Grafta Nanotech (TSXV:GFTA) ROE %: -49.44% (As of Mar. 2026)

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

TSXV:GFTA Grafta Nanotech Corp TSXV:GFTA
13 GF Score
Price C$0.20
View Full Analysis

What is Grafta Nanotech ROE %?

Grafta Nanotech TSXV:GFTA +2.63% 13 ROE % is -49.44% as of Mar. 2026. GuruFocus rates TSXV:GFTA with a GF Score™ of 13/100. Among 3,016 Industrial Products companies, Grafta Nanotech ranks worse than 88.13% on this metric.

ROE % is calculated as Net Income divided by its average Total Stockholders Equity over a certain period of time. Grafta Nanotech's annualized net income for the quarter that ended in Mar. 2026 was C$-1.85 Mil. Grafta Nanotech's average Total Stockholders Equity over the quarter that ended in Mar. 2026 was C$3.74 Mil. Therefore, Grafta Nanotech's annualized ROE % for the quarter that ended in Mar. 2026 was -49.44%.

The historical rank and industry rank for Grafta Nanotech's ROE % or its related term are showing as below:

TSXV:GFTA' s ROE % Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: -12.36   Med: 135.98   Max: 135.98
Current: -12.36

During the past 2 years, Grafta Nanotech's highest ROE % was 135.98%. The lowest was -12.36%. And the median was 135.98%.

TSXV:GFTA's ROE % is ranked worse than
88.13% of 3016 companies
in the Industrial Products industry
Industry Median: 6.235 vs TSXV:GFTA: -12.36

Grafta Nanotech  (TSXV:GFTA) ROE % Explanation

ROE % measures the rate of return on the ownership interest (shareholder's equity) of the common stock owners. It measures a firm's efficiency at generating profits from every unit of shareholders' equity (also known as net assets or assets minus liabilities). ROE % shows how well a company uses investment funds to generate earnings growth. ROE %s between 15% and 20% are considered desirable.

The factors that affect a company's ROE % can be illustrated with the three-step DuPont Analysis:

ROE %(Q: Mar. 2026 )
=Net Income/Total Stockholders Equity
=-1.848/3.7375
=(Net Income / Revenue )*(Revenue / Total Assets)*(Total Assets / Total Stockholders Equity)
=(-1.848 / 0)*(0 / 5.667)*(5.667 / 3.7375)
=Net Margin %*Asset Turnover*Equity Multiplier
=N/A %*0*1.5163
=ROA %*Equity Multiplier
=N/A %*1.5163
=-49.44 %

With this breakdown, it is clear that if a company grows its Net Profit Margin, its Asset Turnover, or its Leverage, it can grow its ROE %.

The factors that affect a company's ROE % can also be illustrated with the five-step DuPont Analysis:

ROE %(Q: Mar. 2026 )
=Net Income/Total Stockholders Equity
=-1.848/3.7375
=(Net Income / Pre-Tax Income) * (Pre-Tax Income / Operating Income) * (Operating Income / Revenue) * (Revenue / Total Assets) * (Total Assets / Total Stockholders Equity)
= (-1.848 / -1.848) * (-1.848 / -1.6) * (-1.6 / 0) * (0 / 5.667) * (5.667 / 3.7375)
= Tax Burden * Interest Burden * Operating Margin % * Asset Turnover * Equity Multiplier
= 1 * 1.155 * N/A % * 0 * 1.5163
=-49.44 %

Note: The net income data used here is four times the quarterly (Mar. 2026) net income data. The Revenue data used here is four times the quarterly (Mar. 2026) revenue data. The same rule applies to Pre-Tax Income and Operating Income.
* In the five-step DuPont Analysis, Operating Income is only available for non-financial companies. Thus, for Insurance companies, we use EBIT as a substitution of Operating Income. For Banks, both Operating Income and EBIT is unavailable. Thus we combined Interest Burden and Operating Margin % into Pretax Margin %, and the DuPont Analysis is divided into four components instead.

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.


Be Aware

Net Income is used.

Because a company can increase its ROE % by having more financial leverage, it is important to watch the equity multiplier when investing in high ROE % companies. Like ROA %, ROE % is calculated with only 12 months data. Fluctuations in company's earnings or business cycles can affect the ratio drastically. It is important to look at the ratio from a long term perspective.

Asset light businesses require very few assets to generate very high earnings. Their ROE %s can be extremely high.


