Parmax Pharma (BOM:540359) Receivables Turnover: 2.60 (As of Jun. 2026)

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

BOM:540359 Parmax Pharma Ltd BOM:540359
42 GF Score
Price ₹132.45
GF Value ₹40.79
Valuation Significantly Overvalued
! 8 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Parmax Pharma Receivables Turnover?

Parmax Pharma BOM:540359 +0.99% 42 Receivables Turnover is 2.60 as of Jun. 2026. GuruFocus rates BOM:540359 with a GF Score™ of 42/100 and a GF Value™ of ₹40.79 (Significantly Overvalued). The stock has 8 warning signs investors should review. Among 947 Drug Manufacturers companies, Parmax Pharma ranks better than 90.5% on this metric.

The Receivables Turnover ratio measures the number of times a company collects its average accounts receivable balance. It is calculated as Revenue divided by average Accounts Receivable. An efficient company has a higher accounts receivable turnover ratio while an inefficient company has a lower ratio. Parmax Pharma's Revenue for the three months ended in Jun. 2026 was ₹82.2 Mil. Parmax Pharma's average Accounts Receivable for the three months ended in Jun. 2026 was ₹31.6 Mil. Hence, Parmax Pharma's Receivables Turnover for the three months ended in Jun. 2026 was 2.60.


Parmax Pharma  (BOM:540359) Receivables Turnover Explanation

An efficient company has a higher accounts receivable turnover ratio while an inefficient company has a lower ratio. This metric is commonly used to compare companies within the same industry to check whether they are on par with their competitors.


Parmax Pharma Receivables Turnover Related Terms


Parmax Pharma Receivables Turnover Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Parmax Pharma's Receivables Turnover can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Parmax Pharma Receivables Turnover Chart

Parmax Pharma Annual Data
Trend Mar17 Mar18 Mar19 Mar20 Mar21 Mar22 Mar23 Mar24 Mar25 Mar26
Receivables Turnover
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 15.66 23.74 9.06 18.24 5.46

Parmax Pharma Quarterly Data
Sep21 Dec21 Mar22 Jun22 Sep22 Dec22 Mar23 Jun23 Sep23 Dec23 Mar24 Jun24 Sep24 Dec24 Mar25 Jun25 Sep25 Dec25 Mar26 Jun26
Receivables Turnover Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 1.52 63.59 108.69 1.05 2.60

BOM:540359 vs ZTS: Receivables Turnover Comparison

For the Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic subindustry, Parmax Pharma's Receivables Turnover, along with its competitors' market caps and Receivables Turnover data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Parmax Pharma Receivables Turnover vs Drug Manufacturers Industry

For the Drug Manufacturers industry and Healthcare sector, Parmax Pharma's Receivables Turnover distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Parmax Pharma's Receivables Turnover falls into.


BOM:540359
42GF Score
Parmax Pharma Ltd BOM:540359
Receivables Turnover is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Parmax Pharma Receivables Turnover Calculation

Receivables Turnover measures the number of times a company collects its average accounts receivable balance.

Parmax Pharma's Receivables Turnover for the fiscal year that ended in Mar. 2026 is calculated as

Receivables Turnover (A: Mar. 2026 )
=Revenue / Average Accounts Receivable
=Revenue (A: Mar. 2026 ) / ((Accounts Receivable (A: Mar. 2025 ) + Accounts Receivable (A: Mar. 2026 )) / count )
=121.116 / ((12.763 + 31.628) / 2 )
=121.116 / 22.1955
=5.46

Parmax Pharma's Receivables Turnover for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 is calculated as

Receivables Turnover (Q: Jun. 2026 )
=Revenue / Average Accounts Receivable
=Revenue (Q: Jun. 2026 ) / ((Accounts Receivable (Q: Mar. 2026 ) + Accounts Receivable (Q: Jun. 2026 )) / count )
=82.21 / ((31.628 + 0) / 1 )
=82.21 / 31.628
=2.60

