Tenet Healthcare (MEX:THC) Revenue per Share: MXN4,672.39 (TTM As of Jun. 2026)

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

MEX:THC Tenet Healthcare Corp MEX:THC
75 GF Score
Price MXN3,547.50
GF Value MXN2,464.50
! 6 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Tenet Healthcare Revenue per Share?

Tenet Healthcare MEX:THC 75 Revenue per Share is MXN4,672.39 as of Jun. 2026. GuruFocus rates MEX:THC with a GF Score™ of 75/100 and a GF Value™ of MXN2,464.50. The stock has 6 warning signs investors should review. Among 611 Healthcare Providers & Services companies, Tenet Healthcare ranks better than 62.19% on this metric.

Tenet Healthcare's revenue per share for the three months ended in Jun. 2026 was MXN1,255.41. Tenet Healthcare's revenue per share for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 was MXN4,672.39.

During the past 12 months, the average Revenue Per Share Growth Rate of Tenet Healthcare was 19.30% per year. During the past 3 years, the average Revenue Per Share Growth Rate was 10.60% per year. During the past 5 years, the average Revenue Per Share Growth Rate was 6.90% per year. During the past 10 years, the average Revenue Per Share Growth Rate was 1.30% per year. Please click Growth Rate Calculation Example (GuruFocus) to see how GuruFocus calculates Wal-Mart Stores Inc (WMT)'s revenue growth rate. You can apply the same method to get other companies' revenue growth rate.

The historical rank and industry rank for Tenet Healthcare's Revenue per Share or its related term are showing as below:

MEX:THC' s 3-Year Revenue Growth Rate Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: -13.7   Med: 0.6   Max: 32.4
Current: 10.6

During the past 13 years, Tenet Healthcare's highest 3-Year average Revenue Per Share Growth Rate was 32.40% per year. The lowest was -13.70% per year. And the median was 0.60% per year.

MEX:THC's 3-Year Revenue Growth Rate is ranked better than
62.19% of 611 companies
in the Healthcare Providers & Services industry
Industry Median: 6.9 vs MEX:THC: 10.60

Tenet Healthcare  (MEX:THC) Revenue per Share Explanation

In ranking the predictability, companies with more consistent revenue and earnings growth are ranked high with predictability.

Peter Lynch categorized companies according to their revenue growth:

Slow Grower: Inflation < 10-Year Revenue Growth Rate < 10%:
Stalwart: 10% < 10-Year Revenue Growth Rate < 20%:
Fast Grower: 10-Year Revenue Growth Rate > 20%:

His favorite companies are stalwart, those growing between 10-20% a year.

Companies in cyclical industries may see their revenue fluctuate wildly in good years and bad years.


Be Aware

Revenue can be manipulated by changing the way how revenue is booked. Companies may book sales before the payment is received, or before the revenue is fully earned. These will be added to balance sheet items such as account payable or account receivables.


Tenet Healthcare Revenue per Share Related Terms


Tenet Healthcare Revenue per Share Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Tenet Healthcare's Revenue per Share can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Tenet Healthcare Revenue per Share Chart

Tenet Healthcare Annual Data
Trend Dec16 Dec17 Dec18 Dec19 Dec20 Dec21 Dec22 Dec23 Dec24 Dec25
Revenue per Share
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 3,681.60 3,382.46 3,330.71 4,405.26 4,224.25

Tenet Healthcare Quarterly Data
Sep21 Dec21 Mar22 Jun22 Sep22 Dec22 Mar23 Jun23 Sep23 Dec23 Mar24 Jun24 Sep24 Dec24 Mar25 Jun25 Sep25 Dec25 Mar26 Jun26
Revenue per Share Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 1,081.25 1,094.94 1,131.95 1,190.09 1,255.41

MEX:THC vs EHC, DVA, UHS: Revenue per Share Comparison

For the Medical Care Facilities subindustry, Tenet Healthcare's PS Ratio, along with its competitors' market caps and PS Ratio data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Tenet Healthcare PS Ratio vs Healthcare Providers & Services Industry

For the Healthcare Providers & Services industry and Healthcare sector, Tenet Healthcare's PS Ratio distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Tenet Healthcare's PS Ratio falls into.


