Soho Giyim Ve Enerji AS (IST:SOHOE) ROA %: 1.07% (As of Dec. 2025) — 46% Below Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

IST:SOHOE Soho Giyim Ve Enerji AS IST:SOHOE
10 GF Score
Price ₺11.79
! 5 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Soho Giyim Ve Enerji AS ROA %?

Soho Giyim Ve Enerji AS IST:SOHOE +7.47% 10 ROA % is 1.07% as of Dec. 2025, which is 46% below its 10-year median of 1.99. GuruFocus rates IST:SOHOE with a GF Score™ of 10/100. The stock has 5 warning signs investors should review. Among 1,072 Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories companies, Soho Giyim Ve Enerji AS ranks worse than 59.98% on this metric.

ROA % is calculated as Net Income divided by its average Total Assets over a certain period of time. Soho Giyim Ve Enerji AS's annualized Net Income for the quarter that ended in Dec. 2025 was ₺49 Mil. Soho Giyim Ve Enerji AS's average Total Assets over the quarter that ended in Dec. 2025 was ₺4,619 Mil. Therefore, Soho Giyim Ve Enerji AS's annualized ROA % for the quarter that ended in Dec. 2025 was 1.07%.

The historical rank and industry rank for Soho Giyim Ve Enerji AS's ROA % or its related term are showing as below:

IST:SOHOE' s ROA % Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: 1.07   Med: 1.99   Max: 2.23
Current: 1.07

During the past 3 years, Soho Giyim Ve Enerji AS's highest ROA % was 2.23%. The lowest was 1.07%. And the median was 1.99%.

IST:SOHOE's ROA % is ranked worse than
59.98% of 1072 companies
in the Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories industry
Industry Median: 2.285 vs IST:SOHOE: 1.07

Soho Giyim Ve Enerji AS  (IST:SOHOE) ROA % Explanation

ROA % measures the rate of return on the total assets (shareholder equity plus liabilities). It measures a firm's efficiency at generating profits from shareholders' equity plus its liabilities. ROA % shows how well a company uses what it has to generate earnings. ROA %s can vary drastically across industries. Therefore, ROA % should not be used to compare companies in different industries. For retailers, a ROA % of higher than 5% is expected. For example, Wal-Mart (WMT) has a ROA % of about 8% as of 2012. For banks, ROA % is close to their interest spread. A bank’s ROA % is typically well under 2%.

Similar to ROE, ROA % is affected by profit margins and asset turnover. This can be seen from the Du Pont Formula:

ROA %(Q: Dec. 2025 )
=Net Income/Total Assets
=49.364/4619.015
=(Net Income / Revenue)*(Revenue / Total Assets)
=(49.364 / 3010.47)*(3010.47 / 4619.015)
=Net Margin %*Asset Turnover
=1.64 %*0.6518
=1.07 %

Note: The Net Income data used here is one times the annual (Dec. 2025) net income data. The Revenue data used here is one times the annual (Dec. 2025) revenue data.

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.


Be Aware

Like ROE, ROA % is calculated with only 12 months data. Fluctuations in the company's earnings or business cycles can affect the ratio drastically. It is important to look at the ratio from a long term perspective. ROA % can be affected by events such as stock buyback or issuance, and by goodwill, a company's tax rate and its interest payment. ROA % may not reflect the true earning power of the assets. A more accurate measurement is ROC % (ROC).

Many analysts argue the higher return the better. Buffett states that really high ROA % may indicate vulnerability in the durability of the competitive advantage.

E.g. Raising $43b to take on KO is impossible, but $1.7b to take on Moody's is. Although Moody's ROA % and underlying economics is far superior to Coca Cola, the durability is far weaker because of lower entry cost.


Soho Giyim Ve Enerji AS ROA % Related Terms


Soho Giyim Ve Enerji AS ROA % Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Soho Giyim Ve Enerji AS's ROA % can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Soho Giyim Ve Enerji AS ROA % Chart

Soho Giyim Ve Enerji AS Annual Data
Trend Dec23 Dec24 Dec25
ROA %
1.99 2.23 1.07

Soho Giyim Ve Enerji AS Semi-Annual Data
Dec23 Dec24 Dec25
ROA % 1.99 2.23 1.07

Soho Giyim Ve Enerji AS ROA % Competitor Comparison

For the Textile Manufacturing subindustry, Soho Giyim Ve Enerji AS's ROA %, along with its competitors' market caps and ROA % data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Soho Giyim Ve Enerji AS ROA % vs Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories Industry

For the Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories industry and Consumer Cyclical sector, Soho Giyim Ve Enerji AS's ROA % distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Soho Giyim Ve Enerji AS's ROA % falls into.


