Amin Tannery (BOM:541771) Receivables Turnover: 1.64 (As of Jun. 2026)

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

BOM:541771 Amin Tannery Ltd BOM:541771
60 GF Score
Price ₹2.22
GF Value ₹1.77
Valuation Modestly Overvalued
! 8 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Amin Tannery Receivables Turnover?

Amin Tannery BOM:541771 +4.72% 60 Receivables Turnover is 1.64 as of Jun. 2026. GuruFocus rates BOM:541771 with a GF Score™ of 60/100 and a GF Value™ of ₹1.77 (Modestly Overvalued). The stock has 8 warning signs investors should review. Among 1,039 Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories companies, Amin Tannery ranks worse than 72.76% on this metric.

The Receivables Turnover ratio measures the number of times a company collects its average accounts receivable balance. It is calculated as Revenue divided by average Accounts Receivable. An efficient company has a higher accounts receivable turnover ratio while an inefficient company has a lower ratio. Amin Tannery's Revenue for the three months ended in Jun. 2026 was ₹119.9 Mil. Amin Tannery's average Accounts Receivable for the three months ended in Jun. 2026 was ₹73.1 Mil. Hence, Amin Tannery's Receivables Turnover for the three months ended in Jun. 2026 was 1.64.


Amin Tannery  (BOM:541771) Receivables Turnover Explanation

An efficient company has a higher accounts receivable turnover ratio while an inefficient company has a lower ratio. This metric is commonly used to compare companies within the same industry to check whether they are on par with their competitors.


Amin Tannery Receivables Turnover Related Terms


Amin Tannery Receivables Turnover Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Amin Tannery's Receivables Turnover can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Amin Tannery Receivables Turnover Chart

Amin Tannery Annual Data
Trend Mar17 Mar18 Mar19 Mar20 Mar21 Mar22 Mar23 Mar24 Mar25 Mar26
Receivables Turnover
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 3.36 4.65 5.12 6.05 5.22

Amin Tannery Quarterly Data
Sep21 Dec21 Mar22 Jun22 Sep22 Dec22 Mar23 Jun23 Sep23 Dec23 Mar24 Jun24 Sep24 Dec24 Mar25 Jun25 Sep25 Dec25 Mar26 Jun26
Receivables Turnover Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 1.81 1.15 0.81 0.84 1.64

BOM:541771 vs NKE, DECK, ONON: Receivables Turnover Comparison

For the Footwear & Accessories subindustry, Amin Tannery's Receivables Turnover, along with its competitors' market caps and Receivables Turnover data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Amin Tannery Receivables Turnover vs Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories Industry

For the Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories industry and Consumer Cyclical sector, Amin Tannery's Receivables Turnover distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Amin Tannery's Receivables Turnover falls into.


BOM:541771
60GF Score
Amin Tannery Ltd BOM:541771
Receivables Turnover is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Amin Tannery Receivables Turnover Calculation

Receivables Turnover measures the number of times a company collects its average accounts receivable balance.

Amin Tannery's Receivables Turnover for the fiscal year that ended in Mar. 2026 is calculated as

Receivables Turnover (A: Mar. 2026 )
=Revenue / Average Accounts Receivable
=Revenue (A: Mar. 2026 ) / ((Accounts Receivable (A: Mar. 2025 ) + Accounts Receivable (A: Mar. 2026 )) / count )
=348.022 / ((60.287 + 73.11) / 2 )
=348.022 / 66.6985
=5.22

Amin Tannery's Receivables Turnover for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 is calculated as

Receivables Turnover (Q: Jun. 2026 )
=Revenue / Average Accounts Receivable
=Revenue (Q: Jun. 2026 ) / ((Accounts Receivable (Q: Mar. 2026 ) + Accounts Receivable (Q: Jun. 2026 )) / count )
=119.896 / ((73.11 + 0) / 1 )
=119.896 / 73.11
=1.64

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about Receivables Turnover →
What does a Receivables Turnover of 1.64 mean?
Amin Tannery (BOM:541771) has a Receivables Turnover of 1.64 as of Jun. 2026. The accounts receivables turnover ratio measures the number of times a company collects its average accounts receivable balance. It is calculated as Revenue divided by Average Accounts Receivable. View historical data on Amin Tannery and its competitors. According to the industry distribution chart, Amin Tannery ranks #756 out of 1039 companies in the Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories industry, placing it in the top 72.8%.
Is Amin Tannery's Receivables Turnover too high?
Amin Tannery's current Receivables Turnover is 1.64. The Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories industry median Receivables Turnover is 6.99. Amin Tannery's value of 1.64 is 76.5% below this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Amin Tannery ranks #756 out of 1039 companies in the Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories industry, which is below the industry midpoint. Overall, Amin Tannery has a GF Score™ of 60/100 and is considered Modestly Overvalued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Amin Tannery's Receivables Turnover compare to NKE and DECK?
According to the Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories industry distribution chart, Amin Tannery ranks #756 out of 1039 companies for Receivables Turnover. This places Amin Tannery in the lower half of its industry. The industry median Receivables Turnover is 6.99. Amin Tannery's value of 1.64 is 76.5% below this benchmark. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Receivables Turnover for a Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories company?
The median Receivables Turnover among Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories companies is 6.99, based on 1,039 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a Receivables Turnover significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, Receivables Turnover should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Amin Tannery's current Receivables Turnover of 1.64 is 76.5% below the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Receivables Turnover mean?
A high Receivables Turnover can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. The accounts receivables turnover ratio measures the number of times a company collects its average accounts receivable balance. It is calculated as Revenue divided by Average Accounts Receivable. View historical data on Amin Tannery and its competitors. For the Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories industry, the median Receivables Turnover is 6.99 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Amin Tannery's current Receivables Turnover is 1.64. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Amin Tannery stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Amin Tannery (BOM:541771) is currently considered Modestly Overvalued. The stock's GF Value™ is ₹1.77, compared to a current price of ₹2.22 — trading 25.4% above its estimated fair value. The current Receivables Turnover is 1.64 and 76.5% below the Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories industry median of 6.99. Amin Tannery's overall GF Score™ is 60/100 with 8 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Receivables Turnover calculated?
Receivables Turnover is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Amin Tannery (BOM:541771), the current Receivables Turnover is 1.64 as of Jun. 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Amin Tannery (BOM:541771) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Amin Tannery stock appears to be overvalued. The current stock price of ₹2.22 is trading 25.4% above its estimated GF Value™ of ₹1.77. GuruFocus considers Amin Tannery to be Modestly Overvalued.

Key valuation signals for BOM:541771:

  • Receivables Turnover: 1.64
  • GF Value™: ₹1.77 vs. price of ₹2.22 (25.4% above fair value)
  • GF Score™: 60/100 with 8 warning signs
  • Industry Position: 76.5% below the Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories median (#756 of 1039)

No single metric tells the full story. See the BOM:541771 stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Amin Tannery Business Description

Address 15/288 C, Civil Lines, Kanpur, UP, IND, 208001
Amin Tannery Ltd manufactures and exports finished leather products, including leather shoes and uppers. The company operates a modern leather processing and shoe manufacturing facility located in Uttar Pradesh, India. It produces tanned and treated leather according to customer specifications, serving both domestic and international markets. Amin Tannery generates revenue through the sale of its finished leather goods and footwear products. Its operations focus on maintaining quality standards while meeting diverse client requirements in the leather industry.
60GF Score

Get the complete analysis for BOM:541771

Receivables Turnover is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

₹2.22
Price
₹1.77
GF Value