TVS Motor Co (NSE:TVSMOTOR) 3-Year ROIIC % : 6.83% (As of Mar. 2026)

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

NSE:TVSMOTOR TVS Motor Co Ltd NSE:TVSMOTOR
88 GF Score
Price ₹4,133.10
GF Value ₹4,258.53
Valuation Fairly Valued
! 3 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is TVS Motor Co 3-Year ROIIC %?

TVS Motor Co NSE:TVSMOTOR -1.59% 88 3-Year ROIIC % is 6.83 as of Mar. 2026. GuruFocus rates NSE:TVSMOTOR with a GF Score™ of 88/100 and a GF Value™ of ₹4,258.53 (Fairly Valued). The stock has 3 warning signs investors should review. Among 1,255 Vehicles & Parts companies, TVS Motor Co ranks better than 54.5% on this metric.

3-Year Return on Invested Incremental Capital (3-Year ROIIC %) measures the change in earnings as a percentage of change in investment over 3-year. TVS Motor Co's 3-Year ROIIC % for the quarter that ended in Mar. 2026 was 6.83%. High ROIIC is generally an indication that your business is capital efficient or has a higher operating leverage.

The industry rank for TVS Motor Co's 3-Year ROIIC % or its related term are showing as below:

NSE:TVSMOTOR's 3-Year ROIIC % is ranked better than
54.5% of 1255 companies
in the Vehicles & Parts industry
Industry Median: 4.34 vs NSE:TVSMOTOR: 6.83

TVS Motor Co  (NSE:TVSMOTOR) 3-Year ROIIC % Explanation

Return on Incremental Invested Capital (ROIIC) is an extension of Return on Investment Capital (ROIC). ROIC % tells investors how efficiently that profitability is earned per dollar of company capital. ROIIC narrows the focus even further and shows how profitable each additional unit of capital investment could be. ROIIC % is a more powerful metric than ROIC because it measures how much money the company can generate going forward on future capital investments.

High ROIIC is generally an indication that your business is capital efficient or has a higher operating leverage.

Be Aware

It's important to keep in mind that when tracking ROIIC, the metric is better suited to forecasting the trend of future returns rather than measuring current return on investment.


TVS Motor Co 3-Year ROIIC % Related Terms


TVS Motor Co 3-Year ROIIC % Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for TVS Motor Co's 3-Year ROIIC % can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

TVS Motor Co 3-Year ROIIC % Chart

TVS Motor Co Annual Data
Trend Mar17 Mar18 Mar19 Mar20 Mar21 Mar22 Mar23 Mar24 Mar25 Mar26
3-Year ROIIC %
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only -4.91 -1.92 -0.81 1.25 6.83

TVS Motor Co Quarterly Data
Sep21 Dec21 Mar22 Jun22 Sep22 Dec22 Mar23 Jun23 Sep23 Dec23 Mar24 Jun24 Sep24 Dec24 Mar25 Jun25 Sep25 Dec25 Mar26 Jun26
3-Year ROIIC % Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 0.00 0.00 0.00 6.83 0.00

NSE:TVSMOTOR vs TSLA, GM, F: 3-Year ROIIC % Comparison

For the Auto Manufacturers subindustry, TVS Motor Co's 3-Year ROIIC %, along with its competitors' market caps and 3-Year ROIIC % data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


TVS Motor Co 3-Year ROIIC % vs Vehicles & Parts Industry

For the Vehicles & Parts industry and Consumer Cyclical sector, TVS Motor Co's 3-Year ROIIC % distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where TVS Motor Co's 3-Year ROIIC % falls into.


NSE:TVSMOTOR
88GF Score
TVS Motor Co Ltd NSE:TVSMOTOR
3-Year ROIIC % is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

TVS Motor Co 3-Year ROIIC % Calculation

TVS Motor Co's 3-Year ROIIC % for the quarter that ended in Mar. 2026 is calculated as:

3-Year ROIIC %=3-Year Incremental Net Operating Profit After Taxes (NOPAT)**/3-Year Incremental Invested Capital**
=( 6077.24544 (Mar. 2026) - -3699.84036 (Mar. 2023) )/( 461912.2 (Mar. 2026) - 318758.7 (Mar. 2023) )
=9777.0858/143153.5
=6.83%***

