CIE Automotive India (NSE:CIEINDIA) 5-Year Yield-on-Cost %: 1.80 (As of Sep. 01, 2026) — 96% Above Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

NSE:CIEINDIA CIE Automotive India Ltd NSE:CIEINDIA
92 GF Score
Price ₹390.85
GF Value ₹524.85
Valuation Modestly Undervalued
! 1 Warning Sign
View Full Analysis

What is CIE Automotive India 5-Year Yield-on-Cost %?

CIE Automotive India NSE:CIEINDIA -0.05% 92 5-Year Yield-on-Cost % is 1.80 as of Sep. 01, 2026, which is 96% above its 10-year median of 0.92. GuruFocus rates NSE:CIEINDIA with a GF Score™ of 92/100 and a GF Value™ of ₹524.85 (Modestly Undervalued). The stock has 1 warning sign investors should review. Among 843 Vehicles & Parts companies, CIE Automotive India ranks worse than 65.72% on this metric.

CIE Automotive India's yield on cost for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was 1.80.


The historical rank and industry rank for CIE Automotive India's 5-Year Yield-on-Cost % or its related term are showing as below:

NSE:CIEINDIA' s 5-Year Yield-on-Cost % Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: 0.44   Med: 0.92   Max: 1.82
Current: 1.8


During the past 13 years, CIE Automotive India's highest Yield on Cost was 1.82. The lowest was 0.44. And the median was 0.92.


NSE:CIEINDIA's 5-Year Yield-on-Cost % is ranked worse than
65.72% of 843 companies
in the Vehicles & Parts industry
Industry Median: 3.17 vs NSE:CIEINDIA: 1.80

CIE Automotive India  (NSE:CIEINDIA) 5-Year Yield-on-Cost % Explanation

Of course the risk here is that the company may not raise its dividends as it did before. The key is to select the companies that can consistently raise its dividends. Usually companies with long history of raising dividends tend to do so.


CIE Automotive India 5-Year Yield-on-Cost % Related Terms


NSE:CIEINDIA vs ORLY, AZO, GPC: 5-Year Yield-on-Cost % Comparison

For the Auto Parts subindustry, CIE Automotive India's 5-Year Yield-on-Cost %, along with its competitors' market caps and 5-Year Yield-on-Cost % data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


CIE Automotive India 5-Year Yield-on-Cost % vs Vehicles & Parts Industry

For the Vehicles & Parts industry and Consumer Cyclical sector, CIE Automotive India's 5-Year Yield-on-Cost % distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where CIE Automotive India's 5-Year Yield-on-Cost % falls into.


NSE:CIEINDIA
92GF Score
CIE Automotive India Ltd NSE:CIEINDIA
5-Year Yield-on-Cost % is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

CIE Automotive India 5-Year Yield-on-Cost % Calculation

Dividend Yield % and dividend growth of a stock is an important factor for income investors. But if company A raises its dividend constantly faster than company B, company A's future dividend yield might be much higher than Company B's even if their yields are the same now and their stock prices do not change.

Yield on Cost assumes that you buy and the stock today, and hold it for 5 years. If the company raises it dividends at the same rate as it did over the past 5 years, the dividends investors receive annually in 5 years relative to the stock price today.

