SA de Deportes Club de Golfntiago (XSGO:GOLF) Return-on-Tangible-Asset: 2.58% (As of Dec. 2023)

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

XSGO:GOLF SA de Deportes Club de Golf Santiago XSGO:GOLF
11 GF Score
Price CLP22,000,000.00
View Full Analysis

What is SA de Deportes Club de Golfntiago Return-on-Tangible-Asset?

SA de Deportes Club de Golfntiago XSGO:GOLF 11 Return-on-Tangible-Asset is 2.58% as of Dec. 2023. GuruFocus rates XSGO:GOLF with a GF Score™ of 11/100.

Return-on-Tangible-Asset is calculated as Net Income divided by its average total tangible assets. Total tangible assets equals to Total Assets minus Intangible Assets. SA de Deportes Club de Golfntiago's annualized Net Income for the quarter that ended in Dec. 2023 was CLP12.85 Mil. SA de Deportes Club de Golfntiago's average total tangible assets for the quarter that ended in Dec. 2023 was CLP497.37 Mil. Therefore, SA de Deportes Club de Golfntiago's annualized Return-on-Tangible-Asset for the quarter that ended in Dec. 2023 was 2.58%.

The historical rank and industry rank for SA de Deportes Club de Golfntiago's Return-on-Tangible-Asset or its related term are showing as below:

XSGO:GOLF's Return-on-Tangible-Asset is not ranked *
in the Travel & Leisure industry.
Industry Median: 2.77
* Ranked among companies with meaningful Return-on-Tangible-Asset only.

SA de Deportes Club de Golfntiago  (XSGO:GOLF) Return-on-Tangible-Asset Explanation

Return-on-Tangible-Asset measures the rate of return on the average total tangible assets (total assets minus intangible assets). Tangible means physical in nature. Intangible Assets are assets that are not physical in nature, and typically "derive their value from legal or intellectual rights." Return-on-Tangible-Asset measures a firm's efficiency at generating profits from its tangible assets. It shows how well a company uses what it has to generate earnings. Return-on-Tangible-Assets can vary drastically across industries. Therefore, Return-on-Tangible-Asset should not be used to compare companies in different industries.


Be Aware

Like ROE and ROA, Return-on-Tangible-Asset is calculated with only 12 months data. Fluctuations in the company’s earnings or business cycles can affect the ratio drastically. It is important to look at the ratio from a long term perspective. Return-on-Tangible-Asset can be affected by events such as stock buyback or issuance, and by a company’s tax rate and its interest payment. Return-on-Tangible-Asset may not reflect the true earning power of the assets. A more accurate measurement is ROC % (ROC).

Many analysts argue the higher return the better. Buffett states that really high Return-on-Tangible-Asset may indicate vulnerability in the durability of the competitive advantage.


SA de Deportes Club de Golfntiago Return-on-Tangible-Asset Related Terms


SA de Deportes Club de Golfntiago Return-on-Tangible-Asset Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for SA de Deportes Club de Golfntiago's Return-on-Tangible-Asset can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

SA de Deportes Club de Golfntiago Return-on-Tangible-Asset Chart

SA de Deportes Club de Golfntiago Annual Data
Trend Dec08 Dec09 Dec10 Dec11 Dec18 Dec19 Dec20 Dec21 Dec22 Dec23
Return-on-Tangible-Asset
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 0.54 1.81 2.68 2.95 2.58

SA de Deportes Club de Golfntiago Semi-Annual Data
Dec06 Dec07 Dec08 Dec09 Dec10 Dec11 Dec18 Dec19 Dec20 Dec21 Dec22 Dec23
Return-on-Tangible-Asset Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 0.54 1.81 2.68 2.95 2.58

XSGO:GOLF vs AS, PLNT, HAS: Return-on-Tangible-Asset Comparison

For the Leisure subindustry, SA de Deportes Club de Golfntiago's Return-on-Tangible-Asset, along with its competitors' market caps and Return-on-Tangible-Asset data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


SA de Deportes Club de Golfntiago Return-on-Tangible-Asset vs Travel & Leisure Industry

For the Travel & Leisure industry and Consumer Cyclical sector, SA de Deportes Club de Golfntiago's Return-on-Tangible-Asset distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where SA de Deportes Club de Golfntiago's Return-on-Tangible-Asset falls into.


