Empresas Iansa (XSGO:IANSA) Receivables Turnover: 1.24 (As of Jun. 2026)

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

XSGO:IANSA Empresas Iansa SA XSGO:IANSA
45 GF Score
Price CLP31.79
GF Value CLP25.03
Valuation Modestly Overvalued
! 2 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Empresas Iansa Receivables Turnover?

Empresas Iansa XSGO:IANSA 45 Receivables Turnover is 1.24 as of Jun. 2026. GuruFocus rates XSGO:IANSA with a GF Score™ of 45/100 and a GF Value™ of CLP25.03 (Modestly Overvalued). The stock has 2 warning signs investors should review. Among 1,949 Consumer Packaged Goods companies, Empresas Iansa ranks worse than 84.45% on this metric.

The Receivables Turnover ratio measures the number of times a company collects its average accounts receivable balance. It is calculated as Revenue divided by average Accounts Receivable. An efficient company has a higher accounts receivable turnover ratio while an inefficient company has a lower ratio. Empresas Iansa's Revenue for the three months ended in Jun. 2026 was CLP106,659 Mil. Empresas Iansa's average Accounts Receivable for the three months ended in Jun. 2026 was CLP85,908 Mil. Hence, Empresas Iansa's Receivables Turnover for the three months ended in Jun. 2026 was 1.24.


Empresas Iansa  (XSGO:IANSA) Receivables Turnover Explanation

An efficient company has a higher accounts receivable turnover ratio while an inefficient company has a lower ratio. This metric is commonly used to compare companies within the same industry to check whether they are on par with their competitors.


Empresas Iansa Receivables Turnover Related Terms


Empresas Iansa Receivables Turnover Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Empresas Iansa's Receivables Turnover can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Empresas Iansa Receivables Turnover Chart

Empresas Iansa Annual Data
Trend Dec16 Dec17 Dec18 Dec19 Dec20 Dec21 Dec22 Dec23 Dec24 Dec25
Receivables Turnover
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 5.07 4.58 4.54 5.27 4.61

Empresas Iansa Quarterly Data
Sep21 Dec21 Mar22 Jun22 Sep22 Dec22 Mar23 Jun23 Sep23 Dec23 Mar24 Jun24 Sep24 Dec24 Mar25 Jun25 Sep25 Dec25 Mar26 Jun26
Receivables Turnover Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 1.14 1.28 1.08 1.11 1.24

XSGO:IANSA vs MDLZ, HSY, TR: Receivables Turnover Comparison

For the Confectioners subindustry, Empresas Iansa's Receivables Turnover, along with its competitors' market caps and Receivables Turnover data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Empresas Iansa Receivables Turnover vs Consumer Packaged Goods Industry

For the Consumer Packaged Goods industry and Consumer Defensive sector, Empresas Iansa's Receivables Turnover distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Empresas Iansa's Receivables Turnover falls into.


XSGO:IANSA
45GF Score
Empresas Iansa SA XSGO:IANSA
Receivables Turnover is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Empresas Iansa Receivables Turnover Calculation

Receivables Turnover measures the number of times a company collects its average accounts receivable balance.

Empresas Iansa's Receivables Turnover for the fiscal year that ended in Dec. 2025 is calculated as

Receivables Turnover (A: Dec. 2025 )
=Revenue / Average Accounts Receivable
=Revenue (A: Dec. 2025 ) / ((Accounts Receivable (A: Dec. 2024 ) + Accounts Receivable (A: Dec. 2025 )) / count )
=474357.538 / ((101982.675 + 103715.387) / 2 )
=474357.538 / 102849.031
=4.61

Empresas Iansa's Receivables Turnover for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 is calculated as

Receivables Turnover (Q: Jun. 2026 )
=Revenue / Average Accounts Receivable
=Revenue (Q: Jun. 2026 ) / ((Accounts Receivable (Q: Mar. 2026 ) + Accounts Receivable (Q: Jun. 2026 )) / count )
=106658.858 / ((97756.793 + 74058.541) / 2 )
=106658.858 / 85907.667
=1.24

