Supreme Power Equipment (NSE:SUPREMEPWR) 3-Year RORE % : 15.42% (As of Jun. 2026)

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

NSE:SUPREMEPWR Supreme Power Equipment Ltd NSE:SUPREMEPWR
71 GF Score
Price ₹222.60
GF Value ₹307.21
Valuation Modestly Undervalued
! 2 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Supreme Power Equipment 3-Year RORE %?

Supreme Power Equipment NSE:SUPREMEPWR +1.60% 71 3-Year RORE % is 15.42 as of Jun. 2026. GuruFocus rates NSE:SUPREMEPWR with a GF Score™ of 71/100 and a GF Value™ of ₹307.21 (Modestly Undervalued). The stock has 2 warning signs investors should review. Among 2,916 Industrial Products companies, Supreme Power Equipment ranks better than 61.04% on this metric.

Return on Retained Earnings (RORE) is an indicator of a company's growth potential, it shows how much a company earns by reinvesting its retained earnings, i.e. profits after dividend payments. Supreme Power Equipment's 3-Year RORE % for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was 15.42%.

The industry rank for Supreme Power Equipment's 3-Year RORE % or its related term are showing as below:

NSE:SUPREMEPWR's 3-Year RORE % is ranked better than
61.04% of 2916 companies
in the Industrial Products industry
Industry Median: 5.365 vs NSE:SUPREMEPWR: 15.42

Supreme Power Equipment  (NSE:SUPREMEPWR) 3-Year RORE % Explanation

Return on Retained Earnings (RORE) is important to investors because it reveals a company's efficiency and growth potential. A higher RORE indicates a higher return. A high RORE indicates that the company should reinvest profits into the business. A lower RORE suggests that the company should distribute profits to shareholders by paying out dividends, since those dollars aren't generating much additional growth for the company.

There are a several different ways to arrive at the Return on Retained Earnings. The simplest way to calculate it is by using published information on Earnings per Share (EPS) and Dividend per Share (DPS) over a selected period. Here, 3-year period is chosen.

Be Aware

Please keep in mind that the RORE is relative to the nature of the business and its competitors. If another company in the same sector is producing a lower return on retained earnings, it doesn’t necessarily mean it’s a bad investment. It may just suggest the company is older and no longer in a high growth stage. At such a stage in the business cycle, it would be expected to see a lower RORE and higher dividend payout.


Supreme Power Equipment 3-Year RORE % Related Terms


Supreme Power Equipment 3-Year RORE % Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Supreme Power Equipment's 3-Year RORE % can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Supreme Power Equipment 3-Year RORE % Chart

Supreme Power Equipment Annual Data
Trend Mar21 Mar22 Mar23 Mar24 Mar25 Mar26
3-Year RORE %
Get a 7-Day Free Trial 0.00 90.98 59.30 0.00 16.40

Supreme Power Equipment Quarterly Data
Mar21 Mar22 Mar23 Jun23 Sep23 Dec23 Mar24 Jun24 Sep24 Dec24 Mar25 Jun25 Sep25 Dec25 Mar26 Jun26
3-Year RORE % Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 50.00 38.91 30.60 16.40 15.42

NSE:SUPREMEPWR vs VRT, BE: 3-Year RORE % Comparison

For the Electrical Equipment & Parts subindustry, Supreme Power Equipment's 3-Year RORE %, along with its competitors' market caps and 3-Year RORE % data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Supreme Power Equipment 3-Year RORE % vs Industrial Products Industry

For the Industrial Products industry and Industrials sector, Supreme Power Equipment's 3-Year RORE % distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Supreme Power Equipment's 3-Year RORE % falls into.


