Tang Eng Iron Works Co (ROCO:2035) ROA %: 1.70% (As of Jun. 2026)

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

ROCO:2035 Tang Eng Iron Works Co Ltd ROCO:2035
48 GF Score
Price NT$26.60
GF Value NT$26.51
Valuation Fairly Valued
! 7 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Tang Eng Iron Works Co ROA %?

Tang Eng Iron Works Co ROCO:2035 48 ROA % is 1.70% as of Jun. 2026. GuruFocus rates ROCO:2035 with a GF Score™ of 48/100 and a GF Value™ of NT$26.51 (Fairly Valued). The stock has 7 warning signs investors should review. Among 632 Steel companies, Tang Eng Iron Works Co ranks worse than 84.02% on this metric.

ROA % is calculated as Net Income divided by its average Total Assets over a certain period of time. Tang Eng Iron Works Co's annualized Net Income for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was NT$310 Mil. Tang Eng Iron Works Co's average Total Assets over the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was NT$18,229 Mil. Therefore, Tang Eng Iron Works Co's annualized ROA % for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was 1.70%.

The historical rank and industry rank for Tang Eng Iron Works Co's ROA % or its related term are showing as below:

ROCO:2035' s ROA % Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: -9.4   Med: -2.44   Max: 8.42
Current: -3.23

During the past 13 years, Tang Eng Iron Works Co's highest ROA % was 8.42%. The lowest was -9.40%. And the median was -2.44%.

ROCO:2035's ROA % is ranked worse than
84.02% of 632 companies
in the Steel industry
Industry Median: 2.36 vs ROCO:2035: -3.23

Tang Eng Iron Works Co  (ROCO:2035) ROA % Explanation

ROA % measures the rate of return on the total assets (shareholder equity plus liabilities). It measures a firm's efficiency at generating profits from shareholders' equity plus its liabilities. ROA % shows how well a company uses what it has to generate earnings. ROA %s can vary drastically across industries. Therefore, ROA % should not be used to compare companies in different industries. For retailers, a ROA % of higher than 5% is expected. For example, Wal-Mart (WMT) has a ROA % of about 8% as of 2012. For banks, ROA % is close to their interest spread. A bank’s ROA % is typically well under 2%.

Similar to ROE, ROA % is affected by profit margins and asset turnover. This can be seen from the Du Pont Formula:

ROA %(Q: Jun. 2026 )
=Net Income/Total Assets
=310.236/18229.398
=(Net Income / Revenue)*(Revenue / Total Assets)
=(310.236 / 11271.824)*(11271.824 / 18229.398)
=Net Margin %*Asset Turnover
=2.75 %*0.6183
=1.70 %

Note: The Net Income data used here is four times the quarterly (Jun. 2026) net income data. The Revenue data used here is four times the quarterly (Jun. 2026) revenue data.

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.


Be Aware

Like ROE, ROA % is calculated with only 12 months data. Fluctuations in the company's earnings or business cycles can affect the ratio drastically. It is important to look at the ratio from a long term perspective. ROA % can be affected by events such as stock buyback or issuance, and by goodwill, a company's tax rate and its interest payment. ROA % may not reflect the true earning power of the assets. A more accurate measurement is ROC % (ROC).

Many analysts argue the higher return the better. Buffett states that really high ROA % may indicate vulnerability in the durability of the competitive advantage.

E.g. Raising $43b to take on KO is impossible, but $1.7b to take on Moody's is. Although Moody's ROA % and underlying economics is far superior to Coca Cola, the durability is far weaker because of lower entry cost.


Tang Eng Iron Works Co ROA % Related Terms


Tang Eng Iron Works Co ROA % Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Tang Eng Iron Works Co's ROA % can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Tang Eng Iron Works Co ROA % Chart

Tang Eng Iron Works Co Annual Data
Trend Dec16 Dec17 Dec18 Dec19 Dec20 Dec21 Dec22 Dec23 Dec24 Dec25
ROA %
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 8.42 -1.20 -6.61 -4.49 -9.40

Tang Eng Iron Works Co Quarterly Data
Sep21 Dec21 Mar22 Jun22 Sep22 Dec22 Mar23 Jun23 Sep23 Dec23 Mar24 Jun24 Sep24 Dec24 Mar25 Jun25 Sep25 Dec25 Mar26 Jun26
ROA % Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only -10.41 -8.54 -9.14 2.59 1.70

ROCO:2035 vs NUE, STLD, RS: ROA % Comparison

For the Steel subindustry, Tang Eng Iron Works Co's ROA %, along with its competitors' market caps and ROA % data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Tang Eng Iron Works Co ROA % vs Steel Industry

For the Steel industry and Basic Materials sector, Tang Eng Iron Works Co's ROA % distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Tang Eng Iron Works Co's ROA % falls into.


