Sturm Ruger (FRA:ST2) Shiller PE Ratio: 8.92 (As of Sep. 06, 2026) — 40% Below Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

FRA:ST2 Sturm Ruger & Co Inc FRA:ST2
74 GF Score
Price €31.84
GF Value €37.75
! 3 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Sturm Ruger Shiller PE Ratio?

Sturm Ruger FRA:ST2 -1.73% 74 Shiller PE Ratio is 8.92 as of Sep. 06, 2026, which is 40% below its 10-year median of 14.84. GuruFocus rates FRA:ST2 with a GF Score™ of 74/100 and a GF Value™ of €37.75. The stock has 3 warning signs investors should review. Among 161 Aerospace & Defense companies, Sturm Ruger ranks better than 95.65% on this metric.

As of today (2026-09-06), Sturm Ruger's current share price is €31.84. Sturm Ruger's E10 for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was €3.57. Sturm Ruger's Shiller PE Ratio for today is 8.92.

The historical rank and industry rank for Sturm Ruger's Shiller PE Ratio or its related term are showing as below:

FRA:ST2' s Shiller PE Ratio Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: 6.72   Med: 14.84   Max: 26.13
Current: 9.37

During the past years, Sturm Ruger's highest Shiller PE Ratio was 26.13. The lowest was 6.72. And the median was 14.84.

FRA:ST2's Shiller PE Ratio is ranked better than
95.65% of 161 companies
in the Aerospace & Defense industry
Industry Median: 56.8 vs FRA:ST2: 9.37

E10 is a concept invented by Prof. Robert Shiller, who uses E10 for his Shiller PE Ratio calculation. E10 is the average of the inflation adjusted earnings of a company over the past 10 years.

Sturm Ruger's adjusted earnings per share data for the three months ended in Jun. 2026 was €0.373. Add all the adjusted EPS for the past 10 years together and divide 10 will get our E10, which is €3.57 for the trailing ten years ended in Jun. 2026.

Shiller PE for Stocks: The True Measure of Stock Valuation


Sturm Ruger  (FRA:ST2) Shiller PE Ratio Explanation

Compared with the regular PE Ratio, which works poorly for cyclical businesses, the Shiller PE Ratio smoothed out the fluctuations of profit margins during business cycles. Therefore it is more accurate in reflecting the valuation of the company.

If a company has consistent business performance, the Shiller PE Ratio should give similar results to regular PE Ratio.

Compared with the PS Ratio, the Shiller PE Ratio makes the comparison between different industries more meaningful.


Be Aware

Shiller PE Ratio assumes that over the long term, businesses and profitability revert to their means. If a company's business model does not work in the future compared with the past, Shiller PE Ratio and PS Ratio will give false valuations.


Sturm Ruger Shiller PE Ratio Related Terms


Sturm Ruger Shiller PE Ratio Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Sturm Ruger's Shiller PE Ratio can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Sturm Ruger Shiller PE Ratio Chart

Sturm Ruger Annual Data
Trend Dec16 Dec17 Dec18 Dec19 Dec20 Dec21 Dec22 Dec23 Dec24 Dec25
Shiller PE Ratio
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 15.01 10.41 9.96 7.66 7.64

Sturm Ruger Quarterly Data
Sep21 Dec21 Mar22 Jun22 Sep22 Dec22 Mar23 Jun23 Sep23 Dec23 Mar24 Jun24 Sep24 Dec24 Mar25 Jun25 Sep25 Dec25 Mar26 Jun26
Shiller PE Ratio Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 8.11 9.92 7.64 9.58 9.21

FRA:ST2 vs SWBI, ELMT, PKE: Shiller PE Ratio Comparison

For the Aerospace & Defense subindustry, Sturm Ruger's Shiller PE Ratio, along with its competitors' market caps and Shiller PE Ratio data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Sturm Ruger Shiller PE Ratio vs Aerospace & Defense Industry

For the Aerospace & Defense industry and Industrials sector, Sturm Ruger's Shiller PE Ratio distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Sturm Ruger's Shiller PE Ratio falls into.


