SARDF (Sanford) Revenue per Share: $3.56 (TTM As of Mar. 2026)

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

SARDF Sanford Ltd SARDF
76 GF Score
Price $2.78
GF Value $1.78
! 2 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Sanford Revenue per Share?

Sanford SARDF 76 Revenue per Share is $3.56 as of Mar. 2026. GuruFocus rates SARDF with a GF Score™ of 76/100 and a GF Value™ of $1.78. The stock has 2 warning signs investors should review. Among 1,846 Consumer Packaged Goods companies, Sanford ranks worse than 51.3% on this metric.

Sanford's revenue per share for the six months ended in Mar. 2026 was $1.69. Sanford's revenue per share for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Mar. 2026 was $3.56.

Warning Sign:

Sanford Ltd revenue per share is in decline over the past 12 months.

During the past 12 months, the average Revenue Per Share Growth Rate of Sanford was -4.20% per year. During the past 3 years, the average Revenue Per Share Growth Rate was 3.20% per year. During the past 5 years, the average Revenue Per Share Growth Rate was 4.90% per year. During the past 10 years, the average Revenue Per Share Growth Rate was 2.50% per year. Please click Growth Rate Calculation Example (GuruFocus) to see how GuruFocus calculates Wal-Mart Stores Inc (WMT)'s revenue growth rate. You can apply the same method to get other companies' revenue growth rate.

The historical rank and industry rank for Sanford's Revenue per Share or its related term are showing as below:

SARDF' s 3-Year Revenue Growth Rate Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: -3.8   Med: 1.9   Max: 8.1
Current: 3.2

During the past 13 years, Sanford's highest 3-Year average Revenue Per Share Growth Rate was 8.10% per year. The lowest was -3.80% per year. And the median was 1.90% per year.

SARDF's 3-Year Revenue Growth Rate is ranked worse than
51.3% of 1846 companies
in the Consumer Packaged Goods industry
Industry Median: 3.5 vs SARDF: 3.20

Sanford  (OTCPK:SARDF) Revenue per Share Explanation

In ranking the predictability, companies with more consistent revenue and earnings growth are ranked high with predictability.

Peter Lynch categorized companies according to their revenue growth:

Slow Grower: Inflation < 10-Year Revenue Growth Rate < 10%:
Stalwart: 10% < 10-Year Revenue Growth Rate < 20%:
Fast Grower: 10-Year Revenue Growth Rate > 20%:

His favorite companies are stalwart, those growing between 10-20% a year.

Companies in cyclical industries may see their revenue fluctuate wildly in good years and bad years.


Be Aware

Revenue can be manipulated by changing the way how revenue is booked. Companies may book sales before the payment is received, or before the revenue is fully earned. These will be added to balance sheet items such as account payable or account receivables.


Sanford Revenue per Share Related Terms


Sanford Revenue per Share Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Sanford's Revenue per Share can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Sanford Revenue per Share Chart

Sanford Annual Data
Trend Sep16 Sep17 Sep18 Sep19 Sep20 Sep21 Sep22 Sep23 Sep24 Sep25
Revenue per Share
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 3.69 3.36 3.51 3.88 3.68

Sanford Semi-Annual Data
Sep16 Mar17 Sep17 Mar18 Sep18 Mar19 Sep19 Mar20 Sep20 Mar21 Sep21 Mar22 Sep22 Mar23 Sep23 Mar24 Sep24 Mar25 Sep25 Mar26
Revenue per Share Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 1.80 2.04 1.75 1.88 1.69

SARDF vs ADM, BG, TSN: Revenue per Share Comparison

For the Farm Products subindustry, Sanford's PS Ratio, along with its competitors' market caps and PS Ratio data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Sanford PS Ratio vs Consumer Packaged Goods Industry

For the Consumer Packaged Goods industry and Consumer Defensive sector, Sanford's PS Ratio distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Sanford's PS Ratio falls into.


SARDF
76GF Score
Sanford Ltd SARDF
Revenue per Share is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Sanford Revenue per Share Calculation

Revenue per Share is the amount of Revenue per outstanding share of the company's stock.

Also referred as sales, revenue is income that a company receives from its normal business activities, usually from the sale of goods and services to customers. Revenue is often referred to as the "top line" due to its position on the income statement at the very top.

