VRBCF (Virbac) Revenue per Share: $203.01 (TTM As of Dec. 2025)

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

VRBCF Virbac SA VRBCF
84 GF Score
Price $383.25
GF Value $351.25
Valuation Fairly Valued
! 2 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Virbac Revenue per Share?

Virbac VRBCF 84 Revenue per Share is $203.01 as of Dec. 2025. GuruFocus rates VRBCF with a GF Score™ of 84/100 and a GF Value™ of $351.25 (Fairly Valued). The stock has 2 warning signs investors should review. Among 904 Drug Manufacturers companies, Virbac ranks better than 61.17% on this metric.

Virbac's revenue per share for the six months ended in Dec. 2025 was $101.39. Virbac's revenue per share for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Dec. 2025 was $203.01.

Good Sign:

Virbac SA has shown predictable revenue and earnings growth.

During the past 12 months, the average Revenue Per Share Growth Rate of Virbac was 4.70% per year. During the past 3 years, the average Revenue Per Share Growth Rate was 6.70% per year. During the past 5 years, the average Revenue Per Share Growth Rate was 9.40% per year. During the past 10 years, the average Revenue Per Share Growth Rate was 6.10% per year. Please click Growth Rate Calculation Example (GuruFocus) to see how GuruFocus calculates Wal-Mart Stores Inc (WMT)'s revenue growth rate. You can apply the same method to get other companies' revenue growth rate.

The historical rank and industry rank for Virbac's Revenue per Share or its related term are showing as below:

VRBCF' s 3-Year Revenue Growth Rate Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: 0.7   Med: 6.7   Max: 15.3
Current: 6.7

During the past 13 years, Virbac's highest 3-Year average Revenue Per Share Growth Rate was 15.30% per year. The lowest was 0.70% per year. And the median was 6.70% per year.

VRBCF's 3-Year Revenue Growth Rate is ranked better than
61.17% of 904 companies
in the Drug Manufacturers industry
Industry Median: 3.7 vs VRBCF: 6.70

Virbac  (OTCPK:VRBCF) Revenue per Share Explanation

In ranking the predictability, companies with more consistent revenue and earnings growth are ranked high with predictability.

Peter Lynch categorized companies according to their revenue growth:

Slow Grower: Inflation < 10-Year Revenue Growth Rate < 10%:
Stalwart: 10% < 10-Year Revenue Growth Rate < 20%:
Fast Grower: 10-Year Revenue Growth Rate > 20%:

His favorite companies are stalwart, those growing between 10-20% a year.

Companies in cyclical industries may see their revenue fluctuate wildly in good years and bad years.


Be Aware

Revenue can be manipulated by changing the way how revenue is booked. Companies may book sales before the payment is received, or before the revenue is fully earned. These will be added to balance sheet items such as account payable or account receivables.


Virbac Revenue per Share Related Terms


Virbac Revenue per Share Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Virbac's Revenue per Share can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Virbac Revenue per Share Chart

Virbac Annual Data
Trend Dec16 Dec17 Dec18 Dec19 Dec20 Dec21 Dec22 Dec23 Dec24 Dec25
Revenue per Share
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 142.14 152.39 161.17 174.63 204.54

Virbac Semi-Annual Data
Jun16 Dec16 Jun17 Dec17 Jun18 Dec18 Jun19 Dec19 Jun20 Dec20 Jun21 Dec21 Jun22 Dec22 Jun23 Dec23 Jun24 Dec24 Jun25 Dec25
Revenue per Share Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 82.47 90.26 86.82 101.61 101.39

VRBCF vs LLY, JNJ, ABBV: Revenue per Share Comparison

For the Drug Manufacturers - General subindustry, Virbac's PS Ratio, along with its competitors' market caps and PS Ratio data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Virbac PS Ratio vs Drug Manufacturers Industry

For the Drug Manufacturers industry and Healthcare sector, Virbac's PS Ratio distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Virbac's PS Ratio falls into.


VRBCF
84GF Score
Virbac SA VRBCF
Revenue per Share is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Virbac Revenue per Share Calculation

Revenue per Share is the amount of Revenue per outstanding share of the company's stock.

