Sichuan Chuantou Energy Co (SHSE:600674) Return-on-Tangible-Asset: 4.93% (As of Jun. 2026) — 38% Below Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

SHSE:600674 Sichuan Chuantou Energy Co Ltd SHSE:600674
69 GF Score
Price ¥15.76
GF Value ¥16.10
Valuation Fairly Valued
! 8 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Sichuan Chuantou Energy Co Return-on-Tangible-Asset?

Sichuan Chuantou Energy Co SHSE:600674 -0.06% 69 Return-on-Tangible-Asset is 4.93% as of Jun. 2026, which is 38% below its 10-year median of 7.89. GuruFocus rates SHSE:600674 with a GF Score™ of 69/100 and a GF Value™ of ¥16.10 (Fairly Valued). The stock has 8 warning signs investors should review. Among 449 Utilities - Independent Power Producers companies, Sichuan Chuantou Energy Co ranks better than 83.07% on this metric.

Return-on-Tangible-Asset is calculated as Net Income divided by its average total tangible assets. Total tangible assets equals to Total Assets minus Intangible Assets. Sichuan Chuantou Energy Co's annualized Net Income for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was ¥3,508 Mil. Sichuan Chuantou Energy Co's average total tangible assets for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was ¥71,169 Mil. Therefore, Sichuan Chuantou Energy Co's annualized Return-on-Tangible-Asset for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was 4.93%.

The historical rank and industry rank for Sichuan Chuantou Energy Co's Return-on-Tangible-Asset or its related term are showing as below:

SHSE:600674' s Return-on-Tangible-Asset Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: 6.64   Med: 7.89   Max: 13.8
Current: 6.64

During the past 13 years, Sichuan Chuantou Energy Co's highest Return-on-Tangible-Asset was 13.80%. The lowest was 6.64%. And the median was 7.89%.

SHSE:600674's Return-on-Tangible-Asset is ranked better than
83.07% of 449 companies
in the Utilities - Independent Power Producers industry
Industry Median: 1.23 vs SHSE:600674: 6.64

Sichuan Chuantou Energy Co  (SHSE:600674) Return-on-Tangible-Asset Explanation

Return-on-Tangible-Asset measures the rate of return on the average total tangible assets (total assets minus intangible assets). Tangible means physical in nature. Intangible Assets are assets that are not physical in nature, and typically "derive their value from legal or intellectual rights." Return-on-Tangible-Asset measures a firm's efficiency at generating profits from its tangible assets. It shows how well a company uses what it has to generate earnings. Return-on-Tangible-Assets can vary drastically across industries. Therefore, Return-on-Tangible-Asset should not be used to compare companies in different industries.


Be Aware

Like ROE and ROA, Return-on-Tangible-Asset is calculated with only 12 months data. Fluctuations in the company’s earnings or business cycles can affect the ratio drastically. It is important to look at the ratio from a long term perspective. Return-on-Tangible-Asset can be affected by events such as stock buyback or issuance, and by a company’s tax rate and its interest payment. Return-on-Tangible-Asset may not reflect the true earning power of the assets. A more accurate measurement is ROC % (ROC).

Many analysts argue the higher return the better. Buffett states that really high Return-on-Tangible-Asset may indicate vulnerability in the durability of the competitive advantage.


Sichuan Chuantou Energy Co Return-on-Tangible-Asset Related Terms


Sichuan Chuantou Energy Co Return-on-Tangible-Asset Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Sichuan Chuantou Energy Co's Return-on-Tangible-Asset can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Sichuan Chuantou Energy Co Return-on-Tangible-Asset Chart

Sichuan Chuantou Energy Co Annual Data
Trend Dec16 Dec17 Dec18 Dec19 Dec20 Dec21 Dec22 Dec23 Dec24 Dec25
Return-on-Tangible-Asset
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 6.92 6.87 7.71 7.25 7.08

