Veerhealth Care (BOM:511523) Return-on-Tangible-Asset: 11.11% (As of Jun. 2026) — 729% Above Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

BOM:511523 Veerhealth Care Ltd BOM:511523
69 GF Score
Price ₹49.33
GF Value ₹63.28
Valuation Modestly Undervalued
! 5 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Veerhealth Care Return-on-Tangible-Asset?

Veerhealth Care BOM:511523 -1.04% 69 Return-on-Tangible-Asset is 11.11% as of Jun. 2026, which is 729% above its 10-year median of 1.34. GuruFocus rates BOM:511523 with a GF Score™ of 69/100 and a GF Value™ of ₹63.28 (Modestly Undervalued). The stock has 5 warning signs investors should review. Among 1,007 Drug Manufacturers companies, Veerhealth Care ranks better than 55.51% on this metric.

Return-on-Tangible-Asset is calculated as Net Income divided by its average total tangible assets. Total tangible assets equals to Total Assets minus Intangible Assets. Veerhealth Care's annualized Net Income for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was ₹49.1 Mil. Veerhealth Care's average total tangible assets for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was ₹441.7 Mil. Therefore, Veerhealth Care's annualized Return-on-Tangible-Asset for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was 11.11%.

The historical rank and industry rank for Veerhealth Care's Return-on-Tangible-Asset or its related term are showing as below:

BOM:511523' s Return-on-Tangible-Asset Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: -0.38   Med: 1.34   Max: 6.97
Current: 4.1

During the past 13 years, Veerhealth Care's highest Return-on-Tangible-Asset was 6.97%. The lowest was -0.38%. And the median was 1.34%.

BOM:511523's Return-on-Tangible-Asset is ranked better than
55.51% of 1007 companies
in the Drug Manufacturers industry
Industry Median: 2.79 vs BOM:511523: 4.10

Veerhealth Care  (BOM:511523) Return-on-Tangible-Asset Explanation

Return-on-Tangible-Asset measures the rate of return on the average total tangible assets (total assets minus intangible assets). Tangible means physical in nature. Intangible Assets are assets that are not physical in nature, and typically "derive their value from legal or intellectual rights." Return-on-Tangible-Asset measures a firm's efficiency at generating profits from its tangible assets. It shows how well a company uses what it has to generate earnings. Return-on-Tangible-Assets can vary drastically across industries. Therefore, Return-on-Tangible-Asset should not be used to compare companies in different industries.


Be Aware

Like ROE and ROA, Return-on-Tangible-Asset is calculated with only 12 months data. Fluctuations in the company’s earnings or business cycles can affect the ratio drastically. It is important to look at the ratio from a long term perspective. Return-on-Tangible-Asset can be affected by events such as stock buyback or issuance, and by a company’s tax rate and its interest payment. Return-on-Tangible-Asset may not reflect the true earning power of the assets. A more accurate measurement is ROC % (ROC).

Many analysts argue the higher return the better. Buffett states that really high Return-on-Tangible-Asset may indicate vulnerability in the durability of the competitive advantage.


Veerhealth Care Return-on-Tangible-Asset Related Terms


Veerhealth Care Return-on-Tangible-Asset Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Veerhealth Care's Return-on-Tangible-Asset can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Veerhealth Care Return-on-Tangible-Asset Chart

Veerhealth Care Annual Data
Trend Mar17 Mar18 Mar19 Mar20 Mar21 Mar22 Mar23 Mar24 Mar25 Mar26
Return-on-Tangible-Asset
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only -0.38 6.97 1.52 1.27 1.40

Veerhealth Care Quarterly Data
Sep21 Dec21 Mar22 Jun22 Sep22 Dec22 Mar23 Jun23 Sep23 Dec23 Mar24 Jun24 Sep24 Dec24 Mar25 Jun25 Sep25 Dec25 Mar26 Jun26
Return-on-Tangible-Asset Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 2.85 2.96 4.76 -3.20 11.11

BOM:511523 vs ZTS: Return-on-Tangible-Asset Comparison

For the Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic subindustry, Veerhealth Care's Return-on-Tangible-Asset, along with its competitors' market caps and Return-on-Tangible-Asset data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Veerhealth Care Return-on-Tangible-Asset vs Drug Manufacturers Industry

For the Drug Manufacturers industry and Healthcare sector, Veerhealth Care's Return-on-Tangible-Asset distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Veerhealth Care's Return-on-Tangible-Asset falls into.


