Munjal Showa (BOM:520043) 3-Year ROIIC % : 27.23% (As of Mar. 2026)

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

BOM:520043 Munjal Showa Ltd BOM:520043
69 GF Score
Price ₹131.00
GF Value ₹153.84
Valuation Modestly Undervalued
! 2 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Munjal Showa 3-Year ROIIC %?

Munjal Showa BOM:520043 -0.04% 69 3-Year ROIIC % is 27.23 as of Mar. 2026. GuruFocus rates BOM:520043 with a GF Score™ of 69/100 and a GF Value™ of ₹153.84 (Modestly Undervalued). The stock has 2 warning signs investors should review. Among 1,254 Vehicles & Parts companies, Munjal Showa ranks better than 78.55% on this metric.

3-Year Return on Invested Incremental Capital (3-Year ROIIC %) measures the change in earnings as a percentage of change in investment over 3-year. Munjal Showa's 3-Year ROIIC % for the quarter that ended in Mar. 2026 was 27.23%. High ROIIC is generally an indication that your business is capital efficient or has a higher operating leverage.

The industry rank for Munjal Showa's 3-Year ROIIC % or its related term are showing as below:

BOM:520043's 3-Year ROIIC % is ranked better than
78.55% of 1254 companies
in the Vehicles & Parts industry
Industry Median: 4.325 vs BOM:520043: 27.23

Munjal Showa  (BOM:520043) 3-Year ROIIC % Explanation

Return on Incremental Invested Capital (ROIIC) is an extension of Return on Investment Capital (ROIC). ROIC % tells investors how efficiently that profitability is earned per dollar of company capital. ROIIC narrows the focus even further and shows how profitable each additional unit of capital investment could be. ROIIC % is a more powerful metric than ROIC because it measures how much money the company can generate going forward on future capital investments.

High ROIIC is generally an indication that your business is capital efficient or has a higher operating leverage.

Be Aware

It's important to keep in mind that when tracking ROIIC, the metric is better suited to forecasting the trend of future returns rather than measuring current return on investment.


Munjal Showa 3-Year ROIIC % Related Terms


Munjal Showa 3-Year ROIIC % Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Munjal Showa's 3-Year ROIIC % can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Munjal Showa 3-Year ROIIC % Chart

Munjal Showa Annual Data
Trend Mar17 Mar18 Mar19 Mar20 Mar21 Mar22 Mar23 Mar24 Mar25 Mar26
3-Year ROIIC %
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only -3,127.48 -59.31 44.84 -18.42 27.23

Munjal Showa Quarterly Data
Sep21 Dec21 Mar22 Jun22 Sep22 Dec22 Mar23 Jun23 Sep23 Dec23 Mar24 Jun24 Sep24 Dec24 Mar25 Jun25 Sep25 Dec25 Mar26 Jun26
3-Year ROIIC % Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 0.00 0.00 0.00 27.23 0.00

BOM:520043 vs ORLY, AZO, GPC: 3-Year ROIIC % Comparison

For the Auto Parts subindustry, Munjal Showa's 3-Year ROIIC %, along with its competitors' market caps and 3-Year ROIIC % data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Munjal Showa 3-Year ROIIC % vs Vehicles & Parts Industry

For the Vehicles & Parts industry and Consumer Cyclical sector, Munjal Showa's 3-Year ROIIC % distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Munjal Showa's 3-Year ROIIC % falls into.


BOM:520043
69GF Score
Munjal Showa Ltd BOM:520043
3-Year ROIIC % is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Munjal Showa 3-Year ROIIC % Calculation

Munjal Showa's 3-Year ROIIC % for the quarter that ended in Mar. 2026 is calculated as:

3-Year ROIIC %=3-Year Incremental Net Operating Profit After Taxes (NOPAT)**/3-Year Incremental Invested Capital**
=( 96.540246 (Mar. 2026) - 140.7605804 (Mar. 2023) )/( 3840.491 (Mar. 2026) - 4002.861 (Mar. 2023) )
=-44.2203344/-162.37
=27.23%***