MEX:THC
75GF Score
Tenet Healthcare Corp MEX:THC
Revenue per Share is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Tenet Healthcare Revenue per Share Calculation

Revenue per Share is the amount of Revenue per outstanding share of the company's stock.

Also referred as sales, revenue is income that a company receives from its normal business activities, usually from the sale of goods and services to customers. Revenue is often referred to as the "top line" due to its position on the income statement at the very top.

Tenet Healthcare's Revenue Per Share for the fiscal year that ended in Dec. 2025 is calculated as

Revenue Per Share (A: Dec. 2025 )=Revenue (A: Dec. 2025 )/Shares Outstanding (Diluted Average) (A: Dec. 2025 )
=383701.467/90.833
=4,224.25

Tenet Healthcare's Revenue Per Share for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 is calculated as

Revenue Per Share (Q: Jun. 2026 )=Revenue (Q: Jun. 2026 )/Shares Outstanding (Diluted Average) (Q: Jun. 2026 )
=105409.409/83.964
=1,255.41

Revenue per Share for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 adds up the quarterly data reported by the company within the most recent 12 months, which was MXN4,672.39

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about Revenue per Share →
What does a Revenue per Share of MXN4,672.39 mean?
Tenet Healthcare (MEX:THC) has a Revenue per Share of MXN4,672.39 as of Jun. 2026. Revenue per share equals the per-share value of a company's sales. View historical data on Tenet Healthcare and its competitors. According to the industry distribution chart, Tenet Healthcare ranks #231 out of 611 companies in the Healthcare Providers & Services industry, placing it in the top 37.8%.
Is Tenet Healthcare's Revenue per Share too high?
Tenet Healthcare's current Revenue per Share is MXN4,672.39. Based on the distribution chart, Tenet Healthcare ranks #231 out of 611 companies in the Healthcare Providers & Services industry, which is above the industry midpoint. Overall, Tenet Healthcare has a GF Score™ of 75/100, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Tenet Healthcare's Revenue per Share compare to EHC and DVA?
According to the Healthcare Providers & Services industry distribution chart, Tenet Healthcare ranks #231 out of 611 companies for Revenue per Share. This puts Tenet Healthcare in the upper half of its industry. The industry median Revenue per Share is 6.90. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Revenue per Share for a Healthcare Providers & Services company?
The median Revenue per Share among Healthcare Providers & Services companies is 6.90, based on 611 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a Revenue per Share significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, Revenue per Share should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Revenue per Share mean?
A high Revenue per Share can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Revenue per share equals the per-share value of a company's sales. View historical data on Tenet Healthcare and its competitors. For the Healthcare Providers & Services industry, the median Revenue per Share is 6.90 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Tenet Healthcare's current Revenue per Share is MXN4,672.39. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Tenet Healthcare stock overvalued right now?
Tenet Healthcare (MEX:THC) has a current Revenue per Share of MXN4,672.39. The stock's GF Value™ is MXN2,464.50, compared to a current price of MXN3,547.50 — trading 43.9% above its estimated fair value. The current Revenue per Share is MXN4,672.39. Tenet Healthcare's overall GF Score™ is 75/100 with 6 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Revenue per Share calculated?
Revenue per Share is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Tenet Healthcare (MEX:THC), the current Revenue per Share is MXN4,672.39 as of Jun. 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Tenet Healthcare (MEX:THC) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Tenet Healthcare stock appears to be overvalued. The current stock price of MXN3,547.50 is trading 43.9% above its estimated GF Value™ of MXN2,464.50.

Key valuation signals for MEX:THC:

  • Revenue per Share: MXN4,672.39
  • GF Value™: MXN2,464.50 vs. price of MXN3,547.50 (43.9% above fair value)
  • GF Score™: 75/100 with 6 warning signs

No single metric tells the full story. See the MEX:THC stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Tenet Healthcare Business Description

Address 14201 Dallas Parkway, Dallas, TX, USA, 75254
Tenet Healthcare is a Dallas-based healthcare services organization. It operates acute and specialty hospitals (50 as of December 2025) and hundreds of ambulatory surgery centers and other outpatient facilities across the US, primarily in the South. Through its Conifer segment, Tenet also provides revenue cycle management solutions.
75GF Score

Get the complete analysis for MEX:THC

Revenue per Share is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

MXN3,547.50
Price
MXN2,464.50
GF Value