MPC Container Ships ASA (OSL:MPCC) Revenue per Share: kr10.83 (TTM As of Jun. 2026)

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

OSL:MPCC MPC Container Ships ASA OSL:MPCC
69 GF Score
Price kr26.72
GF Value kr14.19
Valuation Significantly Overvalued
! 10 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is MPC Container Ships ASA Revenue per Share?

MPC Container Ships ASA OSL:MPCC -1.69% 69 Revenue per Share is kr10.83 as of Jun. 2026. GuruFocus rates OSL:MPCC with a GF Score™ of 69/100 and a GF Value™ of kr14.19 (Significantly Overvalued). The stock has 10 warning signs investors should review. Among 975 Transportation companies, MPC Container Ships ASA ranks worse than 79.49% on this metric.

MPC Container Ships ASA's revenue per share for the three months ended in Jun. 2026 was kr2.53. MPC Container Ships ASA's revenue per share for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 was kr10.83.

Warning Sign:

MPC Container Ships ASA revenue per share has been in decline over the past 3 years.

During the past 12 months, the average Revenue Per Share Growth Rate of MPC Container Ships ASA was -14.30% per year. During the past 3 years, the average Revenue Per Share Growth Rate was -7.50% per year. During the past 5 years, the average Revenue Per Share Growth Rate was 14.20% per year. Please click Growth Rate Calculation Example (GuruFocus) to see how GuruFocus calculates Wal-Mart Stores Inc (WMT)'s revenue growth rate. You can apply the same method to get other companies' revenue growth rate.

The historical rank and industry rank for MPC Container Ships ASA's Revenue per Share or its related term are showing as below:

OSL:MPCC' s 3-Year Revenue Growth Rate Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: -7.5   Med: 14.45   Max: 40.7
Current: -7.5

During the past 9 years, MPC Container Ships ASA's highest 3-Year average Revenue Per Share Growth Rate was 40.70% per year. The lowest was -7.50% per year. And the median was 14.45% per year.

OSL:MPCC's 3-Year Revenue Growth Rate is ranked worse than
79.49% of 975 companies
in the Transportation industry
Industry Median: 3.9 vs OSL:MPCC: -7.50

MPC Container Ships ASA  (OSL:MPCC) Revenue per Share Explanation

In ranking the predictability, companies with more consistent revenue and earnings growth are ranked high with predictability.

Peter Lynch categorized companies according to their revenue growth:

Slow Grower: Inflation < 10-Year Revenue Growth Rate < 10%:
Stalwart: 10% < 10-Year Revenue Growth Rate < 20%:
Fast Grower: 10-Year Revenue Growth Rate > 20%:

His favorite companies are stalwart, those growing between 10-20% a year.

Companies in cyclical industries may see their revenue fluctuate wildly in good years and bad years.


Be Aware

Revenue can be manipulated by changing the way how revenue is booked. Companies may book sales before the payment is received, or before the revenue is fully earned. These will be added to balance sheet items such as account payable or account receivables.


MPC Container Ships ASA Revenue per Share Related Terms


MPC Container Ships ASA Revenue per Share Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for MPC Container Ships ASA's Revenue per Share can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

MPC Container Ships ASA Revenue per Share Chart

MPC Container Ships ASA Annual Data
Trend Dec17 Dec18 Dec19 Dec20 Dec21 Dec22 Dec23 Dec24 Dec25
Revenue per Share
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only 8.78 14.89 17.45 13.68 11.80

MPC Container Ships ASA Quarterly Data
Sep21 Dec21 Mar22 Jun22 Sep22 Dec22 Mar23 Jun23 Sep23 Dec23 Mar24 Jun24 Sep24 Dec24 Mar25 Jun25 Sep25 Dec25 Mar26 Jun26
Revenue per Share Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 3.12 2.82 2.89 2.59 2.53

MPC Container Ships ASA Revenue per Share Competitor Comparison

For the Marine Shipping subindustry, MPC Container Ships ASA's PS Ratio, along with its competitors' market caps and PS Ratio data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


MPC Container Ships ASA PS Ratio vs Transportation Industry

For the Transportation industry and Industrials sector, MPC Container Ships ASA's PS Ratio distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where MPC Container Ships ASA's PS Ratio falls into.


