Nareru Group (TSE:9163) Return-on-Tangible-Asset: 16.96% (As of Apr. 2026) — 24% Below Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

TSE:9163 Nareru Group Inc TSE:9163
56 GF Score
Price 円2,409.00
GF Value 円3,114.01
Valuation Modestly Undervalued
! 1 Warning Sign
View Full Analysis

What is Nareru Group Return-on-Tangible-Asset?

Nareru Group TSE:9163 -0.21% 56 Return-on-Tangible-Asset is 16.96% as of Apr. 2026, which is 24% below its 10-year median of 22.26. GuruFocus rates TSE:9163 with a GF Score™ of 56/100 and a GF Value™ of 円3,114.01 (Modestly Undervalued). The stock has 1 warning sign investors should review. Among 1,788 Construction companies, Nareru Group ranks better than 96.42% on this metric.

Return-on-Tangible-Asset is calculated as Net Income divided by its average total tangible assets. Total tangible assets equals to Total Assets minus Intangible Assets. Nareru Group's annualized Net Income for the quarter that ended in Apr. 2026 was 円1,731 Mil. Nareru Group's average total tangible assets for the quarter that ended in Apr. 2026 was 円10,209 Mil. Therefore, Nareru Group's annualized Return-on-Tangible-Asset for the quarter that ended in Apr. 2026 was 16.96%.

The historical rank and industry rank for Nareru Group's Return-on-Tangible-Asset or its related term are showing as below:

TSE:9163' s Return-on-Tangible-Asset Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: 19.37   Med: 22.26   Max: 24.41
Current: 19.37

During the past 6 years, Nareru Group's highest Return-on-Tangible-Asset was 24.41%. The lowest was 19.37%. And the median was 22.26%.

TSE:9163's Return-on-Tangible-Asset is ranked better than
96.42% of 1788 companies
in the Construction industry
Industry Median: 3.06 vs TSE:9163: 19.37

Nareru Group  (TSE:9163) Return-on-Tangible-Asset Explanation

Return-on-Tangible-Asset measures the rate of return on the average total tangible assets (total assets minus intangible assets). Tangible means physical in nature. Intangible Assets are assets that are not physical in nature, and typically "derive their value from legal or intellectual rights." Return-on-Tangible-Asset measures a firm's efficiency at generating profits from its tangible assets. It shows how well a company uses what it has to generate earnings. Return-on-Tangible-Assets can vary drastically across industries. Therefore, Return-on-Tangible-Asset should not be used to compare companies in different industries.


Be Aware

Like ROE and ROA, Return-on-Tangible-Asset is calculated with only 12 months data. Fluctuations in the company’s earnings or business cycles can affect the ratio drastically. It is important to look at the ratio from a long term perspective. Return-on-Tangible-Asset can be affected by events such as stock buyback or issuance, and by a company’s tax rate and its interest payment. Return-on-Tangible-Asset may not reflect the true earning power of the assets. A more accurate measurement is ROC % (ROC).

Many analysts argue the higher return the better. Buffett states that really high Return-on-Tangible-Asset may indicate vulnerability in the durability of the competitive advantage.


Nareru Group Return-on-Tangible-Asset Related Terms


Nareru Group Return-on-Tangible-Asset Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Nareru Group's Return-on-Tangible-Asset can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Nareru Group Return-on-Tangible-Asset Chart

Nareru Group Annual Data
Trend Oct20 Oct21 Oct22 Oct23 Oct24 Oct25
Return-on-Tangible-Asset
Get a 7-Day Free Trial 21.23 22.26 24.09 24.41 20.90

Nareru Group Quarterly Data
Oct20 Oct21 Apr22 Jul22 Oct22 Jan23 Apr23 Jul23 Oct23 Jan24 Apr24 Oct24 Apr25 Jul25 Oct25 Jan26 Apr26
Return-on-Tangible-Asset Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 0.00 21.60 19.78 19.27 16.96

TSE:9163 vs PWR, FIX, EME: Return-on-Tangible-Asset Comparison

For the Engineering & Construction subindustry, Nareru Group's Return-on-Tangible-Asset, along with its competitors' market caps and Return-on-Tangible-Asset data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Nareru Group Return-on-Tangible-Asset vs Construction Industry

For the Construction industry and Industrials sector, Nareru Group's Return-on-Tangible-Asset distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Nareru Group's Return-on-Tangible-Asset falls into.


TSE:9163
56GF Score
Nareru Group Inc TSE:9163
Return-on-Tangible-Asset is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Nareru Group Return-on-Tangible-Asset Calculation

Nareru Group's annualized Return-on-Tangible-Asset for the fiscal year that ended in Oct. 2025 is calculated as:

Return-on-Tangible-Asset=Net Income/( (Total Tangible Assets+Total Tangible Assets)/ count )
(A: Oct. 2025 )  (A: Oct. 2024 )(A: Oct. 2025 )
=Net Income/( (Total Assets - Intangible Assets+Total Assets - Intangible Assets)/ count )
(A: Oct. 2025 )  (A: Oct. 2024 )(A: Oct. 2025 )
=2086.906/( (9522.656+10443.687)/ 2 )
=2086.906/9983.1715
=20.90 %

