ArtGo Holdings (HKSE:03313) Return-on-Tangible-Asset: -11.93% (As of Dec. 2025)

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

HKSE:03313 ArtGo Holdings Ltd HKSE:03313
36 GF Score
Price HK$0.72
GF Value HK$0.97
Valuation Modestly Undervalued
! 5 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is ArtGo Holdings Return-on-Tangible-Asset?

ArtGo Holdings HKSE:03313 36 Return-on-Tangible-Asset is -11.93% as of Dec. 2025. GuruFocus rates HKSE:03313 with a GF Score™ of 36/100 and a GF Value™ of HK$0.97 (Modestly Undervalued). The stock has 5 warning signs investors should review. Among 1,788 Construction companies, ArtGo Holdings ranks worse than 89.49% on this metric.

Return-on-Tangible-Asset is calculated as Net Income divided by its average total tangible assets. Total tangible assets equals to Total Assets minus Intangible Assets. ArtGo Holdings's annualized Net Income for the quarter that ended in Dec. 2025 was HK$-121.29 Mil. ArtGo Holdings's average total tangible assets for the quarter that ended in Dec. 2025 was HK$1,016.48 Mil. Therefore, ArtGo Holdings's annualized Return-on-Tangible-Asset for the quarter that ended in Dec. 2025 was -11.93%.

The historical rank and industry rank for ArtGo Holdings's Return-on-Tangible-Asset or its related term are showing as below:

HKSE:03313' s Return-on-Tangible-Asset Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: -26.13   Med: -9.32   Max: 0.46
Current: -8.25

During the past 13 years, ArtGo Holdings's highest Return-on-Tangible-Asset was 0.46%. The lowest was -26.13%. And the median was -9.32%.

HKSE:03313's Return-on-Tangible-Asset is ranked worse than
89.49% of 1788 companies
in the Construction industry
Industry Median: 3.03 vs HKSE:03313: -8.25

ArtGo Holdings  (HKSE:03313) Return-on-Tangible-Asset Explanation

Return-on-Tangible-Asset measures the rate of return on the average total tangible assets (total assets minus intangible assets). Tangible means physical in nature. Intangible Assets are assets that are not physical in nature, and typically "derive their value from legal or intellectual rights." Return-on-Tangible-Asset measures a firm's efficiency at generating profits from its tangible assets. It shows how well a company uses what it has to generate earnings. Return-on-Tangible-Assets can vary drastically across industries. Therefore, Return-on-Tangible-Asset should not be used to compare companies in different industries.


Be Aware

Like ROE and ROA, Return-on-Tangible-Asset is calculated with only 12 months data. Fluctuations in the company’s earnings or business cycles can affect the ratio drastically. It is important to look at the ratio from a long term perspective. Return-on-Tangible-Asset can be affected by events such as stock buyback or issuance, and by a company’s tax rate and its interest payment. Return-on-Tangible-Asset may not reflect the true earning power of the assets. A more accurate measurement is ROC % (ROC).

Many analysts argue the higher return the better. Buffett states that really high Return-on-Tangible-Asset may indicate vulnerability in the durability of the competitive advantage.


ArtGo Holdings Return-on-Tangible-Asset Related Terms


ArtGo Holdings Return-on-Tangible-Asset Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for ArtGo Holdings's Return-on-Tangible-Asset can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

ArtGo Holdings Return-on-Tangible-Asset Chart

ArtGo Holdings Annual Data
Trend Dec16 Dec17 Dec18 Dec19 Dec20 Dec21 Dec22 Dec23 Dec24 Dec25
Return-on-Tangible-Asset
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only -21.33 -8.31 -26.13 -24.08 -8.59

ArtGo Holdings Semi-Annual Data
Dec16 Jun17 Dec17 Jun18 Dec18 Jun19 Dec19 Jun20 Dec20 Jun21 Dec21 Jun22 Dec22 Jun23 Dec23 Jun24 Dec24 Jun25 Dec25 Jun26
Return-on-Tangible-Asset Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only -4.32 -54.27 -5.71 -11.93 -4.41

HKSE:03313 vs TT, JCI, CARR: Return-on-Tangible-Asset Comparison

For the Building Products & Equipment subindustry, ArtGo Holdings's Return-on-Tangible-Asset, along with its competitors' market caps and Return-on-Tangible-Asset data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


ArtGo Holdings Return-on-Tangible-Asset vs Construction Industry

For the Construction industry and Industrials sector, ArtGo Holdings's Return-on-Tangible-Asset distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where ArtGo Holdings's Return-on-Tangible-Asset falls into.


