Camel Group Co (SHSE:601311) Return-on-Tangible-Asset: 3.20% (As of Jun. 2026) — 45% Below Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

SHSE:601311 Camel Group Co Ltd SHSE:601311
87 GF Score
Price ¥7.94
GF Value ¥9.22
Valuation Modestly Undervalued
! 6 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Camel Group Co Return-on-Tangible-Asset?

Camel Group Co SHSE:601311 +6.29% 87 Return-on-Tangible-Asset is 3.20% as of Jun. 2026, which is 45% below its 10-year median of 5.78. GuruFocus rates SHSE:601311 with a GF Score™ of 87/100 and a GF Value™ of ¥9.22 (Modestly Undervalued). The stock has 6 warning signs investors should review. Among 1,338 Vehicles & Parts companies, Camel Group Co ranks better than 55.01% on this metric.

Return-on-Tangible-Asset is calculated as Net Income divided by its average total tangible assets. Total tangible assets equals to Total Assets minus Intangible Assets. Camel Group Co's annualized Net Income for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was ¥481 Mil. Camel Group Co's average total tangible assets for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was ¥15,024 Mil. Therefore, Camel Group Co's annualized Return-on-Tangible-Asset for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was 3.20%.

The historical rank and industry rank for Camel Group Co's Return-on-Tangible-Asset or its related term are showing as below:

SHSE:601311' s Return-on-Tangible-Asset Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: 3.79   Med: 5.78   Max: 8.08
Current: 3.94

During the past 13 years, Camel Group Co's highest Return-on-Tangible-Asset was 8.08%. The lowest was 3.79%. And the median was 5.78%.

SHSE:601311's Return-on-Tangible-Asset is ranked better than
55.01% of 1338 companies
in the Vehicles & Parts industry
Industry Median: 3.37 vs SHSE:601311: 3.94

Camel Group Co  (SHSE:601311) Return-on-Tangible-Asset Explanation

Return-on-Tangible-Asset measures the rate of return on the average total tangible assets (total assets minus intangible assets). Tangible means physical in nature. Intangible Assets are assets that are not physical in nature, and typically "derive their value from legal or intellectual rights." Return-on-Tangible-Asset measures a firm's efficiency at generating profits from its tangible assets. It shows how well a company uses what it has to generate earnings. Return-on-Tangible-Assets can vary drastically across industries. Therefore, Return-on-Tangible-Asset should not be used to compare companies in different industries.


Be Aware

Like ROE and ROA, Return-on-Tangible-Asset is calculated with only 12 months data. Fluctuations in the company’s earnings or business cycles can affect the ratio drastically. It is important to look at the ratio from a long term perspective. Return-on-Tangible-Asset can be affected by events such as stock buyback or issuance, and by a company’s tax rate and its interest payment. Return-on-Tangible-Asset may not reflect the true earning power of the assets. A more accurate measurement is ROC % (ROC).

Many analysts argue the higher return the better. Buffett states that really high Return-on-Tangible-Asset may indicate vulnerability in the durability of the competitive advantage.


Camel Group Co Return-on-Tangible-Asset Related Terms


Camel Group Co Return-on-Tangible-Asset Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Camel Group Co's Return-on-Tangible-Asset can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Camel Group Co Return-on-Tangible-Asset Chart

Camel Group Co Annual Data
Trend Dec16 Dec17 Dec18 Dec19 Dec20 Dec21 Dec22 Dec23 Dec24 Dec25
Return-on-Tangible-Asset
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 7.02 3.79 4.43 4.49 5.77

Camel Group Co Quarterly Data
Sep21 Dec21 Mar22 Jun22 Sep22 Dec22 Mar23 Jun23 Sep23 Dec23 Mar24 Jun24 Sep24 Dec24 Mar25 Jun25 Sep25 Dec25 Mar26 Jun26
Return-on-Tangible-Asset Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 8.08 2.37 5.91 4.27 3.20

SHSE:601311 vs ORLY, AZO, GPC: Return-on-Tangible-Asset Comparison

For the Auto Parts subindustry, Camel Group Co's Return-on-Tangible-Asset, along with its competitors' market caps and Return-on-Tangible-Asset data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Camel Group Co Return-on-Tangible-Asset vs Vehicles & Parts Industry

For the Vehicles & Parts industry and Consumer Cyclical sector, Camel Group Co's Return-on-Tangible-Asset distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Camel Group Co's Return-on-Tangible-Asset falls into.


SHSE:601311
87GF Score
Camel Group Co Ltd SHSE:601311
Return-on-Tangible-Asset is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Camel Group Co Return-on-Tangible-Asset Calculation

Camel Group Co's annualized Return-on-Tangible-Asset for the fiscal year that ended in Dec. 2025 is calculated as:

Return-on-Tangible-Asset=Net Income/( (Total Tangible Assets+Total Tangible Assets)/ count )
(A: Dec. 2025 )  (A: Dec. 2024 )(A: Dec. 2025 )
=Net Income/( (Total Assets - Intangible Assets+Total Assets - Intangible Assets)/ count )
(A: Dec. 2025 )  (A: Dec. 2024 )(A: Dec. 2025 )
=837.835/( (14184.92+14863.222)/ 2 )
=837.835/14524.071
=5.77 %

Camel Group Co's annualized Return-on-Tangible-Asset for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 is calculated as:

Return-on-Tangible-Asset=Net Income/( (Total Tangible Assets+Total Tangible Assets)/ count )
(Q: Jun. 2026 )  (Q: Mar. 2026 )(Q: Jun. 2026 )
=Net Income/( (Total Assets - Intangible Assets+Total Assets - Intangible Assets)/ count )
(Q: Jun. 2026 )  (Q: Mar. 2026 )(Q: Jun. 2026 )
=480.788/( (14964.595+15083.313)/ 2 )
=480.788/15023.954
=3.20 %

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

In the calculation of annual Return-on-Tangible-Asset, the net income of the last fiscal year and the average total tangible assets over the fiscal year are used. In calculating the quarterly data, the Net Income data used here is four times the quarterly (Jun. 2026) net income data.

