Altasec Technology (ROCO:7919) ROE %: 0.00% (As of Jun. 2026)

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

ROCO:7919 Altasec Technology Corp ROCO:7919
27 GF Score
Price NT$36.35
! 1 Warning Sign
View Full Analysis

What is Altasec Technology ROE %?

Altasec Technology ROCO:7919 -2.55% 27 ROE % is 0.00% as of Jun. 2026. GuruFocus rates ROCO:7919 with a GF Score™ of 27/100. The stock has 1 warning sign investors should review. Among 2,429 Hardware companies, Altasec Technology ranks worse than 41169.16% on this metric.

ROE % is calculated as Net Income divided by its average Total Stockholders Equity over a certain period of time. Altasec Technology's annualized net income for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was NT$0.0 Mil. Altasec Technology's average Total Stockholders Equity over the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was NT$230.4 Mil. Therefore, Altasec Technology's annualized ROE % for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was 0.00%.

The historical rank and industry rank for Altasec Technology's ROE % or its related term are showing as below:

During the past 2 years, Altasec Technology's highest ROE % was 26.60%. The lowest was 0.00%. And the median was 17.28%.

ROCO:7919's ROE % is not ranked *
in the Hardware industry.
Industry Median: 5.53
* Ranked among companies with meaningful ROE % only.

Altasec Technology  (ROCO:7919) ROE % Explanation

ROE % measures the rate of return on the ownership interest (shareholder's equity) of the common stock owners. It measures a firm's efficiency at generating profits from every unit of shareholders' equity (also known as net assets or assets minus liabilities). ROE % shows how well a company uses investment funds to generate earnings growth. ROE %s between 15% and 20% are considered desirable.

The factors that affect a company's ROE % can be illustrated with the three-step DuPont Analysis:

ROE %(Q: Jun. 2026 )
=Net Income/Total Stockholders Equity
=0/230.378
=(Net Income / Revenue )*(Revenue / Total Assets)*(Total Assets / Total Stockholders Equity)
=(0 / 0)*(0 / 325.666)*(325.666 / 230.378)
=Net Margin %*Asset Turnover*Equity Multiplier
=N/A %*0*1.4136
=ROA %*Equity Multiplier
=N/A %*1.4136
=0.00 %

With this breakdown, it is clear that if a company grows its Net Profit Margin, its Asset Turnover, or its Leverage, it can grow its ROE %.

The factors that affect a company's ROE % can also be illustrated with the five-step DuPont Analysis:

ROE %(Q: Jun. 2026 )
=Net Income/Total Stockholders Equity
=0/230.378
=(Net Income / Pre-Tax Income) * (Pre-Tax Income / Operating Income) * (Operating Income / Revenue) * (Revenue / Total Assets) * (Total Assets / Total Stockholders Equity)
= (0 / 0) * (0 / 0) * (0 / 0) * (0 / 325.666) * (325.666 / 230.378)
= Tax Burden * Interest Burden * Operating Margin % * Asset Turnover * Equity Multiplier
= N/A * N/A * N/A % * 0 * 1.4136
=0.00 %

Note: The net income data used here is four times the quarterly (Jun. 2026) net income data. The Revenue data used here is four times the quarterly (Jun. 2026) revenue data. The same rule applies to Pre-Tax Income and Operating Income.
* In the five-step DuPont Analysis, Operating Income is only available for non-financial companies. Thus, for Insurance companies, we use EBIT as a substitution of Operating Income. For Banks, both Operating Income and EBIT is unavailable. Thus we combined Interest Burden and Operating Margin % into Pretax Margin %, and the DuPont Analysis is divided into four components instead.

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.


Be Aware

Net Income is used.

Because a company can increase its ROE % by having more financial leverage, it is important to watch the equity multiplier when investing in high ROE % companies. Like ROA %, ROE % is calculated with only 12 months data. Fluctuations in company's earnings or business cycles can affect the ratio drastically. It is important to look at the ratio from a long term perspective.

Asset light businesses require very few assets to generate very high earnings. Their ROE %s can be extremely high.


