Glaam Up Jwel (BOM:542477) 3-Year RORE % : 19.05% (As of Mar. 2026)

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

BOM:542477 Glaam Up Jwel Ltd BOM:542477
23 GF Score
Price ₹22.00
! 8 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Glaam Up Jwel 3-Year RORE %?

Glaam Up Jwel BOM:542477 23 3-Year RORE % is 19.05 as of Mar. 2026. GuruFocus rates BOM:542477 with a GF Score™ of 23/100. The stock has 8 warning signs investors should review. Among 2,141 Metals & Mining companies, Glaam Up Jwel ranks better than 63.05% on this metric.

Return on Retained Earnings (RORE) is an indicator of a company's growth potential, it shows how much a company earns by reinvesting its retained earnings, i.e. profits after dividend payments. Glaam Up Jwel's 3-Year RORE % for the quarter that ended in Mar. 2026 was 19.05%.

The industry rank for Glaam Up Jwel's 3-Year RORE % or its related term are showing as below:

BOM:542477's 3-Year RORE % is ranked better than
63.05% of 2141 companies
in the Metals & Mining industry
Industry Median: 2.63 vs BOM:542477: 19.05

Glaam Up Jwel  (BOM:542477) 3-Year RORE % Explanation

Return on Retained Earnings (RORE) is important to investors because it reveals a company's efficiency and growth potential. A higher RORE indicates a higher return. A high RORE indicates that the company should reinvest profits into the business. A lower RORE suggests that the company should distribute profits to shareholders by paying out dividends, since those dollars aren't generating much additional growth for the company.

There are a several different ways to arrive at the Return on Retained Earnings. The simplest way to calculate it is by using published information on Earnings per Share (EPS) and Dividend per Share (DPS) over a selected period. Here, 3-year period is chosen.

Be Aware

Please keep in mind that the RORE is relative to the nature of the business and its competitors. If another company in the same sector is producing a lower return on retained earnings, it doesn’t necessarily mean it’s a bad investment. It may just suggest the company is older and no longer in a high growth stage. At such a stage in the business cycle, it would be expected to see a lower RORE and higher dividend payout.


Glaam Up Jwel 3-Year RORE % Related Terms


Glaam Up Jwel 3-Year RORE % Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Glaam Up Jwel's 3-Year RORE % can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Glaam Up Jwel 3-Year RORE % Chart

Glaam Up Jwel Annual Data
Trend Mar19 Mar20 Mar21 Mar22 Mar23 Mar24 Mar25 Mar26
3-Year RORE %
Get a 7-Day Free Trial -97.33 18.18 900.00 233.33 19.05

Glaam Up Jwel Semi-Annual Data
Sep18 Mar19 Sep19 Mar20 Sep20 Mar21 Sep21 Mar22 Sep22 Mar23 Sep23 Mar24 Sep24 Mar25 Sep25 Mar26
3-Year RORE % Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 900.00 1,100.00 233.33 175.00 19.05

BOM:542477 vs AA: 3-Year RORE % Comparison

For the Aluminum subindustry, Glaam Up Jwel's 3-Year RORE %, along with its competitors' market caps and 3-Year RORE % data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Glaam Up Jwel 3-Year RORE % vs Metals & Mining Industry

For the Metals & Mining industry and Basic Materials sector, Glaam Up Jwel's 3-Year RORE % distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Glaam Up Jwel's 3-Year RORE % falls into.


BOM:542477
23GF Score
Glaam Up Jwel Ltd BOM:542477
3-Year RORE % is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Glaam Up Jwel 3-Year RORE % Calculation

Glaam Up Jwel's 3-Year RORE % for the quarter that ended in Mar. 2026 is calculated as:

3-Year RORE %=( Most Recent EPS (Diluted)- First Period EPS (Diluted) )/( Cumulative EPS (Diluted) for 3-year -Cumulative Dividends per Share for 3-year )
=( 0.12-0.08 )/( 0.21-0 )
=0.04/0.21
=19.05 %

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

In the calculation of 3-Year RORE %, the most recent and first period EPS (Diluted) is the trailing twelve months (TTM) data ended in Mar. 2026 and 3-year before.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about 3-Year RORE % →
What does a 3-Year RORE % of 19.05 mean?
Glaam Up Jwel (BOM:542477) has a 3-Year RORE % of 19.05 as of Mar. 2026. 3-Year RORE % shows how much a company earns by reinvesting its retained earnings in 3-year. View historical data on Glaam Up Jwel and its competitors. According to the industry distribution chart, Glaam Up Jwel ranks #791 out of 2141 companies in the Metals & Mining industry, placing it in the top 36.9%.
Is Glaam Up Jwel's 3-Year RORE % too high?
Glaam Up Jwel's current 3-Year RORE % is 19.05. The Metals & Mining industry median 3-Year RORE % is 2.63. Glaam Up Jwel's value of 19.05 is 624.3% above this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Glaam Up Jwel ranks #791 out of 2141 companies in the Metals & Mining industry, which is above the industry midpoint. Overall, Glaam Up Jwel has a GF Score™ of 23/100, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Glaam Up Jwel's 3-Year RORE % compare to AA?
According to the Metals & Mining industry distribution chart, Glaam Up Jwel ranks #791 out of 2141 companies for 3-Year RORE %. This puts Glaam Up Jwel in the upper half of its industry. The industry median 3-Year RORE % is 2.63. Glaam Up Jwel's value of 19.05 is 624.3% above this benchmark. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good 3-Year RORE % for a Metals & Mining company?
The median 3-Year RORE % among Metals & Mining companies is 2.63, based on 2,141 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a 3-Year RORE % significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, 3-Year RORE % should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Glaam Up Jwel's current 3-Year RORE % of 19.05 is 624.3% above the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high 3-Year RORE % mean?
A high 3-Year RORE % can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. 3-Year RORE % shows how much a company earns by reinvesting its retained earnings in 3-year. View historical data on Glaam Up Jwel and its competitors. For the Metals & Mining industry, the median 3-Year RORE % is 2.63 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Glaam Up Jwel's current 3-Year RORE % is 19.05. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Glaam Up Jwel stock overvalued right now?
Glaam Up Jwel (BOM:542477) has a current 3-Year RORE % of 19.05. The current 3-Year RORE % is 19.05 and 624.3% above the Metals & Mining industry median of 2.63. Glaam Up Jwel's overall GF Score™ is 23/100 with 8 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is 3-Year RORE % calculated?
3-Year RORE % is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Glaam Up Jwel (BOM:542477), the current 3-Year RORE % is 19.05 as of Mar. 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Glaam Up Jwel Business Description

Address 825 Iconic Shyamal Shyamal Cross Road, 132 Ring Road, Jodhpur Char Rasta, Ahmedabad, GJ, IND, 380015
Glaam Up Jwel Ltd, formerly Gleam Fabmat Ltd is engaged in manufacturing, importing, exporting, buying, selling, dealing, and trading in all categories of diamonds, rough diamonds, pearls, gems, jewellery, precious and semi-precious stones, bullion, precious metals, and related products, as well as undertaking activities such as cutting, polishing, processing, and representing foreign companies in the Indian market. The Company operates in two primary business segments: trading in aluminum and allied metal products, and trading in textile products, with trading in aluminum and allied metal products contributing the majority of its total revenue.
23GF Score

Get the complete analysis for BOM:542477

3-Year RORE % is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

₹22.00
Price