Champion Iron (ASX:CIA) Shiller PE Ratio: 7.91 (As of Sep. 04, 2026) — 54% Below Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

ASX:CIA Champion Iron Ltd ASX:CIA
63 GF Score
Price A$3.48
GF Value A$5.64
Valuation Possible Value Trap
! 7 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Champion Iron Shiller PE Ratio?

Champion Iron ASX:CIA +0.58% 63 Shiller PE Ratio is 7.91 as of Sep. 04, 2026, which is 54% below its 10-year median of 17.12. GuruFocus rates ASX:CIA with a GF Score™ of 63/100 and a GF Value™ of A$5.64 (Possible Value Trap). The stock has 7 warning signs investors should review. Among 409 Steel companies, Champion Iron ranks better than 76.04% on this metric.

As of today (2026-09-04), Champion Iron's current share price is A$3.48. Champion Iron's E10 for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was A$0.44. Champion Iron's Shiller PE Ratio for today is 7.91.

The historical rank and industry rank for Champion Iron's Shiller PE Ratio or its related term are showing as below:

ASX:CIA' s Shiller PE Ratio Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: 7.75   Med: 17.12   Max: 36.68
Current: 8.15

During the past years, Champion Iron's highest Shiller PE Ratio was 36.68. The lowest was 7.75. And the median was 17.12.

ASX:CIA's Shiller PE Ratio is ranked better than
76.04% of 409 companies
in the Steel industry
Industry Median: 14.29 vs ASX:CIA: 8.15

E10 is a concept invented by Prof. Robert Shiller, who uses E10 for his Shiller PE Ratio calculation. E10 is the average of the inflation adjusted earnings of a company over the past 10 years.

Champion Iron's adjusted earnings per share data for the three months ended in Jun. 2026 was A$-0.071. Add all the adjusted EPS for the past 10 years together and divide 10 will get our E10, which is A$0.44 for the trailing ten years ended in Jun. 2026.

Shiller PE for Stocks: The True Measure of Stock Valuation


Champion Iron  (ASX:CIA) Shiller PE Ratio Explanation

Compared with the regular PE Ratio, which works poorly for cyclical businesses, the Shiller PE Ratio smoothed out the fluctuations of profit margins during business cycles. Therefore it is more accurate in reflecting the valuation of the company.

If a company has consistent business performance, the Shiller PE Ratio should give similar results to regular PE Ratio.

Compared with the PS Ratio, the Shiller PE Ratio makes the comparison between different industries more meaningful.


Be Aware

Shiller PE Ratio assumes that over the long term, businesses and profitability revert to their means. If a company's business model does not work in the future compared with the past, Shiller PE Ratio and PS Ratio will give false valuations.


Champion Iron Shiller PE Ratio Related Terms


Champion Iron Shiller PE Ratio Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Champion Iron's Shiller PE Ratio can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Champion Iron Shiller PE Ratio Chart

Champion Iron Annual Data
Trend Mar17 Mar18 Mar19 Mar20 Mar21 Mar22 Mar23 Mar24 Mar25 Mar26
Shiller PE Ratio
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 0.00 30.22 22.52 12.64 11.86

Champion Iron Quarterly Data
Sep21 Dec21 Mar22 Jun22 Sep22 Dec22 Mar23 Jun23 Sep23 Dec23 Mar24 Jun24 Sep24 Dec24 Mar25 Jun25 Sep25 Dec25 Mar26 Jun26
Shiller PE Ratio Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 10.63 11.32 14.10 11.86 8.93

ASX:CIA vs NUE, STLD, RS: Shiller PE Ratio Comparison

For the Steel subindustry, Champion Iron's Shiller PE Ratio, along with its competitors' market caps and Shiller PE Ratio data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Champion Iron Shiller PE Ratio vs Steel Industry

For the Steel industry and Basic Materials sector, Champion Iron's Shiller PE Ratio distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Champion Iron's Shiller PE Ratio falls into.


ASX:CIA
63GF Score
Champion Iron Ltd ASX:CIA
Shiller PE Ratio is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Champion Iron Shiller PE Ratio Calculation

For Shiller PE Ratio, the earnings of the past 10 years are inflation-adjusted and averaged. The result is used for P/E calculation. Since it looks at the average over the last 10 years, the Shiller PE Ratio is also called PE10.

The Shiller PE Ratio was first used by professor Robert Shiller to measure the valuation of the overall market. The same calculation is applied here to individual companies.

Champion Iron's Shiller PE Ratio for today is calculated as

Shiller PE Ratio=Share Price/ E10
=3.48/0.44
=7.91

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Champion Iron's E10 for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 is calculated as:

For example, Champion Iron's adjusted earnings per share data for the three months ended in Jun. 2026 was:

Adj_EPS=Earnings per Share (Diluted)/CPI of Jun. 2026 (Change)*Current CPI (Jun. 2026)
=-0.071/136.4868*136.4868
=-0.071

Current CPI (Jun. 2026) = 136.4868.

