Atmastco (NSE:ATMASTCO) 3-Year ROIIC % : 7.77% (As of Mar. 2026) — 19% Below Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

NSE:ATMASTCO Atmastco Ltd NSE:ATMASTCO
42 GF Score
Price ₹145.90
! 4 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Atmastco 3-Year ROIIC %?

Atmastco NSE:ATMASTCO +3.72% 42 3-Year ROIIC % is 7.77 as of Mar. 2026, which is 19% below its 10-year median of 9.54. GuruFocus rates NSE:ATMASTCO with a GF Score™ of 42/100. The stock has 4 warning signs investors should review. Among 2,933 Industrial Products companies, Atmastco ranks better than 58.23% on this metric.

3-Year Return on Invested Incremental Capital (3-Year ROIIC %) measures the change in earnings as a percentage of change in investment over 3-year. Atmastco's 3-Year ROIIC % for the quarter that ended in Mar. 2026 was 7.77%. High ROIIC is generally an indication that your business is capital efficient or has a higher operating leverage.

The industry rank for Atmastco's 3-Year ROIIC % or its related term are showing as below:

NSE:ATMASTCO's 3-Year ROIIC % is ranked better than
58.23% of 2933 companies
in the Industrial Products industry
Industry Median: 3.52 vs NSE:ATMASTCO: 7.77

Atmastco  (NSE:ATMASTCO) 3-Year ROIIC % Explanation

Return on Incremental Invested Capital (ROIIC) is an extension of Return on Investment Capital (ROIC). ROIC % tells investors how efficiently that profitability is earned per dollar of company capital. ROIIC narrows the focus even further and shows how profitable each additional unit of capital investment could be. ROIIC % is a more powerful metric than ROIC because it measures how much money the company can generate going forward on future capital investments.

High ROIIC is generally an indication that your business is capital efficient or has a higher operating leverage.

Be Aware

It's important to keep in mind that when tracking ROIIC, the metric is better suited to forecasting the trend of future returns rather than measuring current return on investment.


Atmastco 3-Year ROIIC % Related Terms


Atmastco 3-Year ROIIC % Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Atmastco's 3-Year ROIIC % can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Atmastco 3-Year ROIIC % Chart

Atmastco Annual Data
Trend Mar21 Mar22 Mar23 Mar24 Mar25 Mar26
3-Year ROIIC %
Get a 7-Day Free Trial 0.00 0.00 15.45 9.54 7.77

Atmastco Semi-Annual Data
Mar21 Mar22 Mar23 Mar24 Sep24 Mar25 Sep25 Mar26
3-Year ROIIC % Get a 7-Day Free Trial 15.45 0.00 9.54 0.00 7.77

NSE:ATMASTCO vs ATI, CRS, MLI: 3-Year ROIIC % Comparison

For the Metal Fabrication subindustry, Atmastco's 3-Year ROIIC %, along with its competitors' market caps and 3-Year ROIIC % data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Atmastco 3-Year ROIIC % vs Industrial Products Industry

For the Industrial Products industry and Industrials sector, Atmastco's 3-Year ROIIC % distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Atmastco's 3-Year ROIIC % falls into.


NSE:ATMASTCO
42GF Score
Atmastco Ltd NSE:ATMASTCO
3-Year ROIIC % is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Atmastco 3-Year ROIIC % Calculation

Atmastco's 3-Year ROIIC % for the quarter that ended in Mar. 2026 is calculated as:

3-Year ROIIC %=3-Year Incremental Net Operating Profit After Taxes (NOPAT)**/3-Year Incremental Invested Capital**
=( 322.7066682 (Mar. 2026) - 191.245736 (Mar. 2023) )/( 3289.718 (Mar. 2026) - 1598.179 (Mar. 2023) )
=131.4609322/1691.539
=7.77%***