Altasec Technology ROE % Related Terms


Altasec Technology ROE % Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Altasec Technology's ROE % can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Altasec Technology ROE % Chart

Altasec Technology Annual Data
Trend Dec24 Dec25
ROE %
26.60 7.96

Altasec Technology Quarterly Data
Dec24 Dec25 Jun26
ROE % 0.00 0.00 0.00

ROCO:7919 vs CSCO, MSI, LITE: ROE % Comparison

For the Communication Equipment subindustry, Altasec Technology's ROE %, along with its competitors' market caps and ROE % data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Altasec Technology ROE % vs Hardware Industry

For the Hardware industry and Technology sector, Altasec Technology's ROE % distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Altasec Technology's ROE % falls into.


ROCO:7919
27GF Score
Altasec Technology Corp ROCO:7919
ROE % is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Altasec Technology ROE % Calculation

Altasec Technology's annualized ROE % for the fiscal year that ended in Dec. 2025 is calculated as

ROE %=Net Income (A: Dec. 2025 )/( (Total Stockholders Equity (A: Dec. 2024 )+Total Stockholders Equity (A: Dec. 2025 ))/ count )
=15.664/( (177.822+215.863)/ 2 )
=15.664/196.8425
=7.96 %

Altasec Technology's annualized ROE % for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 is calculated as

ROE %=Net Income (Q: Jun. 2026 )/( (Total Stockholders Equity (Q: Dec. 2025 )+Total Stockholders Equity (Q: Jun. 2026 ))/ count )
=0/( (215.863+244.893)/ 2 )
=0/230.378
=0.00 %

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

In the calculation of annual ROE %, the net income of the last fiscal year and the average total shareholder equity over the fiscal year are used. In calculating the quarterly data, the net income data used here is four times the quarterly (Jun. 2026) net income data. ROE % is displayed in the 30-year financial page.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about ROE % →
What does a ROE % of 0.00% mean?
Altasec Technology (ROCO:7919) has a ROE % of 0.00% as of Jun. 2026. Return on equity is the ratio of current-period net income to average two-period total equity. View historical data on Altasec Technology and its competitors. According to the industry distribution chart, Altasec Technology ranks #999999 out of 2429 companies in the Hardware industry.
Is Altasec Technology's ROE % too high?
Altasec Technology's current ROE % is 0.00%. Based on the distribution chart, Altasec Technology ranks #999999 out of 2429 companies in the Hardware industry, which is in the bottom quartile relative to peers. Overall, Altasec Technology has a GF Score™ of 27/100, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Altasec Technology's ROE % compare to CSCO and MSI?
According to the Hardware industry distribution chart, Altasec Technology ranks #999999 out of 2429 companies for ROE %. This places Altasec Technology in the lower half of its industry. The industry median ROE % is 5.53. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good ROE % for a Hardware company?
The median ROE % among Hardware companies is 5.53, based on 2,429 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a ROE % significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, ROE % should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high ROE % mean?
A high ROE % can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Return on equity is the ratio of current-period net income to average two-period total equity. View historical data on Altasec Technology and its competitors. For the Hardware industry, the median ROE % is 5.53 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Altasec Technology's current ROE % is 0.00%. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Altasec Technology stock overvalued right now?
Altasec Technology (ROCO:7919) has a current ROE % of 0.00%. The current ROE % is 0.00%. Altasec Technology's overall GF Score™ is 27/100 with 1 warning sign to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is ROE % calculated?
ROE % is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Altasec Technology (ROCO:7919), the current ROE % is 0.00% as of Jun. 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Altasec Technology Business Description

Address Xintai 5th Road, 12th Floor, Units 4-5, No.75, Section 1, Xizhi District, New Taipei City, TWN, 221
Altasec Technology Corp is engaged in the surveillance industry. It provides the comprehensive standalone Full HD network video recorder and SDI digital video recorder technologies to the world-wide market. It specializes in professional video solutions for surveillance and remote monitoring. The product range includes AI NVR, Edge AI Network Camera, NVR, Network Camera, Network PTZ Camera, Universal Full HD DVR, Universal HD Camera, PoE Switch Solution, and Software.
27GF Score

Get the complete analysis for ROCO:7919

ROE % is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

NT$36.35
Price