CTR Holdings (HKSE:01416) 3-Year ROIIC % : 12.37% (As of Feb. 2026) — Near Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

HKSE:01416 CTR Holdings Ltd HKSE:01416
66 GF Score
Price HK$0.19
GF Value HK$0.15
Valuation Modestly Overvalued
! 2 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is CTR Holdings 3-Year ROIIC %?

CTR Holdings HKSE:01416 66 3-Year ROIIC % is 12.37 as of Feb. 2026, which is at its 10-year median of 12.37. GuruFocus rates HKSE:01416 with a GF Score™ of 66/100 and a GF Value™ of HK$0.15 (Modestly Overvalued). The stock has 2 warning signs investors should review. Among 1,699 Construction companies, CTR Holdings ranks better than 64.16% on this metric.

3-Year Return on Invested Incremental Capital (3-Year ROIIC %) measures the change in earnings as a percentage of change in investment over 3-year. CTR Holdings's 3-Year ROIIC % for the quarter that ended in Feb. 2026 was 12.37%. High ROIIC is generally an indication that your business is capital efficient or has a higher operating leverage.

The industry rank for CTR Holdings's 3-Year ROIIC % or its related term are showing as below:

HKSE:01416's 3-Year ROIIC % is ranked better than
64.16% of 1699 companies
in the Construction industry
Industry Median: 4.76 vs HKSE:01416: 12.37

CTR Holdings  (HKSE:01416) 3-Year ROIIC % Explanation

Return on Incremental Invested Capital (ROIIC) is an extension of Return on Investment Capital (ROIC). ROIC % tells investors how efficiently that profitability is earned per dollar of company capital. ROIIC narrows the focus even further and shows how profitable each additional unit of capital investment could be. ROIIC % is a more powerful metric than ROIC because it measures how much money the company can generate going forward on future capital investments.

High ROIIC is generally an indication that your business is capital efficient or has a higher operating leverage.

Be Aware

It's important to keep in mind that when tracking ROIIC, the metric is better suited to forecasting the trend of future returns rather than measuring current return on investment.


CTR Holdings 3-Year ROIIC % Related Terms


CTR Holdings 3-Year ROIIC % Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for CTR Holdings's 3-Year ROIIC % can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

CTR Holdings 3-Year ROIIC % Chart

CTR Holdings Annual Data
Trend Feb17 Feb18 Feb19 Feb20 Feb21 Feb22 Feb23 Feb24 Feb25 Feb26
3-Year ROIIC %
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 0.00 0.32 25.12 0.00 12.37

CTR Holdings Semi-Annual Data
Feb17 Feb18 Feb19 Aug19 Feb20 Aug20 Feb21 Aug21 Feb22 Aug22 Feb23 Aug23 Feb24 Aug24 Feb25 Aug25 Feb26
3-Year ROIIC % Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 25.12 0.00 0.00 0.00 12.37

HKSE:01416 vs PWR, FIX, EME: 3-Year ROIIC % Comparison

For the Engineering & Construction subindustry, CTR Holdings's 3-Year ROIIC %, along with its competitors' market caps and 3-Year ROIIC % data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


CTR Holdings 3-Year ROIIC % vs Construction Industry

For the Construction industry and Industrials sector, CTR Holdings's 3-Year ROIIC % distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where CTR Holdings's 3-Year ROIIC % falls into.


HKSE:01416
66GF Score
CTR Holdings Ltd HKSE:01416
3-Year ROIIC % is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

CTR Holdings 3-Year ROIIC % Calculation

CTR Holdings's 3-Year ROIIC % for the quarter that ended in Feb. 2026 is calculated as:

3-Year ROIIC %=3-Year Incremental Net Operating Profit After Taxes (NOPAT)**/3-Year Incremental Invested Capital**
=( 79.764698 (Feb. 2026) - 35.706928 (Feb. 2023) )/( 511.996 (Feb. 2026) - 155.699 (Feb. 2023) )
=44.05777/356.297
=12.37%***