What does a Return-on-Tangible-Asset of 3.20% mean?
Camel Group Co (SHSE:601311) has a Return-on-Tangible-Asset of 3.20% as of Jun. 2026. Return on tangible assets is the ratio of current-period net income to average two-period tangible assets. View historical data on Camel Group Co and its competitors. This is 45% below median its historical median of 5.78. Over the past decade, Camel Group Co's Return-on-Tangible-Asset has ranged from 3.79 to 8.08. According to the industry distribution chart, Camel Group Co ranks #602 out of 1338 companies in the Vehicles & Parts industry, placing it in the top 45%.
Is Camel Group Co's Return-on-Tangible-Asset too high?
Camel Group Co's current Return-on-Tangible-Asset of 3.20% is 45% below median its 10-year median of 5.78. Over the past 10 years, this metric has ranged from a low of 3.79 to a high of 8.08. The Vehicles & Parts industry median Return-on-Tangible-Asset is 3.37. Camel Group Co's value of 3.20% is 5% below this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Camel Group Co ranks #602 out of 1338 companies in the Vehicles & Parts industry, which is above the industry midpoint. Overall, Camel Group Co has a GF Score™ of 87/100 and is considered Modestly Undervalued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Camel Group Co's Return-on-Tangible-Asset compare to ORLY and AZO?
According to the Vehicles & Parts industry distribution chart, Camel Group Co ranks #602 out of 1338 companies for Return-on-Tangible-Asset. This puts Camel Group Co in the upper half of its industry. The industry median Return-on-Tangible-Asset is 3.37. Camel Group Co's value of 3.20% is 5% below this benchmark. Historically, Camel Group Co's own Return-on-Tangible-Asset has ranged from 3.79 to 8.08 over the past decade. While the company's 10-year median is 5.78 vs. the industry median of 3.37, Camel Group Co has consistently been below the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Return-on-Tangible-Asset for a Vehicles & Parts company?
The median Return-on-Tangible-Asset among Vehicles & Parts companies is 3.37, based on 1,338 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a Return-on-Tangible-Asset significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, Return-on-Tangible-Asset should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Camel Group Co's current Return-on-Tangible-Asset of 3.20% is 5% below the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Return-on-Tangible-Asset mean?
A high Return-on-Tangible-Asset can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Return on tangible assets is the ratio of current-period net income to average two-period tangible assets. View historical data on Camel Group Co and its competitors. For the Vehicles & Parts industry, the median Return-on-Tangible-Asset is 3.37 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Camel Group Co's current Return-on-Tangible-Asset is 3.20%, which is 45% below median its own 10-year median of 5.78. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Camel Group Co stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Camel Group Co (SHSE:601311) is currently considered Modestly Undervalued. The stock's GF Value™ is ¥9.22, compared to a current price of ¥7.94 — trading 13.9% below its estimated fair value. The current Return-on-Tangible-Asset is 3.20%, which is 45% below median its 10-year median of 5.78 and 5% below the Vehicles & Parts industry median of 3.37. Camel Group Co's overall GF Score™ is 87/100 with 6 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Return-on-Tangible-Asset calculated?
Return-on-Tangible-Asset is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Camel Group Co (SHSE:601311), the current Return-on-Tangible-Asset is 3.20% as of Jun. 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Camel Group Co (SHSE:601311) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Camel Group Co stock appears to be undervalued. The current stock price of ¥7.94 is trading 13.9% below its estimated GF Value™ of ¥9.22. GuruFocus considers Camel Group Co to be Modestly Undervalued.

Key valuation signals for SHSE:601311:

  • Return-on-Tangible-Asset: 3.20% (45% below median its 10-year median of 5.78)
  • GF Value™: ¥9.22 vs. price of ¥7.94 (13.9% below fair value)
  • GF Score™: 87/100 with 6 warning signs
  • Industry Position: 5% below the Vehicles & Parts median (#602 of 1338)

No single metric tells the full story. See the SHSE:601311 stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Camel Group Co Business Description

Address 4 Zhuiri Road,Xiangfan, Hubei, CHN
Camel Group Co Ltd is engaged in the research and development, production, sale, and recycling of lead acid batteries. It produces various types of batteries, including flooded automobile battery, AGM battery, flooded traction battery, lithium-ion battery, and pure lead battery. Its products are widely used in automobiles, agricultural vehicles, ships, forklifts, and various special purposes.
87GF Score

Get the complete analysis for SHSE:601311

Return-on-Tangible-Asset is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

¥7.94
Price
¥9.22
GF Value