Grafta Nanotech ROE % Related Terms


Grafta Nanotech ROE % Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Grafta Nanotech's ROE % can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Grafta Nanotech ROE % Chart

Grafta Nanotech Annual Data
Trend Dec24 Dec25
ROE %
0.00 135.98

Grafta Nanotech Quarterly Data
Dec24 Mar25 Dec25 Mar26
ROE % 0.00 0.00 0.00 -49.44

TSXV:GFTA vs VLTO, ZWS, CECO: ROE % Comparison

For the Pollution & Treatment Controls subindustry, Grafta Nanotech's ROE %, along with its competitors' market caps and ROE % data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Grafta Nanotech ROE % vs Industrial Products Industry

For the Industrial Products industry and Industrials sector, Grafta Nanotech's ROE % distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Grafta Nanotech's ROE % falls into.


TSXV:GFTA
13GF Score
Grafta Nanotech Corp TSXV:GFTA
ROE % is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Grafta Nanotech ROE % Calculation

Grafta Nanotech's annualized ROE % for the fiscal year that ended in Dec. 2025 is calculated as

ROE %=Net Income (A: Dec. 2025 )/( (Total Stockholders Equity (A: Dec. 2024 )+Total Stockholders Equity (A: Dec. 2025 ))/ count )
=2.487/( (-0.279+3.937)/ 2 )
=2.487/1.829
=135.98 %

Grafta Nanotech's annualized ROE % for the quarter that ended in Mar. 2026 is calculated as

ROE %=Net Income (Q: Mar. 2026 )/( (Total Stockholders Equity (Q: Dec. 2025 )+Total Stockholders Equity (Q: Mar. 2026 ))/ count )
=-1.848/( (3.937+3.538)/ 2 )
=-1.848/3.7375
=-49.44 %

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

In the calculation of annual ROE %, the net income of the last fiscal year and the average total shareholder equity over the fiscal year are used. In calculating the quarterly data, the net income data used here is four times the quarterly (Mar. 2026) net income data. ROE % is displayed in the 30-year financial page.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about ROE % →
What does a ROE % of -49.44% mean?
Grafta Nanotech (TSXV:GFTA) has a ROE % of -49.44% as of Mar. 2026. Return on equity is the ratio of current-period net income to average two-period total equity. View historical data on Grafta Nanotech and its competitors. According to the industry distribution chart, Grafta Nanotech ranks #2658 out of 3016 companies in the Industrial Products industry, placing it in the top 88.1%.
Is Grafta Nanotech's ROE % too high?
Grafta Nanotech's current ROE % is -49.44%. Based on the distribution chart, Grafta Nanotech ranks #2658 out of 3016 companies in the Industrial Products industry, which is in the bottom quartile relative to peers. Overall, Grafta Nanotech has a GF Score™ of 13/100, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Grafta Nanotech's ROE % compare to VLTO and ZWS?
According to the Industrial Products industry distribution chart, Grafta Nanotech ranks #2658 out of 3016 companies for ROE %. This places Grafta Nanotech in the lower half of its industry. The industry median ROE % is 6.24. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good ROE % for an Industrial Products company?
The median ROE % among Industrial Products companies is 6.24, based on 3,016 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a ROE % significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, ROE % should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high ROE % mean?
A high ROE % can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Return on equity is the ratio of current-period net income to average two-period total equity. View historical data on Grafta Nanotech and its competitors. For the Industrial Products industry, the median ROE % is 6.24 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Grafta Nanotech's current ROE % is -49.44%. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Grafta Nanotech stock overvalued right now?
Grafta Nanotech (TSXV:GFTA) has a current ROE % of -49.44%. The current ROE % is -49.44%. Grafta Nanotech's overall GF Score™ is 13/100. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is ROE % calculated?
ROE % is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Grafta Nanotech (TSXV:GFTA), the current ROE % is -49.44% as of Mar. 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Grafta Nanotech Business Description

Address 121 - 7155 57 Street SE, Calgary, AB, CAN, T2C 5W2
Grafta Nanotech Corp is a clean technology company developing graphene-based nanotechnology for environmental remediation. Its products are designed to remove hazardous contaminants from industrial wastewater and are used in water treatment applications across multiple industries.
13GF Score

Get the complete analysis for TSXV:GFTA

ROE % is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

C$0.20
Price