XSGO:GOLF
11GF Score
SA de Deportes Club de Golf Santiago XSGO:GOLF
Return-on-Tangible-Asset is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

SA de Deportes Club de Golfntiago Return-on-Tangible-Asset Calculation

SA de Deportes Club de Golfntiago's annualized Return-on-Tangible-Asset for the fiscal year that ended in Dec. 2023 is calculated as:

Return-on-Tangible-Asset=Net Income/( (Total Tangible Assets+Total Tangible Assets)/ count )
(A: Dec. 2023 )  (A: Dec. 2022 )(A: Dec. 2023 )
=Net Income/( (Total Assets - Intangible Assets+Total Assets - Intangible Assets)/ count )
(A: Dec. 2023 )  (A: Dec. 2022 )(A: Dec. 2023 )
=12.85/( (492.835+501.896)/ 2 )
=12.85/497.3655
=2.58 %

SA de Deportes Club de Golfntiago's annualized Return-on-Tangible-Asset for the quarter that ended in Dec. 2023 is calculated as:

Return-on-Tangible-Asset=Net Income/( (Total Tangible Assets+Total Tangible Assets)/ count )
(Q: Dec. 2023 )  (Q: Dec. 2022 )(Q: Dec. 2023 )
=Net Income/( (Total Assets - Intangible Assets+Total Assets - Intangible Assets)/ count )
(Q: Dec. 2023 )  (Q: Dec. 2022 )(Q: Dec. 2023 )
=12.85/( (492.835+501.896)/ 2 )
=12.85/497.3655
=2.58 %

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

In the calculation of annual Return-on-Tangible-Asset, the net income of the last fiscal year and the average total tangible assets over the fiscal year are used. In calculating the quarterly data, the Net Income data used here is one times the annual (Dec. 2023) net income data.

What does a Return-on-Tangible-Asset of 2.58% mean?
SA de Deportes Club de Golfntiago (XSGO:GOLF) has a Return-on-Tangible-Asset of 2.58% as of Dec. 2023. Return on tangible assets is the ratio of current-period net income to average two-period tangible assets. View historical data on SA de Deportes Club de Golfntiago and its competitors.
Is SA de Deportes Club de Golfntiago's Return-on-Tangible-Asset too high?
SA de Deportes Club de Golfntiago's current Return-on-Tangible-Asset is 2.58%. The Travel & Leisure industry median Return-on-Tangible-Asset is 2.77. SA de Deportes Club de Golfntiago's value of 2.58% is 6.9% below this industry median. Overall, SA de Deportes Club de Golfntiago has a GF Score™ of 11/100, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does SA de Deportes Club de Golfntiago's Return-on-Tangible-Asset compare to AS and PLNT?
SA de Deportes Club de Golfntiago's Return-on-Tangible-Asset of 2.58% can be compared against companies in the Travel & Leisure industry. The industry median Return-on-Tangible-Asset is 2.77. SA de Deportes Club de Golfntiago's value of 2.58% is 6.9% below this benchmark. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Return-on-Tangible-Asset for a Travel & Leisure company?
The median Return-on-Tangible-Asset among Travel & Leisure companies is 2.77, based on 855 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a Return-on-Tangible-Asset significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, Return-on-Tangible-Asset should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. SA de Deportes Club de Golfntiago's current Return-on-Tangible-Asset of 2.58% is 6.9% below the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Return-on-Tangible-Asset mean?
A high Return-on-Tangible-Asset can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Return on tangible assets is the ratio of current-period net income to average two-period tangible assets. View historical data on SA de Deportes Club de Golfntiago and its competitors. For the Travel & Leisure industry, the median Return-on-Tangible-Asset is 2.77 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. SA de Deportes Club de Golfntiago's current Return-on-Tangible-Asset is 2.58%. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is SA de Deportes Club de Golfntiago stock overvalued right now?
SA de Deportes Club de Golfntiago (XSGO:GOLF) has a current Return-on-Tangible-Asset of 2.58%. The current Return-on-Tangible-Asset is 2.58% and 6.9% below the Travel & Leisure industry median of 2.77. SA de Deportes Club de Golfntiago's overall GF Score™ is 11/100. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Return-on-Tangible-Asset calculated?
Return-on-Tangible-Asset is calculated from a company's financial statements. For SA de Deportes Club de Golfntiago (XSGO:GOLF), the current Return-on-Tangible-Asset is 2.58% as of Dec. 2023. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

SA de Deportes Club de Golfntiago Business Description

Address Avenida Presidente Riesco 3700, Las Condes, Santiago, CHL
SA de Deportes Club de Golf Santiago is engaged in the leisure and recreational industry. The Company's main activities are promotion of sports and the operation of Club de Golf los Leones, a private golf club located in Santiago. Its activities include fitness center, restaurants, nursery school.
11GF Score

Get the complete analysis for XSGO:GOLF

Return-on-Tangible-Asset is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

CLP22,000,000.00
Price