LS 2 Holdings (SGX:ENV) Return-on-Tangible-Asset: 13.27% (As of Jun. 2026) — 125% Above Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

What is LS 2 Holdings Return-on-Tangible-Asset?

LS 2 Holdings SGX:ENV Return-on-Tangible-Asset is 13.27% as of Jun. 2026, which is 125% above its 10-year median of 5.90. The stock has 4 warning signs investors should review. Among 1,090 Business Services companies, LS 2 Holdings ranks better than 81.93% on this metric.

Return-on-Tangible-Asset is calculated as Net Income divided by its average total tangible assets. Total tangible assets equals to Total Assets minus Intangible Assets. LS 2 Holdings's annualized Net Income for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was S$5.27 Mil. LS 2 Holdings's average total tangible assets for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was S$39.72 Mil. Therefore, LS 2 Holdings's annualized Return-on-Tangible-Asset for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was 13.27%.

The historical rank and industry rank for LS 2 Holdings's Return-on-Tangible-Asset or its related term are showing as below:

SGX:ENV' s Return-on-Tangible-Asset Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: 2.12   Med: 5.9   Max: 25.52
Current: 12.34

During the past 8 years, LS 2 Holdings's highest Return-on-Tangible-Asset was 25.52%. The lowest was 2.12%. And the median was 5.90%.

SGX:ENV's Return-on-Tangible-Asset is ranked better than
81.93% of 1090 companies
in the Business Services industry
Industry Median: 4.36 vs SGX:ENV: 12.34

LS 2 Holdings  (SGX:ENV) Return-on-Tangible-Asset Explanation

Return-on-Tangible-Asset measures the rate of return on the average total tangible assets (total assets minus intangible assets). Tangible means physical in nature. Intangible Assets are assets that are not physical in nature, and typically "derive their value from legal or intellectual rights." Return-on-Tangible-Asset measures a firm's efficiency at generating profits from its tangible assets. It shows how well a company uses what it has to generate earnings. Return-on-Tangible-Assets can vary drastically across industries. Therefore, Return-on-Tangible-Asset should not be used to compare companies in different industries.


Be Aware

Like ROE and ROA, Return-on-Tangible-Asset is calculated with only 12 months data. Fluctuations in the company’s earnings or business cycles can affect the ratio drastically. It is important to look at the ratio from a long term perspective. Return-on-Tangible-Asset can be affected by events such as stock buyback or issuance, and by a company’s tax rate and its interest payment. Return-on-Tangible-Asset may not reflect the true earning power of the assets. A more accurate measurement is ROC % (ROC).

Many analysts argue the higher return the better. Buffett states that really high Return-on-Tangible-Asset may indicate vulnerability in the durability of the competitive advantage.


LS 2 Holdings Return-on-Tangible-Asset Related Terms


LS 2 Holdings Return-on-Tangible-Asset Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for LS 2 Holdings's Return-on-Tangible-Asset can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

LS 2 Holdings Return-on-Tangible-Asset Chart

LS 2 Holdings Annual Data
Trend Dec18 Dec19 Dec20 Dec21 Dec22 Dec23 Dec24 Dec25
Return-on-Tangible-Asset
Get a 7-Day Free Trial 6.95 2.12 4.85 7.69 8.47

LS 2 Holdings Semi-Annual Data
Dec18 Dec19 Jun20 Dec20 Jun21 Dec21 Jun22 Dec22 Jun23 Dec23 Jun24 Dec24 Jun25 Dec25 Jun26
Return-on-Tangible-Asset Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 9.77 5.58 5.74 11.41 13.27

SGX:ENV vs CTAS, CPRT, GPN: Return-on-Tangible-Asset Comparison

For the Specialty Business Services subindustry, LS 2 Holdings's Return-on-Tangible-Asset, along with its competitors' market caps and Return-on-Tangible-Asset data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


LS 2 Holdings Return-on-Tangible-Asset vs Business Services Industry

For the Business Services industry and Industrials sector, LS 2 Holdings's Return-on-Tangible-Asset distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where LS 2 Holdings's Return-on-Tangible-Asset falls into.



LS 2 Holdings Return-on-Tangible-Asset Calculation

LS 2 Holdings's annualized Return-on-Tangible-Asset for the fiscal year that ended in Dec. 2025 is calculated as:

Return-on-Tangible-Asset=Net Income/( (Total Tangible Assets+Total Tangible Assets)/ count )
(A: Dec. 2025 )  (A: Dec. 2024 )(A: Dec. 2025 )
=Net Income/( (Total Assets - Intangible Assets+Total Assets - Intangible Assets)/ count )
(A: Dec. 2025 )  (A: Dec. 2024 )(A: Dec. 2025 )
=3.116/( (35.759+37.842)/ 2 )
=3.116/36.8005
=8.47 %