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about Receivables Turnover →
What does a Receivables Turnover of 1.24 mean?
Empresas Iansa (XSGO:IANSA) has a Receivables Turnover of 1.24 as of Jun. 2026. The accounts receivables turnover ratio measures the number of times a company collects its average accounts receivable balance. It is calculated as Revenue divided by Average Accounts Receivable. View historical data on Empresas Iansa and its competitors. According to the industry distribution chart, Empresas Iansa ranks #1646 out of 1949 companies in the Consumer Packaged Goods industry, placing it in the top 84.5%.
Is Empresas Iansa's Receivables Turnover too high?
Empresas Iansa's current Receivables Turnover is 1.24. The Consumer Packaged Goods industry median Receivables Turnover is 9.45. Empresas Iansa's value of 1.24 is 86.9% below this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Empresas Iansa ranks #1646 out of 1949 companies in the Consumer Packaged Goods industry, which is in the bottom quartile relative to peers. Overall, Empresas Iansa has a GF Score™ of 45/100 and is considered Modestly Overvalued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Empresas Iansa's Receivables Turnover compare to MDLZ and HSY?
According to the Consumer Packaged Goods industry distribution chart, Empresas Iansa ranks #1646 out of 1949 companies for Receivables Turnover. This places Empresas Iansa in the lower half of its industry. The industry median Receivables Turnover is 9.45. Empresas Iansa's value of 1.24 is 86.9% below this benchmark. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Receivables Turnover for a Consumer Packaged Goods company?
The median Receivables Turnover among Consumer Packaged Goods companies is 9.45, based on 1,949 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a Receivables Turnover significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, Receivables Turnover should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Empresas Iansa's current Receivables Turnover of 1.24 is 86.9% below the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Receivables Turnover mean?
A high Receivables Turnover can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. The accounts receivables turnover ratio measures the number of times a company collects its average accounts receivable balance. It is calculated as Revenue divided by Average Accounts Receivable. View historical data on Empresas Iansa and its competitors. For the Consumer Packaged Goods industry, the median Receivables Turnover is 9.45 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Empresas Iansa's current Receivables Turnover is 1.24. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Empresas Iansa stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Empresas Iansa (XSGO:IANSA) is currently considered Modestly Overvalued. The stock's GF Value™ is CLP25.03, compared to a current price of CLP31.79 — trading 27% above its estimated fair value. The current Receivables Turnover is 1.24 and 86.9% below the Consumer Packaged Goods industry median of 9.45. Empresas Iansa's overall GF Score™ is 45/100 with 2 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Receivables Turnover calculated?
Receivables Turnover is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Empresas Iansa (XSGO:IANSA), the current Receivables Turnover is 1.24 as of Jun. 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Empresas Iansa (XSGO:IANSA) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Empresas Iansa stock appears to be overvalued. The current stock price of CLP31.79 is trading 27% above its estimated GF Value™ of CLP25.03. GuruFocus considers Empresas Iansa to be Modestly Overvalued.

Key valuation signals for XSGO:IANSA:

  • Receivables Turnover: 1.24
  • GF Value™: CLP25.03 vs. price of CLP31.79 (27% above fair value)
  • GF Score™: 45/100 with 2 warning signs
  • Industry Position: 86.9% below the Consumer Packaged Goods median (#1646 of 1949)

No single metric tells the full story. See the XSGO:IANSA stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Empresas Iansa Business Description

Address Rosario Norte 615, Piso 23, Las Condes, Santiago, CHL
Empresas Iansa SA is an agribusiness group in Chile. The firm engages in the production, distribution, and marketing of sugar beet and other products. Its product portfolio consists of sugar, animal feed based on sugar sub-products primarily for cattle and horses, pet foods, fruit-juice concentrates, agricultural supplies and organic tomato paste.
45GF Score

Get the complete analysis for XSGO:IANSA

Receivables Turnover is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

CLP31.79
Price
CLP25.03
GF Value