IST:SOHOE
10GF Score
Soho Giyim Ve Enerji AS IST:SOHOE
ROA % is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Soho Giyim Ve Enerji AS ROA % Calculation

Soho Giyim Ve Enerji AS's annualized ROA % for the fiscal year that ended in Dec. 2025 is calculated as:

ROA %=Net Income (A: Dec. 2025 )/( (Total Assets (A: Dec. 2024 )+Total Assets (A: Dec. 2025 ))/ count )
=49.364/( (4181.149+5056.881)/ 2 )
=49.364/4619.015
=1.07 %

Soho Giyim Ve Enerji AS's annualized ROA % for the quarter that ended in Dec. 2025 is calculated as:

ROA %=Net Income (Q: Dec. 2025 )/( (Total Assets (Q: Dec. 2024 )+Total Assets (Q: Dec. 2025 ))/ count )
=49.364/( (4181.149+5056.881)/ 2 )
=49.364/4619.015
=1.07 %

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

In the calculation of annual ROA %, the net income of the last fiscal year and the average total assets over the fiscal year are used. In calculating the quarterly data, the Net Income data used here is one times the annual (Dec. 2025) net income data. ROA % is displayed in the 30-year financial page.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about ROA % →
What does a ROA % of 1.07% mean?
Soho Giyim Ve Enerji AS (IST:SOHOE) has a ROA % of 1.07% as of Dec. 2025. Return on assets is the ratio of current-period net income to average two-period total assets. View historical data on Soho Giyim Ve Enerji AS and its competitors. This is 46% below median its historical median of 1.99. Over the past decade, Soho Giyim Ve Enerji AS's ROA % has ranged from 1.07 to 2.23. According to the industry distribution chart, Soho Giyim Ve Enerji AS ranks #643 out of 1072 companies in the Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories industry, placing it in the top 60%.
Is Soho Giyim Ve Enerji AS's ROA % too high?
Soho Giyim Ve Enerji AS's current ROA % of 1.07% is 46% below median its 10-year median of 1.99. Over the past 10 years, this metric has ranged from a low of 1.07 to a high of 2.23. The Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories industry median ROA % is 2.29. Soho Giyim Ve Enerji AS's value of 1.07% is 53.2% below this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Soho Giyim Ve Enerji AS ranks #643 out of 1072 companies in the Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories industry, which is below the industry midpoint. Overall, Soho Giyim Ve Enerji AS has a GF Score™ of 10/100, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Soho Giyim Ve Enerji AS's ROA % compare to competitors?
According to the Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories industry distribution chart, Soho Giyim Ve Enerji AS ranks #643 out of 1072 companies for ROA %. This places Soho Giyim Ve Enerji AS in the lower half of its industry. The industry median ROA % is 2.29. Soho Giyim Ve Enerji AS's value of 1.07% is 53.2% below this benchmark. Historically, Soho Giyim Ve Enerji AS's own ROA % has ranged from 1.07 to 2.23 over the past decade. While the company's 10-year median is 1.99 vs. the industry median of 2.29, Soho Giyim Ve Enerji AS has consistently been below the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good ROA % for a Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories company?
The median ROA % among Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories companies is 2.29, based on 1,072 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a ROA % significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, ROA % should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Soho Giyim Ve Enerji AS's current ROA % of 1.07% is 53.2% below the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high ROA % mean?
A high ROA % can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Return on assets is the ratio of current-period net income to average two-period total assets. View historical data on Soho Giyim Ve Enerji AS and its competitors. For the Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories industry, the median ROA % is 2.29 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Soho Giyim Ve Enerji AS's current ROA % is 1.07%, which is 46% below median its own 10-year median of 1.99. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Soho Giyim Ve Enerji AS stock overvalued right now?
Soho Giyim Ve Enerji AS (IST:SOHOE) has a current ROA % of 1.07%. The current ROA % is 1.07%, which is 46% below median its 10-year median of 1.99 and 53.2% below the Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories industry median of 2.29. Soho Giyim Ve Enerji AS's overall GF Score™ is 10/100 with 5 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is ROA % calculated?
ROA % is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Soho Giyim Ve Enerji AS (IST:SOHOE), the current ROA % is 1.07% as of Dec. 2025. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.
10GF Score

Get the complete analysis for IST:SOHOE

ROA % is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

₺11.79
Price