Plains GP Holdings LP (FRA:PG81) 3-Year ROIIC % : 0.07% (As of Dec. 2025) — 100% Below Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

FRA:PG81 Plains GP Holdings LP FRA:PG81
72 GF Score
Price €16.07
GF Value €11.56
! 9 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Plains GP Holdings LP 3-Year ROIIC %?

Plains GP Holdings LP FRA:PG81 72 3-Year ROIIC % is 0.07 as of Dec. 2025, which is 100% below its 10-year median of 29.39. GuruFocus rates FRA:PG81 with a GF Score™ of 72/100 and a GF Value™ of €11.56. The stock has 9 warning signs investors should review. Among 928 Oil & Gas companies, Plains GP Holdings LP ranks worse than 50.32% on this metric.

3-Year Return on Invested Incremental Capital (3-Year ROIIC %) measures the change in earnings as a percentage of change in investment over 3-year. Plains GP Holdings LP's 3-Year ROIIC % for the quarter that ended in Dec. 2025 was 0.07%. High ROIIC is generally an indication that your business is capital efficient or has a higher operating leverage.

The industry rank for Plains GP Holdings LP's 3-Year ROIIC % or its related term are showing as below:

FRA:PG81's 3-Year ROIIC % is ranked worse than
50.32% of 928 companies
in the Oil & Gas industry
Industry Median: 0.215 vs FRA:PG81: 0.07

Plains GP Holdings LP  (FRA:PG81) 3-Year ROIIC % Explanation

Return on Incremental Invested Capital (ROIIC) is an extension of Return on Investment Capital (ROIC). ROIC % tells investors how efficiently that profitability is earned per dollar of company capital. ROIIC narrows the focus even further and shows how profitable each additional unit of capital investment could be. ROIIC % is a more powerful metric than ROIC because it measures how much money the company can generate going forward on future capital investments.

High ROIIC is generally an indication that your business is capital efficient or has a higher operating leverage.

Be Aware

It's important to keep in mind that when tracking ROIIC, the metric is better suited to forecasting the trend of future returns rather than measuring current return on investment.


Plains GP Holdings LP 3-Year ROIIC % Related Terms


Plains GP Holdings LP 3-Year ROIIC % Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Plains GP Holdings LP's 3-Year ROIIC % can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Plains GP Holdings LP 3-Year ROIIC % Chart

Plains GP Holdings LP Annual Data
Trend Dec16 Dec17 Dec18 Dec19 Dec20 Dec21 Dec22 Dec23 Dec24 Dec25
3-Year ROIIC %
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only -56.34 57.41 27.01 31.77 0.07

Plains GP Holdings LP Quarterly Data
Sep21 Dec21 Mar22 Jun22 Sep22 Dec22 Mar23 Jun23 Sep23 Dec23 Mar24 Jun24 Sep24 Dec24 Mar25 Jun25 Sep25 Dec25 Mar26 Jun26
3-Year ROIIC % Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 0.00 0.00 0.07 0.00 0.00

FRA:PG81 vs GLNG, HESM, INSW: 3-Year ROIIC % Comparison

For the Oil & Gas Midstream subindustry, Plains GP Holdings LP's 3-Year ROIIC %, along with its competitors' market caps and 3-Year ROIIC % data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Plains GP Holdings LP 3-Year ROIIC % vs Oil & Gas Industry

For the Oil & Gas industry and Energy sector, Plains GP Holdings LP's 3-Year ROIIC % distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Plains GP Holdings LP's 3-Year ROIIC % falls into.


FRA:PG81
72GF Score
Plains GP Holdings LP FRA:PG81
3-Year ROIIC % is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Plains GP Holdings LP 3-Year ROIIC % Calculation

Plains GP Holdings LP's 3-Year ROIIC % for the quarter that ended in Dec. 2025 is calculated as:

3-Year ROIIC %=3-Year Incremental Net Operating Profit After Taxes (NOPAT)**/3-Year Incremental Invested Capital**
=( 1096.0692036 (Dec. 2025) - 1210.0628128 (Dec. 2022) )/( 23926.518 (Dec. 2025) - 24257.968 (Dec. 2022) )
=-113.9936092/-331.45
=34.39%***

