Alpex Solar (NSE:ALPEXSOLAR) Return-on-Tangible-Asset: 11.56% (As of Jun. 2026) — 17% Above Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

NSE:ALPEXSOLAR Alpex Solar Ltd NSE:ALPEXSOLAR
62 GF Score
Price ₹831.70
GF Value ₹2,865.08
Valuation Possible Value Trap
! 3 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Alpex Solar Return-on-Tangible-Asset?

Alpex Solar NSE:ALPEXSOLAR -2.04% 62 Return-on-Tangible-Asset is 11.56% as of Jun. 2026, which is 17% above its 10-year median of 9.86. GuruFocus rates NSE:ALPEXSOLAR with a GF Score™ of 62/100 and a GF Value™ of ₹2,865.08 (Possible Value Trap). The stock has 3 warning signs investors should review. Among 1,033 Semiconductors companies, Alpex Solar ranks better than 92.74% on this metric.

Return-on-Tangible-Asset is calculated as Net Income divided by its average total tangible assets. Total tangible assets equals to Total Assets minus Intangible Assets. Alpex Solar's annualized Net Income for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was ₹1,595 Mil. Alpex Solar's average total tangible assets for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was ₹13,792 Mil. Therefore, Alpex Solar's annualized Return-on-Tangible-Asset for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was 11.56%.

The historical rank and industry rank for Alpex Solar's Return-on-Tangible-Asset or its related term are showing as below:

NSE:ALPEXSOLAR' s Return-on-Tangible-Asset Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: 0.2   Med: 9.86   Max: 23.87
Current: 21.58

During the past 6 years, Alpex Solar's highest Return-on-Tangible-Asset was 23.87%. The lowest was 0.20%. And the median was 9.86%.

NSE:ALPEXSOLAR's Return-on-Tangible-Asset is ranked better than
92.74% of 1033 companies
in the Semiconductors industry
Industry Median: 3.8 vs NSE:ALPEXSOLAR: 21.58

Alpex Solar  (NSE:ALPEXSOLAR) Return-on-Tangible-Asset Explanation

Return-on-Tangible-Asset measures the rate of return on the average total tangible assets (total assets minus intangible assets). Tangible means physical in nature. Intangible Assets are assets that are not physical in nature, and typically "derive their value from legal or intellectual rights." Return-on-Tangible-Asset measures a firm's efficiency at generating profits from its tangible assets. It shows how well a company uses what it has to generate earnings. Return-on-Tangible-Assets can vary drastically across industries. Therefore, Return-on-Tangible-Asset should not be used to compare companies in different industries.


Be Aware

Like ROE and ROA, Return-on-Tangible-Asset is calculated with only 12 months data. Fluctuations in the company’s earnings or business cycles can affect the ratio drastically. It is important to look at the ratio from a long term perspective. Return-on-Tangible-Asset can be affected by events such as stock buyback or issuance, and by a company’s tax rate and its interest payment. Return-on-Tangible-Asset may not reflect the true earning power of the assets. A more accurate measurement is ROC % (ROC).

Many analysts argue the higher return the better. Buffett states that really high Return-on-Tangible-Asset may indicate vulnerability in the durability of the competitive advantage.


Alpex Solar Return-on-Tangible-Asset Related Terms


Alpex Solar Return-on-Tangible-Asset Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Alpex Solar's Return-on-Tangible-Asset can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Alpex Solar Return-on-Tangible-Asset Chart

Alpex Solar Annual Data
Trend Mar21 Mar22 Mar23 Mar24 Mar25 Mar26
Return-on-Tangible-Asset
Get a 7-Day Free Trial 0.20 3.32 16.39 23.87 21.79

Alpex Solar Quarterly Data
Mar21 Mar22 Mar23 Sep23 Dec23 Mar24 Jun24 Sep24 Dec24 Mar25 Jun25 Sep25 Dec25 Mar26 Jun26
Return-on-Tangible-Asset Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 36.02 22.61 23.30 15.45 11.56

NSE:ALPEXSOLAR vs FSLR, NXT, ENPH: Return-on-Tangible-Asset Comparison

For the Solar subindustry, Alpex Solar's Return-on-Tangible-Asset, along with its competitors' market caps and Return-on-Tangible-Asset data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Alpex Solar Return-on-Tangible-Asset vs Semiconductors Industry

For the Semiconductors industry and Technology sector, Alpex Solar's Return-on-Tangible-Asset distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Alpex Solar's Return-on-Tangible-Asset falls into.


NSE:ALPEXSOLAR
62GF Score
Alpex Solar Ltd NSE:ALPEXSOLAR
Return-on-Tangible-Asset is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Alpex Solar Return-on-Tangible-Asset Calculation

Alpex Solar's annualized Return-on-Tangible-Asset for the fiscal year that ended in Mar. 2026 is calculated as:

Return-on-Tangible-Asset=Net Income/( (Total Tangible Assets+Total Tangible Assets)/ count )
(A: Mar. 2026 )  (A: Mar. 2025 )(A: Mar. 2026 )
=Net Income/( (Total Assets - Intangible Assets+Total Assets - Intangible Assets)/ count )
(A: Mar. 2026 )  (A: Mar. 2025 )(A: Mar. 2026 )
=2014.727/( (4697.211+13791.87)/ 2 )
=2014.727/9244.5405
=21.79 %

Alpex Solar's annualized Return-on-Tangible-Asset for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 is calculated as:

Return-on-Tangible-Asset=Net Income/( (Total Tangible Assets+Total Tangible Assets)/ count )
(Q: Jun. 2026 )  (Q: Mar. 2026 )(Q: Jun. 2026 )
=Net Income/( (Total Assets - Intangible Assets+Total Assets - Intangible Assets)/ count )
(Q: Jun. 2026 )  (Q: Mar. 2026 )(Q: Jun. 2026 )
=1594.68/( (13791.87+0)/ 1 )
=1594.68/13791.87
=11.56 %

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

In the calculation of annual Return-on-Tangible-Asset, the net income of the last fiscal year and the average total tangible assets over the fiscal year are used. In calculating the quarterly data, the Net Income data used here is four times the quarterly (Jun. 2026) net income data.

