Sanli Environmental (SGX:1E3) ROA %: -1.46% (As of Mar. 2026)

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

SGX:1E3 Sanli Environmental Ltd SGX:1E3
62 GF Score
Price S$0.13
GF Value S$0.13
Valuation Fairly Valued
! 7 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Sanli Environmental ROA %?

Sanli Environmental SGX:1E3 62 ROA % is -1.46% as of Mar. 2026. GuruFocus rates SGX:1E3 with a GF Score™ of 62/100 and a GF Value™ of S$0.13 (Fairly Valued). The stock has 7 warning signs investors should review. Among 247 Waste Management companies, Sanli Environmental ranks worse than 53.44% on this metric.

ROA % is calculated as Net Income divided by its average Total Assets over a certain period of time. Sanli Environmental's annualized Net Income for the quarter that ended in Mar. 2026 was S$-2.1 Mil. Sanli Environmental's average Total Assets over the quarter that ended in Mar. 2026 was S$147.5 Mil. Therefore, Sanli Environmental's annualized ROA % for the quarter that ended in Mar. 2026 was -1.46%.

The historical rank and industry rank for Sanli Environmental's ROA % or its related term are showing as below:

SGX:1E3' s ROA % Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: 0.61   Med: 3.07   Max: 17.76
Current: 1.54

During the past 13 years, Sanli Environmental's highest ROA % was 17.76%. The lowest was 0.61%. And the median was 3.07%.

SGX:1E3's ROA % is ranked worse than
53.44% of 247 companies
in the Waste Management industry
Industry Median: 2.17 vs SGX:1E3: 1.54

Sanli Environmental  (SGX:1E3) ROA % Explanation

ROA % measures the rate of return on the total assets (shareholder equity plus liabilities). It measures a firm's efficiency at generating profits from shareholders' equity plus its liabilities. ROA % shows how well a company uses what it has to generate earnings. ROA %s can vary drastically across industries. Therefore, ROA % should not be used to compare companies in different industries. For retailers, a ROA % of higher than 5% is expected. For example, Wal-Mart (WMT) has a ROA % of about 8% as of 2012. For banks, ROA % is close to their interest spread. A bank’s ROA % is typically well under 2%.

Similar to ROE, ROA % is affected by profit margins and asset turnover. This can be seen from the Du Pont Formula:

ROA %(Q: Mar. 2026 )
=Net Income/Total Assets
=-2.148/147.473
=(Net Income / Revenue)*(Revenue / Total Assets)
=(-2.148 / 135.128)*(135.128 / 147.473)
=Net Margin %*Asset Turnover
=-1.59 %*0.9163
=-1.46 %

Note: The Net Income data used here is two times the semi-annual (Mar. 2026) net income data. The Revenue data used here is two times the semi-annual (Mar. 2026) revenue data.

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.


Be Aware

Like ROE, ROA % is calculated with only 12 months data. Fluctuations in the company's earnings or business cycles can affect the ratio drastically. It is important to look at the ratio from a long term perspective. ROA % can be affected by events such as stock buyback or issuance, and by goodwill, a company's tax rate and its interest payment. ROA % may not reflect the true earning power of the assets. A more accurate measurement is ROC % (ROC).

Many analysts argue the higher return the better. Buffett states that really high ROA % may indicate vulnerability in the durability of the competitive advantage.

E.g. Raising $43b to take on KO is impossible, but $1.7b to take on Moody's is. Although Moody's ROA % and underlying economics is far superior to Coca Cola, the durability is far weaker because of lower entry cost.


Sanli Environmental ROA % Related Terms


Sanli Environmental ROA % Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Sanli Environmental's ROA % can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Sanli Environmental ROA % Chart

Sanli Environmental Annual Data
Trend Mar17 Mar18 Mar19 Mar20 Mar21 Mar22 Mar23 Mar24 Mar25 Mar26
ROA %
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 3.38 5.86 2.75 1.27 1.54

Sanli Environmental Semi-Annual Data
Sep16 Mar17 Sep17 Mar18 Sep18 Mar19 Sep19 Mar20 Sep20 Mar21 Sep21 Mar22 Sep22 Mar23 Sep23 Mar24 Sep24 Mar25 Sep25 Mar26
ROA % Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 2.47 2.95 -0.30 4.85 -1.46

SGX:1E3 vs WM, RSG, WCN: ROA % Comparison

For the Waste Management subindustry, Sanli Environmental's ROA %, along with its competitors' market caps and ROA % data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Sanli Environmental ROA % vs Waste Management Industry

For the Waste Management industry and Industrials sector, Sanli Environmental's ROA % distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Sanli Environmental's ROA % falls into.


