Victory Electric Vehicles International (NSE:VICTORYEV) Return-on-Tangible-Asset: 10.08% (As of Sep. 2025) — 48% Below Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

NSE:VICTORYEV Victory Electric Vehicles International Ltd NSE:VICTORYEV
19 GF Score
Price ₹15.65
! 4 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Victory Electric Vehicles International Return-on-Tangible-Asset?

Victory Electric Vehicles International NSE:VICTORYEV +2.96% 19 Return-on-Tangible-Asset is 10.08% as of Sep. 2025, which is 48% below its 10-year median of 19.44. GuruFocus rates NSE:VICTORYEV with a GF Score™ of 19/100. The stock has 4 warning signs investors should review. Among 1,330 Vehicles & Parts companies, Victory Electric Vehicles International ranks better than 63.61% on this metric.

Return-on-Tangible-Asset is calculated as Net Income divided by its average total tangible assets. Total tangible assets equals to Total Assets minus Intangible Assets. Victory Electric Vehicles International's annualized Net Income for the quarter that ended in Sep. 2025 was ₹32.5 Mil. Victory Electric Vehicles International's average total tangible assets for the quarter that ended in Sep. 2025 was ₹322.4 Mil. Therefore, Victory Electric Vehicles International's annualized Return-on-Tangible-Asset for the quarter that ended in Sep. 2025 was 10.08%.

The historical rank and industry rank for Victory Electric Vehicles International's Return-on-Tangible-Asset or its related term are showing as below:

NSE:VICTORYEV' s Return-on-Tangible-Asset Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: 4.11   Med: 19.44   Max: 23.8
Current: 5.04

During the past 3 years, Victory Electric Vehicles International's highest Return-on-Tangible-Asset was 23.80%. The lowest was 4.11%. And the median was 19.44%.

NSE:VICTORYEV's Return-on-Tangible-Asset is ranked better than
63.61% of 1330 companies
in the Vehicles & Parts industry
Industry Median: 3.355 vs NSE:VICTORYEV: 5.04

Victory Electric Vehicles International  (NSE:VICTORYEV) Return-on-Tangible-Asset Explanation

Return-on-Tangible-Asset measures the rate of return on the average total tangible assets (total assets minus intangible assets). Tangible means physical in nature. Intangible Assets are assets that are not physical in nature, and typically "derive their value from legal or intellectual rights." Return-on-Tangible-Asset measures a firm's efficiency at generating profits from its tangible assets. It shows how well a company uses what it has to generate earnings. Return-on-Tangible-Assets can vary drastically across industries. Therefore, Return-on-Tangible-Asset should not be used to compare companies in different industries.


Be Aware

Like ROE and ROA, Return-on-Tangible-Asset is calculated with only 12 months data. Fluctuations in the company’s earnings or business cycles can affect the ratio drastically. It is important to look at the ratio from a long term perspective. Return-on-Tangible-Asset can be affected by events such as stock buyback or issuance, and by a company’s tax rate and its interest payment. Return-on-Tangible-Asset may not reflect the true earning power of the assets. A more accurate measurement is ROC % (ROC).

Many analysts argue the higher return the better. Buffett states that really high Return-on-Tangible-Asset may indicate vulnerability in the durability of the competitive advantage.


Victory Electric Vehicles International Return-on-Tangible-Asset Related Terms


Victory Electric Vehicles International Return-on-Tangible-Asset Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Victory Electric Vehicles International's Return-on-Tangible-Asset can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Victory Electric Vehicles International Return-on-Tangible-Asset Chart

Victory Electric Vehicles International Annual Data
Trend Mar23 Mar24 Mar25
Return-on-Tangible-Asset
4.11 23.80 19.44

Victory Electric Vehicles International Semi-Annual Data
Mar23 Mar24 Mar25 Sep25
Return-on-Tangible-Asset 0.00 0.00 0.00 10.08

NSE:VICTORYEV vs TSLA, GM, F: Return-on-Tangible-Asset Comparison

For the Auto Manufacturers subindustry, Victory Electric Vehicles International's Return-on-Tangible-Asset, along with its competitors' market caps and Return-on-Tangible-Asset data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Victory Electric Vehicles International Return-on-Tangible-Asset vs Vehicles & Parts Industry

For the Vehicles & Parts industry and Consumer Cyclical sector, Victory Electric Vehicles International's Return-on-Tangible-Asset distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Victory Electric Vehicles International's Return-on-Tangible-Asset falls into.


NSE:VICTORYEV
19GF Score
Victory Electric Vehicles International Ltd NSE:VICTORYEV
Return-on-Tangible-Asset is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Victory Electric Vehicles International Return-on-Tangible-Asset Calculation

Victory Electric Vehicles International's annualized Return-on-Tangible-Asset for the fiscal year that ended in Mar. 2025 is calculated as:

Return-on-Tangible-Asset=Net Income/( (Total Tangible Assets+Total Tangible Assets)/ count )
(A: Mar. 2025 )  (A: Mar. 2024 )(A: Mar. 2025 )
=Net Income/( (Total Assets - Intangible Assets+Total Assets - Intangible Assets)/ count )
(A: Mar. 2025 )  (A: Mar. 2024 )(A: Mar. 2025 )
=51.737/( (219.415+312.865)/ 2 )
=51.737/266.14
=19.44 %