BOM:511523
69GF Score
Veerhealth Care Ltd BOM:511523
Return-on-Tangible-Asset is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Veerhealth Care Return-on-Tangible-Asset Calculation

Veerhealth Care's annualized Return-on-Tangible-Asset for the fiscal year that ended in Mar. 2026 is calculated as:

Return-on-Tangible-Asset=Net Income/( (Total Tangible Assets+Total Tangible Assets)/ count )
(A: Mar. 2026 )  (A: Mar. 2025 )(A: Mar. 2026 )
=Net Income/( (Total Assets - Intangible Assets+Total Assets - Intangible Assets)/ count )
(A: Mar. 2026 )  (A: Mar. 2025 )(A: Mar. 2026 )
=5.44/( (337.701+441.744)/ 2 )
=5.44/389.7225
=1.40 %

Veerhealth Care's annualized Return-on-Tangible-Asset for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 is calculated as:

Return-on-Tangible-Asset=Net Income/( (Total Tangible Assets+Total Tangible Assets)/ count )
(Q: Jun. 2026 )  (Q: Mar. 2026 )(Q: Jun. 2026 )
=Net Income/( (Total Assets - Intangible Assets+Total Assets - Intangible Assets)/ count )
(Q: Jun. 2026 )  (Q: Mar. 2026 )(Q: Jun. 2026 )
=49.064/( (441.744+0)/ 1 )
=49.064/441.744
=11.11 %

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

In the calculation of annual Return-on-Tangible-Asset, the net income of the last fiscal year and the average total tangible assets over the fiscal year are used. In calculating the quarterly data, the Net Income data used here is four times the quarterly (Jun. 2026) net income data.

What does a Return-on-Tangible-Asset of 11.11% mean?
Veerhealth Care (BOM:511523) has a Return-on-Tangible-Asset of 11.11% as of Jun. 2026. Return on tangible assets is the ratio of current-period net income to average two-period tangible assets. View historical data on Veerhealth Care and its competitors. This is 729% above median its historical median of 1.34. According to the industry distribution chart, Veerhealth Care ranks #448 out of 1007 companies in the Drug Manufacturers industry, placing it in the top 44.5%.
Is Veerhealth Care's Return-on-Tangible-Asset too high?
Veerhealth Care's current Return-on-Tangible-Asset of 11.11% is 729% above median its 10-year median of 1.34. The Drug Manufacturers industry median Return-on-Tangible-Asset is 2.79. Veerhealth Care's value of 11.11% is 298.2% above this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Veerhealth Care ranks #448 out of 1007 companies in the Drug Manufacturers industry, which is above the industry midpoint. Overall, Veerhealth Care has a GF Score™ of 69/100 and is considered Modestly Undervalued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Veerhealth Care's Return-on-Tangible-Asset compare to ZTS?
According to the Drug Manufacturers industry distribution chart, Veerhealth Care ranks #448 out of 1007 companies for Return-on-Tangible-Asset. This puts Veerhealth Care in the upper half of its industry. The industry median Return-on-Tangible-Asset is 2.79. Veerhealth Care's value of 11.11% is 298.2% above this benchmark. While the company's 10-year median is 1.34 vs. the industry median of 2.79, Veerhealth Care has consistently been above the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Return-on-Tangible-Asset for a Drug Manufacturers company?
The median Return-on-Tangible-Asset among Drug Manufacturers companies is 2.79, based on 1,007 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a Return-on-Tangible-Asset significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, Return-on-Tangible-Asset should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Veerhealth Care's current Return-on-Tangible-Asset of 11.11% is 298.2% above the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Return-on-Tangible-Asset mean?
A high Return-on-Tangible-Asset can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Return on tangible assets is the ratio of current-period net income to average two-period tangible assets. View historical data on Veerhealth Care and its competitors. For the Drug Manufacturers industry, the median Return-on-Tangible-Asset is 2.79 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Veerhealth Care's current Return-on-Tangible-Asset is 11.11%, which is 729% above median its own 10-year median of 1.34. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Veerhealth Care stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Veerhealth Care (BOM:511523) is currently considered Modestly Undervalued. The stock's GF Value™ is ₹63.28, compared to a current price of ₹49.33 — trading 22% below its estimated fair value. The current Return-on-Tangible-Asset is 11.11%, which is 729% above median its 10-year median of 1.34 and 298.2% above the Drug Manufacturers industry median of 2.79. Veerhealth Care's overall GF Score™ is 69/100 with 5 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Return-on-Tangible-Asset calculated?
Return-on-Tangible-Asset is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Veerhealth Care (BOM:511523), the current Return-on-Tangible-Asset is 11.11% as of Jun. 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Veerhealth Care (BOM:511523) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Veerhealth Care stock appears to be undervalued. The current stock price of ₹49.33 is trading 22% below its estimated GF Value™ of ₹63.28. GuruFocus considers Veerhealth Care to be Modestly Undervalued.

Key valuation signals for BOM:511523:

  • Return-on-Tangible-Asset: 11.11% (729% above median its 10-year median of 1.34)
  • GF Value™: ₹63.28 vs. price of ₹49.33 (22% below fair value)
  • GF Score™: 69/100 with 5 warning signs
  • Industry Position: 298.2% above the Drug Manufacturers median (#448 of 1007)

No single metric tells the full story. See the BOM:511523 stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Veerhealth Care Business Description

Address J.S.S. Marg, Near Kalbadevi Post Office, 629-A, 1st Floor, Gazdar House, Mumbai, MH, IND, 400 002
Veerhealth Care Ltd is an India-based pharmaceutical company. It is engaged in the business of trading and manufacturing and marketing research-based Ayurvedic medicines. It operates in a single segment namely Ayurved Pharma Products.
69GF Score

Get the complete analysis for BOM:511523

Return-on-Tangible-Asset is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

₹49.33
Price
₹63.28
GF Value