Vedant Fashions (BOM:543463) Receivables Turnover: 0.46 (As of Jun. 2026)

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

BOM:543463 Vedant Fashions Ltd BOM:543463
76 GF Score
Price ₹542.70
GF Value ₹943.92
Valuation Significantly Undervalued
! 1 Warning Sign
View Full Analysis

What is Vedant Fashions Receivables Turnover?

Vedant Fashions BOM:543463 -0.83% 76 Receivables Turnover is 0.46 as of Jun. 2026. GuruFocus rates BOM:543463 with a GF Score™ of 76/100 and a GF Value™ of ₹943.92 (Significantly Undervalued). The stock has 1 warning sign investors should review. Among 1,039 Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories companies, Vedant Fashions ranks worse than 91.24% on this metric.

The Receivables Turnover ratio measures the number of times a company collects its average accounts receivable balance. It is calculated as Revenue divided by average Accounts Receivable. An efficient company has a higher accounts receivable turnover ratio while an inefficient company has a lower ratio. Vedant Fashions's Revenue for the three months ended in Jun. 2026 was ₹3,014 Mil. Vedant Fashions's average Accounts Receivable for the three months ended in Jun. 2026 was ₹6,512 Mil. Hence, Vedant Fashions's Receivables Turnover for the three months ended in Jun. 2026 was 0.46.


Vedant Fashions  (BOM:543463) Receivables Turnover Explanation

An efficient company has a higher accounts receivable turnover ratio while an inefficient company has a lower ratio. This metric is commonly used to compare companies within the same industry to check whether they are on par with their competitors.


Vedant Fashions Receivables Turnover Related Terms


Vedant Fashions Receivables Turnover Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Vedant Fashions's Receivables Turnover can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Vedant Fashions Receivables Turnover Chart

Vedant Fashions Annual Data
Trend Mar19 Mar20 Mar21 Mar22 Mar23 Mar24 Mar25 Mar26
Receivables Turnover
Get a 7-Day Free Trial 2.74 3.11 2.63 2.34 2.26

Vedant Fashions Quarterly Data
Sep21 Dec21 Mar22 Jun22 Sep22 Dec22 Mar23 Jun23 Sep23 Dec23 Mar24 Jun24 Sep24 Dec24 Mar25 Jun25 Sep25 Dec25 Mar26 Jun26
Receivables Turnover Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 0.45 0.41 0.76 0.61 0.46

BOM:543463 vs RL, LEVI, VFC: Receivables Turnover Comparison

For the Apparel Manufacturing subindustry, Vedant Fashions's Receivables Turnover, along with its competitors' market caps and Receivables Turnover data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Vedant Fashions Receivables Turnover vs Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories Industry

For the Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories industry and Consumer Cyclical sector, Vedant Fashions's Receivables Turnover distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Vedant Fashions's Receivables Turnover falls into.


BOM:543463
76GF Score
Vedant Fashions Ltd BOM:543463
Receivables Turnover is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Vedant Fashions Receivables Turnover Calculation

Receivables Turnover measures the number of times a company collects its average accounts receivable balance.

Vedant Fashions's Receivables Turnover for the fiscal year that ended in Mar. 2026 is calculated as

Receivables Turnover (A: Mar. 2026 )
=Revenue / Average Accounts Receivable
=Revenue (A: Mar. 2026 ) / ((Accounts Receivable (A: Mar. 2025 ) + Accounts Receivable (A: Mar. 2026 )) / count )
=14354.79 / ((6186.12 + 6511.57) / 2 )
=14354.79 / 6348.845
=2.26

Vedant Fashions's Receivables Turnover for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 is calculated as

Receivables Turnover (Q: Jun. 2026 )
=Revenue / Average Accounts Receivable
=Revenue (Q: Jun. 2026 ) / ((Accounts Receivable (Q: Mar. 2026 ) + Accounts Receivable (Q: Jun. 2026 )) / count )
=3013.65 / ((6511.57 + 0) / 1 )
=3013.65 / 6511.57
=0.46

