Svedbergs Group AB (FRA:Q49) 10-Year RORE % : 9.87% (As of Jun. 2026)

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

FRA:Q49 Svedbergs Group AB FRA:Q49
91 GF Score
Price €5.10
GF Value €4.17
Valuation Modestly Overvalued
! 3 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Svedbergs Group AB 10-Year RORE %?

Svedbergs Group AB FRA:Q49 -0.20% 91 10-Year RORE % is 9.87 as of Jun. 2026. GuruFocus rates FRA:Q49 with a GF Score™ of 91/100 and a GF Value™ of €4.17 (Modestly Overvalued). The stock has 3 warning signs investors should review. Among 1,172 Construction companies, Svedbergs Group AB ranks better than 64.93% on this metric.

Return on Retained Earnings (RORE) is an indicator of a company's growth potential, it shows how much a company earns by reinvesting its retained earnings, i.e. profits after dividend payments. Svedbergs Group AB's 10-Year RORE % for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was 9.87%.

The industry rank for Svedbergs Group AB's 10-Year RORE % or its related term are showing as below:

FRA:Q49's 10-Year RORE % is ranked better than
64.93% of 1172 companies
in the Construction industry
Industry Median: 6.81 vs FRA:Q49: 9.87

Svedbergs Group AB  (FRA:Q49) 10-Year RORE % Explanation

Return on Retained Earnings (RORE) is important to investors because it reveals a company's efficiency and growth potential. A higher RORE indicates a higher return. A high RORE indicates that the company should reinvest profits into the business. A lower RORE suggests that the company should distribute profits to shareholders by paying out dividends, since those dollars aren't generating much additional growth for the company.

There are a several different ways to arrive at the Return on Retained Earnings. The simplest way to calculate it is by using published information on Earnings per Share (EPS) and Dividend per Share (DPS) over a selected period. Here, 10-year period is chosen.

Be Aware

Please keep in mind that the RORE is relative to the nature of the business and its competitors. If another company in the same sector is producing a lower return on retained earnings, it doesn’t necessarily mean it’s a bad investment. It may just suggest the company is older and no longer in a high growth stage. At such a stage in the business cycle, it would be expected to see a lower RORE and higher dividend payout.


Svedbergs Group AB 10-Year RORE % Related Terms


Svedbergs Group AB 10-Year RORE % Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Svedbergs Group AB's 10-Year RORE % can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Svedbergs Group AB 10-Year RORE % Chart

Svedbergs Group AB Annual Data
Trend Dec16 Dec17 Dec18 Dec19 Dec20 Dec21 Dec22 Dec23 Dec24 Dec25
10-Year RORE %
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 11.22 22.85 7.40 8.47 10.28

Svedbergs Group AB Quarterly Data
Sep21 Dec21 Mar22 Jun22 Sep22 Dec22 Mar23 Jun23 Sep23 Dec23 Mar24 Jun24 Sep24 Dec24 Mar25 Jun25 Sep25 Dec25 Mar26 Jun26
10-Year RORE % Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 8.53 9.98 10.28 10.64 9.87

FRA:Q49 vs TT, JCI, CARR: 10-Year RORE % Comparison

For the Building Products & Equipment subindustry, Svedbergs Group AB's 10-Year RORE %, along with its competitors' market caps and 10-Year RORE % data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Svedbergs Group AB 10-Year RORE % vs Construction Industry

For the Construction industry and Industrials sector, Svedbergs Group AB's 10-Year RORE % distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Svedbergs Group AB's 10-Year RORE % falls into.


