Orzaks Ilac Ve Kimyanayi Ticaret AS (IST:ORZAX) ROA %: 14.68% (As of Dec. 2025) — Near Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

IST:ORZAX Orzaks Ilac Ve Kimya Sanayi Ticaret AS IST:ORZAX
18 GF Score
Price ₺87.50
! 3 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Orzaks Ilac Ve Kimyanayi Ticaret AS ROA %?

Orzaks Ilac Ve Kimyanayi Ticaret AS IST:ORZAX -1.41% 18 ROA % is 14.68% as of Dec. 2025, which is at its 10-year median of 14.68. GuruFocus rates IST:ORZAX with a GF Score™ of 18/100. The stock has 3 warning signs investors should review. Among 2,001 Consumer Packaged Goods companies, Orzaks Ilac Ve Kimyanayi Ticaret AS ranks better than 91.65% on this metric.

ROA % is calculated as Net Income divided by its average Total Assets over a certain period of time. Orzaks Ilac Ve Kimyanayi Ticaret AS's annualized Net Income for the quarter that ended in Dec. 2025 was ₺1,053 Mil. Orzaks Ilac Ve Kimyanayi Ticaret AS's average Total Assets over the quarter that ended in Dec. 2025 was ₺7,171 Mil. Therefore, Orzaks Ilac Ve Kimyanayi Ticaret AS's annualized ROA % for the quarter that ended in Dec. 2025 was 14.68%.

The historical rank and industry rank for Orzaks Ilac Ve Kimyanayi Ticaret AS's ROA % or its related term are showing as below:

IST:ORZAX' s ROA % Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: 13.49   Med: 14.68   Max: 18.49
Current: 14.68

During the past 3 years, Orzaks Ilac Ve Kimyanayi Ticaret AS's highest ROA % was 18.49%. The lowest was 13.49%. And the median was 14.68%.

IST:ORZAX's ROA % is ranked better than
91.65% of 2001 companies
in the Consumer Packaged Goods industry
Industry Median: 3.35 vs IST:ORZAX: 14.68

Orzaks Ilac Ve Kimyanayi Ticaret AS  (IST:ORZAX) ROA % Explanation

ROA % measures the rate of return on the total assets (shareholder equity plus liabilities). It measures a firm's efficiency at generating profits from shareholders' equity plus its liabilities. ROA % shows how well a company uses what it has to generate earnings. ROA %s can vary drastically across industries. Therefore, ROA % should not be used to compare companies in different industries. For retailers, a ROA % of higher than 5% is expected. For example, Wal-Mart (WMT) has a ROA % of about 8% as of 2012. For banks, ROA % is close to their interest spread. A bank’s ROA % is typically well under 2%.

Similar to ROE, ROA % is affected by profit margins and asset turnover. This can be seen from the Du Pont Formula:

ROA %(Q: Dec. 2025 )
=Net Income/Total Assets
=1052.801/7171.477
=(Net Income / Revenue)*(Revenue / Total Assets)
=(1052.801 / 7331.468)*(7331.468 / 7171.477)
=Net Margin %*Asset Turnover
=14.36 %*1.0223
=14.68 %

Note: The Net Income data used here is one times the annual (Dec. 2025) net income data. The Revenue data used here is one times the annual (Dec. 2025) revenue data.

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.


Be Aware

Like ROE, ROA % is calculated with only 12 months data. Fluctuations in the company's earnings or business cycles can affect the ratio drastically. It is important to look at the ratio from a long term perspective. ROA % can be affected by events such as stock buyback or issuance, and by goodwill, a company's tax rate and its interest payment. ROA % may not reflect the true earning power of the assets. A more accurate measurement is ROC % (ROC).

Many analysts argue the higher return the better. Buffett states that really high ROA % may indicate vulnerability in the durability of the competitive advantage.

E.g. Raising $43b to take on KO is impossible, but $1.7b to take on Moody's is. Although Moody's ROA % and underlying economics is far superior to Coca Cola, the durability is far weaker because of lower entry cost.


Orzaks Ilac Ve Kimyanayi Ticaret AS ROA % Related Terms


Orzaks Ilac Ve Kimyanayi Ticaret AS ROA % Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Orzaks Ilac Ve Kimyanayi Ticaret AS's ROA % can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Orzaks Ilac Ve Kimyanayi Ticaret AS ROA % Chart

Orzaks Ilac Ve Kimyanayi Ticaret AS Annual Data
Trend Dec23 Dec24 Dec25
ROA %
18.49 13.49 14.68

Orzaks Ilac Ve Kimyanayi Ticaret AS Semi-Annual Data
Dec23 Dec24 Dec25
ROA % 18.49 13.49 14.68

IST:ORZAX vs KHC, GIS: ROA % Comparison

For the Packaged Foods subindustry, Orzaks Ilac Ve Kimyanayi Ticaret AS's ROA %, along with its competitors' market caps and ROA % data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Orzaks Ilac Ve Kimyanayi Ticaret AS ROA % vs Consumer Packaged Goods Industry

For the Consumer Packaged Goods industry and Consumer Defensive sector, Orzaks Ilac Ve Kimyanayi Ticaret AS's ROA % distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Orzaks Ilac Ve Kimyanayi Ticaret AS's ROA % falls into.