Victory Electric Vehicles International's annualized Return-on-Tangible-Asset for the quarter that ended in Sep. 2025 is calculated as:

Return-on-Tangible-Asset=Net Income/( (Total Tangible Assets+Total Tangible Assets)/ count )
(Q: Sep. 2025 )  (Q: Mar. 2025 )(Q: Sep. 2025 )
=Net Income/( (Total Assets - Intangible Assets+Total Assets - Intangible Assets)/ count )
(Q: Sep. 2025 )  (Q: Mar. 2025 )(Q: Sep. 2025 )
=32.484/( (312.865+331.949)/ 2 )
=32.484/322.407
=10.08 %

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

In the calculation of annual Return-on-Tangible-Asset, the net income of the last fiscal year and the average total tangible assets over the fiscal year are used. In calculating the quarterly data, the Net Income data used here is two times the semi-annual (Sep. 2025) net income data.

What does a Return-on-Tangible-Asset of 10.08% mean?
Victory Electric Vehicles International (NSE:VICTORYEV) has a Return-on-Tangible-Asset of 10.08% as of Sep. 2025. Return on tangible assets is the ratio of current-period net income to average two-period tangible assets. View historical data on Victory Electric Vehicles International and its competitors. This is 48% below median its historical median of 19.44. Over the past decade, Victory Electric Vehicles International's Return-on-Tangible-Asset has ranged from 4.11 to 23.80. According to the industry distribution chart, Victory Electric Vehicles International ranks #484 out of 1330 companies in the Vehicles & Parts industry, placing it in the top 36.4%.
Is Victory Electric Vehicles International's Return-on-Tangible-Asset too high?
Victory Electric Vehicles International's current Return-on-Tangible-Asset of 10.08% is 48% below median its 10-year median of 19.44. Over the past 10 years, this metric has ranged from a low of 4.11 to a high of 23.80. The Vehicles & Parts industry median Return-on-Tangible-Asset is 3.36. Victory Electric Vehicles International's value of 10.08% is 200.4% above this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Victory Electric Vehicles International ranks #484 out of 1330 companies in the Vehicles & Parts industry, which is above the industry midpoint. Overall, Victory Electric Vehicles International has a GF Score™ of 19/100, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Victory Electric Vehicles International's Return-on-Tangible-Asset compare to TSLA and GM?
According to the Vehicles & Parts industry distribution chart, Victory Electric Vehicles International ranks #484 out of 1330 companies for Return-on-Tangible-Asset. This puts Victory Electric Vehicles International in the upper half of its industry. The industry median Return-on-Tangible-Asset is 3.36. Victory Electric Vehicles International's value of 10.08% is 200.4% above this benchmark. Historically, Victory Electric Vehicles International's own Return-on-Tangible-Asset has ranged from 4.11 to 23.80 over the past decade. While the company's 10-year median is 19.44 vs. the industry median of 3.36, Victory Electric Vehicles International has consistently been above the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Return-on-Tangible-Asset for a Vehicles & Parts company?
The median Return-on-Tangible-Asset among Vehicles & Parts companies is 3.36, based on 1,330 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a Return-on-Tangible-Asset significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, Return-on-Tangible-Asset should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Victory Electric Vehicles International's current Return-on-Tangible-Asset of 10.08% is 200.4% above the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Return-on-Tangible-Asset mean?
A high Return-on-Tangible-Asset can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Return on tangible assets is the ratio of current-period net income to average two-period tangible assets. View historical data on Victory Electric Vehicles International and its competitors. For the Vehicles & Parts industry, the median Return-on-Tangible-Asset is 3.36 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Victory Electric Vehicles International's current Return-on-Tangible-Asset is 10.08%, which is 48% below median its own 10-year median of 19.44. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Victory Electric Vehicles International stock overvalued right now?
Victory Electric Vehicles International (NSE:VICTORYEV) has a current Return-on-Tangible-Asset of 10.08%. The current Return-on-Tangible-Asset is 10.08%, which is 48% below median its 10-year median of 19.44 and 200.4% above the Vehicles & Parts industry median of 3.36. Victory Electric Vehicles International's overall GF Score™ is 19/100 with 4 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Return-on-Tangible-Asset calculated?
Return-on-Tangible-Asset is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Victory Electric Vehicles International (NSE:VICTORYEV), the current Return-on-Tangible-Asset is 10.08% as of Sep. 2025. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Victory Electric Vehicles International Business Description

Address Plot no 6, Second Floor, A-5, Maa Bhagwati Apartment, Paschim Vihar, New Delhi, IND, 110063
Victory Electric Vehicles International Ltd is engaged in the business of manufacturing of battery operated electric rickshaws and electric scooters. The company's key offerings include solar rickshaws, Auto-rickshaws, Motor vehicles, Scooters, Motor-Scooters, three-wheelers, motor cycles, cycles automobiles, and motorcars. Its product segments include Two wheelers, Three wheelers, Passenger Vehicles, and Commercial Vehicles. The company generates the majority of revenue from the sale of Electric Vehicles, mainly from Three-Wheeler vehicle sales.
19GF Score

Get the complete analysis for NSE:VICTORYEV

Return-on-Tangible-Asset is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

₹15.65
Price