Sanford's Revenue Per Share for the fiscal year that ended in Sep. 2025 is calculated as

Revenue Per Share (A: Sep. 2025 )=Revenue (A: Sep. 2025 )/Shares Outstanding (Diluted Average) (A: Sep. 2025 )
=343.594/93.506
=3.67

Sanford's Revenue Per Share for the quarter that ended in Mar. 2026 is calculated as

Revenue Per Share (Q: Mar. 2026 )=Revenue (Q: Mar. 2026 )/Shares Outstanding (Diluted Average) (Q: Mar. 2026 )
=157.985/93.603
=1.69

Revenue per Share for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Mar. 2026 adds up the semi-annually data reported by the company within the most recent 12 months, which was $3.56

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about Revenue per Share →
What does a Revenue per Share of $3.56 mean?
Sanford (SARDF) has a Revenue per Share of $3.56 as of Mar. 2026. Revenue per share equals the per-share value of a company's sales. View historical data on Sanford and its competitors. According to the industry distribution chart, Sanford ranks #947 out of 1846 companies in the Consumer Packaged Goods industry, placing it in the top 51.3%.
Is Sanford's Revenue per Share too high?
Sanford's current Revenue per Share is $3.56. The Consumer Packaged Goods industry median Revenue per Share is 3.50. Sanford's value of $3.56 is 1.7% above this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Sanford ranks #947 out of 1846 companies in the Consumer Packaged Goods industry, which is below the industry midpoint. Overall, Sanford has a GF Score™ of 76/100, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Sanford's Revenue per Share compare to ADM and BG?
According to the Consumer Packaged Goods industry distribution chart, Sanford ranks #947 out of 1846 companies for Revenue per Share. This places Sanford in the lower half of its industry. The industry median Revenue per Share is 3.50. Sanford's value of $3.56 is 1.7% above this benchmark. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Revenue per Share for a Consumer Packaged Goods company?
The median Revenue per Share among Consumer Packaged Goods companies is 3.50, based on 1,846 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a Revenue per Share significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, Revenue per Share should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Sanford's current Revenue per Share of $3.56 is 1.7% above the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Revenue per Share mean?
A high Revenue per Share can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Revenue per share equals the per-share value of a company's sales. View historical data on Sanford and its competitors. For the Consumer Packaged Goods industry, the median Revenue per Share is 3.50 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Sanford's current Revenue per Share is $3.56. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Sanford stock overvalued right now?
Sanford (SARDF) has a current Revenue per Share of $3.56. The stock's GF Value™ is $1.78, compared to a current price of $2.78 — trading 56.2% above its estimated fair value. The current Revenue per Share is $3.56 and 1.7% above the Consumer Packaged Goods industry median of 3.50. Sanford's overall GF Score™ is 76/100 with 2 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Revenue per Share calculated?
Revenue per Share is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Sanford (SARDF), the current Revenue per Share is $3.56 as of Mar. 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Sanford (SARDF) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Sanford stock appears to be overvalued. The current stock price of $2.78 is trading 56.2% above its estimated GF Value™ of $1.78.

Key valuation signals for SARDF:

  • Revenue per Share: $3.56
  • GF Value™: $1.78 vs. price of $2.78 (56.2% above fair value)
  • GF Score™: 76/100 with 2 warning signs
  • Industry Position: 1.7% above the Consumer Packaged Goods median (#947 of 1846)

No single metric tells the full story. See the SARDF stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Sanford Business Description

Other Exchanges SARDY:USASAN:New Zealand
Address 22 Jellicoe Street, Freemans Bay, Auckland, NTL, NZL, 1010
Sanford Ltd is a seafood company principally engaged in the fishing and aquaculture farming business. The company's activities include farming, harvesting, processing, storage, and marketing of seafood products, as well as investments in related activities. The group's operating divisions are Wildcatch and Aquaculture. Its Wildcatch segment involves catching and processing inshore and deepwater fish species, whereas the Aquaculture segment involves farming, harvesting, and processing of mussels and salmon. Some of the company's seafood products include Antarctic toothfish, Arrow squid, Gemfish, Scampi, Snapper, King Salmon, Jack mackerel, Ling, and others. Geographically, it derives the majority of its revenue from New Zealand.
76GF Score

Get the complete analysis for SARDF

Revenue per Share is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

$2.78
Price
$1.78
GF Value