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

** Annual data of NOPAT and Invested Capital was used to calculate 3-Year ROIIC %.
*** Please be aware that the ROIIC (Return on Invested Capital) calculations are based on company-level data using the primary share class. The calculated data provided is for demonstration purposes and may slightly differ from the results displayed in the title due to potential variations caused by currency exchange rate differences throughout the year.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about 3-Year ROIIC % →
What does a 3-Year ROIIC % of 7.77 mean?
Atmastco (NSE:ATMASTCO) has a 3-Year ROIIC % of 7.77 as of Mar. 2026. 3-Year ROIIC % measures the change in earnings as a percentage of change in investment over 3-year. View historical data on Atmastco and its competitors. This is 19% below median its historical median of 9.54. Over the past decade, Atmastco's 3-Year ROIIC % has ranged from 7.77 to 15.45. According to the industry distribution chart, Atmastco ranks #1225 out of 2933 companies in the Industrial Products industry, placing it in the top 41.8%.
Is Atmastco's 3-Year ROIIC % too high?
Atmastco's current 3-Year ROIIC % of 7.77 is 19% below median its 10-year median of 9.54. Over the past 10 years, this metric has ranged from a low of 7.77 to a high of 15.45. The Industrial Products industry median 3-Year ROIIC % is 3.52. Atmastco's value of 7.77 is 120.7% above this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Atmastco ranks #1225 out of 2933 companies in the Industrial Products industry, which is above the industry midpoint. Overall, Atmastco has a GF Score™ of 42/100, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Atmastco's 3-Year ROIIC % compare to ATI and CRS?
According to the Industrial Products industry distribution chart, Atmastco ranks #1225 out of 2933 companies for 3-Year ROIIC %. This puts Atmastco in the upper half of its industry. The industry median 3-Year ROIIC % is 3.52. Atmastco's value of 7.77 is 120.7% above this benchmark. Historically, Atmastco's own 3-Year ROIIC % has ranged from 7.77 to 15.45 over the past decade. While the company's 10-year median is 9.54 vs. the industry median of 3.52, Atmastco has consistently been above the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good 3-Year ROIIC % for an Industrial Products company?
The median 3-Year ROIIC % among Industrial Products companies is 3.52, based on 2,933 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a 3-Year ROIIC % significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, 3-Year ROIIC % should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Atmastco's current 3-Year ROIIC % of 7.77 is 120.7% above the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high 3-Year ROIIC % mean?
A high 3-Year ROIIC % can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. 3-Year ROIIC % measures the change in earnings as a percentage of change in investment over 3-year. View historical data on Atmastco and its competitors. For the Industrial Products industry, the median 3-Year ROIIC % is 3.52 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Atmastco's current 3-Year ROIIC % is 7.77, which is 19% below median its own 10-year median of 9.54. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Atmastco stock overvalued right now?
Atmastco (NSE:ATMASTCO) has a current 3-Year ROIIC % of 7.77. The current 3-Year ROIIC % is 7.77, which is 19% below median its 10-year median of 9.54 and 120.7% above the Industrial Products industry median of 3.52. Atmastco's overall GF Score™ is 42/100 with 4 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is 3-Year ROIIC % calculated?
3-Year ROIIC % is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Atmastco (NSE:ATMASTCO), the current 3-Year ROIIC % is 7.77 as of Mar. 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Atmastco Business Description

Address Nandini Road, 157-158, Light Industrial Area, Opp. Karuna Hospital, Durg, Bhilai, CT, IND, 490026
Atmastco Ltd is engaged in the business of executing turnkey engineering/engineering procurement, and construction (EPC) contracts in the ferrous and non-ferrous sectors, providing end-to-end solutions that offer multi-disciplinary services and project management solutions. It is also involved in the design, manufacturing, and supply of precision equipment and heavy fabrication structures for various industrial uses, as well as other income streams, including Ceiling Girder, Railway Girder, Columns & Bracings, Bolted Structures, Equipment, and Pressure Ducts, Box Columns, etc. The company has one business segment: Manufacturing/Fabrication and Services.
42GF Score

Get the complete analysis for NSE:ATMASTCO

3-Year ROIIC % is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

₹145.90
Price