Valencia India (BOM:544433) Return-on-Tangible-Asset: 3.62% (As of Mar. 2026) — 64% Below Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

BOM:544433 Valencia India Ltd BOM:544433
19 GF Score
Price ₹18.26
! 6 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Valencia India Return-on-Tangible-Asset?

Valencia India BOM:544433 -6.36% 19 Return-on-Tangible-Asset is 3.62% as of Mar. 2026, which is 64% below its 10-year median of 10.05. GuruFocus rates BOM:544433 with a GF Score™ of 19/100. The stock has 6 warning signs investors should review. Among 855 Travel & Leisure companies, Valencia India ranks better than 60% on this metric.

Return-on-Tangible-Asset is calculated as Net Income divided by its average total tangible assets. Total tangible assets equals to Total Assets minus Intangible Assets. Valencia India's annualized Net Income for the quarter that ended in Mar. 2026 was ₹24.62 Mil. Valencia India's average total tangible assets for the quarter that ended in Mar. 2026 was ₹680.96 Mil. Therefore, Valencia India's annualized Return-on-Tangible-Asset for the quarter that ended in Mar. 2026 was 3.62%.

The historical rank and industry rank for Valencia India's Return-on-Tangible-Asset or its related term are showing as below:

BOM:544433' s Return-on-Tangible-Asset Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: 4.23   Med: 10.05   Max: 20.08
Current: 4.23

During the past 5 years, Valencia India's highest Return-on-Tangible-Asset was 20.08%. The lowest was 4.23%. And the median was 10.05%.

BOM:544433's Return-on-Tangible-Asset is ranked better than
60% of 855 companies
in the Travel & Leisure industry
Industry Median: 2.77 vs BOM:544433: 4.23

Valencia India  (BOM:544433) Return-on-Tangible-Asset Explanation

Return-on-Tangible-Asset measures the rate of return on the average total tangible assets (total assets minus intangible assets). Tangible means physical in nature. Intangible Assets are assets that are not physical in nature, and typically "derive their value from legal or intellectual rights." Return-on-Tangible-Asset measures a firm's efficiency at generating profits from its tangible assets. It shows how well a company uses what it has to generate earnings. Return-on-Tangible-Assets can vary drastically across industries. Therefore, Return-on-Tangible-Asset should not be used to compare companies in different industries.


Be Aware

Like ROE and ROA, Return-on-Tangible-Asset is calculated with only 12 months data. Fluctuations in the company’s earnings or business cycles can affect the ratio drastically. It is important to look at the ratio from a long term perspective. Return-on-Tangible-Asset can be affected by events such as stock buyback or issuance, and by a company’s tax rate and its interest payment. Return-on-Tangible-Asset may not reflect the true earning power of the assets. A more accurate measurement is ROC % (ROC).

Many analysts argue the higher return the better. Buffett states that really high Return-on-Tangible-Asset may indicate vulnerability in the durability of the competitive advantage.


Valencia India Return-on-Tangible-Asset Related Terms


Valencia India Return-on-Tangible-Asset Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Valencia India's Return-on-Tangible-Asset can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Valencia India Return-on-Tangible-Asset Chart

Valencia India Annual Data
Trend Mar22 Mar23 Mar24 Mar25 Mar26
Return-on-Tangible-Asset
5.19 10.05 20.08 13.32 4.86

Valencia India Semi-Annual Data
Mar22 Mar23 Mar24 Sep24 Mar25 Sep25 Mar26
Return-on-Tangible-Asset Get a 7-Day Free Trial 0.00 19.15 10.68 4.55 3.62

BOM:544433 vs LVS, MGM, WYNN: Return-on-Tangible-Asset Comparison

For the Resorts & Casinos subindustry, Valencia India's Return-on-Tangible-Asset, along with its competitors' market caps and Return-on-Tangible-Asset data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Valencia India Return-on-Tangible-Asset vs Travel & Leisure Industry

For the Travel & Leisure industry and Consumer Cyclical sector, Valencia India's Return-on-Tangible-Asset distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Valencia India's Return-on-Tangible-Asset falls into.


