NVR (NVR) Revenue per Share: $3,236.61 (TTM As of Jun. 2026)

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

NVR NVR Inc NVR
88 GF Score
Price $6,298.85
GF Value $7,553.49
Valuation Modestly Undervalued
! 2 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is NVR Revenue per Share?

NVR NVR -1.18% 88 Revenue per Share is $3,236.61 as of Jun. 2026. GuruFocus rates NVR with a GF Score™ of 88/100 and a GF Value™ of $7,553.49 (Modestly Undervalued). The stock has 2 warning signs investors should review. Among 87 Homebuilding & Construction companies, NVR ranks better than 52.87% on this metric.

NVR's revenue per share for the three months ended in Jun. 2026 was $827.54. NVR's revenue per share for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 was $3,236.61.

Warning Sign:

NVR Inc revenue per share is in decline over the past 12 months.

During the past 12 months, the average Revenue Per Share Growth Rate of NVR was -2.30% per year. During the past 3 years, the average Revenue Per Share Growth Rate was 3.90% per year. During the past 5 years, the average Revenue Per Share Growth Rate was 11.00% per year. During the past 10 years, the average Revenue Per Share Growth Rate was 11.00% per year. Please click Growth Rate Calculation Example (GuruFocus) to see how GuruFocus calculates Wal-Mart Stores Inc (WMT)'s revenue growth rate. You can apply the same method to get other companies' revenue growth rate.

The historical rank and industry rank for NVR's Revenue per Share or its related term are showing as below:

NVR' s 3-Year Revenue Growth Rate Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: -21.3   Med: 17.3   Max: 35.9
Current: 3.9

During the past 13 years, NVR's highest 3-Year average Revenue Per Share Growth Rate was 35.90% per year. The lowest was -21.30% per year. And the median was 17.30% per year.

NVR's 3-Year Revenue Growth Rate is ranked better than
52.87% of 87 companies
in the Homebuilding & Construction industry
Industry Median: 2.5 vs NVR: 3.90

NVR  (NYSE:NVR) Revenue per Share Explanation

In ranking the predictability, companies with more consistent revenue and earnings growth are ranked high with predictability.

Peter Lynch categorized companies according to their revenue growth:

Slow Grower: Inflation < 10-Year Revenue Growth Rate < 10%:
Stalwart: 10% < 10-Year Revenue Growth Rate < 20%:
Fast Grower: 10-Year Revenue Growth Rate > 20%:

His favorite companies are stalwart, those growing between 10-20% a year.

Companies in cyclical industries may see their revenue fluctuate wildly in good years and bad years.


Be Aware

Revenue can be manipulated by changing the way how revenue is booked. Companies may book sales before the payment is received, or before the revenue is fully earned. These will be added to balance sheet items such as account payable or account receivables.


NVR Revenue per Share Related Terms


NVR Revenue per Share Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for NVR's Revenue per Share can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

NVR Revenue per Share Chart

NVR Annual Data
Trend Dec16 Dec17 Dec18 Dec19 Dec20 Dec21 Dec22 Dec23 Dec24 Dec25
Revenue per Share
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 2,321.78 3,003.22 2,775.81 3,176.73 3,369.78

NVR Quarterly Data
Sep21 Dec21 Mar22 Jun22 Sep22 Dec22 Mar23 Jun23 Sep23 Dec23 Mar24 Jun24 Sep24 Dec24 Mar25 Jun25 Sep25 Dec25 Mar26 Jun26
Revenue per Share Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 846.60 856.90 908.50 643.68 827.54

NVR vs TOL, LEN, PHM: Revenue per Share Comparison

For the Residential Construction subindustry, NVR's PS Ratio, along with its competitors' market caps and PS Ratio data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


NVR PS Ratio vs Homebuilding & Construction Industry

For the Homebuilding & Construction industry and Consumer Cyclical sector, NVR's PS Ratio distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where NVR's PS Ratio falls into.


NVR
88GF Score
NVR Inc NVR
Revenue per Share is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

NVR Revenue per Share Calculation

Revenue per Share is the amount of Revenue per outstanding share of the company's stock.

Also referred as sales, revenue is income that a company receives from its normal business activities, usually from the sale of goods and services to customers. Revenue is often referred to as the "top line" due to its position on the income statement at the very top.