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about Receivables Turnover →
What does a Receivables Turnover of 2.60 mean?
Parmax Pharma (BOM:540359) has a Receivables Turnover of 2.60 as of Jun. 2026. The accounts receivables turnover ratio measures the number of times a company collects its average accounts receivable balance. It is calculated as Revenue divided by Average Accounts Receivable. View historical data on Parmax Pharma and its competitors. According to the industry distribution chart, Parmax Pharma ranks #90 out of 947 companies in the Drug Manufacturers industry, placing it in the top 9.5%.
Is Parmax Pharma's Receivables Turnover too high?
Parmax Pharma's current Receivables Turnover is 2.60. The Drug Manufacturers industry median Receivables Turnover is 5.08. Parmax Pharma's value of 2.60 is 48.8% below this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Parmax Pharma ranks #90 out of 947 companies in the Drug Manufacturers industry, which is in the top quartile — a strong position relative to peers. Overall, Parmax Pharma has a GF Score™ of 42/100 and is considered Significantly Overvalued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Parmax Pharma's Receivables Turnover compare to ZTS?
According to the Drug Manufacturers industry distribution chart, Parmax Pharma ranks #90 out of 947 companies for Receivables Turnover. This places Parmax Pharma in the top 10% of its industry — outperforming the majority of peers. The industry median Receivables Turnover is 5.08. Parmax Pharma's value of 2.60 is 48.8% below this benchmark. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Receivables Turnover for a Drug Manufacturers company?
The median Receivables Turnover among Drug Manufacturers companies is 5.08, based on 947 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a Receivables Turnover significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, Receivables Turnover should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Parmax Pharma's current Receivables Turnover of 2.60 is 48.8% below the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Receivables Turnover mean?
A high Receivables Turnover can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. The accounts receivables turnover ratio measures the number of times a company collects its average accounts receivable balance. It is calculated as Revenue divided by Average Accounts Receivable. View historical data on Parmax Pharma and its competitors. For the Drug Manufacturers industry, the median Receivables Turnover is 5.08 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Parmax Pharma's current Receivables Turnover is 2.60. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Parmax Pharma stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Parmax Pharma (BOM:540359) is currently considered Significantly Overvalued. The stock's GF Value™ is ₹40.79, compared to a current price of ₹132.45 — trading 224.7% above its estimated fair value. The current Receivables Turnover is 2.60 and 48.8% below the Drug Manufacturers industry median of 5.08. Parmax Pharma's overall GF Score™ is 42/100 with 8 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Receivables Turnover calculated?
Receivables Turnover is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Parmax Pharma (BOM:540359), the current Receivables Turnover is 2.60 as of Jun. 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Parmax Pharma (BOM:540359) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Parmax Pharma stock appears to be overvalued. The current stock price of ₹132.45 is trading 224.7% above its estimated GF Value™ of ₹40.79. GuruFocus considers Parmax Pharma to be Significantly Overvalued.

Key valuation signals for BOM:540359:

  • Receivables Turnover: 2.60
  • GF Value™: ₹40.79 vs. price of ₹132.45 (224.7% above fair value)
  • GF Score™: 42/100 with 8 warning signs
  • Industry Position: 48.8% below the Drug Manufacturers median (#90 of 947)

No single metric tells the full story. See the BOM:540359 stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Parmax Pharma Business Description

Address Rajkot-Gondal National Highway No. 27, Plot No. 20, Survey No. 52, Taluka Kotda Sangani, Hadamtala, Rajkot, GJ, IND, 360 311
Parmax Pharma Ltd is a pharmaceutical company. The company manufactures and sells Tablets, Capsules, Ointments, and injectables. Its Core Segments: Anti-infectives, Analgesics & anti-inflammatory, Cardiovascular APIs, General oral formulations (tablets, capsules) Its products include Aripiprazole, Lamotrigine I.P., Nebivolol Hydrochloride, Indapamine USP, Voglibos, Paliperidone, Lacosamide, 2-Acetyl Benzo(B) Thiophene, Camphor Sulfonyl Chloride, 3-Methoxy Thiophene, Silodosin API, and others.
42GF Score

Get the complete analysis for BOM:540359

Receivables Turnover is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

₹132.45
Price
₹40.79
GF Value