HKSE:03313
36GF Score
ArtGo Holdings Ltd HKSE:03313
Return-on-Tangible-Asset is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

ArtGo Holdings Return-on-Tangible-Asset Calculation

ArtGo Holdings's annualized Return-on-Tangible-Asset for the fiscal year that ended in Dec. 2025 is calculated as:

Return-on-Tangible-Asset=Net Income/( (Total Tangible Assets+Total Tangible Assets)/ count )
(A: Dec. 2025 )  (A: Dec. 2024 )(A: Dec. 2025 )
=Net Income/( (Total Assets - Intangible Assets+Total Assets - Intangible Assets)/ count )
(A: Dec. 2025 )  (A: Dec. 2024 )(A: Dec. 2025 )
=-90.414/( (1067.283+1038.351)/ 2 )
=-90.414/1052.817
=-8.59 %

ArtGo Holdings's annualized Return-on-Tangible-Asset for the quarter that ended in Dec. 2025 is calculated as:

Return-on-Tangible-Asset=Net Income/( (Total Tangible Assets+Total Tangible Assets)/ count )
(Q: Dec. 2025 )  (Q: Jun. 2025 )(Q: Dec. 2025 )
=Net Income/( (Total Assets - Intangible Assets+Total Assets - Intangible Assets)/ count )
(Q: Dec. 2025 )  (Q: Jun. 2025 )(Q: Dec. 2025 )
=-121.294/( (994.599+1038.351)/ 2 )
=-121.294/1016.475
=-11.93 %

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

In the calculation of annual Return-on-Tangible-Asset, the net income of the last fiscal year and the average total tangible assets over the fiscal year are used. In calculating the quarterly data, the Net Income data used here is two times the semi-annual (Dec. 2025) net income data.

What does a Return-on-Tangible-Asset of -11.93% mean?
ArtGo Holdings (HKSE:03313) has a Return-on-Tangible-Asset of -11.93% as of Dec. 2025. Return on tangible assets is the ratio of current-period net income to average two-period tangible assets. View historical data on ArtGo Holdings and its competitors. According to the industry distribution chart, ArtGo Holdings ranks #1600 out of 1788 companies in the Construction industry, placing it in the top 89.5%.
Is ArtGo Holdings' Return-on-Tangible-Asset too high?
ArtGo Holdings' current Return-on-Tangible-Asset is -11.93%. Based on the distribution chart, ArtGo Holdings ranks #1600 out of 1788 companies in the Construction industry, which is in the bottom quartile relative to peers. Overall, ArtGo Holdings has a GF Score™ of 36/100 and is considered Modestly Undervalued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does ArtGo Holdings' Return-on-Tangible-Asset compare to TT and JCI?
According to the Construction industry distribution chart, ArtGo Holdings ranks #1600 out of 1788 companies for Return-on-Tangible-Asset. This places ArtGo Holdings in the lower half of its industry. The industry median Return-on-Tangible-Asset is 3.03. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Return-on-Tangible-Asset for a Construction company?
The median Return-on-Tangible-Asset among Construction companies is 3.03, based on 1,788 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a Return-on-Tangible-Asset significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, Return-on-Tangible-Asset should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Return-on-Tangible-Asset mean?
A high Return-on-Tangible-Asset can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Return on tangible assets is the ratio of current-period net income to average two-period tangible assets. View historical data on ArtGo Holdings and its competitors. For the Construction industry, the median Return-on-Tangible-Asset is 3.03 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. ArtGo Holdings's current Return-on-Tangible-Asset is -11.93%. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is ArtGo Holdings stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, ArtGo Holdings (HKSE:03313) is currently considered Modestly Undervalued. The stock's GF Value™ is HK$0.97, compared to a current price of HK$0.72 — trading 26.3% below its estimated fair value. The current Return-on-Tangible-Asset is -11.93%. ArtGo Holdings' overall GF Score™ is 36/100 with 5 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Return-on-Tangible-Asset calculated?
Return-on-Tangible-Asset is calculated from a company's financial statements. For ArtGo Holdings (HKSE:03313), the current Return-on-Tangible-Asset is -11.93% as of Dec. 2025. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is ArtGo Holdings (HKSE:03313) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, ArtGo Holdings stock appears to be undervalued. The current stock price of HK$0.72 is trading 26.3% below its estimated GF Value™ of HK$0.97. GuruFocus considers ArtGo Holdings to be Modestly Undervalued.

Key valuation signals for HKSE:03313:

  • Return-on-Tangible-Asset: -11.93%
  • GF Value™: HK$0.97 vs. price of HK$0.72 (26.3% below fair value)
  • GF Score™: 36/100 with 5 warning signs

No single metric tells the full story. See the HKSE:03313 stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


ArtGo Holdings Business Description

Address No. 728 Yan\'an West Road, Room I, 13th Floor, Changning District, Shanghai, CHN
ArtGo Holdings Ltd principally engaged in the business of production and sales of calcium carbonate products, mining, processing and sale of marble stones and warehousing and logistics. It operates in two reportable segments: the marble products segment produces marble stone products and calcium carbonate products mainly by further processing or trading; and the other segment includes the provision of warehousing and logistics services. The majority of its revenue is generated from the Marble products segment. The company's projects includes Engineering projects, and Space application. The company's products includes Material, Finish Surface, Bathroom products, Crafts, and Lines. Geographically, the group generates all of its revenue from its customers in the People's Republic of China.
36GF Score

Get the complete analysis for HKSE:03313

Return-on-Tangible-Asset is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

HK$0.72
Price
HK$0.97
GF Value