Powermatic Data Systems (SGX:BCY) Receivables Turnover: 8.95 (As of Mar. 2026)

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

SGX:BCY Powermatic Data Systems Ltd SGX:BCY
71 GF Score
Price S$3.05
GF Value S$3.69
Valuation Modestly Undervalued
! 4 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Powermatic Data Systems Receivables Turnover?

Powermatic Data Systems SGX:BCY +0.33% 71 Receivables Turnover is 8.95 as of Mar. 2026. GuruFocus rates SGX:BCY with a GF Score™ of 71/100 and a GF Value™ of S$3.69 (Modestly Undervalued). The stock has 4 warning signs investors should review. Among 2,468 Hardware companies, Powermatic Data Systems ranks better than 94.69% on this metric.

The Receivables Turnover ratio measures the number of times a company collects its average accounts receivable balance. It is calculated as Revenue divided by average Accounts Receivable. An efficient company has a higher accounts receivable turnover ratio while an inefficient company has a lower ratio. Powermatic Data Systems's Revenue for the six months ended in Mar. 2026 was S$22.33 Mil. Powermatic Data Systems's average Accounts Receivable for the six months ended in Mar. 2026 was S$2.50 Mil. Hence, Powermatic Data Systems's Receivables Turnover for the six months ended in Mar. 2026 was 8.95.


Powermatic Data Systems  (SGX:BCY) Receivables Turnover Explanation

An efficient company has a higher accounts receivable turnover ratio while an inefficient company has a lower ratio. This metric is commonly used to compare companies within the same industry to check whether they are on par with their competitors.


Powermatic Data Systems Receivables Turnover Related Terms


Powermatic Data Systems Receivables Turnover Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Powermatic Data Systems's Receivables Turnover can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Powermatic Data Systems Receivables Turnover Chart

Powermatic Data Systems Annual Data
Trend Mar17 Mar18 Mar19 Mar20 Mar21 Mar22 Mar23 Mar24 Mar25 Mar26
Receivables Turnover
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 37.96 43.57 28.29 14.43 10.17

Powermatic Data Systems Semi-Annual Data
Sep16 Mar17 Sep17 Mar18 Sep18 Mar19 Sep19 Mar20 Sep20 Mar21 Sep21 Mar22 Sep22 Mar23 Sep23 Mar24 Sep24 Mar25 Sep25 Mar26
Receivables Turnover Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 7.46 10.52 8.85 8.14 8.95

SGX:BCY vs CSCO, MSI, LITE: Receivables Turnover Comparison

For the Communication Equipment subindustry, Powermatic Data Systems's Receivables Turnover, along with its competitors' market caps and Receivables Turnover data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Powermatic Data Systems Receivables Turnover vs Hardware Industry

For the Hardware industry and Technology sector, Powermatic Data Systems's Receivables Turnover distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Powermatic Data Systems's Receivables Turnover falls into.


SGX:BCY
71GF Score
Powermatic Data Systems Ltd SGX:BCY
Receivables Turnover is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Powermatic Data Systems Receivables Turnover Calculation

Receivables Turnover measures the number of times a company collects its average accounts receivable balance.

Powermatic Data Systems's Receivables Turnover for the fiscal year that ended in Mar. 2026 is calculated as

Receivables Turnover (A: Mar. 2026 )
=Revenue / Average Accounts Receivable
=Revenue (A: Mar. 2026 ) / ((Accounts Receivable (A: Mar. 2025 ) + Accounts Receivable (A: Mar. 2026 )) / count )
=28.467 / ((1.059 + 4.541) / 2 )
=28.467 / 2.8
=10.17

Powermatic Data Systems's Receivables Turnover for the quarter that ended in Mar. 2026 is calculated as

Receivables Turnover (Q: Mar. 2026 )
=Revenue / Average Accounts Receivable
=Revenue (Q: Mar. 2026 ) / ((Accounts Receivable (Q: Sep. 2025 ) + Accounts Receivable (Q: Mar. 2026 )) / count )
=22.329 / ((0.449 + 4.541) / 2 )
=22.329 / 2.495
=8.95

