Saint-Gobain Sekurit India (BOM:515043) ROE %: 15.36% (As of Jun. 2026) — Near Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

BOM:515043 Saint-Gobain Sekurit India Ltd BOM:515043
82 GF Score
Price ₹115.85
GF Value ₹143.26
Valuation Modestly Undervalued
View Full Analysis

What is Saint-Gobain Sekurit India ROE %?

Saint-Gobain Sekurit India BOM:515043 -0.43% 82 ROE % is 15.36% as of Jun. 2026, which is 0% below its 10-year median of 15.42. GuruFocus rates BOM:515043 with a GF Score™ of 82/100 and a GF Value™ of ₹143.26 (Modestly Undervalued). Among 1,310 Vehicles & Parts companies, Saint-Gobain Sekurit India ranks better than 88.32% on this metric.

ROE % is calculated as Net Income divided by its average Total Stockholders Equity over a certain period of time. Saint-Gobain Sekurit India's annualized net income for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was ₹374 Mil. Saint-Gobain Sekurit India's average Total Stockholders Equity over the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was ₹2,432 Mil. Therefore, Saint-Gobain Sekurit India's annualized ROE % for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was 15.36%.

The historical rank and industry rank for Saint-Gobain Sekurit India's ROE % or its related term are showing as below:

BOM:515043' s ROE % Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: 8.12   Med: 15.42   Max: 29.7
Current: 19.67

During the past 13 years, Saint-Gobain Sekurit India's highest ROE % was 29.70%. The lowest was 8.12%. And the median was 15.42%.

BOM:515043's ROE % is ranked better than
88.32% of 1310 companies
in the Vehicles & Parts industry
Industry Median: 6.865 vs BOM:515043: 19.67

Saint-Gobain Sekurit India  (BOM:515043) ROE % Explanation

ROE % measures the rate of return on the ownership interest (shareholder's equity) of the common stock owners. It measures a firm's efficiency at generating profits from every unit of shareholders' equity (also known as net assets or assets minus liabilities). ROE % shows how well a company uses investment funds to generate earnings growth. ROE %s between 15% and 20% are considered desirable.

The factors that affect a company's ROE % can be illustrated with the three-step DuPont Analysis:

ROE %(Q: Jun. 2026 )
=Net Income/Total Stockholders Equity
=373.668/2432.02
=(Net Income / Revenue )*(Revenue / Total Assets)*(Total Assets / Total Stockholders Equity)
=(373.668 / 2368.252)*(2368.252 / 2914.762)*(2914.762 / 2432.02)
=Net Margin %*Asset Turnover*Equity Multiplier
=15.78 %*0.8125*1.1985
=ROA %*Equity Multiplier
=12.82 %*1.1985
=15.36 %

With this breakdown, it is clear that if a company grows its Net Profit Margin, its Asset Turnover, or its Leverage, it can grow its ROE %.

The factors that affect a company's ROE % can also be illustrated with the five-step DuPont Analysis:

ROE %(Q: Jun. 2026 )
=Net Income/Total Stockholders Equity
=373.668/2432.02
=(Net Income / Pre-Tax Income) * (Pre-Tax Income / Operating Income) * (Operating Income / Revenue) * (Revenue / Total Assets) * (Total Assets / Total Stockholders Equity)
= (373.668 / 484.908) * (484.908 / 366.592) * (366.592 / 2368.252) * (2368.252 / 2914.762) * (2914.762 / 2432.02)
= Tax Burden * Interest Burden * Operating Margin % * Asset Turnover * Equity Multiplier
= 0.7706 * 1.3227 * 15.48 % * 0.8125 * 1.1985
=15.36 %

Note: The net income data used here is four times the quarterly (Jun. 2026) net income data. The Revenue data used here is four times the quarterly (Jun. 2026) revenue data. The same rule applies to Pre-Tax Income and Operating Income.
* In the five-step DuPont Analysis, Operating Income is only available for non-financial companies. Thus, for Insurance companies, we use EBIT as a substitution of Operating Income. For Banks, both Operating Income and EBIT is unavailable. Thus we combined Interest Burden and Operating Margin % into Pretax Margin %, and the DuPont Analysis is divided into four components instead.

