AVITA Medical (ASX:AVH) Revenue per Share: A$0.74 (TTM As of Jun. 2026)

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

ASX:AVH AVITA Medical Inc ASX:AVH
56 GF Score
Price A$3.02
GF Value A$2.78
Valuation Fairly Valued
! 8 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is AVITA Medical Revenue per Share?

AVITA Medical ASX:AVH +0.33% 56 Revenue per Share is A$0.74 as of Jun. 2026. GuruFocus rates ASX:AVH with a GF Score™ of 56/100 and a GF Value™ of A$2.78 (Fairly Valued). The stock has 8 warning signs investors should review. Among 758 Medical Devices & Instruments companies, AVITA Medical ranks better than 87.2% on this metric.

AVITA Medical's revenue per share for the three months ended in Jun. 2026 was A$0.20. AVITA Medical's revenue per share for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 was A$0.74.

Warning Sign:

AVITA Medical Inc revenue per share is in decline over the past 12 months.

During the past 12 months, the average Revenue Per Share Growth Rate of AVITA Medical was -12.00% per year. During the past 3 years, the average Revenue Per Share Growth Rate was 23.10% per year. During the past 5 years, the average Revenue Per Share Growth Rate was 28.60% per year. During the past 10 years, the average Revenue Per Share Growth Rate was 37.20% per year. Please click Growth Rate Calculation Example (GuruFocus) to see how GuruFocus calculates Wal-Mart Stores Inc (WMT)'s revenue growth rate. You can apply the same method to get other companies' revenue growth rate.

The historical rank and industry rank for AVITA Medical's Revenue per Share or its related term are showing as below:

ASX:AVH' s 3-Year Revenue Growth Rate Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: -46.1   Med: 18   Max: 134.5
Current: 23.1

During the past 13 years, AVITA Medical's highest 3-Year average Revenue Per Share Growth Rate was 134.50% per year. The lowest was -46.10% per year. And the median was 18.00% per year.

ASX:AVH's 3-Year Revenue Growth Rate is ranked better than
87.2% of 758 companies
in the Medical Devices & Instruments industry
Industry Median: 3.7 vs ASX:AVH: 23.10

AVITA Medical  (ASX:AVH) Revenue per Share Explanation

In ranking the predictability, companies with more consistent revenue and earnings growth are ranked high with predictability.

Peter Lynch categorized companies according to their revenue growth:

Slow Grower: Inflation < 10-Year Revenue Growth Rate < 10%:
Stalwart: 10% < 10-Year Revenue Growth Rate < 20%:
Fast Grower: 10-Year Revenue Growth Rate > 20%:

His favorite companies are stalwart, those growing between 10-20% a year.

Companies in cyclical industries may see their revenue fluctuate wildly in good years and bad years.


Be Aware

Revenue can be manipulated by changing the way how revenue is booked. Companies may book sales before the payment is received, or before the revenue is fully earned. These will be added to balance sheet items such as account payable or account receivables.


AVITA Medical Revenue per Share Related Terms


AVITA Medical Revenue per Share Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for AVITA Medical's Revenue per Share can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

AVITA Medical Revenue per Share Chart

AVITA Medical Annual Data
Trend Jun16 Jun17 Jun18 Jun19 Jun20 Jun21 Dec22 Dec23 Dec24 Dec25
Revenue per Share
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 0.34 0.41 0.59 0.78 0.77

AVITA Medical Quarterly Data
Sep21 Dec21 Mar22 Jun22 Sep22 Dec22 Mar23 Jun23 Sep23 Dec23 Mar24 Jun24 Sep24 Dec24 Mar25 Jun25 Sep25 Dec25 Mar26 Jun26
Revenue per Share Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 0.22 0.18 0.17 0.18 0.20

ASX:AVH vs TMCI, VMD, TLSI: Revenue per Share Comparison

For the Medical Devices subindustry, AVITA Medical's PS Ratio, along with its competitors' market caps and PS Ratio data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


AVITA Medical PS Ratio vs Medical Devices & Instruments Industry

For the Medical Devices & Instruments industry and Healthcare sector, AVITA Medical's PS Ratio distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where AVITA Medical's PS Ratio falls into.


ASX:AVH
56GF Score
AVITA Medical Inc ASX:AVH
Revenue per Share is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

AVITA Medical Revenue per Share Calculation

Revenue per Share is the amount of Revenue per outstanding share of the company's stock.

