Yinson Holdings Bhd (XKLS:7293) Financial Strength: 1 (As of Apr. 2026) — 50% Below Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

XKLS:7293 Yinson Holdings Bhd XKLS:7293
65 GF Score
Price RM2.15
GF Value RM1.41
Valuation Significantly Overvalued
! 9 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Yinson Holdings Bhd Financial Strength?

Yinson Holdings Bhd XKLS:7293 -3.15% 65 Financial Strength is 1 as of Apr. 2026, which is 50% below its 10-year median of 2.00. GuruFocus rates XKLS:7293 with a GF Score™ of 65/100 and a GF Value™ of RM1.41 (Significantly Overvalued). The stock has 9 warning signs investors should review.

Yinson Holdings Bhd has the Financial Strength Rank of 1. It displays poor financial strength and is likely in financial distress. Usually this is caused by too much debt for the company.

Warning Sign:

Yinson Holdings Bhd displays poor financial strength. Usually, this is caused by too much debt for the company.

GuruFocus Financial Strength Rank measures how strong a company's financial situation is. It is rated on a scale of 1 to 10 and is based on these factors:

1. The debt burden that the company has as measured by its Interest Coverage (current year). The higher, the better.
2. Debt to revenue ratio. The lower, the better.
3. Altman Z-Score.
4. Other debt related ratios.

A higher score indicates a stronger financial position, with companies rated 7 or above considered financially stable and unlikely to face distress. Conversely, a score of 3 or below suggests potential financial difficulties, indicating a higher risk of distress.

Yinson Holdings Bhd's Interest Coverage for the quarter that ended in Apr. 2026 was 1.47. Yinson Holdings Bhd's debt to revenue ratio for the quarter that ended in Apr. 2026 was 4.24. As of today, Yinson Holdings Bhd's Altman Z-Score is 1.04.


Yinson Holdings Bhd  (XKLS:7293) Financial Strength Explanation

The rank is rated on a scale of 1 to 10. A higher score indicates a stronger financial position, with companies rated 7 or above considered financially stable and unlikely to face distress. Conversely, a score of 3 or below suggests potential financial difficulties, indicating a higher risk of distress.

Yinson Holdings Bhd has the Financial Strength Rank of 1. It displays poor financial strength and is likely in financial distress. Usually this is caused by too much debt for the company.


Yinson Holdings Bhd Financial Strength Related Terms


XKLS:7293 vs SLB, BKR, HAL: Financial Strength Comparison

For the Oil & Gas Equipment & Services subindustry, Yinson Holdings Bhd's Financial Strength, along with its competitors' market caps and Financial Strength data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Yinson Holdings Bhd Financial Strength vs Oil & Gas Industry

For the Oil & Gas industry and Energy sector, Yinson Holdings Bhd's Financial Strength distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Yinson Holdings Bhd's Financial Strength falls into.


XKLS:7293
65GF Score
Yinson Holdings Bhd XKLS:7293
Financial Strength is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Yinson Holdings Bhd Financial Strength Calculation

GuruFocus Financial Strength Rank measures how strong a company's financial situation is. It is based on these factors

A company ranks high with financial strength is likely to withstand any business slowdowns and recessions.

1. The debt burden that the company has as measured by its Interest Coverage (current year). The higher, the better.

Note: If both Interest Expense and Interest Income are empty, while Net Interest Income is negative, then use Net Interest Income as Interest Expense.

Interest Coverage is a ratio that determines how easily a company can pay interest expenses on outstanding debt. It is calculated by dividing a company's Operating Income (EBIT) by its Interest Expense:

Yinson Holdings Bhd's Interest Expense for the months ended in Apr. 2026 was RM-358 Mil. Its Operating Income for the months ended in Apr. 2026 was RM525 Mil. And its Long-Term Debt & Capital Lease Obligation for the quarter that ended in Apr. 2026 was RM15,464 Mil.

Yinson Holdings Bhd's Interest Coverage for the quarter that ended in Apr. 2026 is

Interest Coverage=-1*Operating Income (Q: Apr. 2026 )/Interest Expense (Q: Apr. 2026 )
=-1*525/-358
=1.47

The higher the ratio, the stronger the company's financial strength is.

Warning Sign:

Ben Graham prefers companies' interest coverage to be at least 5. Yinson Holdings Bhd interest coverage is 1.58, which is low.