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

** Annual data of NOPAT and Invested Capital was used to calculate 3-Year ROIIC %.
*** Please be aware that the ROIIC (Return on Invested Capital) calculations are based on company-level data using the primary share class. The calculated data provided is for demonstration purposes and may slightly differ from the results displayed in the title due to potential variations caused by currency exchange rate differences throughout the year.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about 3-Year ROIIC % →
What does a 3-Year ROIIC % of 6.83 mean?
TVS Motor Co (NSE:TVSMOTOR) has a 3-Year ROIIC % of 6.83 as of Mar. 2026. 3-Year ROIIC % measures the change in earnings as a percentage of change in investment over 3-year. View historical data on TVS Motor Co and its competitors. According to the industry distribution chart, TVS Motor Co ranks #571 out of 1255 companies in the Vehicles & Parts industry, placing it in the top 45.5%.
Is TVS Motor Co's 3-Year ROIIC % too high?
TVS Motor Co's current 3-Year ROIIC % is 6.83. The Vehicles & Parts industry median 3-Year ROIIC % is 4.34. TVS Motor Co's value of 6.83 is 57.4% above this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, TVS Motor Co ranks #571 out of 1255 companies in the Vehicles & Parts industry, which is above the industry midpoint. Overall, TVS Motor Co has a GF Score™ of 88/100 and is considered Fairly Valued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does TVS Motor Co's 3-Year ROIIC % compare to TSLA and GM?
According to the Vehicles & Parts industry distribution chart, TVS Motor Co ranks #571 out of 1255 companies for 3-Year ROIIC %. This puts TVS Motor Co in the upper half of its industry. The industry median 3-Year ROIIC % is 4.34. TVS Motor Co's value of 6.83 is 57.4% above this benchmark. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good 3-Year ROIIC % for a Vehicles & Parts company?
The median 3-Year ROIIC % among Vehicles & Parts companies is 4.34, based on 1,255 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a 3-Year ROIIC % significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, 3-Year ROIIC % should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. TVS Motor Co's current 3-Year ROIIC % of 6.83 is 57.4% above the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high 3-Year ROIIC % mean?
A high 3-Year ROIIC % can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. 3-Year ROIIC % measures the change in earnings as a percentage of change in investment over 3-year. View historical data on TVS Motor Co and its competitors. For the Vehicles & Parts industry, the median 3-Year ROIIC % is 4.34 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. TVS Motor Co's current 3-Year ROIIC % is 6.83. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is TVS Motor Co stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, TVS Motor Co (NSE:TVSMOTOR) is currently considered Fairly Valued. The stock's GF Value™ is ₹4,258.53, compared to a current price of ₹4,133.10 — trading 2.9% below its estimated fair value. The current 3-Year ROIIC % is 6.83 and 57.4% above the Vehicles & Parts industry median of 4.34. TVS Motor Co's overall GF Score™ is 88/100 with 3 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is 3-Year ROIIC % calculated?
3-Year ROIIC % is calculated from a company's financial statements. For TVS Motor Co (NSE:TVSMOTOR), the current 3-Year ROIIC % is 6.83 as of Mar. 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is TVS Motor Co (NSE:TVSMOTOR) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, TVS Motor Co stock appears to be undervalued. The current stock price of ₹4,133.10 is trading 2.9% below its estimated GF Value™ of ₹4,258.53. GuruFocus considers TVS Motor Co to be Fairly Valued.

Key valuation signals for NSE:TVSMOTOR:

  • 3-Year ROIIC %: 6.83
  • GF Value™: ₹4,258.53 vs. price of ₹4,133.10 (2.9% below fair value)
  • GF Score™: 88/100 with 3 warning signs
  • Industry Position: 57.4% above the Vehicles & Parts median (#571 of 1255)

No single metric tells the full story. See the NSE:TVSMOTOR stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


TVS Motor Co Business Description

Other Exchanges 532343:India
Address Khader Nawaz Khan Road, Chaitanya, No. 12, Nungambakkam, Chennai, TN, IND, 600006
TVS Motor Co Ltd is an Indian automobile manufacturing company focused on the production of two-wheeled vehicles. The company principally manufactures motorcycles, scooters, mopeds, three-wheelers, and related spare parts and accessories. The company's reportable segments are Automotive vehicles and parts, Automotive Components, Financial Services, and Others. The company generates a majority of its revenue from the Automotive vehicles and parts segment. Geographically, the company derives its key revenue from India and the rest from other countries through exports.
88GF Score

Get the complete analysis for NSE:TVSMOTOR

3-Year ROIIC % is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

₹4,133.10
Price
₹4,258.53
GF Value