Also referred as sales, revenue is income that a company receives from its normal business activities, usually from the sale of goods and services to customers. Revenue is often referred to as the "top line" due to its position on the income statement at the very top.

AVITA Medical's Revenue Per Share for the fiscal year that ended in Dec. 2025 is calculated as

Revenue Per Share (A: Dec. 2025 )=Revenue (A: Dec. 2025 )/Shares Outstanding (Diluted Average) (A: Dec. 2025 )
=107.773/139.304
=0.77

AVITA Medical's Revenue Per Share for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 is calculated as

Revenue Per Share (Q: Jun. 2026 )=Revenue (Q: Jun. 2026 )/Shares Outstanding (Diluted Average) (Q: Jun. 2026 )
=30.882/153.749
=0.20

Revenue per Share for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 adds up the quarterly data reported by the company within the most recent 12 months, which was A$0.74

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about Revenue per Share →
What does a Revenue per Share of A$0.74 mean?
AVITA Medical (ASX:AVH) has a Revenue per Share of A$0.74 as of Jun. 2026. Revenue per share equals the per-share value of a company's sales. View historical data on AVITA Medical and its competitors. According to the industry distribution chart, AVITA Medical ranks #97 out of 758 companies in the Medical Devices & Instruments industry, placing it in the top 12.8%.
Is AVITA Medical's Revenue per Share too high?
AVITA Medical's current Revenue per Share is A$0.74. Based on the distribution chart, AVITA Medical ranks #97 out of 758 companies in the Medical Devices & Instruments industry, which is in the top quartile — a strong position relative to peers. Overall, AVITA Medical has a GF Score™ of 56/100 and is considered Fairly Valued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does AVITA Medical's Revenue per Share compare to TMCI and VMD?
According to the Medical Devices & Instruments industry distribution chart, AVITA Medical ranks #97 out of 758 companies for Revenue per Share. This places AVITA Medical in the top 13% of its industry — outperforming the majority of peers. The industry median Revenue per Share is 3.70. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Revenue per Share for a Medical Devices & Instruments company?
The median Revenue per Share among Medical Devices & Instruments companies is 3.70, based on 758 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a Revenue per Share significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, Revenue per Share should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Revenue per Share mean?
A high Revenue per Share can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Revenue per share equals the per-share value of a company's sales. View historical data on AVITA Medical and its competitors. For the Medical Devices & Instruments industry, the median Revenue per Share is 3.70 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. AVITA Medical's current Revenue per Share is A$0.74. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is AVITA Medical stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, AVITA Medical (ASX:AVH) is currently considered Fairly Valued. The stock's GF Value™ is A$2.78, compared to a current price of A$3.02 — trading 8.6% above its estimated fair value. The current Revenue per Share is A$0.74. AVITA Medical's overall GF Score™ is 56/100 with 8 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Revenue per Share calculated?
Revenue per Share is calculated from a company's financial statements. For AVITA Medical (ASX:AVH), the current Revenue per Share is A$0.74 as of Jun. 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is AVITA Medical (ASX:AVH) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, AVITA Medical stock appears to be overvalued. The current stock price of A$3.02 is trading 8.6% above its estimated GF Value™ of A$2.78. GuruFocus considers AVITA Medical to be Fairly Valued.

Key valuation signals for ASX:AVH:

  • Revenue per Share: A$0.74
  • GF Value™: A$2.78 vs. price of A$3.02 (8.6% above fair value)
  • GF Score™: 56/100 with 8 warning signs

No single metric tells the full story. See the ASX:AVH stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


AVITA Medical Business Description

Address 28159 Avenue Stanford, Suite 220, Valencia, Santa Clarita, CA, USA, 91355
Avita is largely a single product company. Its RECELL system is an innovative burn treatment device which creates Spray-on Skin from a small skin sample within 30 minutes, thus avoiding or reducing the need for skin grafts. It's approved for the treatment of adult and paediatric patients in the US and an expanded indication for soft-tissue reconstruction. It is currently used in most of the 140 US burn centers. Despite having product approval in Australia, Canada, and China, Avita is not actively marketing in those territories and focussing instead on the US region, although international sales, particularly in Japan, are growing. Avita is domiciled, and has its primary listing, in the US.
56GF Score

Get the complete analysis for ASX:AVH

Revenue per Share is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

A$3.02
Price
A$2.78
GF Value