Sumeru Industries (BOM:530445) Return-on-Tangible-Asset: 0.53% (As of Jun. 2026) — 56% Above Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

BOM:530445 Sumeru Industries Ltd BOM:530445
29 GF Score
Price ₹1.53
View Full Analysis

What is Sumeru Industries Return-on-Tangible-Asset?

Sumeru Industries BOM:530445 -0.65% 29 Return-on-Tangible-Asset is 0.53% as of Jun. 2026, which is 56% above its 10-year median of 0.34. GuruFocus rates BOM:530445 with a GF Score™ of 29/100. Among 1,072 Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories companies, Sumeru Industries ranks worse than 61.94% on this metric.

Return-on-Tangible-Asset is calculated as Net Income divided by its average total tangible assets. Total tangible assets equals to Total Assets minus Intangible Assets. Sumeru Industries's annualized Net Income for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was ₹0.56 Mil. Sumeru Industries's average total tangible assets for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was ₹105.88 Mil. Therefore, Sumeru Industries's annualized Return-on-Tangible-Asset for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was 0.53%.

The historical rank and industry rank for Sumeru Industries's Return-on-Tangible-Asset or its related term are showing as below:

BOM:530445' s Return-on-Tangible-Asset Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: 0.02   Med: 0.34   Max: 0.9
Current: 0.9

During the past 13 years, Sumeru Industries's highest Return-on-Tangible-Asset was 0.90%. The lowest was 0.02%. And the median was 0.34%.

BOM:530445's Return-on-Tangible-Asset is ranked worse than
61.94% of 1072 companies
in the Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories industry
Industry Median: 2.36 vs BOM:530445: 0.90

Sumeru Industries  (BOM:530445) Return-on-Tangible-Asset Explanation

Return-on-Tangible-Asset measures the rate of return on the average total tangible assets (total assets minus intangible assets). Tangible means physical in nature. Intangible Assets are assets that are not physical in nature, and typically "derive their value from legal or intellectual rights." Return-on-Tangible-Asset measures a firm's efficiency at generating profits from its tangible assets. It shows how well a company uses what it has to generate earnings. Return-on-Tangible-Assets can vary drastically across industries. Therefore, Return-on-Tangible-Asset should not be used to compare companies in different industries.


Be Aware

Like ROE and ROA, Return-on-Tangible-Asset is calculated with only 12 months data. Fluctuations in the company’s earnings or business cycles can affect the ratio drastically. It is important to look at the ratio from a long term perspective. Return-on-Tangible-Asset can be affected by events such as stock buyback or issuance, and by a company’s tax rate and its interest payment. Return-on-Tangible-Asset may not reflect the true earning power of the assets. A more accurate measurement is ROC % (ROC).

Many analysts argue the higher return the better. Buffett states that really high Return-on-Tangible-Asset may indicate vulnerability in the durability of the competitive advantage.


Sumeru Industries Return-on-Tangible-Asset Related Terms


Sumeru Industries Return-on-Tangible-Asset Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Sumeru Industries's Return-on-Tangible-Asset can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Sumeru Industries Return-on-Tangible-Asset Chart

Sumeru Industries Annual Data
Trend Mar17 Mar18 Mar19 Mar20 Mar21 Mar22 Mar23 Mar24 Mar25 Mar26
Return-on-Tangible-Asset
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 0.08 0.12 0.02 0.89 0.69

Sumeru Industries Quarterly Data
Sep21 Dec21 Mar22 Jun22 Sep22 Dec22 Mar23 Jun23 Sep23 Dec23 Mar24 Jun24 Sep24 Dec24 Mar25 Jun25 Sep25 Dec25 Mar26 Jun26
Return-on-Tangible-Asset Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only -0.32 0.75 0.71 1.61 0.53

Sumeru Industries Return-on-Tangible-Asset Competitor Comparison

For the Textile Manufacturing subindustry, Sumeru Industries's Return-on-Tangible-Asset, along with its competitors' market caps and Return-on-Tangible-Asset data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Sumeru Industries Return-on-Tangible-Asset vs Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories Industry

For the Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories industry and Consumer Cyclical sector, Sumeru Industries's Return-on-Tangible-Asset distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Sumeru Industries's Return-on-Tangible-Asset falls into.