IST:ORZAX
18GF Score
Orzaks Ilac Ve Kimya Sanayi Ticaret AS IST:ORZAX
ROA % is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Orzaks Ilac Ve Kimyanayi Ticaret AS ROA % Calculation

Orzaks Ilac Ve Kimyanayi Ticaret AS's annualized ROA % for the fiscal year that ended in Dec. 2025 is calculated as:

ROA %=Net Income (A: Dec. 2025 )/( (Total Assets (A: Dec. 2024 )+Total Assets (A: Dec. 2025 ))/ count )
=1052.801/( (5522.996+8819.958)/ 2 )
=1052.801/7171.477
=14.68 %

Orzaks Ilac Ve Kimyanayi Ticaret AS's annualized ROA % for the quarter that ended in Dec. 2025 is calculated as:

ROA %=Net Income (Q: Dec. 2025 )/( (Total Assets (Q: Dec. 2024 )+Total Assets (Q: Dec. 2025 ))/ count )
=1052.801/( (5522.996+8819.958)/ 2 )
=1052.801/7171.477
=14.68 %

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

In the calculation of annual ROA %, the net income of the last fiscal year and the average total assets over the fiscal year are used. In calculating the quarterly data, the Net Income data used here is one times the annual (Dec. 2025) net income data. ROA % is displayed in the 30-year financial page.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about ROA % →
What does a ROA % of 14.68% mean?
Orzaks Ilac Ve Kimyanayi Ticaret AS (IST:ORZAX) has a ROA % of 14.68% as of Dec. 2025. Return on assets is the ratio of current-period net income to average two-period total assets. View historical data on Orzaks Ilac Ve Kimyanayi Ticaret AS and its competitors. This is near median its historical median of 14.68. Over the past decade, Orzaks Ilac Ve Kimyanayi Ticaret AS's ROA % has ranged from 13.49 to 18.49. According to the industry distribution chart, Orzaks Ilac Ve Kimyanayi Ticaret AS ranks #167 out of 2001 companies in the Consumer Packaged Goods industry, placing it in the top 8.3%.
Is Orzaks Ilac Ve Kimyanayi Ticaret AS's ROA % too high?
Orzaks Ilac Ve Kimyanayi Ticaret AS's current ROA % of 14.68% is near median its 10-year median of 14.68. Over the past 10 years, this metric has ranged from a low of 13.49 to a high of 18.49. The Consumer Packaged Goods industry median ROA % is 3.35. Orzaks Ilac Ve Kimyanayi Ticaret AS's value of 14.68% is 338.2% above this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Orzaks Ilac Ve Kimyanayi Ticaret AS ranks #167 out of 2001 companies in the Consumer Packaged Goods industry, which is in the top quartile — a strong position relative to peers. Overall, Orzaks Ilac Ve Kimyanayi Ticaret AS has a GF Score™ of 18/100, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Orzaks Ilac Ve Kimyanayi Ticaret AS's ROA % compare to KHC and GIS?
According to the Consumer Packaged Goods industry distribution chart, Orzaks Ilac Ve Kimyanayi Ticaret AS ranks #167 out of 2001 companies for ROA %. This places Orzaks Ilac Ve Kimyanayi Ticaret AS in the top 8% of its industry — outperforming the majority of peers. The industry median ROA % is 3.35. Orzaks Ilac Ve Kimyanayi Ticaret AS's value of 14.68% is 338.2% above this benchmark. Historically, Orzaks Ilac Ve Kimyanayi Ticaret AS's own ROA % has ranged from 13.49 to 18.49 over the past decade. While the company's 10-year median is 14.68 vs. the industry median of 3.35, Orzaks Ilac Ve Kimyanayi Ticaret AS has consistently been above the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good ROA % for a Consumer Packaged Goods company?
The median ROA % among Consumer Packaged Goods companies is 3.35, based on 2,001 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a ROA % significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, ROA % should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Orzaks Ilac Ve Kimyanayi Ticaret AS's current ROA % of 14.68% is 338.2% above the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high ROA % mean?
A high ROA % can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Return on assets is the ratio of current-period net income to average two-period total assets. View historical data on Orzaks Ilac Ve Kimyanayi Ticaret AS and its competitors. For the Consumer Packaged Goods industry, the median ROA % is 3.35 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Orzaks Ilac Ve Kimyanayi Ticaret AS's current ROA % is 14.68%, which is near median its own 10-year median of 14.68. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Orzaks Ilac Ve Kimyanayi Ticaret AS stock overvalued right now?
Orzaks Ilac Ve Kimyanayi Ticaret AS (IST:ORZAX) has a current ROA % of 14.68%. The current ROA % is 14.68%, which is near median its 10-year median of 14.68 and 338.2% above the Consumer Packaged Goods industry median of 3.35. Orzaks Ilac Ve Kimyanayi Ticaret AS's overall GF Score™ is 18/100 with 3 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is ROA % calculated?
ROA % is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Orzaks Ilac Ve Kimyanayi Ticaret AS (IST:ORZAX), the current ROA % is 14.68% as of Dec. 2025. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Orzaks Ilac Ve Kimyanayi Ticaret AS Business Description

Address Esentepe Mah, Buyukdere Cad, No:171, Metrocity Is Merkezi A Blok Kat:1, Sisli, Istanbul, TUR
Orzaks Ilac Ve Kimya Sanayi Ticaret AS operates as a sports nutrition brand. Its products are Vitamin Series, Vitamin D Series, Mineral Series, Magnesium Series, Omega 3 Series, Plant Extracts, Immune Series, Probiotic Series, Bone And Joint Series, and Others. The group offers its products under various brands such as Ocean, Day2Day, Imunol, Cosakondrin, Efervit, Bigflor, and Strains.
18GF Score

Get the complete analysis for IST:ORZAX

ROA % is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

₺87.50
Price