LS 2 Holdings's annualized Return-on-Tangible-Asset for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 is calculated as:

Return-on-Tangible-Asset=Net Income/( (Total Tangible Assets+Total Tangible Assets)/ count )
(Q: Jun. 2026 )  (Q: Dec. 2025 )(Q: Jun. 2026 )
=Net Income/( (Total Assets - Intangible Assets+Total Assets - Intangible Assets)/ count )
(Q: Jun. 2026 )  (Q: Dec. 2025 )(Q: Jun. 2026 )
=5.272/( (37.842+41.605)/ 2 )
=5.272/39.7235
=13.27 %

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

In the calculation of annual Return-on-Tangible-Asset, the net income of the last fiscal year and the average total tangible assets over the fiscal year are used. In calculating the quarterly data, the Net Income data used here is two times the semi-annual (Jun. 2026) net income data.

What does a Return-on-Tangible-Asset of 13.27% mean?
LS 2 Holdings (SGX:ENV) has a Return-on-Tangible-Asset of 13.27% as of Jun. 2026. Return on tangible assets is the ratio of current-period net income to average two-period tangible assets. View historical data on LS 2 Holdings and its competitors. This is 125% above median its historical median of 5.90. Over the past decade, LS 2 Holdings' Return-on-Tangible-Asset has ranged from 2.12 to 25.52. According to the industry distribution chart, LS 2 Holdings ranks #197 out of 1090 companies in the Business Services industry, placing it in the top 18.1%.
Is LS 2 Holdings' Return-on-Tangible-Asset too high?
LS 2 Holdings' current Return-on-Tangible-Asset of 13.27% is 125% above median its 10-year median of 5.90. Over the past 10 years, this metric has ranged from a low of 2.12 to a high of 25.52. The Business Services industry median Return-on-Tangible-Asset is 4.36. LS 2 Holdings' value of 13.27% is 204.4% above this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, LS 2 Holdings ranks #197 out of 1090 companies in the Business Services industry, which is in the top quartile — a strong position relative to peers.
How does LS 2 Holdings' Return-on-Tangible-Asset compare to CTAS and CPRT?
According to the Business Services industry distribution chart, LS 2 Holdings ranks #197 out of 1090 companies for Return-on-Tangible-Asset. This places LS 2 Holdings in the top 18% of its industry — outperforming the majority of peers. The industry median Return-on-Tangible-Asset is 4.36. LS 2 Holdings' value of 13.27% is 204.4% above this benchmark. Historically, LS 2 Holdings' own Return-on-Tangible-Asset has ranged from 2.12 to 25.52 over the past decade. While the company's 10-year median is 5.90 vs. the industry median of 4.36, LS 2 Holdings has consistently been above the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Return-on-Tangible-Asset for a Business Services company?
The median Return-on-Tangible-Asset among Business Services companies is 4.36, based on 1,090 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a Return-on-Tangible-Asset significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, Return-on-Tangible-Asset should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. LS 2 Holdings's current Return-on-Tangible-Asset of 13.27% is 204.4% above the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Return-on-Tangible-Asset mean?
A high Return-on-Tangible-Asset can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Return on tangible assets is the ratio of current-period net income to average two-period tangible assets. View historical data on LS 2 Holdings and its competitors. For the Business Services industry, the median Return-on-Tangible-Asset is 4.36 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. LS 2 Holdings's current Return-on-Tangible-Asset is 13.27%, which is 125% above median its own 10-year median of 5.90. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is LS 2 Holdings stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, LS 2 Holdings (SGX:ENV) is currently considered Modestly Overvalued. The stock's GF Value™ is S$0.08, compared to a current price of S$0.09 — trading 13.8% above its estimated fair value. The current Return-on-Tangible-Asset is 13.27%, which is 125% above median its 10-year median of 5.90 and 204.4% above the Business Services industry median of 4.36. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Return-on-Tangible-Asset calculated?
Return-on-Tangible-Asset is calculated from a company's financial statements. For LS 2 Holdings (SGX:ENV), the current Return-on-Tangible-Asset is 13.27% as of Jun. 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

LS 2 Holdings Business Description

Address 1 Bukit Batok Crescent, WCEGA Plaza, No. 04-11, Singapore, SGP, 658064
LS 2 Holdings Ltd principal activity of the Company is that of an investment holding. It is divided into segments namely: Cleaning services include conservancy services, facilities cleaning services, and pandemic disinfection services; Pest control services comprise rubbish chute cleaning and fogging services; Machinery relates to design, manufacture and repair of machinery and equipment in relation to the cleaning industry; Integrated facilities management services relates to provision of management services of physical workplaces and infrastructure which include overseeing the maintenance, operation, and enhancement of workplace; and Others relates to cost incurred in investment of which majority of revenue comes from Cleaning services. All the Groups operations are in Singapore.