Sichuan Chuantou Energy Co Quarterly Data
Sep21 Dec21 Mar22 Jun22 Sep22 Dec22 Mar23 Jun23 Sep23 Dec23 Mar24 Jun24 Sep24 Dec24 Mar25 Jun25 Sep25 Dec25 Mar26 Jun26
Return-on-Tangible-Asset Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 5.83 10.35 3.09 8.24 4.93

SHSE:600674 vs CEG, VST, NRG: Return-on-Tangible-Asset Comparison

For the Utilities - Independent Power Producers subindustry, Sichuan Chuantou Energy Co's Return-on-Tangible-Asset, along with its competitors' market caps and Return-on-Tangible-Asset data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Sichuan Chuantou Energy Co Return-on-Tangible-Asset vs Utilities - Independent Power Producers Industry

For the Utilities - Independent Power Producers industry and Utilities sector, Sichuan Chuantou Energy Co's Return-on-Tangible-Asset distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Sichuan Chuantou Energy Co's Return-on-Tangible-Asset falls into.


SHSE:600674
69GF Score
Sichuan Chuantou Energy Co Ltd SHSE:600674
Return-on-Tangible-Asset is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Sichuan Chuantou Energy Co Return-on-Tangible-Asset Calculation

Sichuan Chuantou Energy Co's annualized Return-on-Tangible-Asset for the fiscal year that ended in Dec. 2025 is calculated as:

Return-on-Tangible-Asset=Net Income/( (Total Tangible Assets+Total Tangible Assets)/ count )
(A: Dec. 2025 )  (A: Dec. 2024 )(A: Dec. 2025 )
=Net Income/( (Total Assets - Intangible Assets+Total Assets - Intangible Assets)/ count )
(A: Dec. 2025 )  (A: Dec. 2024 )(A: Dec. 2025 )
=4754.148/( (64554.679+69810.562)/ 2 )
=4754.148/67182.6205
=7.08 %

Sichuan Chuantou Energy Co's annualized Return-on-Tangible-Asset for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 is calculated as:

Return-on-Tangible-Asset=Net Income/( (Total Tangible Assets+Total Tangible Assets)/ count )
(Q: Jun. 2026 )  (Q: Mar. 2026 )(Q: Jun. 2026 )
=Net Income/( (Total Assets - Intangible Assets+Total Assets - Intangible Assets)/ count )
(Q: Jun. 2026 )  (Q: Mar. 2026 )(Q: Jun. 2026 )
=3508.136/( (71146.919+71190.978)/ 2 )
=3508.136/71168.9485
=4.93 %

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

In the calculation of annual Return-on-Tangible-Asset, the net income of the last fiscal year and the average total tangible assets over the fiscal year are used. In calculating the quarterly data, the Net Income data used here is four times the quarterly (Jun. 2026) net income data.