Also referred as sales, revenue is income that a company receives from its normal business activities, usually from the sale of goods and services to customers. Revenue is often referred to as the "top line" due to its position on the income statement at the very top.

Virbac's Revenue Per Share for the fiscal year that ended in Dec. 2025 is calculated as

Revenue Per Share (A: Dec. 2025 )=Revenue (A: Dec. 2025 )/Shares Outstanding (Diluted Average) (A: Dec. 2025 )
=1715.078/8.385
=204.54

Virbac's Revenue Per Share for the quarter that ended in Dec. 2025 is calculated as

Revenue Per Share (Q: Dec. 2025 )=Revenue (Q: Dec. 2025 )/Shares Outstanding (Diluted Average) (Q: Dec. 2025 )
=850.588/8.389
=101.39

Revenue per Share for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Dec. 2025 adds up the semi-annually data reported by the company within the most recent 12 months, which was $203.01

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about Revenue per Share →
What does a Revenue per Share of $203.01 mean?
Virbac (VRBCF) has a Revenue per Share of $203.01 as of Dec. 2025. Revenue per share equals the per-share value of a company's sales. View historical data on Virbac and its competitors. According to the industry distribution chart, Virbac ranks #351 out of 904 companies in the Drug Manufacturers industry, placing it in the top 38.8%.
Is Virbac's Revenue per Share too high?
Virbac's current Revenue per Share is $203.01. The Drug Manufacturers industry median Revenue per Share is 3.70. Virbac's value of $203.01 is 5386.8% above this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Virbac ranks #351 out of 904 companies in the Drug Manufacturers industry, which is above the industry midpoint. Overall, Virbac has a GF Score™ of 84/100 and is considered Fairly Valued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Virbac's Revenue per Share compare to LLY and JNJ?
According to the Drug Manufacturers industry distribution chart, Virbac ranks #351 out of 904 companies for Revenue per Share. This puts Virbac in the upper half of its industry. The industry median Revenue per Share is 3.70. Virbac's value of $203.01 is 5386.8% above this benchmark. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Revenue per Share for a Drug Manufacturers company?
The median Revenue per Share among Drug Manufacturers companies is 3.70, based on 904 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a Revenue per Share significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, Revenue per Share should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Virbac's current Revenue per Share of $203.01 is 5386.8% above the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Revenue per Share mean?
A high Revenue per Share can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Revenue per share equals the per-share value of a company's sales. View historical data on Virbac and its competitors. For the Drug Manufacturers industry, the median Revenue per Share is 3.70 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Virbac's current Revenue per Share is $203.01. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Virbac stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Virbac (VRBCF) is currently considered Fairly Valued. The stock's GF Value™ is $351.25, compared to a current price of $383.25 — trading 9.1% above its estimated fair value. The current Revenue per Share is $203.01 and 5386.8% above the Drug Manufacturers industry median of 3.70. Virbac's overall GF Score™ is 84/100 with 2 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Revenue per Share calculated?
Revenue per Share is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Virbac (VRBCF), the current Revenue per Share is $203.01 as of Dec. 2025. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Virbac (VRBCF) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Virbac stock appears to be overvalued. The current stock price of $383.25 is trading 9.1% above its estimated GF Value™ of $351.25. GuruFocus considers Virbac to be Fairly Valued.

Key valuation signals for VRBCF:

  • Revenue per Share: $203.01
  • GF Value™: $351.25 vs. price of $383.25 (9.1% above fair value)
  • GF Score™: 84/100 with 2 warning signs
  • Industry Position: 5386.8% above the Drug Manufacturers median (#351 of 904)

No single metric tells the full story. See the VRBCF stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Virbac Business Description

Address 13e rue, 1ere avenue 2065, LID - BP 27, Carros, FRA, 06511
Virbac SA is a drug manufacturing company with a focus on animal health. The company generates the vast majority of its revenue in Europe, and it also has its presence in Europe, North America, Far East Asia, India, Africa & Middle East (IMEA), Pacific, and Latin America.
84GF Score

Get the complete analysis for VRBCF

Revenue per Share is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

$383.25
Price
$351.25
GF Value