Therefore, Yield-on-Cost of CIE Automotive India is calculated as

Yield-on-Cost=Dividend Yield %*(1+Dividend Growth Rate)^5
Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about 5-Year Yield-on-Cost % →
What does a 5-Year Yield-on-Cost % of 1.80 mean?
CIE Automotive India (NSE:CIEINDIA) has a 5-Year Yield-on-Cost % of 1.80 as of Sep. 01, 2026. 5-Year Yield on Cost measures the expected yield based on a company's current yield and 5-year dividend growth. View historical data on CIE Automotive India and its competitors. This is 96% above median its historical median of 0.92. Over the past decade, CIE Automotive India's 5-Year Yield-on-Cost % has ranged from 0.44 to 1.82. According to the industry distribution chart, CIE Automotive India ranks #554 out of 843 companies in the Vehicles & Parts industry, placing it in the top 65.7%.
Is CIE Automotive India's 5-Year Yield-on-Cost % too high?
CIE Automotive India's current 5-Year Yield-on-Cost % of 1.80 is 96% above median its 10-year median of 0.92. Over the past 10 years, this metric has ranged from a low of 0.44 to a high of 1.82. The Vehicles & Parts industry median 5-Year Yield-on-Cost % is 3.17. CIE Automotive India's value of 1.80 is 43.2% below this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, CIE Automotive India ranks #554 out of 843 companies in the Vehicles & Parts industry, which is below the industry midpoint. Overall, CIE Automotive India has a GF Score™ of 92/100 and is considered Modestly Undervalued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does CIE Automotive India's 5-Year Yield-on-Cost % compare to ORLY and AZO?
According to the Vehicles & Parts industry distribution chart, CIE Automotive India ranks #554 out of 843 companies for 5-Year Yield-on-Cost %. This places CIE Automotive India in the lower half of its industry. The industry median 5-Year Yield-on-Cost % is 3.17. CIE Automotive India's value of 1.80 is 43.2% below this benchmark. Historically, CIE Automotive India's own 5-Year Yield-on-Cost % has ranged from 0.44 to 1.82 over the past decade. While the company's 10-year median is 0.92 vs. the industry median of 3.17, CIE Automotive India has consistently been below the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good 5-Year Yield-on-Cost % for a Vehicles & Parts company?
The median 5-Year Yield-on-Cost % among Vehicles & Parts companies is 3.17, based on 843 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a 5-Year Yield-on-Cost % significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, 5-Year Yield-on-Cost % should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. CIE Automotive India's current 5-Year Yield-on-Cost % of 1.80 is 43.2% below the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high 5-Year Yield-on-Cost % mean?
A high 5-Year Yield-on-Cost % can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. 5-Year Yield on Cost measures the expected yield based on a company's current yield and 5-year dividend growth. View historical data on CIE Automotive India and its competitors. For the Vehicles & Parts industry, the median 5-Year Yield-on-Cost % is 3.17 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. CIE Automotive India's current 5-Year Yield-on-Cost % is 1.80, which is 96% above median its own 10-year median of 0.92. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is CIE Automotive India stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, CIE Automotive India (NSE:CIEINDIA) is currently considered Modestly Undervalued. The stock's GF Value™ is ₹524.85, compared to a current price of ₹390.85 — trading 25.5% below its estimated fair value. The current 5-Year Yield-on-Cost % is 1.80, which is 96% above median its 10-year median of 0.92 and 43.2% below the Vehicles & Parts industry median of 3.17. CIE Automotive India's overall GF Score™ is 92/100 with 1 warning sign to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is 5-Year Yield-on-Cost % calculated?
5-Year Yield-on-Cost % is calculated from a company's financial statements. For CIE Automotive India (NSE:CIEINDIA), the current 5-Year Yield-on-Cost % is 1.80 as of Sep. 01, 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is CIE Automotive India (NSE:CIEINDIA) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, CIE Automotive India stock appears to be undervalued. The current stock price of ₹390.85 is trading 25.5% below its estimated GF Value™ of ₹524.85. GuruFocus considers CIE Automotive India to be Modestly Undervalued.

Key valuation signals for NSE:CIEINDIA:

  • 5-Year Yield-on-Cost %: 1.80 (96% above median its 10-year median of 0.92)
  • GF Value™: ₹524.85 vs. price of ₹390.85 (25.5% below fair value)
  • GF Score™: 92/100 with 1 warning sign
  • Industry Position: 43.2% below the Vehicles & Parts median (#554 of 843)

No single metric tells the full story. See the NSE:CIEINDIA stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


CIE Automotive India Business Description

Other Exchanges 532756:India
Address Baner Road, Office No. 602 & 603, Amar Business Park, Opposite Sadanand Resort, Pune, MH, IND, 411045
CIE Automotive India Ltd is engaged in the business of production and sale of automotive components to original equipment manufacturers and other customers (including suppliers of components) in India and overseas. The company has manufacturing facilities in India, Germany, Spain, Lithuania, Italy, and Mexico. The company has an established presence in each of these locations and supplies automotive components to its customers based there and export products to customers based in other countries as well. Geographically the company operates in two segments India and Europe. It generates maximum revenue from India.
92GF Score

Get the complete analysis for NSE:CIEINDIA

5-Year Yield-on-Cost % is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

₹390.85
Price
₹524.85
GF Value