2. Debt to revenue ratio. The lower, the better.

Yinson Holdings Bhd's Debt to Revenue Ratio for the quarter that ended in Apr. 2026 is

Debt to Revenue Ratio=Total Debt (Q: Apr. 2026 ) / Revenue
=(Short-Term Debt & Capital Lease Obligation + Long-Term Debt & Capital Lease Obligation) / Revenue
=(2311 + 15464) / 4196
=4.24

3. Altman Z-Score.

Z-Score model is an accurate forecaster of failure up to two years prior to distress. It can be considered the assessment of the distress of industrial corporations.

The zones of discrimination were as such:

When Z-Score is less than 1.81, it is in Distress Zones.
When Z-Score is greater than 2.99, it is in Safe Zones.
When Z-Score is between 1.81 and 2.99, it is in Grey Zones.

Yinson Holdings Bhd has a Z-score of 1.04, indicating it is in Distress Zones. This implies bankrupcy possibility in the next two years.

Warning Sign:

Altman Z-score of 1.04 is in distress zone. This implies bankruptcy possibility in the next two years.

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about Financial Strength →
What does a Financial Strength of 1 mean?
Yinson Holdings Bhd (XKLS:7293) has a Financial Strength of 1 as of Apr. 2026. The financial strength rank measures the strength of a company's balance sheet based on revenue and debt. View historical data on Yinson Holdings Bhd and its competitors. This is 50% below median its historical median of 2.00. Over the past decade, Yinson Holdings Bhd's Financial Strength has ranged from 1.00 to 6.00.
Is Yinson Holdings Bhd's Financial Strength too high?
Yinson Holdings Bhd's current Financial Strength of 1 is 50% below median its 10-year median of 2.00. Over the past 10 years, this metric has ranged from a low of 1.00 to a high of 6.00. Overall, Yinson Holdings Bhd has a GF Score™ of 65/100 and is considered Significantly Overvalued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Yinson Holdings Bhd's Financial Strength compare to SLB and BKR?
Yinson Holdings Bhd's Financial Strength of 1 can be compared against companies in the Oil & Gas industry. Historically, Yinson Holdings Bhd's own Financial Strength has ranged from 1.00 to 6.00 over the past decade. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Financial Strength for an Oil & Gas company?
A good Financial Strength depends on the Oil & Gas industry context. However, Financial Strength should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Financial Strength mean?
A high Financial Strength can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. The financial strength rank measures the strength of a company's balance sheet based on revenue and debt. View historical data on Yinson Holdings Bhd and its competitors. Yinson Holdings Bhd's current Financial Strength is 1, which is 50% below median its own 10-year median of 2.00. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Yinson Holdings Bhd stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Yinson Holdings Bhd (XKLS:7293) is currently considered Significantly Overvalued. The stock's GF Value™ is RM1.41, compared to a current price of RM2.15 — trading 52.5% above its estimated fair value. The current Financial Strength is 1, which is 50% below median its 10-year median of 2.00. Yinson Holdings Bhd's overall GF Score™ is 65/100 with 9 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Financial Strength calculated?
Financial Strength is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Yinson Holdings Bhd (XKLS:7293), the current Financial Strength is 1 as of Apr. 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Yinson Holdings Bhd (XKLS:7293) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Yinson Holdings Bhd stock appears to be overvalued. The current stock price of RM2.15 is trading 52.5% above its estimated GF Value™ of RM1.41. GuruFocus considers Yinson Holdings Bhd to be Significantly Overvalued.

Key valuation signals for XKLS:7293:

  • Financial Strength: 1 (50% below median its 10-year median of 2.00)
  • GF Value™: RM1.41 vs. price of RM2.15 (52.5% above fair value)
  • GF Score™: 65/100 with 9 warning signs

No single metric tells the full story. See the XKLS:7293 stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Yinson Holdings Bhd Business Description

Industry EnergyOil & Gas
Address Mid Valley City, Medan Syed Putra Selatan, Level 16, Menara South Point, Kuala Lumpur, SGR, MYS, 59200
Yinson Holdings Bhd operates in various segments which include Offshore Production consists of Engineering, Procurement, Construction, Installation and Commissioning business activities, FPSO and tanker operations covering leasing of vessels and marine related services; Other Operations segment comprises investment holding, management services, treasury services and advisory, investment, asset management and insurance-related services; Renewables segment owns and operates renewable energy generation assets; and Green Technologies segment invests in strategic green technology companies and development of assets within the marine, mobility and energy segments (including marine transport, urban mobility, micromobility and charging infrastructure). It operates in Malaysia and other countries.
65GF Score

Get the complete analysis for XKLS:7293

Financial Strength is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

RM2.15
Price
RM1.41
GF Value