Tiong Seng Holdings (SGX:BFI) ROE %: 5.96% (As of Jun. 2026)

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

What is Tiong Seng Holdings ROE %?

Tiong Seng Holdings SGX:BFI ROE % is 5.96% as of Jun. 2026. The stock has 3 warning signs investors should review. Among 1,753 Construction companies, Tiong Seng Holdings ranks worse than 92.24% on this metric.

ROE % is calculated as Net Income divided by its average Total Stockholders Equity over a certain period of time. Tiong Seng Holdings's annualized net income for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was S$2.8 Mil. Tiong Seng Holdings's average Total Stockholders Equity over the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was S$46.2 Mil. Therefore, Tiong Seng Holdings's annualized ROE % for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was 5.96%.

The historical rank and industry rank for Tiong Seng Holdings's ROE % or its related term are showing as below:

SGX:BFI' s ROE % Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: -59.78   Med: -4.75   Max: 13
Current: -26.35

During the past 13 years, Tiong Seng Holdings's highest ROE % was 13.00%. The lowest was -59.78%. And the median was -4.75%.

SGX:BFI's ROE % is ranked worse than
92.24% of 1753 companies
in the Construction industry
Industry Median: 6.7 vs SGX:BFI: -26.35

Tiong Seng Holdings  (SGX:BFI) ROE % Explanation

ROE % measures the rate of return on the ownership interest (shareholder's equity) of the common stock owners. It measures a firm's efficiency at generating profits from every unit of shareholders' equity (also known as net assets or assets minus liabilities). ROE % shows how well a company uses investment funds to generate earnings growth. ROE %s between 15% and 20% are considered desirable.

The factors that affect a company's ROE % can be illustrated with the three-step DuPont Analysis:

ROE %(Q: Jun. 2026 )
=Net Income/Total Stockholders Equity
=2.758/46.249
=(Net Income / Revenue )*(Revenue / Total Assets)*(Total Assets / Total Stockholders Equity)
=(2.758 / 167.964)*(167.964 / 342.4495)*(342.4495 / 46.249)
=Net Margin %*Asset Turnover*Equity Multiplier
=1.64 %*0.4905*7.4045
=ROA %*Equity Multiplier
=0.8 %*7.4045
=5.96 %

With this breakdown, it is clear that if a company grows its Net Profit Margin, its Asset Turnover, or its Leverage, it can grow its ROE %.

The factors that affect a company's ROE % can also be illustrated with the five-step DuPont Analysis:

ROE %(Q: Jun. 2026 )
=Net Income/Total Stockholders Equity
=2.758/46.249
=(Net Income / Pre-Tax Income) * (Pre-Tax Income / Operating Income) * (Operating Income / Revenue) * (Revenue / Total Assets) * (Total Assets / Total Stockholders Equity)
= (2.758 / 1.14) * (1.14 / 9.968) * (9.968 / 167.964) * (167.964 / 342.4495) * (342.4495 / 46.249)
= Tax Burden * Interest Burden * Operating Margin % * Asset Turnover * Equity Multiplier
= 2.4193 * 0.1144 * 5.93 % * 0.4905 * 7.4045
=5.96 %

Note: The net income data used here is two times the semi-annual (Jun. 2026) net income data. The Revenue data used here is two times the semi-annual (Jun. 2026) revenue data. The same rule applies to Pre-Tax Income and Operating Income.
* In the five-step DuPont Analysis, Operating Income is only available for non-financial companies. Thus, for Insurance companies, we use EBIT as a substitution of Operating Income. For Banks, both Operating Income and EBIT is unavailable. Thus we combined Interest Burden and Operating Margin % into Pretax Margin %, and the DuPont Analysis is divided into four components instead.

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.


Be Aware

Net Income is used.

Because a company can increase its ROE % by having more financial leverage, it is important to watch the equity multiplier when investing in high ROE % companies. Like ROA %, ROE % is calculated with only 12 months data. Fluctuations in company's earnings or business cycles can affect the ratio drastically. It is important to look at the ratio from a long term perspective.

Asset light businesses require very few assets to generate very high earnings. Their ROE %s can be extremely high.


