Mahendra Realtors & Infrastructure (NSE:MRIL) Return-on-Tangible-Asset: 18.40% (As of Mar. 2026) — 66% Above Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

NSE:MRIL Mahendra Realtors & Infrastructure Ltd NSE:MRIL
22 GF Score
Price ₹60.15
! 3 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Mahendra Realtors & Infrastructure Return-on-Tangible-Asset?

Mahendra Realtors & Infrastructure NSE:MRIL 22 Return-on-Tangible-Asset is 18.40% as of Mar. 2026, which is 66% above its 10-year median of 11.06. GuruFocus rates NSE:MRIL with a GF Score™ of 22/100. The stock has 3 warning signs investors should review. Among 1,788 Construction companies, Mahendra Realtors & Infrastructure ranks better than 88.09% on this metric.

Return-on-Tangible-Asset is calculated as Net Income divided by its average total tangible assets. Total tangible assets equals to Total Assets minus Intangible Assets. Mahendra Realtors & Infrastructure's annualized Net Income for the quarter that ended in Mar. 2026 was ₹304 Mil. Mahendra Realtors & Infrastructure's average total tangible assets for the quarter that ended in Mar. 2026 was ₹1,655 Mil. Therefore, Mahendra Realtors & Infrastructure's annualized Return-on-Tangible-Asset for the quarter that ended in Mar. 2026 was 18.40%.

The historical rank and industry rank for Mahendra Realtors & Infrastructure's Return-on-Tangible-Asset or its related term are showing as below:

NSE:MRIL' s Return-on-Tangible-Asset Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: 4.2   Med: 11.06   Max: 12.85
Current: 11.34

During the past 5 years, Mahendra Realtors & Infrastructure's highest Return-on-Tangible-Asset was 12.85%. The lowest was 4.20%. And the median was 11.06%.

NSE:MRIL's Return-on-Tangible-Asset is ranked better than
88.09% of 1788 companies
in the Construction industry
Industry Median: 3.03 vs NSE:MRIL: 11.34

Mahendra Realtors & Infrastructure  (NSE:MRIL) Return-on-Tangible-Asset Explanation

Return-on-Tangible-Asset measures the rate of return on the average total tangible assets (total assets minus intangible assets). Tangible means physical in nature. Intangible Assets are assets that are not physical in nature, and typically "derive their value from legal or intellectual rights." Return-on-Tangible-Asset measures a firm's efficiency at generating profits from its tangible assets. It shows how well a company uses what it has to generate earnings. Return-on-Tangible-Assets can vary drastically across industries. Therefore, Return-on-Tangible-Asset should not be used to compare companies in different industries.


Be Aware

Like ROE and ROA, Return-on-Tangible-Asset is calculated with only 12 months data. Fluctuations in the company’s earnings or business cycles can affect the ratio drastically. It is important to look at the ratio from a long term perspective. Return-on-Tangible-Asset can be affected by events such as stock buyback or issuance, and by a company’s tax rate and its interest payment. Return-on-Tangible-Asset may not reflect the true earning power of the assets. A more accurate measurement is ROC % (ROC).

Many analysts argue the higher return the better. Buffett states that really high Return-on-Tangible-Asset may indicate vulnerability in the durability of the competitive advantage.


Mahendra Realtors & Infrastructure Return-on-Tangible-Asset Related Terms


Mahendra Realtors & Infrastructure Return-on-Tangible-Asset Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Mahendra Realtors & Infrastructure's Return-on-Tangible-Asset can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Mahendra Realtors & Infrastructure Return-on-Tangible-Asset Chart

Mahendra Realtors & Infrastructure Annual Data
Trend Mar22 Mar23 Mar24 Mar25 Mar26
Return-on-Tangible-Asset
7.84 4.20 12.11 12.85 11.06

Mahendra Realtors & Infrastructure Semi-Annual Data
Mar22 Mar23 Mar24 Sep24 Mar25 Sep25 Mar26
Return-on-Tangible-Asset Get a 7-Day Free Trial 0.00 11.43 15.06 3.52 18.40

NSE:MRIL vs PWR, FIX, EME: Return-on-Tangible-Asset Comparison

For the Engineering & Construction subindustry, Mahendra Realtors & Infrastructure's Return-on-Tangible-Asset, along with its competitors' market caps and Return-on-Tangible-Asset data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Mahendra Realtors & Infrastructure Return-on-Tangible-Asset vs Construction Industry

For the Construction industry and Industrials sector, Mahendra Realtors & Infrastructure's Return-on-Tangible-Asset distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Mahendra Realtors & Infrastructure's Return-on-Tangible-Asset falls into.


NSE:MRIL
22GF Score
Mahendra Realtors & Infrastructure Ltd NSE:MRIL
Return-on-Tangible-Asset is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Mahendra Realtors & Infrastructure Return-on-Tangible-Asset Calculation

Mahendra Realtors & Infrastructure's annualized Return-on-Tangible-Asset for the fiscal year that ended in Mar. 2026 is calculated as:

Return-on-Tangible-Asset=Net Income/( (Total Tangible Assets+Total Tangible Assets)/ count )
(A: Mar. 2026 )  (A: Mar. 2025 )(A: Mar. 2026 )
=Net Income/( (Total Assets - Intangible Assets+Total Assets - Intangible Assets)/ count )
(A: Mar. 2026 )  (A: Mar. 2025 )(A: Mar. 2026 )
=177.461/( (1384.13+1825.44)/ 2 )
=177.461/1604.785
=11.06 %