BOM:544433
19GF Score
Valencia India Ltd BOM:544433
Return-on-Tangible-Asset is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Valencia India Return-on-Tangible-Asset Calculation

Valencia India's annualized Return-on-Tangible-Asset for the fiscal year that ended in Mar. 2026 is calculated as:

Return-on-Tangible-Asset=Net Income/( (Total Tangible Assets+Total Tangible Assets)/ count )
(A: Mar. 2026 )  (A: Mar. 2025 )(A: Mar. 2026 )
=Net Income/( (Total Assets - Intangible Assets+Total Assets - Intangible Assets)/ count )
(A: Mar. 2026 )  (A: Mar. 2025 )(A: Mar. 2026 )
=21.986/( (196.498+708.118)/ 2 )
=21.986/452.308
=4.86 %

Valencia India's annualized Return-on-Tangible-Asset for the quarter that ended in Mar. 2026 is calculated as:

Return-on-Tangible-Asset=Net Income/( (Total Tangible Assets+Total Tangible Assets)/ count )
(Q: Mar. 2026 )  (Q: Sep. 2025 )(Q: Mar. 2026 )
=Net Income/( (Total Assets - Intangible Assets+Total Assets - Intangible Assets)/ count )
(Q: Mar. 2026 )  (Q: Sep. 2025 )(Q: Mar. 2026 )
=24.62/( (653.808+708.118)/ 2 )
=24.62/680.963
=3.62 %

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

In the calculation of annual Return-on-Tangible-Asset, the net income of the last fiscal year and the average total tangible assets over the fiscal year are used. In calculating the quarterly data, the Net Income data used here is two times the semi-annual (Mar. 2026) net income data.

What does a Return-on-Tangible-Asset of 3.62% mean?
Valencia India (BOM:544433) has a Return-on-Tangible-Asset of 3.62% as of Mar. 2026. Return on tangible assets is the ratio of current-period net income to average two-period tangible assets. View historical data on Valencia India and its competitors. This is 64% below median its historical median of 10.05. Over the past decade, Valencia India's Return-on-Tangible-Asset has ranged from 4.23 to 20.08. According to the industry distribution chart, Valencia India ranks #342 out of 855 companies in the Travel & Leisure industry, placing it in the top 40%.
Is Valencia India's Return-on-Tangible-Asset too high?
Valencia India's current Return-on-Tangible-Asset of 3.62% is 64% below median its 10-year median of 10.05. Over the past 10 years, this metric has ranged from a low of 4.23 to a high of 20.08. The Travel & Leisure industry median Return-on-Tangible-Asset is 2.77. Valencia India's value of 3.62% is 30.7% above this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Valencia India ranks #342 out of 855 companies in the Travel & Leisure industry, which is above the industry midpoint. Overall, Valencia India has a GF Score™ of 19/100, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Valencia India's Return-on-Tangible-Asset compare to LVS and MGM?
According to the Travel & Leisure industry distribution chart, Valencia India ranks #342 out of 855 companies for Return-on-Tangible-Asset. This puts Valencia India in the upper half of its industry. The industry median Return-on-Tangible-Asset is 2.77. Valencia India's value of 3.62% is 30.7% above this benchmark. Historically, Valencia India's own Return-on-Tangible-Asset has ranged from 4.23 to 20.08 over the past decade. While the company's 10-year median is 10.05 vs. the industry median of 2.77, Valencia India has consistently been above the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Return-on-Tangible-Asset for a Travel & Leisure company?
The median Return-on-Tangible-Asset among Travel & Leisure companies is 2.77, based on 855 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a Return-on-Tangible-Asset significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, Return-on-Tangible-Asset should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Valencia India's current Return-on-Tangible-Asset of 3.62% is 30.7% above the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Return-on-Tangible-Asset mean?
A high Return-on-Tangible-Asset can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Return on tangible assets is the ratio of current-period net income to average two-period tangible assets. View historical data on Valencia India and its competitors. For the Travel & Leisure industry, the median Return-on-Tangible-Asset is 2.77 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Valencia India's current Return-on-Tangible-Asset is 3.62%, which is 64% below median its own 10-year median of 10.05. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Valencia India stock overvalued right now?
Valencia India (BOM:544433) has a current Return-on-Tangible-Asset of 3.62%. The current Return-on-Tangible-Asset is 3.62%, which is 64% below median its 10-year median of 10.05 and 30.7% above the Travel & Leisure industry median of 2.77. Valencia India's overall GF Score™ is 19/100 with 6 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Return-on-Tangible-Asset calculated?
Return-on-Tangible-Asset is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Valencia India (BOM:544433), the current Return-on-Tangible-Asset is 3.62% as of Mar. 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Valencia India Business Description

Address Drive In road, Thaltej Road, Unit No. 927, Gala Empire, Opposite Doordarshan Tower, Ahmedabad, GJ, IND, 380054
Valencia India Ltd operates a resort named Valencia Club Abu. The resort offers accommodations and a range of amenities, including restaurants, spas, kids' clubs, and various holiday activities. The Company is involved in the Hospitality Business. It derives revenue from Membership Income, Package Income, Room Charges, Event Income, and Food Income.
19GF Score

Get the complete analysis for BOM:544433

Return-on-Tangible-Asset is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

₹18.26
Price