey Zones.

Scanway S A has a Z-score of 30.78, indicating it is in Safe Zones. This implies the Z-Score is strong.

Good Sign:

Altman Z-score of 30.78 is strong.

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about Financial Strength →
What does a Financial Strength of 8 mean?
Scanway S A (WAR:SCW) has a Financial Strength of 8 as of Mar. 2026. The financial strength rank measures the strength of a company's balance sheet based on revenue and debt. View historical data on Scanway S A and its competitors. This is near median its historical median of 8.00. Over the past decade, Scanway S A's Financial Strength has ranged from 7.00 to 9.00.
Is Scanway S A's Financial Strength too high?
Scanway S A's current Financial Strength of 8 is near median its 10-year median of 8.00. Over the past 10 years, this metric has ranged from a low of 7.00 to a high of 9.00. Overall, Scanway S A has a GF Score™ of 26/100 and is considered Significantly Overvalued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Scanway S A's Financial Strength compare to GRMN and COHR?
Scanway S A's Financial Strength of 8 can be compared against companies in the Hardware industry. Historically, Scanway S A's own Financial Strength has ranged from 7.00 to 9.00 over the past decade. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Financial Strength for a Hardware company?
A good Financial Strength depends on the Hardware industry context. However, Financial Strength should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Financial Strength mean?
A high Financial Strength can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. The financial strength rank measures the strength of a company's balance sheet based on revenue and debt. View historical data on Scanway S A and its competitors. Scanway S A's current Financial Strength is 8, which is near median its own 10-year median of 8.00. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Scanway S A stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Scanway S A (WAR:SCW) is currently considered Significantly Overvalued. The stock's GF Value™ is zł144.80, compared to a current price of zł242.00 — trading 67.1% above its estimated fair value. The current Financial Strength is 8, which is near median its 10-year median of 8.00. Scanway S A's overall GF Score™ is 26/100. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Financial Strength calculated?
Financial Strength is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Scanway S A (WAR:SCW), the current Financial Strength is 8 as of Mar. 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Scanway S A (WAR:SCW) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Scanway S A stock appears to be overvalued. The current stock price of zł242.00 is trading 67.1% above its estimated GF Value™ of zł144.80. GuruFocus considers Scanway S A to be Significantly Overvalued.

Key valuation signals for WAR:SCW:

  • Financial Strength: 8 (near median its 10-year median of 8.00)
  • GF Value™: zł144.80 vs. price of zł242.00 (67.1% above fair value)
  • GF Score™: 26/100

No single metric tells the full story. See the WAR:SCW stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Scanway S A Business Description

Other Exchanges JU6:Germany
Address ul. Dunska 9, Wroclaw, POL, 54-427
Scanway S A is a Polish based company operating in the field of vision systems and optoelectronics. It creates solutions at the intersection of optics, electronics and software. The company's activities are divided into two branches - industrial and space. Space sector includes observation systems for satellites. The specialists are the authors of, among others: the optical part of the EagleEye microsatellite observation system, cameras monitoring the maiden flight of Ariane-6, as well as a 3D laser system for the orientation of drilled particles in space. Industry it includes reducing production costs thanks to quality control of 100% of products or components in the production plant.
26GF Score

Get the complete analysis for WAR:SCW

Financial Strength is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

zł242.00
Price
zł144.80
GF Value