Tiong Seng Holdings ROE % Related Terms


Tiong Seng Holdings ROE % Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Tiong Seng Holdings's ROE % can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Tiong Seng Holdings ROE % Chart

Tiong Seng Holdings Annual Data
Trend Dec16 Dec17 Dec18 Dec19 Dec20 Dec21 Dec22 Dec23 Dec24 Dec25
ROE %
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only -23.49 -59.78 -14.67 3.87 -56.44

Tiong Seng Holdings Semi-Annual Data
Dec16 Jun17 Dec17 Jun18 Dec18 Jun19 Dec19 Jun20 Dec20 Jun21 Dec21 Jun22 Dec22 Jun23 Dec23 Jun24 Dec24 Jun25 Dec25 Jun26
ROE % Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 12.75 -5.15 -60.35 -58.66 5.96

SGX:BFI vs PWR, FIX, EME: ROE % Comparison

For the Engineering & Construction subindustry, Tiong Seng Holdings's ROE %, along with its competitors' market caps and ROE % data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Tiong Seng Holdings ROE % vs Construction Industry

For the Construction industry and Industrials sector, Tiong Seng Holdings's ROE % distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Tiong Seng Holdings's ROE % falls into.



Tiong Seng Holdings ROE % Calculation

Tiong Seng Holdings's annualized ROE % for the fiscal year that ended in Dec. 2025 is calculated as

ROE %=Net Income (A: Dec. 2025 )/( (Total Stockholders Equity (A: Dec. 2024 )+Total Stockholders Equity (A: Dec. 2025 ))/ count )
=-33.34/( (74.504+43.629)/ 2 )
=-33.34/59.0665
=-56.44 %

Tiong Seng Holdings's annualized ROE % for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 is calculated as

ROE %=Net Income (Q: Jun. 2026 )/( (Total Stockholders Equity (Q: Dec. 2025 )+Total Stockholders Equity (Q: Jun. 2026 ))/ count )
=2.758/( (43.629+48.869)/ 2 )
=2.758/46.249
=5.96 %

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

In the calculation of annual ROE %, the net income of the last fiscal year and the average total shareholder equity over the fiscal year are used. In calculating the quarterly data, the net income data used here is two times the semi-annual (Jun. 2026) net income data. ROE % is displayed in the 30-year financial page.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about ROE % →
What does a ROE % of 5.96% mean?
Tiong Seng Holdings (SGX:BFI) has a ROE % of 5.96% as of Jun. 2026. Return on equity is the ratio of current-period net income to average two-period total equity. View historical data on Tiong Seng Holdings and its competitors. According to the industry distribution chart, Tiong Seng Holdings ranks #1617 out of 1753 companies in the Construction industry, placing it in the top 92.2%.
Is Tiong Seng Holdings' ROE % too high?
Tiong Seng Holdings' current ROE % is 5.96%. The Construction industry median ROE % is 6.70. Tiong Seng Holdings' value of 5.96% is 11% below this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Tiong Seng Holdings ranks #1617 out of 1753 companies in the Construction industry, which is in the bottom quartile relative to peers.
How does Tiong Seng Holdings' ROE % compare to PWR and FIX?
According to the Construction industry distribution chart, Tiong Seng Holdings ranks #1617 out of 1753 companies for ROE %. This places Tiong Seng Holdings in the lower half of its industry. The industry median ROE % is 6.70. Tiong Seng Holdings' value of 5.96% is 11% below this benchmark. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good ROE % for a Construction company?
The median ROE % among Construction companies is 6.70, based on 1,753 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a ROE % significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, ROE % should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Tiong Seng Holdings's current ROE % of 5.96% is 11% below the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high ROE % mean?
A high ROE % can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Return on equity is the ratio of current-period net income to average two-period total equity. View historical data on Tiong Seng Holdings and its competitors. For the Construction industry, the median ROE % is 6.70 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Tiong Seng Holdings's current ROE % is 5.96%. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Tiong Seng Holdings stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Tiong Seng Holdings (SGX:BFI) is currently considered Significantly Overvalued. The stock's GF Value™ is S$0.04, compared to a current price of S$0.07 — trading 82.5% above its estimated fair value. The current ROE % is 5.96% and 11% below the Construction industry median of 6.70. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is ROE % calculated?
ROE % is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Tiong Seng Holdings (SGX:BFI), the current ROE % is 5.96% as of Jun. 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Tiong Seng Holdings Business Description

Address 30A Kallang Place, No. 04-01 to 04-11, Singapore, SGP, 339213
Tiong Seng Holdings Ltd operates as a construction and civil engineering contractor in Singapore. It is principally engaged in building construction, civil engineering, engineering solutions and property development in Singapore and PRC. The company has three segments: Construction, which derives the majority of revenue and relates to acting as main contractors in the construction and civil engineering projects and provision of construction; Engineering solutions, which relates to manufacturing and supplying precast and prefabricated components and provision of steel and mass-engineered timber; Property development: relates to the development and sales of properties. Geographically, the company generates the maximum revenue from Singapore.