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.


Be Aware

Net Income is used.

Because a company can increase its ROE % by having more financial leverage, it is important to watch the equity multiplier when investing in high ROE % companies. Like ROA %, ROE % is calculated with only 12 months data. Fluctuations in company's earnings or business cycles can affect the ratio drastically. It is important to look at the ratio from a long term perspective.

Asset light businesses require very few assets to generate very high earnings. Their ROE %s can be extremely high.


Saint-Gobain Sekurit India ROE % Related Terms


Saint-Gobain Sekurit India ROE % Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Saint-Gobain Sekurit India's ROE % can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Saint-Gobain Sekurit India ROE % Chart

Saint-Gobain Sekurit India Annual Data
Trend Mar17 Mar18 Mar19 Mar20 Mar21 Mar22 Mar23 Mar24 Mar25 Mar26
ROE %
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 29.70 16.01 16.46 17.37 19.96

Saint-Gobain Sekurit India Quarterly Data
Sep21 Dec21 Mar22 Jun22 Sep22 Dec22 Mar23 Jun23 Sep23 Dec23 Mar24 Jun24 Sep24 Dec24 Mar25 Jun25 Sep25 Dec25 Mar26 Jun26
ROE % Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 19.87 19.70 20.50 21.57 15.36

BOM:515043 vs ORLY, AZO, GPC: ROE % Comparison

For the Auto Parts subindustry, Saint-Gobain Sekurit India's ROE %, along with its competitors' market caps and ROE % data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Saint-Gobain Sekurit India ROE % vs Vehicles & Parts Industry

For the Vehicles & Parts industry and Consumer Cyclical sector, Saint-Gobain Sekurit India's ROE % distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Saint-Gobain Sekurit India's ROE % falls into.


BOM:515043
82GF Score
Saint-Gobain Sekurit India Ltd BOM:515043
ROE % is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Saint-Gobain Sekurit India ROE % Calculation

Saint-Gobain Sekurit India's annualized ROE % for the fiscal year that ended in Mar. 2026 is calculated as

ROE %=Net Income (A: Mar. 2026 )/( (Total Stockholders Equity (A: Mar. 2025 )+Total Stockholders Equity (A: Mar. 2026 ))/ count )
=457.992/( (2157.473+2432.02)/ 2 )
=457.992/2294.7465
=19.96 %

Saint-Gobain Sekurit India's annualized ROE % for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 is calculated as

ROE %=Net Income (Q: Jun. 2026 )/( (Total Stockholders Equity (Q: Mar. 2026 )+Total Stockholders Equity (Q: Jun. 2026 ))/ count )
=373.668/( (2432.02+0)/ 1 )
=373.668/2432.02
=15.36 %

