Mativ Holdings (STU:MH2) 14-Day RSI: 68.10 (As of Sep. 06, 2026)

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

STU:MH2 Mativ Holdings Inc STU:MH2
65 GF Score
Price €10.80
GF Value €10.34
! 5 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Mativ Holdings 14-Day RSI?

Mativ Holdings STU:MH2 +1.89% 65 14-Day RSI is 68.10 as of Sep. 06, 2026. GuruFocus rates STU:MH2 with a GF Score™ of 65/100 and a GF Value™ of €10.34. The stock has 5 warning signs investors should review. Among 1,656 Chemicals companies, Mativ Holdings ranks worse than 93.84% on this metric.

The Relative Strength Index (RSI) is a momentum oscillator that measures the speed and change of price movements. The RSI is most typically used on a 14-day period, measured on a scale from 0 to 100. Traditionally, an asset is considered overbought or overvalued when the RSI is above 70 and oversold or undervalued when it is below 30.

As of today (2026-09-06), Mativ Holdings's 14-Day RSI is 68.10.

The industry rank for Mativ Holdings's 14-Day RSI or its related term are showing as below:

STU:MH2's 14-Day RSI is ranked worse than
93.84% of 1656 companies
in the Chemicals industry
Industry Median: 49.955 vs STU:MH2: 68.10

Mativ Holdings  (STU:MH2) 14-Day RSI Explanation

The Relative Strength Index (RSI), developed by J. Welles Wilder in his book “New Concepts in Technical Trading Systems.”, is a momentum oscillator that measures the speed and change of price movements. The RSI is most typically used on a 14-day period, measured on a scale from 0 to 100.

Traditionally, an asset is considered overbought or overvalued when the RSI is above 70 and oversold or undervalued when it is below 30. A RSI surpasses the 30 level indicates a bullish sign, when it slides below 70 level, it’s a bearish sign. This level can be adjusted depending on the security’s pattern and the market’s underlying trend. In an uptrend or bullish market, the RSI might range within a higher interval, investors could set the support level higher. If a downtrend or bearish market occurs, investors may need to lower the resistance level.

RSI can also be used in trading techniques to indicate the trading signal, such as Divergences and Swing Rejections.


Mativ Holdings 14-Day RSI Related Terms


STU:MH2 vs LWLG, KOP, GEVO: 14-Day RSI Comparison

For the Specialty Chemicals subindustry, Mativ Holdings's 14-Day RSI, along with its competitors' market caps and 14-Day RSI data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Mativ Holdings 14-Day RSI vs Chemicals Industry

For the Chemicals industry and Basic Materials sector, Mativ Holdings's 14-Day RSI distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Mativ Holdings's 14-Day RSI falls into.


STU:MH2
65GF Score
Mativ Holdings Inc STU:MH2
14-Day RSI is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Mativ Holdings  (STU:MH2) 14-Day RSI Calculation

The formula for calculating RSI is:

RSI=100[ 100 / ( 1 + Average Gain / Average Loss )]

* Note that the formula uses a positive value for the average loss.

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about 14-Day RSI →
What does a 14-Day RSI of 68.10 mean?
Mativ Holdings (STU:MH2) has a 14-Day RSI of 68.10 as of Sep. 06, 2026. Relative Strength Index (RSI) is a momentum oscillator that measures the speed and change of price movements. View historical data on Mativ Holdings and its competitors. According to the industry distribution chart, Mativ Holdings ranks #1554 out of 1656 companies in the Chemicals industry, placing it in the top 93.8%.
Is Mativ Holdings' 14-Day RSI too high?
Mativ Holdings' current 14-Day RSI is 68.10. The Chemicals industry median 14-Day RSI is 49.96. Mativ Holdings' value of 68.10 is 36.3% above this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Mativ Holdings ranks #1554 out of 1656 companies in the Chemicals industry, which is in the bottom quartile relative to peers. Overall, Mativ Holdings has a GF Score™ of 65/100, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Mativ Holdings' 14-Day RSI compare to LWLG and KOP?
According to the Chemicals industry distribution chart, Mativ Holdings ranks #1554 out of 1656 companies for 14-Day RSI. This places Mativ Holdings in the lower half of its industry. The industry median 14-Day RSI is 49.96. Mativ Holdings' value of 68.10 is 36.3% above this benchmark. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good 14-Day RSI for a Chemicals company?
The median 14-Day RSI among Chemicals companies is 49.96, based on 1,656 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a 14-Day RSI significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, 14-Day RSI should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Mativ Holdings's current 14-Day RSI of 68.10 is 36.3% above the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high 14-Day RSI mean?
A high 14-Day RSI can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Relative Strength Index (RSI) is a momentum oscillator that measures the speed and change of price movements. View historical data on Mativ Holdings and its competitors. For the Chemicals industry, the median 14-Day RSI is 49.96 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Mativ Holdings's current 14-Day RSI is 68.10. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Mativ Holdings stock overvalued right now?
Mativ Holdings (STU:MH2) has a current 14-Day RSI of 68.10. The stock's GF Value™ is €10.34, compared to a current price of €10.80 — trading 4.4% above its estimated fair value. The current 14-Day RSI is 68.10 and 36.3% above the Chemicals industry median of 49.96. Mativ Holdings' overall GF Score™ is 65/100 with 5 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is 14-Day RSI calculated?
14-Day RSI is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Mativ Holdings (STU:MH2), the current 14-Day RSI is 68.10 as of Sep. 06, 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Mativ Holdings (STU:MH2) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Mativ Holdings stock appears to be overvalued. The current stock price of €10.80 is trading 4.4% above its estimated GF Value™ of €10.34.

Key valuation signals for STU:MH2:

  • 14-Day RSI: 68.10
  • GF Value™: €10.34 vs. price of €10.80 (4.4% above fair value)
  • GF Score™: 65/100 with 5 warning signs
  • Industry Position: 36.3% above the Chemicals median (#1554 of 1656)

No single metric tells the full story. See the STU:MH2 stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Mativ Holdings Business Description

Other Exchanges MATV:USAMH2:Germany
Address 100 Kimball Pl, Suite 600, Alpharetta, GA, USA, 30009
Mativ Holdings Inc is a leader in specialty materials, solving its customers' complex challenges by engineering bold, inventive solutions that connect, protect, and purify the world. The company operates in two segments, namely Filtration & advanced Materials, focused on filtration media and components, developed films, coating and converting solutions, and extruded mesh products, and (2) Sustainable & Adhesive Solutions (SAS), focused on tapes, labels, liners, specialty paper, packaging, and healthcare solutions.
65GF Score

Get the complete analysis for STU:MH2

14-Day RSI is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

€10.80
Price
€10.34
GF Value