Garware Hi-Tech Films (BOM:500655) Receivables Turnover: 11.93 (As of Jun. 2026)

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

BOM:500655 Garware Hi-Tech Films Ltd BOM:500655
62 GF Score
Price ₹7,230.70
GF Value ₹3,861.42
Valuation Significantly Overvalued
! 6 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Garware Hi-Tech Films Receivables Turnover?

Garware Hi-Tech Films BOM:500655 +2.35% 62 Receivables Turnover is 11.93 as of Jun. 2026. GuruFocus rates BOM:500655 with a GF Score™ of 62/100 and a GF Value™ of ₹3,861.42 (Significantly Overvalued). The stock has 6 warning signs investors should review. Among 1,583 Chemicals companies, Garware Hi-Tech Films ranks better than 97.35% on this metric.

The Receivables Turnover ratio measures the number of times a company collects its average accounts receivable balance. It is calculated as Revenue divided by average Accounts Receivable. An efficient company has a higher accounts receivable turnover ratio while an inefficient company has a lower ratio. Garware Hi-Tech Films's Revenue for the three months ended in Jun. 2026 was ₹6,331 Mil. Garware Hi-Tech Films's average Accounts Receivable for the three months ended in Jun. 2026 was ₹531 Mil. Hence, Garware Hi-Tech Films's Receivables Turnover for the three months ended in Jun. 2026 was 11.93.


Garware Hi-Tech Films  (BOM:500655) Receivables Turnover Explanation

An efficient company has a higher accounts receivable turnover ratio while an inefficient company has a lower ratio. This metric is commonly used to compare companies within the same industry to check whether they are on par with their competitors.


Garware Hi-Tech Films Receivables Turnover Related Terms


Garware Hi-Tech Films Receivables Turnover Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Garware Hi-Tech Films's Receivables Turnover can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Garware Hi-Tech Films Receivables Turnover Chart

Garware Hi-Tech Films Annual Data
Trend Mar17 Mar18 Mar19 Mar20 Mar21 Mar22 Mar23 Mar24 Mar25 Mar26
Receivables Turnover
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 33.87 44.67 48.57 52.69 44.60

Garware Hi-Tech Films Quarterly Data
Sep21 Dec21 Mar22 Jun22 Sep22 Dec22 Mar23 Jun23 Sep23 Dec23 Mar24 Jun24 Sep24 Dec24 Mar25 Jun25 Sep25 Dec25 Mar26 Jun26
Receivables Turnover Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 11.79 15.66 12.61 11.24 11.93

BOM:500655 vs LIN, SHW, ECL: Receivables Turnover Comparison

For the Specialty Chemicals subindustry, Garware Hi-Tech Films's Receivables Turnover, along with its competitors' market caps and Receivables Turnover data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Garware Hi-Tech Films Receivables Turnover vs Chemicals Industry

For the Chemicals industry and Basic Materials sector, Garware Hi-Tech Films's Receivables Turnover distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Garware Hi-Tech Films's Receivables Turnover falls into.


BOM:500655
62GF Score
Garware Hi-Tech Films Ltd BOM:500655
Receivables Turnover is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Garware Hi-Tech Films Receivables Turnover Calculation

Receivables Turnover measures the number of times a company collects its average accounts receivable balance.

Garware Hi-Tech Films's Receivables Turnover for the fiscal year that ended in Mar. 2026 is calculated as

Receivables Turnover (A: Mar. 2026 )
=Revenue / Average Accounts Receivable
=Revenue (A: Mar. 2026 ) / ((Accounts Receivable (A: Mar. 2025 ) + Accounts Receivable (A: Mar. 2026 )) / count )
=21201.1 / ((420 + 530.8) / 2 )
=21201.1 / 475.4
=44.60

Garware Hi-Tech Films's Receivables Turnover for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 is calculated as

Receivables Turnover (Q: Jun. 2026 )
=Revenue / Average Accounts Receivable
=Revenue (Q: Jun. 2026 ) / ((Accounts Receivable (Q: Mar. 2026 ) + Accounts Receivable (Q: Jun. 2026 )) / count )
=6330.8 / ((530.8 + 0) / 1 )
=6330.8 / 530.8
=11.93