Champion Iron Quarterly Data

Earnings per Share (Diluted) CPI Adj_EPS
201609 -0.020 0.000
201612 -0.010 0.000
201703 -0.020 0.000
201706 -0.010 0.000
201709 -0.031 0.000
201712 -0.092 0.000
201803 -0.050 0.000
201806 0.020 0.000
201809 0.096 0.000
201812 0.052 0.000
201903 0.011 0.000
201906 0.087 0.000
201909 0.005 0.000
201912 0.066 0.000
202003 0.046 0.000
202006 0.160 0.000
202009 0.230 0.000
202012 0.249 0.000
202103 0.299 0.000
202106 0.460 0.000
202109 0.238 0.000
202112 0.142 0.000
202203 0.236 0.000
202206 0.089 0.000
202209 0.045 0.000
202212 0.109 0.000
202303 0.186 0.000
202306 0.034 0.000
202309 0.138 0.000
202312 0.267 0.000
202403 0.045 0.000
202406 0.165 0.000
202409 0.044 129.143 0.047
202412 0.000 130.173 0.000
202503 0.077 131.042 0.080
202506 0.056 131.551 0.058
202509 0.121 133.771 0.123
202512 0.131 135.069 0.132
202603 0.052 137.035 0.052
202606 -0.071 136.487 -0.071

Add all the adjusted EPS together and divide 10 will get our E10.

Please note that we use the CPI data of the country/region where the company is headquartered. If the CPI data for that country/region is not available, then we will use the CPI data of the United States as default.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about Shiller PE Ratio →
What does a Shiller PE Ratio of 7.91 mean?
Champion Iron (ASX:CIA) has a Shiller PE Ratio of 7.91 as of Sep. 04, 2026. Shiller price-earnings ratio is the ratio of share price to a company's inflation-adjusted earnings over a 10-year period. View historical data on Champion Iron and its competitors. This is 54% below median its historical median of 17.12. Over the past decade, Champion Iron's Shiller PE Ratio has ranged from 7.75 to 36.68. According to the industry distribution chart, Champion Iron ranks #98 out of 409 companies in the Steel industry, placing it in the top 24%.
Is Champion Iron's Shiller PE Ratio too high?
Champion Iron's current Shiller PE Ratio of 7.91 is 54% below median its 10-year median of 17.12. Over the past 10 years, this metric has ranged from a low of 7.75 to a high of 36.68. The Steel industry median Shiller PE Ratio is 14.29. Champion Iron's value of 7.91 is 44.6% below this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Champion Iron ranks #98 out of 409 companies in the Steel industry, which is in the top quartile — a strong position relative to peers. Overall, Champion Iron has a GF Score™ of 63/100 and is considered Possible Value Trap, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Champion Iron's Shiller PE Ratio compare to NUE and STLD?
According to the Steel industry distribution chart, Champion Iron ranks #98 out of 409 companies for Shiller PE Ratio. This places Champion Iron in the top 24% of its industry — outperforming the majority of peers. The industry median Shiller PE Ratio is 14.29. Champion Iron's value of 7.91 is 44.6% below this benchmark. Historically, Champion Iron's own Shiller PE Ratio has ranged from 7.75 to 36.68 over the past decade. While the company's 10-year median is 17.12 vs. the industry median of 14.29, Champion Iron has consistently been below the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Shiller PE Ratio for a Steel company?
The median Shiller PE Ratio among Steel companies is 14.29, based on 409 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a Shiller PE Ratio significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, Shiller PE Ratio should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Champion Iron's current Shiller PE Ratio of 7.91 is 44.6% below the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Shiller PE Ratio mean?
A high Shiller PE Ratio can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Shiller price-earnings ratio is the ratio of share price to a company's inflation-adjusted earnings over a 10-year period. View historical data on Champion Iron and its competitors. For the Steel industry, the median Shiller PE Ratio is 14.29 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Champion Iron's current Shiller PE Ratio is 7.91, which is 54% below median its own 10-year median of 17.12. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Champion Iron stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Champion Iron (ASX:CIA) is currently considered Possible Value Trap. The stock's GF Value™ is A$5.64, compared to a current price of A$3.48 — trading 38.3% below its estimated fair value. The current Shiller PE Ratio is 7.91, which is 54% below median its 10-year median of 17.12 and 44.6% below the Steel industry median of 14.29. Champion Iron's overall GF Score™ is 63/100 with 7 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Shiller PE Ratio calculated?
Shiller PE Ratio is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Champion Iron (ASX:CIA), the current Shiller PE Ratio is 7.91 as of Sep. 04, 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Champion Iron (ASX:CIA) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Champion Iron stock appears to be undervalued. The current stock price of A$3.48 is trading 38.3% below its estimated GF Value™ of A$5.64. GuruFocus considers Champion Iron to be Possible Value Trap.

Key valuation signals for ASX:CIA:

  • Shiller PE Ratio: 7.91 (54% below median its 10-year median of 17.12)
  • GF Value™: A$5.64 vs. price of A$3.48 (38.3% below fair value)
  • GF Score™: 63/100 with 7 warning signs
  • Industry Position: 44.6% below the Steel median (#98 of 409)

No single metric tells the full story. See the ASX:CIA stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Champion Iron Business Description

Address 91 Evans Street, Level 1, Rozelle, Sydney, NSW, AUS, 2039
Champion Iron Ltd is engaged in the exploration and development of iron ore properties in Quebec, Canada. The company projects include Fire Lake North, Powderhorn/Gullbridge, Moire, Quinto Claims, Harvey Tuttle, O'keefe-Purdy, and others. Its segment includes Iron Ore Concentrate, Exploration and Evaluation, and Corporate. The company generates the maximum of its revenue from the Iron Ore Concentrate segment.
63GF Score

Get the complete analysis for ASX:CIA

Shiller PE Ratio is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

A$3.48
Price
A$5.64
GF Value