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

** Annual data of NOPAT and Invested Capital was used to calculate 3-Year ROIIC %.
*** Please be aware that the ROIIC (Return on Invested Capital) calculations are based on company-level data using the primary share class. The calculated data provided is for demonstration purposes and may slightly differ from the results displayed in the title due to potential variations caused by currency exchange rate differences throughout the year.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about 3-Year ROIIC % →
What does a 3-Year ROIIC % of 12.37 mean?
CTR Holdings (HKSE:01416) has a 3-Year ROIIC % of 12.37 as of Feb. 2026. 3-Year ROIIC % measures the change in earnings as a percentage of change in investment over 3-year. View historical data on CTR Holdings and its competitors. This is near median its historical median of 12.37. According to the industry distribution chart, CTR Holdings ranks #609 out of 1699 companies in the Construction industry, placing it in the top 35.8%.
Is CTR Holdings' 3-Year ROIIC % too high?
CTR Holdings' current 3-Year ROIIC % of 12.37 is near median its 10-year median of 12.37. The Construction industry median 3-Year ROIIC % is 4.76. CTR Holdings' value of 12.37 is 159.9% above this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, CTR Holdings ranks #609 out of 1699 companies in the Construction industry, which is above the industry midpoint. Overall, CTR Holdings has a GF Score™ of 66/100 and is considered Modestly Overvalued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does CTR Holdings' 3-Year ROIIC % compare to PWR and FIX?
According to the Construction industry distribution chart, CTR Holdings ranks #609 out of 1699 companies for 3-Year ROIIC %. This puts CTR Holdings in the upper half of its industry. The industry median 3-Year ROIIC % is 4.76. CTR Holdings' value of 12.37 is 159.9% above this benchmark. While the company's 10-year median is 12.37 vs. the industry median of 4.76, CTR Holdings has consistently been above the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good 3-Year ROIIC % for a Construction company?
The median 3-Year ROIIC % among Construction companies is 4.76, based on 1,699 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a 3-Year ROIIC % significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, 3-Year ROIIC % should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. CTR Holdings's current 3-Year ROIIC % of 12.37 is 159.9% above the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high 3-Year ROIIC % mean?
A high 3-Year ROIIC % can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. 3-Year ROIIC % measures the change in earnings as a percentage of change in investment over 3-year. View historical data on CTR Holdings and its competitors. For the Construction industry, the median 3-Year ROIIC % is 4.76 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. CTR Holdings's current 3-Year ROIIC % is 12.37, which is near median its own 10-year median of 12.37. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is CTR Holdings stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, CTR Holdings (HKSE:01416) is currently considered Modestly Overvalued. The stock's GF Value™ is HK$0.15, compared to a current price of HK$0.19 — trading 27.3% above its estimated fair value. The current 3-Year ROIIC % is 12.37, which is near median its 10-year median of 12.37 and 159.9% above the Construction industry median of 4.76. CTR Holdings' overall GF Score™ is 66/100 with 2 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is 3-Year ROIIC % calculated?
3-Year ROIIC % is calculated from a company's financial statements. For CTR Holdings (HKSE:01416), the current 3-Year ROIIC % is 12.37 as of Feb. 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is CTR Holdings (HKSE:01416) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, CTR Holdings stock appears to be overvalued. The current stock price of HK$0.19 is trading 27.3% above its estimated GF Value™ of HK$0.15. GuruFocus considers CTR Holdings to be Modestly Overvalued.

Key valuation signals for HKSE:01416:

  • 3-Year ROIIC %: 12.37 (near median its 10-year median of 12.37)
  • GF Value™: HK$0.15 vs. price of HK$0.19 (27.3% above fair value)
  • GF Score™: 66/100 with 2 warning signs
  • Industry Position: 159.9% above the Construction median (#609 of 1699)

No single metric tells the full story. See the HKSE:01416 stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


CTR Holdings Business Description

Address 21 Woodlands Close No. 08-11/12, Primz Bizhub, Singapore, SGP, 737854
CTR Holdings Ltd is an investment holding company. The company focuses on the provision of structural engineering works and wet architectural works services. The company generates maximum revenue from Structural engineering works. Geographically, the company derives revenue from Singapore. The Structural engineering works services of the company include reinforced concrete works which include steel reinforcement works, formwork erection and concrete works, and Precast installation works while the Wet architectural works services include Masonry building works; Plastering and screeding works; Tiling works and Waterproofing works.
66GF Score

Get the complete analysis for HKSE:01416

3-Year ROIIC % is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

HK$0.19
Price
HK$0.15
GF Value