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about Receivables Turnover →
What does a Receivables Turnover of 11.93 mean?
Garware Hi-Tech Films (BOM:500655) has a Receivables Turnover of 11.93 as of Jun. 2026. The accounts receivables turnover ratio measures the number of times a company collects its average accounts receivable balance. It is calculated as Revenue divided by Average Accounts Receivable. View historical data on Garware Hi-Tech Films and its competitors. According to the industry distribution chart, Garware Hi-Tech Films ranks #42 out of 1583 companies in the Chemicals industry, placing it in the top 2.7%.
Is Garware Hi-Tech Films' Receivables Turnover too high?
Garware Hi-Tech Films' current Receivables Turnover is 11.93. The Chemicals industry median Receivables Turnover is 5.74. Garware Hi-Tech Films' value of 11.93 is 107.8% above this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Garware Hi-Tech Films ranks #42 out of 1583 companies in the Chemicals industry, which is in the top quartile — a strong position relative to peers. Overall, Garware Hi-Tech Films has a GF Score™ of 62/100 and is considered Significantly Overvalued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Garware Hi-Tech Films' Receivables Turnover compare to LIN and SHW?
According to the Chemicals industry distribution chart, Garware Hi-Tech Films ranks #42 out of 1583 companies for Receivables Turnover. This places Garware Hi-Tech Films in the top 3% of its industry — outperforming the majority of peers. The industry median Receivables Turnover is 5.74. Garware Hi-Tech Films' value of 11.93 is 107.8% above this benchmark. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Receivables Turnover for a Chemicals company?
The median Receivables Turnover among Chemicals companies is 5.74, based on 1,583 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a Receivables Turnover significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, Receivables Turnover should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Garware Hi-Tech Films's current Receivables Turnover of 11.93 is 107.8% above the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Receivables Turnover mean?
A high Receivables Turnover can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. The accounts receivables turnover ratio measures the number of times a company collects its average accounts receivable balance. It is calculated as Revenue divided by Average Accounts Receivable. View historical data on Garware Hi-Tech Films and its competitors. For the Chemicals industry, the median Receivables Turnover is 5.74 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Garware Hi-Tech Films's current Receivables Turnover is 11.93. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Garware Hi-Tech Films stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Garware Hi-Tech Films (BOM:500655) is currently considered Significantly Overvalued. The stock's GF Value™ is ₹3,861.42, compared to a current price of ₹7,230.70 — trading 87.3% above its estimated fair value. The current Receivables Turnover is 11.93 and 107.8% above the Chemicals industry median of 5.74. Garware Hi-Tech Films' overall GF Score™ is 62/100 with 6 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Receivables Turnover calculated?
Receivables Turnover is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Garware Hi-Tech Films (BOM:500655), the current Receivables Turnover is 11.93 as of Jun. 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Garware Hi-Tech Films (BOM:500655) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Garware Hi-Tech Films stock appears to be overvalued. The current stock price of ₹7,230.70 is trading 87.3% above its estimated GF Value™ of ₹3,861.42. GuruFocus considers Garware Hi-Tech Films to be Significantly Overvalued.

Key valuation signals for BOM:500655:

  • Receivables Turnover: 11.93
  • GF Value™: ₹3,861.42 vs. price of ₹7,230.70 (87.3% above fair value)
  • GF Score™: 62/100 with 6 warning signs
  • Industry Position: 107.8% above the Chemicals median (#42 of 1583)

No single metric tells the full story. See the BOM:500655 stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Garware Hi-Tech Films Business Description

Other Exchanges GRWRHITECH:India
Address 50 - A, Swami Nityanand Marg, Garware House, Vile Parle (East), Mumbai, MH, IND, 400 057
Garware Hi-Tech Films Ltd is engaged in the business of manufacturing & Trading of specialty performance polyester Films like Sun Control window films used in Automobiles, Buildings, Paint Protection Films used in Automobiles and a variety of other specialty polyester films such as PET Shrink films used for Label applications, Low Oligomer PET films used for insulation of hermetically sealed compressors motors, Electric motor insulation and cable insulation, sequin application films, TV and LCD screen application, Packaging applications etc. The company leverages its nano-dispersion and other cutting-edge technologies and other cutting-edge technologies to maintain its market. Geographically, the company derives maximum revenue from USA customers. It has one segment: Polyester films.
62GF Score

Get the complete analysis for BOM:500655

Receivables Turnover is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

₹7,230.70
Price
₹3,861.42
GF Value