Bharat Textiles & Proofing Industries (BOM:531029) Return-on-Tangible-Asset: 1.32% (As of Jun. 2026) — 19% Above Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

BOM:531029 Bharat Textiles & Proofing Industries Ltd BOM:531029
45 GF Score
Price ₹27.08
GF Value ₹15.42
Valuation Significantly Overvalued
! 5 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Bharat Textiles & Proofing Industries Return-on-Tangible-Asset?

Bharat Textiles & Proofing Industries BOM:531029 45 Return-on-Tangible-Asset is 1.32% as of Jun. 2026, which is 19% above its 10-year median of 1.11. GuruFocus rates BOM:531029 with a GF Score™ of 45/100 and a GF Value™ of ₹15.42 (Significantly Overvalued). The stock has 5 warning signs investors should review. Among 1,068 Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories companies, Bharat Textiles & Proofing Industries ranks better than 56.55% on this metric.

Return-on-Tangible-Asset is calculated as Net Income divided by its average total tangible assets. Total tangible assets equals to Total Assets minus Intangible Assets. Bharat Textiles & Proofing Industries's annualized Net Income for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was ₹1.7 Mil. Bharat Textiles & Proofing Industries's average total tangible assets for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was ₹130.2 Mil. Therefore, Bharat Textiles & Proofing Industries's annualized Return-on-Tangible-Asset for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was 1.32%.

The historical rank and industry rank for Bharat Textiles & Proofing Industries's Return-on-Tangible-Asset or its related term are showing as below:

BOM:531029' s Return-on-Tangible-Asset Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: -3.86   Med: 1.11   Max: 3.13
Current: 3.13

During the past 13 years, Bharat Textiles & Proofing Industries's highest Return-on-Tangible-Asset was 3.13%. The lowest was -3.86%. And the median was 1.11%.

BOM:531029's Return-on-Tangible-Asset is ranked better than
56.55% of 1068 companies
in the Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories industry
Industry Median: 2.405 vs BOM:531029: 3.13

Bharat Textiles & Proofing Industries  (BOM:531029) Return-on-Tangible-Asset Explanation

Return-on-Tangible-Asset measures the rate of return on the average total tangible assets (total assets minus intangible assets). Tangible means physical in nature. Intangible Assets are assets that are not physical in nature, and typically "derive their value from legal or intellectual rights." Return-on-Tangible-Asset measures a firm's efficiency at generating profits from its tangible assets. It shows how well a company uses what it has to generate earnings. Return-on-Tangible-Assets can vary drastically across industries. Therefore, Return-on-Tangible-Asset should not be used to compare companies in different industries.


Be Aware

Like ROE and ROA, Return-on-Tangible-Asset is calculated with only 12 months data. Fluctuations in the company’s earnings or business cycles can affect the ratio drastically. It is important to look at the ratio from a long term perspective. Return-on-Tangible-Asset can be affected by events such as stock buyback or issuance, and by a company’s tax rate and its interest payment. Return-on-Tangible-Asset may not reflect the true earning power of the assets. A more accurate measurement is ROC % (ROC).

Many analysts argue the higher return the better. Buffett states that really high Return-on-Tangible-Asset may indicate vulnerability in the durability of the competitive advantage.


Bharat Textiles & Proofing Industries Return-on-Tangible-Asset Related Terms


Bharat Textiles & Proofing Industries Return-on-Tangible-Asset Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Bharat Textiles & Proofing Industries's Return-on-Tangible-Asset can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Bharat Textiles & Proofing Industries Return-on-Tangible-Asset Chart

Bharat Textiles & Proofing Industries Annual Data
Trend Mar17 Mar18 Mar19 Mar20 Mar21 Mar22 Mar23 Mar24 Mar25 Mar26
Return-on-Tangible-Asset
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 0.67 1.21 0.91 1.76 2.36

Bharat Textiles & Proofing Industries Quarterly Data
Sep21 Dec21 Mar22 Jun22 Sep22 Dec22 Mar23 Jun23 Sep23 Dec23 Mar24 Jun24 Sep24 Dec24 Mar25 Jun25 Sep25 Dec25 Mar26 Jun26
Return-on-Tangible-Asset Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only -2.39 -2.74 34.02 -26.65 1.32

Bharat Textiles & Proofing Industries Return-on-Tangible-Asset Competitor Comparison

For the Textile Manufacturing subindustry, Bharat Textiles & Proofing Industries's Return-on-Tangible-Asset, along with its competitors' market caps and Return-on-Tangible-Asset data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Bharat Textiles & Proofing Industries Return-on-Tangible-Asset vs Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories Industry

For the Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories industry and Consumer Cyclical sector, Bharat Textiles & Proofing Industries's Return-on-Tangible-Asset distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Bharat Textiles & Proofing Industries's Return-on-Tangible-Asset falls into.


BOM:531029
45GF Score
Bharat Textiles & Proofing Industries Ltd BOM:531029
Return-on-Tangible-Asset is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Bharat Textiles & Proofing Industries Return-on-Tangible-Asset Calculation

Bharat Textiles & Proofing Industries's annualized Return-on-Tangible-Asset for the fiscal year that ended in Mar. 2026 is calculated as:

Return-on-Tangible-Asset=Net Income/( (Total Tangible Assets+Total Tangible Assets)/ count )
(A: Mar. 2026 )  (A: Mar. 2025 )(A: Mar. 2026 )
=Net Income/( (Total Assets - Intangible Assets+Total Assets - Intangible Assets)/ count )
(A: Mar. 2026 )  (A: Mar. 2025 )(A: Mar. 2026 )
=3.313/( (150.861+130.185)/ 2 )
=3.313/140.523
=2.36 %