BOM:530445
29GF Score
Sumeru Industries Ltd BOM:530445
Return-on-Tangible-Asset is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Sumeru Industries Return-on-Tangible-Asset Calculation

Sumeru Industries's annualized Return-on-Tangible-Asset for the fiscal year that ended in Mar. 2026 is calculated as:

Return-on-Tangible-Asset=Net Income/( (Total Tangible Assets+Total Tangible Assets)/ count )
(A: Mar. 2026 )  (A: Mar. 2025 )(A: Mar. 2026 )
=Net Income/( (Total Assets - Intangible Assets+Total Assets - Intangible Assets)/ count )
(A: Mar. 2026 )  (A: Mar. 2025 )(A: Mar. 2026 )
=0.725/( (105.613+105.876)/ 2 )
=0.725/105.7445
=0.69 %

Sumeru Industries's annualized Return-on-Tangible-Asset for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 is calculated as:

Return-on-Tangible-Asset=Net Income/( (Total Tangible Assets+Total Tangible Assets)/ count )
(Q: Jun. 2026 )  (Q: Mar. 2026 )(Q: Jun. 2026 )
=Net Income/( (Total Assets - Intangible Assets+Total Assets - Intangible Assets)/ count )
(Q: Jun. 2026 )  (Q: Mar. 2026 )(Q: Jun. 2026 )
=0.564/( (105.876+0)/ 1 )
=0.564/105.876
=0.53 %

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

In the calculation of annual Return-on-Tangible-Asset, the net income of the last fiscal year and the average total tangible assets over the fiscal year are used. In calculating the quarterly data, the Net Income data used here is four times the quarterly (Jun. 2026) net income data.

What does a Return-on-Tangible-Asset of 0.53% mean?
Sumeru Industries (BOM:530445) has a Return-on-Tangible-Asset of 0.53% as of Jun. 2026. Return on tangible assets is the ratio of current-period net income to average two-period tangible assets. View historical data on Sumeru Industries and its competitors. This is 56% above median its historical median of 0.34. Over the past decade, Sumeru Industries' Return-on-Tangible-Asset has ranged from 0.02 to 0.90. According to the industry distribution chart, Sumeru Industries ranks #664 out of 1072 companies in the Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories industry, placing it in the top 61.9%.
Is Sumeru Industries' Return-on-Tangible-Asset too high?
Sumeru Industries' current Return-on-Tangible-Asset of 0.53% is 56% above median its 10-year median of 0.34. Over the past 10 years, this metric has ranged from a low of 0.02 to a high of 0.90. The Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories industry median Return-on-Tangible-Asset is 2.36. Sumeru Industries' value of 0.53% is 77.5% below this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Sumeru Industries ranks #664 out of 1072 companies in the Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories industry, which is below the industry midpoint. Overall, Sumeru Industries has a GF Score™ of 29/100, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Sumeru Industries' Return-on-Tangible-Asset compare to competitors?
According to the Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories industry distribution chart, Sumeru Industries ranks #664 out of 1072 companies for Return-on-Tangible-Asset. This places Sumeru Industries in the lower half of its industry. The industry median Return-on-Tangible-Asset is 2.36. Sumeru Industries' value of 0.53% is 77.5% below this benchmark. Historically, Sumeru Industries' own Return-on-Tangible-Asset has ranged from 0.02 to 0.90 over the past decade. While the company's 10-year median is 0.34 vs. the industry median of 2.36, Sumeru Industries has consistently been below the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Return-on-Tangible-Asset for a Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories company?
The median Return-on-Tangible-Asset among Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories companies is 2.36, based on 1,072 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a Return-on-Tangible-Asset significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, Return-on-Tangible-Asset should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Sumeru Industries's current Return-on-Tangible-Asset of 0.53% is 77.5% below the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Return-on-Tangible-Asset mean?
A high Return-on-Tangible-Asset can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Return on tangible assets is the ratio of current-period net income to average two-period tangible assets. View historical data on Sumeru Industries and its competitors. For the Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories industry, the median Return-on-Tangible-Asset is 2.36 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Sumeru Industries's current Return-on-Tangible-Asset is 0.53%, which is 56% above median its own 10-year median of 0.34. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Sumeru Industries stock overvalued right now?
Sumeru Industries (BOM:530445) has a current Return-on-Tangible-Asset of 0.53%. The current Return-on-Tangible-Asset is 0.53%, which is 56% above median its 10-year median of 0.34 and 77.5% below the Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories industry median of 2.36. Sumeru Industries' overall GF Score™ is 29/100. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Return-on-Tangible-Asset calculated?
Return-on-Tangible-Asset is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Sumeru Industries (BOM:530445), the current Return-on-Tangible-Asset is 0.53% as of Jun. 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Sumeru Industries Business Description

Address Makarba Cross Road, S. G. Highway, Final Plot No-123, Behind Andaz Party Plot, Makarba, Ahmedabad, GJ, IND, 380058
Sumeru Industries Ltd is a company engaged in management services apart from trading in products. The company is working in only one segment i.e. Management Consultancy.
29GF Score

Get the complete analysis for BOM:530445

Return-on-Tangible-Asset is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

₹1.53
Price