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

** Annual data of NOPAT and Invested Capital was used to calculate 3-Year ROIIC %.
*** Please be aware that the ROIIC (Return on Invested Capital) calculations are based on company-level data using the primary share class. The calculated data provided is for demonstration purposes and may slightly differ from the results displayed in the title due to potential variations caused by currency exchange rate differences throughout the year.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about 3-Year ROIIC % →
What does a 3-Year ROIIC % of 0.07 mean?
Plains GP Holdings LP (FRA:PG81) has a 3-Year ROIIC % of 0.07 as of Dec. 2025. 3-Year ROIIC % measures the change in earnings as a percentage of change in investment over 3-year. View historical data on Plains GP Holdings LP and its competitors. This is 100% below median its historical median of 29.39. According to the industry distribution chart, Plains GP Holdings LP ranks #467 out of 928 companies in the Oil & Gas industry, placing it in the top 50.3%.
Is Plains GP Holdings LP's 3-Year ROIIC % too high?
Plains GP Holdings LP's current 3-Year ROIIC % of 0.07 is 100% below median its 10-year median of 29.39. The Oil & Gas industry median 3-Year ROIIC % is 0.22. Plains GP Holdings LP's value of 0.07 is 67.4% below this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Plains GP Holdings LP ranks #467 out of 928 companies in the Oil & Gas industry, which is below the industry midpoint. Overall, Plains GP Holdings LP has a GF Score™ of 72/100, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Plains GP Holdings LP's 3-Year ROIIC % compare to GLNG and HESM?
According to the Oil & Gas industry distribution chart, Plains GP Holdings LP ranks #467 out of 928 companies for 3-Year ROIIC %. This places Plains GP Holdings LP in the lower half of its industry. The industry median 3-Year ROIIC % is 0.22. Plains GP Holdings LP's value of 0.07 is 67.4% below this benchmark. While the company's 10-year median is 29.39 vs. the industry median of 0.22, Plains GP Holdings LP has consistently been below the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good 3-Year ROIIC % for an Oil & Gas company?
The median 3-Year ROIIC % among Oil & Gas companies is 0.22, based on 928 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a 3-Year ROIIC % significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, 3-Year ROIIC % should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Plains GP Holdings LP's current 3-Year ROIIC % of 0.07 is 67.4% below the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high 3-Year ROIIC % mean?
A high 3-Year ROIIC % can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. 3-Year ROIIC % measures the change in earnings as a percentage of change in investment over 3-year. View historical data on Plains GP Holdings LP and its competitors. For the Oil & Gas industry, the median 3-Year ROIIC % is 0.22 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Plains GP Holdings LP's current 3-Year ROIIC % is 0.07, which is 100% below median its own 10-year median of 29.39. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Plains GP Holdings LP stock overvalued right now?
Plains GP Holdings LP (FRA:PG81) has a current 3-Year ROIIC % of 0.07. The stock's GF Value™ is €11.56, compared to a current price of €16.07 — trading 39% above its estimated fair value. The current 3-Year ROIIC % is 0.07, which is 100% below median its 10-year median of 29.39 and 67.4% below the Oil & Gas industry median of 0.22. Plains GP Holdings LP's overall GF Score™ is 72/100 with 9 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is 3-Year ROIIC % calculated?
3-Year ROIIC % is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Plains GP Holdings LP (FRA:PG81), the current 3-Year ROIIC % is 0.07 as of Dec. 2025. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Plains GP Holdings LP (FRA:PG81) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Plains GP Holdings LP stock appears to be overvalued. The current stock price of €16.07 is trading 39% above its estimated GF Value™ of €11.56.

Key valuation signals for FRA:PG81:

  • 3-Year ROIIC %: 0.07 (100% below median its 10-year median of 29.39)
  • GF Value™: €11.56 vs. price of €16.07 (39% above fair value)
  • GF Score™: 72/100 with 9 warning signs
  • Industry Position: 67.4% below the Oil & Gas median (#467 of 928)

No single metric tells the full story. See the FRA:PG81 stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Plains GP Holdings LP Business Description

Industry EnergyOil & Gas
Other Exchanges PAGP:USA
Address 333 Clay Street, Suite 1600, Houston, TX, USA, 77002
Plains GP Holdings LP owns and operates midstream energy infrastructure and provides logistics services for crude oil, natural gas liquids (NGL), and natural gas. The group manages its operations through two operating segments: Crude Oil segment operations generally consist of gathering and transporting crude oil using pipelines (including gathering systems), trucks, and, at times, on barges or railcars; and NGL segment operations involve NGL storage and terminalling from NGL assets located in the Southwestern United States. It generates the majority of its revenue from the Crude Oil segment. Its geographic markets are the United States and Canada. It generates the majority of its revenue from the United States.
72GF Score

Get the complete analysis for FRA:PG81

3-Year ROIIC % is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

€16.07
Price
€11.56
GF Value