Bharat Textiles & Proofing Industries's annualized Return-on-Tangible-Asset for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 is calculated as:

Return-on-Tangible-Asset=Net Income/( (Total Tangible Assets+Total Tangible Assets)/ count )
(Q: Jun. 2026 )  (Q: Mar. 2026 )(Q: Jun. 2026 )
=Net Income/( (Total Assets - Intangible Assets+Total Assets - Intangible Assets)/ count )
(Q: Jun. 2026 )  (Q: Mar. 2026 )(Q: Jun. 2026 )
=1.72/( (130.185+0)/ 1 )
=1.72/130.185
=1.32 %

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

In the calculation of annual Return-on-Tangible-Asset, the net income of the last fiscal year and the average total tangible assets over the fiscal year are used. In calculating the quarterly data, the Net Income data used here is four times the quarterly (Jun. 2026) net income data.

What does a Return-on-Tangible-Asset of 1.32% mean?
Bharat Textiles & Proofing Industries (BOM:531029) has a Return-on-Tangible-Asset of 1.32% as of Jun. 2026. Return on tangible assets is the ratio of current-period net income to average two-period tangible assets. View historical data on Bharat Textiles & Proofing Industries and its competitors. This is 19% above median its historical median of 1.11. According to the industry distribution chart, Bharat Textiles & Proofing Industries ranks #464 out of 1068 companies in the Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories industry, placing it in the top 43.4%.
Is Bharat Textiles & Proofing Industries' Return-on-Tangible-Asset too high?
Bharat Textiles & Proofing Industries' current Return-on-Tangible-Asset of 1.32% is 19% above median its 10-year median of 1.11. The Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories industry median Return-on-Tangible-Asset is 2.41. Bharat Textiles & Proofing Industries' value of 1.32% is 45.1% below this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Bharat Textiles & Proofing Industries ranks #464 out of 1068 companies in the Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories industry, which is above the industry midpoint. Overall, Bharat Textiles & Proofing Industries has a GF Score™ of 45/100 and is considered Significantly Overvalued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Bharat Textiles & Proofing Industries' Return-on-Tangible-Asset compare to competitors?
According to the Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories industry distribution chart, Bharat Textiles & Proofing Industries ranks #464 out of 1068 companies for Return-on-Tangible-Asset. This puts Bharat Textiles & Proofing Industries in the upper half of its industry. The industry median Return-on-Tangible-Asset is 2.41. Bharat Textiles & Proofing Industries' value of 1.32% is 45.1% below this benchmark. While the company's 10-year median is 1.11 vs. the industry median of 2.41, Bharat Textiles & Proofing Industries has consistently been below the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Return-on-Tangible-Asset for a Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories company?
The median Return-on-Tangible-Asset among Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories companies is 2.41, based on 1,068 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a Return-on-Tangible-Asset significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, Return-on-Tangible-Asset should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Bharat Textiles & Proofing Industries's current Return-on-Tangible-Asset of 1.32% is 45.1% below the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Return-on-Tangible-Asset mean?
A high Return-on-Tangible-Asset can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Return on tangible assets is the ratio of current-period net income to average two-period tangible assets. View historical data on Bharat Textiles & Proofing Industries and its competitors. For the Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories industry, the median Return-on-Tangible-Asset is 2.41 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Bharat Textiles & Proofing Industries's current Return-on-Tangible-Asset is 1.32%, which is 19% above median its own 10-year median of 1.11. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Bharat Textiles & Proofing Industries stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Bharat Textiles & Proofing Industries (BOM:531029) is currently considered Significantly Overvalued. The stock's GF Value™ is ₹15.42, compared to a current price of ₹27.08 — trading 75.6% above its estimated fair value. The current Return-on-Tangible-Asset is 1.32%, which is 19% above median its 10-year median of 1.11 and 45.1% below the Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories industry median of 2.41. Bharat Textiles & Proofing Industries' overall GF Score™ is 45/100 with 5 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Return-on-Tangible-Asset calculated?
Return-on-Tangible-Asset is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Bharat Textiles & Proofing Industries (BOM:531029), the current Return-on-Tangible-Asset is 1.32% as of Jun. 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Bharat Textiles & Proofing Industries (BOM:531029) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Bharat Textiles & Proofing Industries stock appears to be overvalued. The current stock price of ₹27.08 is trading 75.6% above its estimated GF Value™ of ₹15.42. GuruFocus considers Bharat Textiles & Proofing Industries to be Significantly Overvalued.

Key valuation signals for BOM:531029:

  • Return-on-Tangible-Asset: 1.32% (19% above median its 10-year median of 1.11)
  • GF Value™: ₹15.42 vs. price of ₹27.08 (75.6% above fair value)
  • GF Score™: 45/100 with 5 warning signs
  • Industry Position: 45.1% below the Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories median (#464 of 1068)

No single metric tells the full story. See the BOM:531029 stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Bharat Textiles & Proofing Industries Business Description

Address Sattanna Naicken Street, Lane Adjacent to Natraj Theatre, Old 43, New 64, Behind Angallamman Koil Backside, Choolai, Chennai, TN, IND, 600112
Bharat Textiles & Proofing Industries Ltd is an India-based company. It is engaged in manufacturing and trading of Tarpaulin, HDPE and chemically processed canvas. The company products include Truck Covers, Grey cotton canvas/duck, Polyester-Cotton, Chemically processed canvas, Waterproof, Rot proofed canvas; Fire Retardant Canvas, Digtal printable fabriks, PVC coated Tarpaulins. It operates only in India.
45GF Score

Get the complete analysis for BOM:531029

Return-on-Tangible-Asset is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

₹27.08
Price
₹15.42
GF Value