NVR's Revenue Per Share for the fiscal year that ended in Dec. 2025 is calculated as

Revenue Per Share (A: Dec. 2025 )=Revenue (A: Dec. 2025 )/Shares Outstanding (Diluted Average) (A: Dec. 2025 )
=10341.845/3.069
=3,369.78

NVR's Revenue Per Share for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 is calculated as

Revenue Per Share (Q: Jun. 2026 )=Revenue (Q: Jun. 2026 )/Shares Outstanding (Diluted Average) (Q: Jun. 2026 )
=2330.339/2.816
=827.54

Revenue per Share for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 adds up the quarterly data reported by the company within the most recent 12 months, which was $3,236.61

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about Revenue per Share →
What does a Revenue per Share of $3,236.61 mean?
NVR (NVR) has a Revenue per Share of $3,236.61 as of Jun. 2026. Revenue per share equals the per-share value of a company's sales. View historical data on NVR and its competitors. According to the industry distribution chart, NVR ranks #41 out of 87 companies in the Homebuilding & Construction industry, placing it in the top 47.1%.
Is NVR's Revenue per Share too high?
NVR's current Revenue per Share is $3,236.61. The Homebuilding & Construction industry median Revenue per Share is 2.50. NVR's value of $3,236.61 is 129364.4% above this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, NVR ranks #41 out of 87 companies in the Homebuilding & Construction industry, which is above the industry midpoint. Overall, NVR has a GF Score™ of 88/100 and is considered Modestly Undervalued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does NVR's Revenue per Share compare to TOL and LEN?
According to the Homebuilding & Construction industry distribution chart, NVR ranks #41 out of 87 companies for Revenue per Share. This puts NVR in the upper half of its industry. The industry median Revenue per Share is 2.50. NVR's value of $3,236.61 is 129364.4% above this benchmark. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Revenue per Share for a Homebuilding & Construction company?
The median Revenue per Share among Homebuilding & Construction companies is 2.50, based on 87 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a Revenue per Share significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, Revenue per Share should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. NVR's current Revenue per Share of $3,236.61 is 129364.4% above the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Revenue per Share mean?
A high Revenue per Share can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Revenue per share equals the per-share value of a company's sales. View historical data on NVR and its competitors. For the Homebuilding & Construction industry, the median Revenue per Share is 2.50 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. NVR's current Revenue per Share is $3,236.61. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is NVR stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, NVR (NVR) is currently considered Modestly Undervalued. The stock's GF Value™ is $7,553.49, compared to a current price of $6,298.85 — trading 16.6% below its estimated fair value. The current Revenue per Share is $3,236.61 and 129364.4% above the Homebuilding & Construction industry median of 2.50. NVR's overall GF Score™ is 88/100 with 2 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Revenue per Share calculated?
Revenue per Share is calculated from a company's financial statements. For NVR (NVR), the current Revenue per Share is $3,236.61 as of Jun. 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is NVR (NVR) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, NVR stock appears to be undervalued. The current stock price of $6,298.85 is trading 16.6% below its estimated GF Value™ of $7,553.49. GuruFocus considers NVR to be Modestly Undervalued.

Key valuation signals for NVR:

  • Revenue per Share: $3,236.61
  • GF Value™: $7,553.49 vs. price of $6,298.85 (16.6% below fair value)
  • GF Score™: 88/100 with 2 warning signs
  • Industry Position: 129364.4% above the Homebuilding & Construction median (#41 of 87)

No single metric tells the full story. See the NVR stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


NVR Business Description

Other Exchanges N1VR34:Brazil
Address 11700 Plaza America Drive, Suite 500, Reston, VA, USA, 20190
NVR Inc is engaged in the construction and sale of residential properties, including single-family detached homes, townhomes, and condominium buildings, all of which are built on a pre-sold basis. Additionally, the company provides related services through its mortgage banking and title services businesses. Its business segments are Homebuilding and Mortgage Banking. Its geographical segments include the Mid Atlantic, the North East, the Mid East, and the South East regions of America. The majority of the company's revenue is derived from the Homebuilding Mid Atlantic segment, which includes homebuilding operations that construct and sell single-family detached homes, townhomes and condominiums in Maryland, Virginia, West Virginia, Delaware and Washington, D.C. regions.
88GF Score

Get the complete analysis for NVR

Revenue per Share is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

$6,298.85
Price
$7,553.49
GF Value