What does a Return-on-Tangible-Asset of 11.56% mean?
Alpex Solar (NSE:ALPEXSOLAR) has a Return-on-Tangible-Asset of 11.56% as of Jun. 2026. Return on tangible assets is the ratio of current-period net income to average two-period tangible assets. View historical data on Alpex Solar and its competitors. This is 17% above median its historical median of 9.86. Over the past decade, Alpex Solar's Return-on-Tangible-Asset has ranged from 0.20 to 23.87. According to the industry distribution chart, Alpex Solar ranks #75 out of 1033 companies in the Semiconductors industry, placing it in the top 7.3%.
Is Alpex Solar's Return-on-Tangible-Asset too high?
Alpex Solar's current Return-on-Tangible-Asset of 11.56% is 17% above median its 10-year median of 9.86. Over the past 10 years, this metric has ranged from a low of 0.20 to a high of 23.87. The Semiconductors industry median Return-on-Tangible-Asset is 3.80. Alpex Solar's value of 11.56% is 204.2% above this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Alpex Solar ranks #75 out of 1033 companies in the Semiconductors industry, which is in the top quartile — a strong position relative to peers. Overall, Alpex Solar has a GF Score™ of 62/100 and is considered Possible Value Trap, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Alpex Solar's Return-on-Tangible-Asset compare to FSLR and NXT?
According to the Semiconductors industry distribution chart, Alpex Solar ranks #75 out of 1033 companies for Return-on-Tangible-Asset. This places Alpex Solar in the top 7% of its industry — outperforming the majority of peers. The industry median Return-on-Tangible-Asset is 3.80. Alpex Solar's value of 11.56% is 204.2% above this benchmark. Historically, Alpex Solar's own Return-on-Tangible-Asset has ranged from 0.20 to 23.87 over the past decade. While the company's 10-year median is 9.86 vs. the industry median of 3.80, Alpex Solar has consistently been above the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Return-on-Tangible-Asset for a Semiconductors company?
The median Return-on-Tangible-Asset among Semiconductors companies is 3.80, based on 1,033 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a Return-on-Tangible-Asset significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, Return-on-Tangible-Asset should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Alpex Solar's current Return-on-Tangible-Asset of 11.56% is 204.2% above the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Return-on-Tangible-Asset mean?
A high Return-on-Tangible-Asset can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Return on tangible assets is the ratio of current-period net income to average two-period tangible assets. View historical data on Alpex Solar and its competitors. For the Semiconductors industry, the median Return-on-Tangible-Asset is 3.80 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Alpex Solar's current Return-on-Tangible-Asset is 11.56%, which is 17% above median its own 10-year median of 9.86. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Alpex Solar stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Alpex Solar (NSE:ALPEXSOLAR) is currently considered Possible Value Trap. The stock's GF Value™ is ₹2,865.08, compared to a current price of ₹831.70 — trading 71% below its estimated fair value. The current Return-on-Tangible-Asset is 11.56%, which is 17% above median its 10-year median of 9.86 and 204.2% above the Semiconductors industry median of 3.80. Alpex Solar's overall GF Score™ is 62/100 with 3 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Return-on-Tangible-Asset calculated?
Return-on-Tangible-Asset is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Alpex Solar (NSE:ALPEXSOLAR), the current Return-on-Tangible-Asset is 11.56% as of Jun. 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Alpex Solar (NSE:ALPEXSOLAR) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Alpex Solar stock appears to be undervalued. The current stock price of ₹831.70 is trading 71% below its estimated GF Value™ of ₹2,865.08. GuruFocus considers Alpex Solar to be Possible Value Trap.

Key valuation signals for NSE:ALPEXSOLAR:

  • Return-on-Tangible-Asset: 11.56% (17% above median its 10-year median of 9.86)
  • GF Value™: ₹2,865.08 vs. price of ₹831.70 (71% below fair value)
  • GF Score™: 62/100 with 3 warning signs
  • Industry Position: 204.2% above the Semiconductors median (#75 of 1033)

No single metric tells the full story. See the NSE:ALPEXSOLAR stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Alpex Solar Business Description

Address Plot No. I-25-26, Site 5, Surajpur Industrial Area, Gautam Buddha Nagar, Kasna, Greater Noida, UP, IND, 201306
Alpex Solar Ltd is a solar photovoltaic (PV) module manufacturer in India. Its PV modules are manufactured using both monocrystalline and polycrystalline cell technologies. The company portfolio of solar energy products consists of bifacial, mono PERC, Halfcut solar PV modules, and also provides integrated solar energy solutions, including engineering, procurement, construction (EPC) of AC/DC Solar Pumps in both Surface and Submersible categories. Geographically, the company generates the majority of its revenue from India.
62GF Score

Get the complete analysis for NSE:ALPEXSOLAR

Return-on-Tangible-Asset is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

₹831.70
Price
₹2,865.08
GF Value