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

In the calculation of annual ROE %, the net income of the last fiscal year and the average total shareholder equity over the fiscal year are used. In calculating the quarterly data, the net income data used here is four times the quarterly (Jun. 2026) net income data. ROE % is displayed in the 30-year financial page.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about ROE % →
What does a ROE % of 15.36% mean?
Saint-Gobain Sekurit India (BOM:515043) has a ROE % of 15.36% as of Jun. 2026. Return on equity is the ratio of current-period net income to average two-period total equity. View historical data on Saint-Gobain Sekurit India and its competitors. This is near median its historical median of 15.42. Over the past decade, Saint-Gobain Sekurit India's ROE % has ranged from 8.12 to 29.70. According to the industry distribution chart, Saint-Gobain Sekurit India ranks #153 out of 1310 companies in the Vehicles & Parts industry, placing it in the top 11.7%.
Is Saint-Gobain Sekurit India's ROE % too high?
Saint-Gobain Sekurit India's current ROE % of 15.36% is near median its 10-year median of 15.42. Over the past 10 years, this metric has ranged from a low of 8.12 to a high of 29.70. The Vehicles & Parts industry median ROE % is 6.87. Saint-Gobain Sekurit India's value of 15.36% is 123.7% above this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Saint-Gobain Sekurit India ranks #153 out of 1310 companies in the Vehicles & Parts industry, which is in the top quartile — a strong position relative to peers. Overall, Saint-Gobain Sekurit India has a GF Score™ of 82/100 and is considered Modestly Undervalued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Saint-Gobain Sekurit India's ROE % compare to ORLY and AZO?
According to the Vehicles & Parts industry distribution chart, Saint-Gobain Sekurit India ranks #153 out of 1310 companies for ROE %. This places Saint-Gobain Sekurit India in the top 12% of its industry — outperforming the majority of peers. The industry median ROE % is 6.87. Saint-Gobain Sekurit India's value of 15.36% is 123.7% above this benchmark. Historically, Saint-Gobain Sekurit India's own ROE % has ranged from 8.12 to 29.70 over the past decade. While the company's 10-year median is 15.42 vs. the industry median of 6.87, Saint-Gobain Sekurit India has consistently been above the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good ROE % for a Vehicles & Parts company?
The median ROE % among Vehicles & Parts companies is 6.87, based on 1,310 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a ROE % significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, ROE % should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Saint-Gobain Sekurit India's current ROE % of 15.36% is 123.7% above the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high ROE % mean?
A high ROE % can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Return on equity is the ratio of current-period net income to average two-period total equity. View historical data on Saint-Gobain Sekurit India and its competitors. For the Vehicles & Parts industry, the median ROE % is 6.87 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Saint-Gobain Sekurit India's current ROE % is 15.36%, which is near median its own 10-year median of 15.42. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Saint-Gobain Sekurit India stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Saint-Gobain Sekurit India (BOM:515043) is currently considered Modestly Undervalued. The stock's GF Value™ is ₹143.26, compared to a current price of ₹115.85 — trading 19.1% below its estimated fair value. The current ROE % is 15.36%, which is near median its 10-year median of 15.42 and 123.7% above the Vehicles & Parts industry median of 6.87. Saint-Gobain Sekurit India's overall GF Score™ is 82/100. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is ROE % calculated?
ROE % is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Saint-Gobain Sekurit India (BOM:515043), the current ROE % is 15.36% as of Jun. 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Saint-Gobain Sekurit India (BOM:515043) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Saint-Gobain Sekurit India stock appears to be undervalued. The current stock price of ₹115.85 is trading 19.1% below its estimated GF Value™ of ₹143.26. GuruFocus considers Saint-Gobain Sekurit India to be Modestly Undervalued.

Key valuation signals for BOM:515043:

  • ROE %: 15.36% (near median its 10-year median of 15.42)
  • GF Value™: ₹143.26 vs. price of ₹115.85 (19.1% below fair value)
  • GF Score™: 82/100
  • Industry Position: 123.7% above the Vehicles & Parts median (#153 of 1310)

No single metric tells the full story. See the BOM:515043 stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Saint-Gobain Sekurit India Business Description

Other Exchanges SEKURITIND:India
Address Pune-Nashik Road, Plot No. 616 and 617, Chakan, Village Kuruli, Pune, MH, IND, 410 501
Saint-Gobain Sekurit India Ltd is engaged in the manufacture and sale of automotive glass. The company is in the business of processing glasses to manufacture windshields, door glasses, and backlites. Geographically, it operates only in India. It generates revenue from the sale of Laminated Safety Glass and Tempered Glass. The company offers a range of windshields, tempered glasses and tempered backlites for passenger cars, utility vehicles, commercial vehicles, and three wheelers.
82GF Score

Get the complete analysis for BOM:515043

ROE % is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

₹115.85
Price
₹143.26
GF Value