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about Receivables Turnover →
What does a Receivables Turnover of 8.95 mean?
Powermatic Data Systems (SGX:BCY) has a Receivables Turnover of 8.95 as of Mar. 2026. The accounts receivables turnover ratio measures the number of times a company collects its average accounts receivable balance. It is calculated as Revenue divided by Average Accounts Receivable. View historical data on Powermatic Data Systems and its competitors. According to the industry distribution chart, Powermatic Data Systems ranks #131 out of 2468 companies in the Hardware industry, placing it in the top 5.3%.
Is Powermatic Data Systems' Receivables Turnover too high?
Powermatic Data Systems' current Receivables Turnover is 8.95. The Hardware industry median Receivables Turnover is 5.04. Powermatic Data Systems' value of 8.95 is 77.8% above this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Powermatic Data Systems ranks #131 out of 2468 companies in the Hardware industry, which is in the top quartile — a strong position relative to peers. Overall, Powermatic Data Systems has a GF Score™ of 71/100 and is considered Modestly Undervalued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Powermatic Data Systems' Receivables Turnover compare to CSCO and MSI?
According to the Hardware industry distribution chart, Powermatic Data Systems ranks #131 out of 2468 companies for Receivables Turnover. This places Powermatic Data Systems in the top 5% of its industry — outperforming the majority of peers. The industry median Receivables Turnover is 5.04. Powermatic Data Systems' value of 8.95 is 77.8% above this benchmark. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Receivables Turnover for a Hardware company?
The median Receivables Turnover among Hardware companies is 5.04, based on 2,468 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a Receivables Turnover significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, Receivables Turnover should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Powermatic Data Systems's current Receivables Turnover of 8.95 is 77.8% above the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Receivables Turnover mean?
A high Receivables Turnover can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. The accounts receivables turnover ratio measures the number of times a company collects its average accounts receivable balance. It is calculated as Revenue divided by Average Accounts Receivable. View historical data on Powermatic Data Systems and its competitors. For the Hardware industry, the median Receivables Turnover is 5.04 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Powermatic Data Systems's current Receivables Turnover is 8.95. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Powermatic Data Systems stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Powermatic Data Systems (SGX:BCY) is currently considered Modestly Undervalued. The stock's GF Value™ is S$3.69, compared to a current price of S$3.05 — trading 17.3% below its estimated fair value. The current Receivables Turnover is 8.95 and 77.8% above the Hardware industry median of 5.04. Powermatic Data Systems' overall GF Score™ is 71/100 with 4 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Receivables Turnover calculated?
Receivables Turnover is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Powermatic Data Systems (SGX:BCY), the current Receivables Turnover is 8.95 as of Mar. 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Powermatic Data Systems (SGX:BCY) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Powermatic Data Systems stock appears to be undervalued. The current stock price of S$3.05 is trading 17.3% below its estimated GF Value™ of S$3.69. GuruFocus considers Powermatic Data Systems to be Modestly Undervalued.

Key valuation signals for SGX:BCY:

  • Receivables Turnover: 8.95
  • GF Value™: S$3.69 vs. price of S$3.05 (17.3% below fair value)
  • GF Score™: 71/100 with 4 warning signs
  • Industry Position: 77.8% above the Hardware median (#131 of 2468)

No single metric tells the full story. See the SGX:BCY stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Powermatic Data Systems Business Description

Address 178 Paya Lebar Road, No. 05-05, Singapore, SGP, 409030
Powermatic Data Systems Ltd operates in the communication equipment business. The company's operating segment includes Wireless connectivity products; Property and Corporate holding and others. It generates maximum revenue from the Wireless connectivity products segment. The Wireless connectivity products segment comprises the manufacturing, sales, marketing, and distribution of wireless connectivity products. Geographically, it derives a majority of its revenue from Europe.
71GF Score

Get the complete analysis for SGX:BCY

Receivables Turnover is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

S$3.05
Price
S$3.69
GF Value