ROCO:2035
48GF Score
Tang Eng Iron Works Co Ltd ROCO:2035
ROA % is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Tang Eng Iron Works Co ROA % Calculation

Tang Eng Iron Works Co's annualized ROA % for the fiscal year that ended in Dec. 2025 is calculated as:

ROA %=Net Income (A: Dec. 2025 )/( (Total Assets (A: Dec. 2024 )+Total Assets (A: Dec. 2025 ))/ count )
=-1652.46/( (17723.463+17451.886)/ 2 )
=-1652.46/17587.6745
=-9.40 %

Tang Eng Iron Works Co's annualized ROA % for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 is calculated as:

ROA %=Net Income (Q: Jun. 2026 )/( (Total Assets (Q: Mar. 2026 )+Total Assets (Q: Jun. 2026 ))/ count )
=310.236/( (17817.051+18641.745)/ 2 )
=310.236/18229.398
=1.70 %

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

In the calculation of annual ROA %, the net income of the last fiscal year and the average total assets over the fiscal year are used. In calculating the quarterly data, the Net Income data used here is four times the quarterly (Jun. 2026) net income data. ROA % is displayed in the 30-year financial page.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about ROA % →
What does a ROA % of 1.70% mean?
Tang Eng Iron Works Co (ROCO:2035) has a ROA % of 1.70% as of Jun. 2026. Return on assets is the ratio of current-period net income to average two-period total assets. View historical data on Tang Eng Iron Works Co and its competitors. According to the industry distribution chart, Tang Eng Iron Works Co ranks #531 out of 632 companies in the Steel industry, placing it in the top 84%.
Is Tang Eng Iron Works Co's ROA % too high?
Tang Eng Iron Works Co's current ROA % is 1.70%. The Steel industry median ROA % is 2.36. Tang Eng Iron Works Co's value of 1.70% is 28% below this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Tang Eng Iron Works Co ranks #531 out of 632 companies in the Steel industry, which is in the bottom quartile relative to peers. Overall, Tang Eng Iron Works Co has a GF Score™ of 48/100 and is considered Fairly Valued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Tang Eng Iron Works Co's ROA % compare to NUE and STLD?
According to the Steel industry distribution chart, Tang Eng Iron Works Co ranks #531 out of 632 companies for ROA %. This places Tang Eng Iron Works Co in the lower half of its industry. The industry median ROA % is 2.36. Tang Eng Iron Works Co's value of 1.70% is 28% below this benchmark. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good ROA % for a Steel company?
The median ROA % among Steel companies is 2.36, based on 632 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a ROA % significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, ROA % should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Tang Eng Iron Works Co's current ROA % of 1.70% is 28% below the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high ROA % mean?
A high ROA % can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Return on assets is the ratio of current-period net income to average two-period total assets. View historical data on Tang Eng Iron Works Co and its competitors. For the Steel industry, the median ROA % is 2.36 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Tang Eng Iron Works Co's current ROA % is 1.70%. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Tang Eng Iron Works Co stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Tang Eng Iron Works Co (ROCO:2035) is currently considered Fairly Valued. The stock's GF Value™ is NT$26.51, compared to a current price of NT$26.60 — trading 0.3% above its estimated fair value. The current ROA % is 1.70% and 28% below the Steel industry median of 2.36. Tang Eng Iron Works Co's overall GF Score™ is 48/100 with 7 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is ROA % calculated?
ROA % is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Tang Eng Iron Works Co (ROCO:2035), the current ROA % is 1.70% as of Jun. 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Tang Eng Iron Works Co (ROCO:2035) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Tang Eng Iron Works Co stock appears to be overvalued. The current stock price of NT$26.60 is trading 0.3% above its estimated GF Value™ of NT$26.51. GuruFocus considers Tang Eng Iron Works Co to be Fairly Valued.

Key valuation signals for ROCO:2035:

  • ROA %: 1.70%
  • GF Value™: NT$26.51 vs. price of NT$26.60 (0.3% above fair value)
  • GF Score™: 48/100 with 7 warning signs
  • Industry Position: 28% below the Steel median (#531 of 632)

No single metric tells the full story. See the ROCO:2035 stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Tang Eng Iron Works Co Business Description

Address No.4 Yanhai 2nd Road, Xiaogang District, Hsiao Kang, Kaohsiung, TWN, 81260
Tang Eng Iron Works Co Ltd is engaged in the manufacture and trading of stainless steel products. Its products include Anti-bacterial Stainless-Steel Coils and Products; Crimped Steel Board; Anti-bacterial Stainless-Steel Products; Duplex Stainless Steel; and Precipitation Hardening Stainless Steel. The company has only one reportable segment: the stainless steel segment that mainly manufactures and trades stainless steel products.
48GF Score

Get the complete analysis for ROCO:2035

ROA % is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

NT$26.60
Price
NT$26.51
GF Value