NSE:SUPREMEPWR
71GF Score
Supreme Power Equipment Ltd NSE:SUPREMEPWR
3-Year RORE % is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Supreme Power Equipment 3-Year RORE % Calculation

Supreme Power Equipment's 3-Year RORE % for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 is calculated as:

3-Year RORE %=( Most Recent EPS (Diluted)- First Period EPS (Diluted) )/( Cumulative EPS (Diluted) for 3-year -Cumulative Dividends per Share for 3-year )
=( 9.69-5.881 )/( 24.701-0 )
=3.809/24.701
=15.42 %

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

In the calculation of 3-Year RORE %, the most recent and first period EPS (Diluted) is the trailing twelve months (TTM) data ended in Jun. 2026 and 3-year before.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about 3-Year RORE % →
What does a 3-Year RORE % of 15.42 mean?
Supreme Power Equipment (NSE:SUPREMEPWR) has a 3-Year RORE % of 15.42 as of Jun. 2026. 3-Year RORE % shows how much a company earns by reinvesting its retained earnings in 3-year. View historical data on Supreme Power Equipment and its competitors. According to the industry distribution chart, Supreme Power Equipment ranks #1136 out of 2916 companies in the Industrial Products industry, placing it in the top 39%.
Is Supreme Power Equipment's 3-Year RORE % too high?
Supreme Power Equipment's current 3-Year RORE % is 15.42. The Industrial Products industry median 3-Year RORE % is 5.37. Supreme Power Equipment's value of 15.42 is 187.4% above this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Supreme Power Equipment ranks #1136 out of 2916 companies in the Industrial Products industry, which is above the industry midpoint. Overall, Supreme Power Equipment has a GF Score™ of 71/100 and is considered Modestly Undervalued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Supreme Power Equipment's 3-Year RORE % compare to VRT and BE?
According to the Industrial Products industry distribution chart, Supreme Power Equipment ranks #1136 out of 2916 companies for 3-Year RORE %. This puts Supreme Power Equipment in the upper half of its industry. The industry median 3-Year RORE % is 5.37. Supreme Power Equipment's value of 15.42 is 187.4% above this benchmark. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good 3-Year RORE % for an Industrial Products company?
The median 3-Year RORE % among Industrial Products companies is 5.37, based on 2,916 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a 3-Year RORE % significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, 3-Year RORE % should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Supreme Power Equipment's current 3-Year RORE % of 15.42 is 187.4% above the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high 3-Year RORE % mean?
A high 3-Year RORE % can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. 3-Year RORE % shows how much a company earns by reinvesting its retained earnings in 3-year. View historical data on Supreme Power Equipment and its competitors. For the Industrial Products industry, the median 3-Year RORE % is 5.37 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Supreme Power Equipment's current 3-Year RORE % is 15.42. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Supreme Power Equipment stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Supreme Power Equipment (NSE:SUPREMEPWR) is currently considered Modestly Undervalued. The stock's GF Value™ is ₹307.21, compared to a current price of ₹222.60 — trading 27.5% below its estimated fair value. The current 3-Year RORE % is 15.42 and 187.4% above the Industrial Products industry median of 5.37. Supreme Power Equipment's overall GF Score™ is 71/100 with 2 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is 3-Year RORE % calculated?
3-Year RORE % is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Supreme Power Equipment (NSE:SUPREMEPWR), the current 3-Year RORE % is 15.42 as of Jun. 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Supreme Power Equipment (NSE:SUPREMEPWR) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Supreme Power Equipment stock appears to be undervalued. The current stock price of ₹222.60 is trading 27.5% below its estimated GF Value™ of ₹307.21. GuruFocus considers Supreme Power Equipment to be Modestly Undervalued.

Key valuation signals for NSE:SUPREMEPWR:

  • 3-Year RORE %: 15.42
  • GF Value™: ₹307.21 vs. price of ₹222.60 (27.5% below fair value)
  • GF Score™: 71/100 with 2 warning signs
  • Industry Position: 187.4% above the Industrial Products median (#1136 of 2916)

No single metric tells the full story. See the NSE:SUPREMEPWR stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Supreme Power Equipment Business Description

Address No. 55, SIDCO Industrial Estates, Thirumazhisai Thirumush, Tiruvallur, Poonamallee, Chennai, TN, IND, 600124
Supreme Power Equipment Ltd is engaged in the areas of manufacturing, up-gradation, and refurbishment of transformers ranging from Power Transformer, Generator Transformer, Windmill Transformer, Distribution Transformer, Isolation Transformer, Solar Transformer, Energy Efficient Transformer, Converter and Rectifier Transformer. The company generates the majority of its revenue from the sale of goods.
71GF Score

Get the complete analysis for NSE:SUPREMEPWR

3-Year RORE % is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

₹222.60
Price
₹307.21
GF Value