OSL:MPCC
69GF Score
MPC Container Ships ASA OSL:MPCC
Revenue per Share is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

MPC Container Ships ASA Revenue per Share Calculation

Revenue per Share is the amount of Revenue per outstanding share of the company's stock.

Also referred as sales, revenue is income that a company receives from its normal business activities, usually from the sale of goods and services to customers. Revenue is often referred to as the "top line" due to its position on the income statement at the very top.

MPC Container Ships ASA's Revenue Per Share for the fiscal year that ended in Dec. 2025 is calculated as

Revenue Per Share (A: Dec. 2025 )=Revenue (A: Dec. 2025 )/Shares Outstanding (Diluted Average) (A: Dec. 2025 )
=5233.383/443.700
=11.79

MPC Container Ships ASA's Revenue Per Share for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 is calculated as

Revenue Per Share (Q: Jun. 2026 )=Revenue (Q: Jun. 2026 )/Shares Outstanding (Diluted Average) (Q: Jun. 2026 )
=1120.285/443.700
=2.52

Revenue per Share for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 adds up the quarterly data reported by the company within the most recent 12 months, which was kr10.83

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about Revenue per Share →
What does a Revenue per Share of kr10.83 mean?
MPC Container Ships ASA (OSL:MPCC) has a Revenue per Share of kr10.83 as of Jun. 2026. Revenue per share equals the per-share value of a company's sales. View historical data on MPC Container Ships ASA and its competitors. According to the industry distribution chart, MPC Container Ships ASA ranks #775 out of 975 companies in the Transportation industry, placing it in the top 79.5%.
Is MPC Container Ships ASA's Revenue per Share too high?
MPC Container Ships ASA's current Revenue per Share is kr10.83. Based on the distribution chart, MPC Container Ships ASA ranks #775 out of 975 companies in the Transportation industry, which is in the bottom quartile relative to peers. Overall, MPC Container Ships ASA has a GF Score™ of 69/100 and is considered Significantly Overvalued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does MPC Container Ships ASA's Revenue per Share compare to competitors?
According to the Transportation industry distribution chart, MPC Container Ships ASA ranks #775 out of 975 companies for Revenue per Share. This places MPC Container Ships ASA in the lower half of its industry. The industry median Revenue per Share is 3.90. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Revenue per Share for a Transportation company?
The median Revenue per Share among Transportation companies is 3.90, based on 975 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a Revenue per Share significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, Revenue per Share should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Revenue per Share mean?
A high Revenue per Share can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Revenue per share equals the per-share value of a company's sales. View historical data on MPC Container Ships ASA and its competitors. For the Transportation industry, the median Revenue per Share is 3.90 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. MPC Container Ships ASA's current Revenue per Share is kr10.83. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is MPC Container Ships ASA stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, MPC Container Ships ASA (OSL:MPCC) is currently considered Significantly Overvalued. The stock's GF Value™ is kr14.19, compared to a current price of kr26.72 — trading 88.3% above its estimated fair value. The current Revenue per Share is kr10.83. MPC Container Ships ASA's overall GF Score™ is 69/100 with 10 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Revenue per Share calculated?
Revenue per Share is calculated from a company's financial statements. For MPC Container Ships ASA (OSL:MPCC), the current Revenue per Share is kr10.83 as of Jun. 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is MPC Container Ships ASA (OSL:MPCC) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, MPC Container Ships ASA stock appears to be overvalued. The current stock price of kr26.72 is trading 88.3% above its estimated GF Value™ of kr14.19. GuruFocus considers MPC Container Ships ASA to be Significantly Overvalued.

Key valuation signals for OSL:MPCC:

  • Revenue per Share: kr10.83
  • GF Value™: kr14.19 vs. price of kr26.72 (88.3% above fair value)
  • GF Score™: 69/100 with 10 warning signs

No single metric tells the full story. See the OSL:MPCC stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


MPC Container Ships ASA Business Description

Address Ruselokkveien 34, Oslo, NOR, N-0251
MPC Container Ships ASA is a Norway based company that engages in the investment in and operation of shipping assets. The group's principal business activity is to invest in and operate maritime assets in the container shipping segment. It owns and operates container shops and feeder vessels that are chartered out to liner shipping companies and regional carriers. The group has one reporting segment, i.e., the container shipping segment.
69GF Score

Get the complete analysis for OSL:MPCC

Revenue per Share is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

kr26.72
Price
kr14.19
GF Value