FRA:Q49
91GF Score
Svedbergs Group AB FRA:Q49
10-Year RORE % is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Svedbergs Group AB 10-Year RORE % Calculation

Svedbergs Group AB's 10-Year RORE % for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 is calculated as:

10-Year RORE %=( Most Recent EPS (Diluted)- First Period EPS (Diluted) )/( Cumulative EPS (Diluted) for 10-year -Cumulative Dividends per Share for 10-year )
=( 0.37-0.166 )/( 2.497-0.431 )
=0.204/2.066
=9.87 %

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

In the calculation of 10-Year RORE %, the most recent and first period EPS (Diluted) is the trailing twelve months (TTM) data ended in Jun. 2026 and 10-year before.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about 10-Year RORE % →
What does a 10-Year RORE % of 9.87 mean?
Svedbergs Group AB (FRA:Q49) has a 10-Year RORE % of 9.87 as of Jun. 2026. 10-Year RORE % shows how much a company earns by reinvesting its retained earnings in 10-year. View historical data on Svedbergs Group AB and its competitors. According to the industry distribution chart, Svedbergs Group AB ranks #411 out of 1172 companies in the Construction industry, placing it in the top 35.1%.
Is Svedbergs Group AB's 10-Year RORE % too high?
Svedbergs Group AB's current 10-Year RORE % is 9.87. The Construction industry median 10-Year RORE % is 6.81. Svedbergs Group AB's value of 9.87 is 44.9% above this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Svedbergs Group AB ranks #411 out of 1172 companies in the Construction industry, which is above the industry midpoint. Overall, Svedbergs Group AB has a GF Score™ of 91/100 and is considered Modestly Overvalued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Svedbergs Group AB's 10-Year RORE % compare to TT and JCI?
According to the Construction industry distribution chart, Svedbergs Group AB ranks #411 out of 1172 companies for 10-Year RORE %. This puts Svedbergs Group AB in the upper half of its industry. The industry median 10-Year RORE % is 6.81. Svedbergs Group AB's value of 9.87 is 44.9% above this benchmark. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good 10-Year RORE % for a Construction company?
The median 10-Year RORE % among Construction companies is 6.81, based on 1,172 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a 10-Year RORE % significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, 10-Year RORE % should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Svedbergs Group AB's current 10-Year RORE % of 9.87 is 44.9% above the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high 10-Year RORE % mean?
A high 10-Year RORE % can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. 10-Year RORE % shows how much a company earns by reinvesting its retained earnings in 10-year. View historical data on Svedbergs Group AB and its competitors. For the Construction industry, the median 10-Year RORE % is 6.81 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Svedbergs Group AB's current 10-Year RORE % is 9.87. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Svedbergs Group AB stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Svedbergs Group AB (FRA:Q49) is currently considered Modestly Overvalued. The stock's GF Value™ is €4.17, compared to a current price of €5.10 — trading 22.3% above its estimated fair value. The current 10-Year RORE % is 9.87 and 44.9% above the Construction industry median of 6.81. Svedbergs Group AB's overall GF Score™ is 91/100 with 3 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is 10-Year RORE % calculated?
10-Year RORE % is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Svedbergs Group AB (FRA:Q49), the current 10-Year RORE % is 9.87 as of Jun. 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Svedbergs Group AB (FRA:Q49) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Svedbergs Group AB stock appears to be overvalued. The current stock price of €5.10 is trading 22.3% above its estimated GF Value™ of €4.17. GuruFocus considers Svedbergs Group AB to be Modestly Overvalued.

Key valuation signals for FRA:Q49:

  • 10-Year RORE %: 9.87
  • GF Value™: €4.17 vs. price of €5.10 (22.3% above fair value)
  • GF Score™: 91/100 with 3 warning signs
  • Industry Position: 44.9% above the Construction median (#411 of 1172)

No single metric tells the full story. See the FRA:Q49 stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Svedbergs Group AB Business Description

Other Exchanges SVED B:Sweden0GXD:UK
Address Kristian IV:s vag 3, Halmstad, SWE, 301 18
Svedbergs Group AB designs and manufactures bathroom interiors and sanitary articles. The company offers handles, laundry cupboards, baths and massage bath, showers, washbasin, mixers, heated towel rails, accessories, WC & Toilet and spare parts, among others. The brand companies Svedbergs, Macro Design, Cassoe, Roper Rhodes and Thebalux each constitute a separate segment. Key revenue is generated from Roper Rhodes.
91GF Score

Get the complete analysis for FRA:Q49

10-Year RORE % is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

€5.10
Price
€4.17
GF Value