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about Receivables Turnover →
What does a Receivables Turnover of 0.46 mean?
Vedant Fashions (BOM:543463) has a Receivables Turnover of 0.46 as of Jun. 2026. The accounts receivables turnover ratio measures the number of times a company collects its average accounts receivable balance. It is calculated as Revenue divided by Average Accounts Receivable. View historical data on Vedant Fashions and its competitors. According to the industry distribution chart, Vedant Fashions ranks #948 out of 1039 companies in the Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories industry, placing it in the top 91.2%.
Is Vedant Fashions' Receivables Turnover too high?
Vedant Fashions' current Receivables Turnover is 0.46. The Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories industry median Receivables Turnover is 6.99. Vedant Fashions' value of 0.46 is 93.4% below this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Vedant Fashions ranks #948 out of 1039 companies in the Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories industry, which is in the bottom quartile relative to peers. Overall, Vedant Fashions has a GF Score™ of 76/100 and is considered Significantly Undervalued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Vedant Fashions' Receivables Turnover compare to RL and LEVI?
According to the Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories industry distribution chart, Vedant Fashions ranks #948 out of 1039 companies for Receivables Turnover. This places Vedant Fashions in the lower half of its industry. The industry median Receivables Turnover is 6.99. Vedant Fashions' value of 0.46 is 93.4% below this benchmark. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Receivables Turnover for a Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories company?
The median Receivables Turnover among Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories companies is 6.99, based on 1,039 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a Receivables Turnover significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, Receivables Turnover should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Vedant Fashions's current Receivables Turnover of 0.46 is 93.4% below the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Receivables Turnover mean?
A high Receivables Turnover can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. The accounts receivables turnover ratio measures the number of times a company collects its average accounts receivable balance. It is calculated as Revenue divided by Average Accounts Receivable. View historical data on Vedant Fashions and its competitors. For the Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories industry, the median Receivables Turnover is 6.99 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Vedant Fashions's current Receivables Turnover is 0.46. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Vedant Fashions stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Vedant Fashions (BOM:543463) is currently considered Significantly Undervalued. The stock's GF Value™ is ₹943.92, compared to a current price of ₹542.70 — trading 42.5% below its estimated fair value. The current Receivables Turnover is 0.46 and 93.4% below the Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories industry median of 6.99. Vedant Fashions' overall GF Score™ is 76/100 with 1 warning sign to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Receivables Turnover calculated?
Receivables Turnover is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Vedant Fashions (BOM:543463), the current Receivables Turnover is 0.46 as of Jun. 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Vedant Fashions (BOM:543463) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Vedant Fashions stock appears to be undervalued. The current stock price of ₹542.70 is trading 42.5% below its estimated GF Value™ of ₹943.92. GuruFocus considers Vedant Fashions to be Significantly Undervalued.

Key valuation signals for BOM:543463:

  • Receivables Turnover: 0.46
  • GF Value™: ₹943.92 vs. price of ₹542.70 (42.5% below fair value)
  • GF Score™: 76/100 with 1 warning sign
  • Industry Position: 93.4% below the Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories median (#948 of 1039)

No single metric tells the full story. See the BOM:543463 stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Vedant Fashions Business Description

Other Exchanges MANYAVAR:India
Address 19 Canal South Road, Paridhan Garment Park, A501-A502, SDF-1, 4th Floor, Kolkata, WB, IND, 700 015
Vedant Fashions Ltd is engaged in the men's Indian wedding and celebration wear segment.The Company has only one reportable segment i.e., branded fashion apparel and accessories. The company's products include men's ethnic and celebration wear items such as Indo-western, sherwanis, kurtas, jackets and accessories such as jutti, safa, mala, and women's ethnic and celebration wear items such as lehengas, sarees, stitched suits, gowns and kurtis.
76GF Score

Get the complete analysis for BOM:543463

Receivables Turnover is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

₹542.70
Price
₹943.92
GF Value