Mahendra Realtors & Infrastructure's annualized Return-on-Tangible-Asset for the quarter that ended in Mar. 2026 is calculated as:

Return-on-Tangible-Asset=Net Income/( (Total Tangible Assets+Total Tangible Assets)/ count )
(Q: Mar. 2026 )  (Q: Sep. 2025 )(Q: Mar. 2026 )
=Net Income/( (Total Assets - Intangible Assets+Total Assets - Intangible Assets)/ count )
(Q: Mar. 2026 )  (Q: Sep. 2025 )(Q: Mar. 2026 )
=304.458/( (1483.88+1825.44)/ 2 )
=304.458/1654.66
=18.40 %

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

In the calculation of annual Return-on-Tangible-Asset, the net income of the last fiscal year and the average total tangible assets over the fiscal year are used. In calculating the quarterly data, the Net Income data used here is two times the semi-annual (Mar. 2026) net income data.

What does a Return-on-Tangible-Asset of 18.40% mean?
Mahendra Realtors & Infrastructure (NSE:MRIL) has a Return-on-Tangible-Asset of 18.40% as of Mar. 2026. Return on tangible assets is the ratio of current-period net income to average two-period tangible assets. View historical data on Mahendra Realtors & Infrastructure and its competitors. This is 66% above median its historical median of 11.06. Over the past decade, Mahendra Realtors & Infrastructure's Return-on-Tangible-Asset has ranged from 4.20 to 12.85. According to the industry distribution chart, Mahendra Realtors & Infrastructure ranks #213 out of 1788 companies in the Construction industry, placing it in the top 11.9%.
Is Mahendra Realtors & Infrastructure's Return-on-Tangible-Asset too high?
Mahendra Realtors & Infrastructure's current Return-on-Tangible-Asset of 18.40% is 66% above median its 10-year median of 11.06. Over the past 10 years, this metric has ranged from a low of 4.20 to a high of 12.85. The Construction industry median Return-on-Tangible-Asset is 3.03. Mahendra Realtors & Infrastructure's value of 18.40% is 507.3% above this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Mahendra Realtors & Infrastructure ranks #213 out of 1788 companies in the Construction industry, which is in the top quartile — a strong position relative to peers. Overall, Mahendra Realtors & Infrastructure has a GF Score™ of 22/100, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Mahendra Realtors & Infrastructure's Return-on-Tangible-Asset compare to PWR and FIX?
According to the Construction industry distribution chart, Mahendra Realtors & Infrastructure ranks #213 out of 1788 companies for Return-on-Tangible-Asset. This places Mahendra Realtors & Infrastructure in the top 12% of its industry — outperforming the majority of peers. The industry median Return-on-Tangible-Asset is 3.03. Mahendra Realtors & Infrastructure's value of 18.40% is 507.3% above this benchmark. Historically, Mahendra Realtors & Infrastructure's own Return-on-Tangible-Asset has ranged from 4.20 to 12.85 over the past decade. While the company's 10-year median is 11.06 vs. the industry median of 3.03, Mahendra Realtors & Infrastructure has consistently been above the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Return-on-Tangible-Asset for a Construction company?
The median Return-on-Tangible-Asset among Construction companies is 3.03, based on 1,788 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a Return-on-Tangible-Asset significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, Return-on-Tangible-Asset should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Mahendra Realtors & Infrastructure's current Return-on-Tangible-Asset of 18.40% is 507.3% above the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Return-on-Tangible-Asset mean?
A high Return-on-Tangible-Asset can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Return on tangible assets is the ratio of current-period net income to average two-period tangible assets. View historical data on Mahendra Realtors & Infrastructure and its competitors. For the Construction industry, the median Return-on-Tangible-Asset is 3.03 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Mahendra Realtors & Infrastructure's current Return-on-Tangible-Asset is 18.40%, which is 66% above median its own 10-year median of 11.06. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Mahendra Realtors & Infrastructure stock overvalued right now?
Mahendra Realtors & Infrastructure (NSE:MRIL) has a current Return-on-Tangible-Asset of 18.40%. The current Return-on-Tangible-Asset is 18.40%, which is 66% above median its 10-year median of 11.06 and 507.3% above the Construction industry median of 3.03. Mahendra Realtors & Infrastructure's overall GF Score™ is 22/100 with 3 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Return-on-Tangible-Asset calculated?
Return-on-Tangible-Asset is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Mahendra Realtors & Infrastructure (NSE:MRIL), the current Return-on-Tangible-Asset is 18.40% as of Mar. 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Mahendra Realtors & Infrastructure Business Description

Address Off S.V. Road, 603, Quantum Tower, Ram Baug, Opposite Dal Mill, Malad West, Mumbai, MH, IND, 400064
Mahendra Realtors & Infrastructure Ltd is engaged in providing a wide variety of services including but not limited to Structural Repairs, Rehabilitation, Retrofitting, Water Proofing, Corporate Interior, Build-Operate-Transfer (BOT) Projects, Maintenance, Construction, Infrastructure Restoration etc. It has undertaken several Structural repairs projects for various government departments and public sectors organizations, for example, Structural Repairs projects at CIDCO Vashi Railway Station and Belapur Railway Station undertaken by deploying various latest inventive techniques viz. Polymer Modified Mortar, micro concrete, Injection Grouting, Texture, Huge waterproofing with heat insulation etc.
22GF Score

Get the complete analysis for NSE:MRIL

Return-on-Tangible-Asset is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

₹60.15
Price