What does a Return-on-Tangible-Asset of 4.93% mean?
Sichuan Chuantou Energy Co (SHSE:600674) has a Return-on-Tangible-Asset of 4.93% as of Jun. 2026. Return on tangible assets is the ratio of current-period net income to average two-period tangible assets. View historical data on Sichuan Chuantou Energy Co and its competitors. This is 38% below median its historical median of 7.89. Over the past decade, Sichuan Chuantou Energy Co's Return-on-Tangible-Asset has ranged from 6.64 to 13.80. According to the industry distribution chart, Sichuan Chuantou Energy Co ranks #76 out of 449 companies in the Utilities - Independent Power Producers industry, placing it in the top 16.9%.
Is Sichuan Chuantou Energy Co's Return-on-Tangible-Asset too high?
Sichuan Chuantou Energy Co's current Return-on-Tangible-Asset of 4.93% is 38% below median its 10-year median of 7.89. Over the past 10 years, this metric has ranged from a low of 6.64 to a high of 13.80. The Utilities - Independent Power Producers industry median Return-on-Tangible-Asset is 1.23. Sichuan Chuantou Energy Co's value of 4.93% is 300.8% above this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Sichuan Chuantou Energy Co ranks #76 out of 449 companies in the Utilities - Independent Power Producers industry, which is in the top quartile — a strong position relative to peers. Overall, Sichuan Chuantou Energy Co has a GF Score™ of 69/100 and is considered Fairly Valued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Sichuan Chuantou Energy Co's Return-on-Tangible-Asset compare to CEG and VST?
According to the Utilities - Independent Power Producers industry distribution chart, Sichuan Chuantou Energy Co ranks #76 out of 449 companies for Return-on-Tangible-Asset. This places Sichuan Chuantou Energy Co in the top 17% of its industry — outperforming the majority of peers. The industry median Return-on-Tangible-Asset is 1.23. Sichuan Chuantou Energy Co's value of 4.93% is 300.8% above this benchmark. Historically, Sichuan Chuantou Energy Co's own Return-on-Tangible-Asset has ranged from 6.64 to 13.80 over the past decade. While the company's 10-year median is 7.89 vs. the industry median of 1.23, Sichuan Chuantou Energy Co has consistently been above the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Return-on-Tangible-Asset for an Utilities - Independent Power Producers company?
The median Return-on-Tangible-Asset among Utilities - Independent Power Producers companies is 1.23, based on 449 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a Return-on-Tangible-Asset significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, Return-on-Tangible-Asset should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Sichuan Chuantou Energy Co's current Return-on-Tangible-Asset of 4.93% is 300.8% above the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Return-on-Tangible-Asset mean?
A high Return-on-Tangible-Asset can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Return on tangible assets is the ratio of current-period net income to average two-period tangible assets. View historical data on Sichuan Chuantou Energy Co and its competitors. For the Utilities - Independent Power Producers industry, the median Return-on-Tangible-Asset is 1.23 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Sichuan Chuantou Energy Co's current Return-on-Tangible-Asset is 4.93%, which is 38% below median its own 10-year median of 7.89. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Sichuan Chuantou Energy Co stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Sichuan Chuantou Energy Co (SHSE:600674) is currently considered Fairly Valued. The stock's GF Value™ is ¥16.10, compared to a current price of ¥15.76 — trading 2.1% below its estimated fair value. The current Return-on-Tangible-Asset is 4.93%, which is 38% below median its 10-year median of 7.89 and 300.8% above the Utilities - Independent Power Producers industry median of 1.23. Sichuan Chuantou Energy Co's overall GF Score™ is 69/100 with 8 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Return-on-Tangible-Asset calculated?
Return-on-Tangible-Asset is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Sichuan Chuantou Energy Co (SHSE:600674), the current Return-on-Tangible-Asset is 4.93% as of Jun. 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Sichuan Chuantou Energy Co (SHSE:600674) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Sichuan Chuantou Energy Co stock appears to be undervalued. The current stock price of ¥15.76 is trading 2.1% below its estimated GF Value™ of ¥16.10. GuruFocus considers Sichuan Chuantou Energy Co to be Fairly Valued.

Key valuation signals for SHSE:600674:

  • Return-on-Tangible-Asset: 4.93% (38% below median its 10-year median of 7.89)
  • GF Value™: ¥16.10 vs. price of ¥15.76 (2.1% below fair value)
  • GF Score™: 69/100 with 8 warning signs
  • Industry Position: 300.8% above the Utilities - Independent Power Producers median (#76 of 449)

No single metric tells the full story. See the SHSE:600674 stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Sichuan Chuantou Energy Co Business Description

Address No. 1, Linjiang West Road, Wuhou District, Sichuan Province, Chengdu, CHN, 610041
Sichuan Chuantou Energy Co Ltd is engaged in the clean energy business. The company operates its businesses through four segments. The Electric Power Business segment focuses on generating electricity through hydropower, wind energy, and photovoltaic sources. The Investment Business segment is involved in equity participation in hydropower facilities, along with activities in asset and investment management. The Manufacturing Industry segment covers production areas such as railway telecontrol systems, construction materials, and automation control equipment for both industrial and power applications. The Service Industry segment encompasses property management offerings and tourism development initiatives.
69GF Score

Get the complete analysis for SHSE:600674

Return-on-Tangible-Asset is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

¥15.76
Price
¥16.10
GF Value