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

** Annual data of NOPAT and Invested Capital was used to calculate 3-Year ROIIC %.
*** Please be aware that the ROIIC (Return on Invested Capital) calculations are based on company-level data using the primary share class. The calculated data provided is for demonstration purposes and may slightly differ from the results displayed in the title due to potential variations caused by currency exchange rate differences throughout the year.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about 3-Year ROIIC % →
What does a 3-Year ROIIC % of 27.23 mean?
Munjal Showa (BOM:520043) has a 3-Year ROIIC % of 27.23 as of Mar. 2026. 3-Year ROIIC % measures the change in earnings as a percentage of change in investment over 3-year. View historical data on Munjal Showa and its competitors. According to the industry distribution chart, Munjal Showa ranks #269 out of 1254 companies in the Vehicles & Parts industry, placing it in the top 21.5%.
Is Munjal Showa's 3-Year ROIIC % too high?
Munjal Showa's current 3-Year ROIIC % is 27.23. The Vehicles & Parts industry median 3-Year ROIIC % is 4.33. Munjal Showa's value of 27.23 is 529.6% above this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Munjal Showa ranks #269 out of 1254 companies in the Vehicles & Parts industry, which is in the top quartile — a strong position relative to peers. Overall, Munjal Showa has a GF Score™ of 69/100 and is considered Modestly Undervalued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Munjal Showa's 3-Year ROIIC % compare to ORLY and AZO?
According to the Vehicles & Parts industry distribution chart, Munjal Showa ranks #269 out of 1254 companies for 3-Year ROIIC %. This places Munjal Showa in the top 22% of its industry — outperforming the majority of peers. The industry median 3-Year ROIIC % is 4.33. Munjal Showa's value of 27.23 is 529.6% above this benchmark. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good 3-Year ROIIC % for a Vehicles & Parts company?
The median 3-Year ROIIC % among Vehicles & Parts companies is 4.33, based on 1,254 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a 3-Year ROIIC % significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, 3-Year ROIIC % should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Munjal Showa's current 3-Year ROIIC % of 27.23 is 529.6% above the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high 3-Year ROIIC % mean?
A high 3-Year ROIIC % can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. 3-Year ROIIC % measures the change in earnings as a percentage of change in investment over 3-year. View historical data on Munjal Showa and its competitors. For the Vehicles & Parts industry, the median 3-Year ROIIC % is 4.33 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Munjal Showa's current 3-Year ROIIC % is 27.23. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Munjal Showa stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Munjal Showa (BOM:520043) is currently considered Modestly Undervalued. The stock's GF Value™ is ₹153.84, compared to a current price of ₹131.00 — trading 14.8% below its estimated fair value. The current 3-Year ROIIC % is 27.23 and 529.6% above the Vehicles & Parts industry median of 4.33. Munjal Showa's overall GF Score™ is 69/100 with 2 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is 3-Year ROIIC % calculated?
3-Year ROIIC % is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Munjal Showa (BOM:520043), the current 3-Year ROIIC % is 27.23 as of Mar. 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Munjal Showa (BOM:520043) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Munjal Showa stock appears to be undervalued. The current stock price of ₹131.00 is trading 14.8% below its estimated GF Value™ of ₹153.84. GuruFocus considers Munjal Showa to be Modestly Undervalued.

Key valuation signals for BOM:520043:

  • 3-Year ROIIC %: 27.23
  • GF Value™: ₹153.84 vs. price of ₹131.00 (14.8% below fair value)
  • GF Score™: 69/100 with 2 warning signs
  • Industry Position: 529.6% above the Vehicles & Parts median (#269 of 1254)

No single metric tells the full story. See the BOM:520043 stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Munjal Showa Business Description

Other Exchanges MUNJALSHOW:India
Address 9-11, Maruti Industrial Area, Sector 18, Gurugram, HR, IND, 122 015
Munjal Showa Ltd operates as an ancillary and manufactures auto components for the two-wheeler and four-wheeler industry. The company's primary products are front forks, shock absorbers, struts, gas springs, and window balancers. Geographically, it derives a majority of revenue from India. The company operates in the Auto Components segment.
69GF Score

Get the complete analysis for BOM:520043

3-Year ROIIC % is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

₹131.00
Price
₹153.84
GF Value