FRA:ST2
74GF Score
Sturm Ruger & Co Inc FRA:ST2
Shiller PE Ratio is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Sturm Ruger Shiller PE Ratio Calculation

For Shiller PE Ratio, the earnings of the past 10 years are inflation-adjusted and averaged. The result is used for P/E calculation. Since it looks at the average over the last 10 years, the Shiller PE Ratio is also called PE10.

The Shiller PE Ratio was first used by professor Robert Shiller to measure the valuation of the overall market. The same calculation is applied here to individual companies.

Sturm Ruger's Shiller PE Ratio for today is calculated as

Shiller PE Ratio=Share Price/ E10
=31.84/3.57
=8.92

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Sturm Ruger's E10 for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 is calculated as:

For example, Sturm Ruger's adjusted earnings per share data for the three months ended in Jun. 2026 was:

Adj_EPS=Earnings per Share (Diluted)/CPI of Jun. 2026 (Change)*Current CPI (Jun. 2026)
=0.373/333.9520*333.9520
=0.373

Current CPI (Jun. 2026) = 333.9520.

Sturm Ruger Quarterly Data

Earnings per Share (Diluted) CPI Adj_EPS
201609 0.918 241.428 1.270
201612 1.052 241.432 1.455
201703 1.131 243.801 1.549
201706 0.507 244.955 0.691
201709 0.445 246.819 0.602
201712 0.499 246.524 0.676
201803 0.657 249.554 0.879
201806 0.736 251.989 0.975
201809 0.446 252.439 0.590
201812 0.607 251.233 0.807
201903 0.655 254.202 0.860
201906 0.310 256.143 0.404
201909 0.245 256.759 0.319
201912 0.405 256.974 0.526
202003 0.787 258.115 1.018
202006 0.932 257.797 1.207
202009 1.180 260.280 1.514
202012 1.463 260.474 1.876
202103 1.814 264.877 2.287
202106 2.075 271.696 2.550
202109 1.683 274.310 2.049
202112 1.894 278.802 2.269
202203 1.544 287.504 1.793
202206 1.107 296.311 1.248
202209 1.040 296.808 1.170
202212 1.001 296.797 1.126
202303 0.757 301.836 0.838
202306 0.840 305.109 0.919
202309 0.394 307.789 0.427
202312 0.532 306.746 0.579
202403 0.368 312.332 0.393
202406 0.437 314.175 0.465
202409 0.252 315.301 0.267
202412 0.592 315.605 0.626
202503 0.425 319.799 0.444
202506 -0.910 322.561 -0.942
202509 0.085 324.800 0.087
202512 0.179 324.054 0.184
202603 0.009 330.213 0.009
202606 0.373 333.952 0.373

Add all the adjusted EPS together and divide 10 will get our E10.

