Shiva Mills (NSE:SHIVAMILLS) Receivables Turnover: 3.11 (As of Jun. 2026)

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

NSE:SHIVAMILLS Shiva Mills Ltd NSE:SHIVAMILLS
73 GF Score
Price ₹60.50
GF Value ₹69.43
Valuation Modestly Undervalued
! 6 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Shiva Mills Receivables Turnover?

Shiva Mills NSE:SHIVAMILLS -1.75% 73 Receivables Turnover is 3.11 as of Jun. 2026. GuruFocus rates NSE:SHIVAMILLS with a GF Score™ of 73/100 and a GF Value™ of ₹69.43 (Modestly Undervalued). The stock has 6 warning signs investors should review. Among 1,039 Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories companies, Shiva Mills ranks better than 57.46% on this metric.

The Receivables Turnover ratio measures the number of times a company collects its average accounts receivable balance. It is calculated as Revenue divided by average Accounts Receivable. An efficient company has a higher accounts receivable turnover ratio while an inefficient company has a lower ratio. Shiva Mills's Revenue for the three months ended in Jun. 2026 was ₹381 Mil. Shiva Mills's average Accounts Receivable for the three months ended in Jun. 2026 was ₹122 Mil. Hence, Shiva Mills's Receivables Turnover for the three months ended in Jun. 2026 was 3.11.


Shiva Mills  (NSE:SHIVAMILLS) Receivables Turnover Explanation

An efficient company has a higher accounts receivable turnover ratio while an inefficient company has a lower ratio. This metric is commonly used to compare companies within the same industry to check whether they are on par with their competitors.


Shiva Mills Receivables Turnover Related Terms


Shiva Mills Receivables Turnover Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Shiva Mills's Receivables Turnover can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Shiva Mills Receivables Turnover Chart

Shiva Mills Annual Data
Trend Mar17 Mar18 Mar19 Mar20 Mar21 Mar22 Mar23 Mar24 Mar25 Mar26
Receivables Turnover
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 16.42 10.76 9.20 7.20 7.09

Shiva Mills Quarterly Data
Sep21 Dec21 Mar22 Jun22 Sep22 Dec22 Mar23 Jun23 Sep23 Dec23 Mar24 Jun24 Sep24 Dec24 Mar25 Jun25 Sep25 Dec25 Mar26 Jun26
Receivables Turnover Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 1.40 2.26 2.54 3.01 3.11

Shiva Mills Receivables Turnover Competitor Comparison

For the Textile Manufacturing subindustry, Shiva Mills's Receivables Turnover, along with its competitors' market caps and Receivables Turnover data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Shiva Mills Receivables Turnover vs Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories Industry

For the Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories industry and Consumer Cyclical sector, Shiva Mills's Receivables Turnover distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Shiva Mills's Receivables Turnover falls into.


NSE:SHIVAMILLS
73GF Score
Shiva Mills Ltd NSE:SHIVAMILLS
Receivables Turnover is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Shiva Mills Receivables Turnover Calculation

Receivables Turnover measures the number of times a company collects its average accounts receivable balance.

Shiva Mills's Receivables Turnover for the fiscal year that ended in Mar. 2026 is calculated as

Receivables Turnover (A: Mar. 2026 )
=Revenue / Average Accounts Receivable
=Revenue (A: Mar. 2026 ) / ((Accounts Receivable (A: Mar. 2025 ) + Accounts Receivable (A: Mar. 2026 )) / count )
=1387.869 / ((269.186 + 122.458) / 2 )
=1387.869 / 195.822
=7.09

Shiva Mills's Receivables Turnover for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 is calculated as

Receivables Turnover (Q: Jun. 2026 )
=Revenue / Average Accounts Receivable
=Revenue (Q: Jun. 2026 ) / ((Accounts Receivable (Q: Mar. 2026 ) + Accounts Receivable (Q: Jun. 2026 )) / count )
=380.973 / ((122.458 + 0) / 1 )
=380.973 / 122.458
=3.11

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about Receivables Turnover →
What does a Receivables Turnover of 3.11 mean?
Shiva Mills (NSE:SHIVAMILLS) has a Receivables Turnover of 3.11 as of Jun. 2026. The accounts receivables turnover ratio measures the number of times a company collects its average accounts receivable balance. It is calculated as Revenue divided by Average Accounts Receivable. View historical data on Shiva Mills and its competitors. According to the industry distribution chart, Shiva Mills ranks #442 out of 1039 companies in the Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories industry, placing it in the top 42.5%.
Is Shiva Mills' Receivables Turnover too high?
Shiva Mills' current Receivables Turnover is 3.11. The Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories industry median Receivables Turnover is 6.99. Shiva Mills' value of 3.11 is 55.5% below this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Shiva Mills ranks #442 out of 1039 companies in the Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories industry, which is above the industry midpoint. Overall, Shiva Mills has a GF Score™ of 73/100 and is considered Modestly Undervalued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Shiva Mills' Receivables Turnover compare to competitors?
According to the Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories industry distribution chart, Shiva Mills ranks #442 out of 1039 companies for Receivables Turnover. This puts Shiva Mills in the upper half of its industry. The industry median Receivables Turnover is 6.99. Shiva Mills' value of 3.11 is 55.5% below this benchmark. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Receivables Turnover for a Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories company?
The median Receivables Turnover among Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories companies is 6.99, based on 1,039 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a Receivables Turnover significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, Receivables Turnover should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Shiva Mills's current Receivables Turnover of 3.11 is 55.5% below the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Receivables Turnover mean?
A high Receivables Turnover can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. The accounts receivables turnover ratio measures the number of times a company collects its average accounts receivable balance. It is calculated as Revenue divided by Average Accounts Receivable. View historical data on Shiva Mills and its competitors. For the Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories industry, the median Receivables Turnover is 6.99 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Shiva Mills's current Receivables Turnover is 3.11. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Shiva Mills stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Shiva Mills (NSE:SHIVAMILLS) is currently considered Modestly Undervalued. The stock's GF Value™ is ₹69.43, compared to a current price of ₹60.50 — trading 12.9% below its estimated fair value. The current Receivables Turnover is 3.11 and 55.5% below the Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories industry median of 6.99. Shiva Mills' overall GF Score™ is 73/100 with 6 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Receivables Turnover calculated?
Receivables Turnover is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Shiva Mills (NSE:SHIVAMILLS), the current Receivables Turnover is 3.11 as of Jun. 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Shiva Mills (NSE:SHIVAMILLS) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Shiva Mills stock appears to be undervalued. The current stock price of ₹60.50 is trading 12.9% below its estimated GF Value™ of ₹69.43. GuruFocus considers Shiva Mills to be Modestly Undervalued.

Key valuation signals for NSE:SHIVAMILLS:

  • Receivables Turnover: 3.11
  • GF Value™: ₹69.43 vs. price of ₹60.50 (12.9% below fair value)
  • GF Score™: 73/100 with 6 warning signs
  • Industry Position: 55.5% below the Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories median (#442 of 1039)

No single metric tells the full story. See the NSE:SHIVAMILLS stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Shiva Mills Business Description

Other Exchanges 540961:India
Address Bye-Pass Road Mettupalayam Road, 249-A, Coimbatore, TN, IND, 641043
Shiva Mills Ltd is a textile manufacturing company. Its products include cotton yarn, grey fabric, and others. The company operates into a single segment which is Textiles. The company sells its products in the Indian market as well as internationally, but the majority of its revenues are derived from India.
73GF Score

Get the complete analysis for NSE:SHIVAMILLS

Receivables Turnover is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

₹60.50
Price
₹69.43
GF Value