SGX:1E3
62GF Score
Sanli Environmental Ltd SGX:1E3
ROA % is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Sanli Environmental ROA % Calculation

Sanli Environmental's annualized ROA % for the fiscal year that ended in Mar. 2026 is calculated as:

ROA %=Net Income (A: Mar. 2026 )/( (Total Assets (A: Mar. 2025 )+Total Assets (A: Mar. 2026 ))/ count )
=2.153/( (125.774+154.37)/ 2 )
=2.153/140.072
=1.54 %

Sanli Environmental's annualized ROA % for the quarter that ended in Mar. 2026 is calculated as:

ROA %=Net Income (Q: Mar. 2026 )/( (Total Assets (Q: Sep. 2025 )+Total Assets (Q: Mar. 2026 ))/ count )
=-2.148/( (140.576+154.37)/ 2 )
=-2.148/147.473
=-1.46 %

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

In the calculation of annual ROA %, the net income of the last fiscal year and the average total assets over the fiscal year are used. In calculating the quarterly data, the Net Income data used here is two times the semi-annual (Mar. 2026) net income data. ROA % is displayed in the 30-year financial page.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about ROA % →
What does a ROA % of -1.46% mean?
Sanli Environmental (SGX:1E3) has a ROA % of -1.46% as of Mar. 2026. Return on assets is the ratio of current-period net income to average two-period total assets. View historical data on Sanli Environmental and its competitors. Over the past decade, Sanli Environmental's ROA % has ranged from 0.61 to 17.76. According to the industry distribution chart, Sanli Environmental ranks #132 out of 247 companies in the Waste Management industry, placing it in the top 53.4%.
Is Sanli Environmental's ROA % too high?
Sanli Environmental's current ROA % is -1.46%. Over the past 10 years, this metric has ranged from a low of 0.61 to a high of 17.76. Based on the distribution chart, Sanli Environmental ranks #132 out of 247 companies in the Waste Management industry, which is below the industry midpoint. Overall, Sanli Environmental has a GF Score™ of 62/100 and is considered Fairly Valued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Sanli Environmental's ROA % compare to WM and RSG?
According to the Waste Management industry distribution chart, Sanli Environmental ranks #132 out of 247 companies for ROA %. This places Sanli Environmental in the lower half of its industry. The industry median ROA % is 2.17. Historically, Sanli Environmental's own ROA % has ranged from 0.61 to 17.76 over the past decade. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good ROA % for a Waste Management company?
The median ROA % among Waste Management companies is 2.17, based on 247 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a ROA % significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, ROA % should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high ROA % mean?
A high ROA % can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Return on assets is the ratio of current-period net income to average two-period total assets. View historical data on Sanli Environmental and its competitors. For the Waste Management industry, the median ROA % is 2.17 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Sanli Environmental's current ROA % is -1.46%. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Sanli Environmental stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Sanli Environmental (SGX:1E3) is currently considered Fairly Valued. The stock's GF Value™ is S$0.13, compared to a current price of S$0.13 — trading 3.8% below its estimated fair value. The current ROA % is -1.46%. Sanli Environmental's overall GF Score™ is 62/100 with 7 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is ROA % calculated?
ROA % is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Sanli Environmental (SGX:1E3), the current ROA % is -1.46% as of Mar. 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Sanli Environmental (SGX:1E3) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Sanli Environmental stock appears to be undervalued. The current stock price of S$0.13 is trading 3.8% below its estimated GF Value™ of S$0.13. GuruFocus considers Sanli Environmental to be Fairly Valued.

Key valuation signals for SGX:1E3:

  • ROA %: -1.46%
  • GF Value™: S$0.13 vs. price of S$0.13 (3.8% below fair value)
  • GF Score™: 62/100 with 7 warning signs

No single metric tells the full story. See the SGX:1E3 stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Sanli Environmental Business Description

Address 22 Chin Bee Drive, Singapore, SGP, 619870
Sanli Environmental Ltd is an investment holding and provision of management services. The company's operating segment includes Engineering, Procurement, and Construction (EPC), and Operations and Maintenance (O&M). It generates maximum revenue from the EPC segment. The EPC segment is engaged in the provision of engineering, procurement, and construction services relating to water and waste management. Its services include process upgrading of existing water treatment plants, upgrading of pumping station capacities, replacement of aged mechanical and electrical equipment, and design and building of various treatment process systems. Geographically, it derives revenue from Singapore with operations in Myanmar and Malaysia.
62GF Score

Get the complete analysis for SGX:1E3

ROA % is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

S$0.13
Price
S$0.13
GF Value