Please note that we use the CPI data of the country/region where the company is headquartered. If the CPI data for that country/region is not available, then we will use the CPI data of the United States as default.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about Shiller PE Ratio →
What does a Shiller PE Ratio of 8.92 mean?
Sturm Ruger (FRA:ST2) has a Shiller PE Ratio of 8.92 as of Sep. 06, 2026. Shiller price-earnings ratio is the ratio of share price to a company's inflation-adjusted earnings over a 10-year period. View historical data on Sturm Ruger and its competitors. This is 40% below median its historical median of 14.84. Over the past decade, Sturm Ruger's Shiller PE Ratio has ranged from 6.72 to 26.13. According to the industry distribution chart, Sturm Ruger ranks #7 out of 161 companies in the Aerospace & Defense industry, placing it in the top 4.3%.
Is Sturm Ruger's Shiller PE Ratio too high?
Sturm Ruger's current Shiller PE Ratio of 8.92 is 40% below median its 10-year median of 14.84. Over the past 10 years, this metric has ranged from a low of 6.72 to a high of 26.13. The Aerospace & Defense industry median Shiller PE Ratio is 56.80. Sturm Ruger's value of 8.92 is 84.3% below this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Sturm Ruger ranks #7 out of 161 companies in the Aerospace & Defense industry, which is in the top quartile — a strong position relative to peers. Overall, Sturm Ruger has a GF Score™ of 74/100, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Sturm Ruger's Shiller PE Ratio compare to SWBI and ELMT?
According to the Aerospace & Defense industry distribution chart, Sturm Ruger ranks #7 out of 161 companies for Shiller PE Ratio. This places Sturm Ruger in the top 4% of its industry — outperforming the majority of peers. The industry median Shiller PE Ratio is 56.80. Sturm Ruger's value of 8.92 is 84.3% below this benchmark. Historically, Sturm Ruger's own Shiller PE Ratio has ranged from 6.72 to 26.13 over the past decade. While the company's 10-year median is 14.84 vs. the industry median of 56.80, Sturm Ruger has consistently been below the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Shiller PE Ratio for an Aerospace & Defense company?
The median Shiller PE Ratio among Aerospace & Defense companies is 56.80, based on 161 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a Shiller PE Ratio significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, Shiller PE Ratio should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Sturm Ruger's current Shiller PE Ratio of 8.92 is 84.3% below the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Shiller PE Ratio mean?
A high Shiller PE Ratio can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Shiller price-earnings ratio is the ratio of share price to a company's inflation-adjusted earnings over a 10-year period. View historical data on Sturm Ruger and its competitors. For the Aerospace & Defense industry, the median Shiller PE Ratio is 56.80 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Sturm Ruger's current Shiller PE Ratio is 8.92, which is 40% below median its own 10-year median of 14.84. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Sturm Ruger stock overvalued right now?
Sturm Ruger (FRA:ST2) has a current Shiller PE Ratio of 8.92. The stock's GF Value™ is €37.75, compared to a current price of €31.84 — trading 15.7% below its estimated fair value. The current Shiller PE Ratio is 8.92, which is 40% below median its 10-year median of 14.84 and 84.3% below the Aerospace & Defense industry median of 56.80. Sturm Ruger's overall GF Score™ is 74/100 with 3 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Shiller PE Ratio calculated?
Shiller PE Ratio is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Sturm Ruger (FRA:ST2), the current Shiller PE Ratio is 8.92 as of Sep. 06, 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Sturm Ruger (FRA:ST2) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Sturm Ruger stock appears to be undervalued. The current stock price of €31.84 is trading 15.7% below its estimated GF Value™ of €37.75.

Key valuation signals for FRA:ST2:

  • Shiller PE Ratio: 8.92 (40% below median its 10-year median of 14.84)
  • GF Value™: €37.75 vs. price of €31.84 (15.7% below fair value)
  • GF Score™: 74/100 with 3 warning signs
  • Industry Position: 84.3% below the Aerospace & Defense median (#7 of 161)

No single metric tells the full story. See the FRA:ST2 stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Sturm Ruger Business Description

Other Exchanges RGR:USA
Address 1 Lacey Place, Southport, CT, USA, 06890
Sturm Ruger & Co Inc and its subsidiary are principally engaged in the design, manufacture, and sale of firearms to domestic customers. The company's design and manufacturing operations are in the United States, and almost all product content is domestic. The company has two reportable operating segments: firearms and castings. The firearms segment manufactures and sells rifles, pistols, and revolvers principally to a number of federally-licensed, independent wholesale distributors located in the United States. The castings segment manufactures and sells steel investment castings and metal injection molding parts. It generates maximum income from the sale of Firearms.
74GF Score

Get the complete analysis for FRA:ST2

Shiller PE Ratio is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

€31.84
Price
€37.75
GF Value