Nareru Group's annualized Return-on-Tangible-Asset for the quarter that ended in Apr. 2026 is calculated as:

Return-on-Tangible-Asset=Net Income/( (Total Tangible Assets+Total Tangible Assets)/ count )
(Q: Apr. 2026 )  (Q: Jan. 2026 )(Q: Apr. 2026 )
=Net Income/( (Total Assets - Intangible Assets+Total Assets - Intangible Assets)/ count )
(Q: Apr. 2026 )  (Q: Jan. 2026 )(Q: Apr. 2026 )
=1731.484/( (10198.149+10220.421)/ 2 )
=1731.484/10209.285
=16.96 %

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

In the calculation of annual Return-on-Tangible-Asset, the net income of the last fiscal year and the average total tangible assets over the fiscal year are used. In calculating the quarterly data, the Net Income data used here is four times the quarterly (Apr. 2026) net income data.

What does a Return-on-Tangible-Asset of 16.96% mean?
Nareru Group (TSE:9163) has a Return-on-Tangible-Asset of 16.96% as of Apr. 2026. Return on tangible assets is the ratio of current-period net income to average two-period tangible assets. View historical data on Nareru Group and its competitors. This is 24% below median its historical median of 22.26. Over the past decade, Nareru Group's Return-on-Tangible-Asset has ranged from 19.37 to 24.41. According to the industry distribution chart, Nareru Group ranks #64 out of 1788 companies in the Construction industry, placing it in the top 3.6%.
Is Nareru Group's Return-on-Tangible-Asset too high?
Nareru Group's current Return-on-Tangible-Asset of 16.96% is 24% below median its 10-year median of 22.26. Over the past 10 years, this metric has ranged from a low of 19.37 to a high of 24.41. The Construction industry median Return-on-Tangible-Asset is 3.06. Nareru Group's value of 16.96% is 454.2% above this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Nareru Group ranks #64 out of 1788 companies in the Construction industry, which is in the top quartile — a strong position relative to peers. Overall, Nareru Group has a GF Score™ of 56/100 and is considered Modestly Undervalued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Nareru Group's Return-on-Tangible-Asset compare to PWR and FIX?
According to the Construction industry distribution chart, Nareru Group ranks #64 out of 1788 companies for Return-on-Tangible-Asset. This places Nareru Group in the top 4% of its industry — outperforming the majority of peers. The industry median Return-on-Tangible-Asset is 3.06. Nareru Group's value of 16.96% is 454.2% above this benchmark. Historically, Nareru Group's own Return-on-Tangible-Asset has ranged from 19.37 to 24.41 over the past decade. While the company's 10-year median is 22.26 vs. the industry median of 3.06, Nareru Group has consistently been above the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Return-on-Tangible-Asset for a Construction company?
The median Return-on-Tangible-Asset among Construction companies is 3.06, based on 1,788 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a Return-on-Tangible-Asset significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, Return-on-Tangible-Asset should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Nareru Group's current Return-on-Tangible-Asset of 16.96% is 454.2% above the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Return-on-Tangible-Asset mean?
A high Return-on-Tangible-Asset can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Return on tangible assets is the ratio of current-period net income to average two-period tangible assets. View historical data on Nareru Group and its competitors. For the Construction industry, the median Return-on-Tangible-Asset is 3.06 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Nareru Group's current Return-on-Tangible-Asset is 16.96%, which is 24% below median its own 10-year median of 22.26. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Nareru Group stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Nareru Group (TSE:9163) is currently considered Modestly Undervalued. The stock's GF Value™ is 円3,114.01, compared to a current price of 円2,409.00 — trading 22.6% below its estimated fair value. The current Return-on-Tangible-Asset is 16.96%, which is 24% below median its 10-year median of 22.26 and 454.2% above the Construction industry median of 3.06. Nareru Group's overall GF Score™ is 56/100 with 1 warning sign to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Return-on-Tangible-Asset calculated?
Return-on-Tangible-Asset is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Nareru Group (TSE:9163), the current Return-on-Tangible-Asset is 16.96% as of Apr. 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Nareru Group (TSE:9163) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Nareru Group stock appears to be undervalued. The current stock price of 円2,409.00 is trading 22.6% below its estimated GF Value™ of 円3,114.01. GuruFocus considers Nareru Group to be Modestly Undervalued.

Key valuation signals for TSE:9163:

  • Return-on-Tangible-Asset: 16.96% (24% below median its 10-year median of 22.26)
  • GF Value™: 円3,114.01 vs. price of 円2,409.00 (22.6% below fair value)
  • GF Score™: 56/100 with 1 warning sign
  • Industry Position: 454.2% above the Construction median (#64 of 1788)

No single metric tells the full story. See the TSE:9163 stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Nareru Group Business Description

Address 3-5 Nibancho, 3rd Floor, Kojimachi Mitsuha Building, Chiyoda-ku, Tokyo, JPN, 102-0084
Nareru Group Inc is engaged in the Dispatching service of construction engineers and computer engineers. The company provides services in the areas of architecture, civil engineering, air conditioning and sanitary, and electrical equipment.
56GF Score

Get the complete analysis for TSE:9163

Return-on-Tangible-Asset is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

円2,409.00
Price
円3,114.01
GF Value