Endurance Technologies (NSE:ENDURANCE) 5-Year Yield-on-Cost %: 0.39 (As of Sep. 01, 2026) — Near Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

NSE:ENDURANCE Endurance Technologies Ltd NSE:ENDURANCE
96 GF Score
Price ₹2,871.20
GF Value ₹3,194.55
Valuation Modestly Undervalued
! 2 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Endurance Technologies 5-Year Yield-on-Cost %?

Endurance Technologies NSE:ENDURANCE -1.98% 96 5-Year Yield-on-Cost % is 0.39 as of Sep. 01, 2026, which is at its 10-year median of 0.39. GuruFocus rates NSE:ENDURANCE with a GF Score™ of 96/100 and a GF Value™ of ₹3,194.55 (Modestly Undervalued). The stock has 2 warning signs investors should review. Among 843 Vehicles & Parts companies, Endurance Technologies ranks worse than 91.81% on this metric.

Endurance Technologies's yield on cost for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was 0.39.


The historical rank and industry rank for Endurance Technologies's 5-Year Yield-on-Cost % or its related term are showing as below:

NSE:ENDURANCE' s 5-Year Yield-on-Cost % Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: 0.16   Med: 0.39   Max: 1.88
Current: 0.39


During the past 13 years, Endurance Technologies's highest Yield on Cost was 1.88. The lowest was 0.16. And the median was 0.39.


NSE:ENDURANCE's 5-Year Yield-on-Cost % is ranked worse than
91.81% of 843 companies
in the Vehicles & Parts industry
Industry Median: 3.17 vs NSE:ENDURANCE: 0.39

Endurance Technologies  (NSE:ENDURANCE) 5-Year Yield-on-Cost % Explanation

Of course the risk here is that the company may not raise its dividends as it did before. The key is to select the companies that can consistently raise its dividends. Usually companies with long history of raising dividends tend to do so.


Endurance Technologies 5-Year Yield-on-Cost % Related Terms


NSE:ENDURANCE vs ORLY, AZO, GPC: 5-Year Yield-on-Cost % Comparison

For the Auto Parts subindustry, Endurance Technologies's 5-Year Yield-on-Cost %, along with its competitors' market caps and 5-Year Yield-on-Cost % data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Endurance Technologies 5-Year Yield-on-Cost % vs Vehicles & Parts Industry

For the Vehicles & Parts industry and Consumer Cyclical sector, Endurance Technologies's 5-Year Yield-on-Cost % distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Endurance Technologies's 5-Year Yield-on-Cost % falls into.


NSE:ENDURANCE
96GF Score
Endurance Technologies Ltd NSE:ENDURANCE
5-Year Yield-on-Cost % is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Endurance Technologies 5-Year Yield-on-Cost % Calculation

Dividend Yield % and dividend growth of a stock is an important factor for income investors. But if company A raises its dividend constantly faster than company B, company A's future dividend yield might be much higher than Company B's even if their yields are the same now and their stock prices do not change.

Yield on Cost assumes that you buy and the stock today, and hold it for 5 years. If the company raises it dividends at the same rate as it did over the past 5 years, the dividends investors receive annually in 5 years relative to the stock price today.

Therefore, Yield-on-Cost of Endurance Technologies is calculated as

Yield-on-Cost=Dividend Yield %*(1+Dividend Growth Rate)^5
Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about 5-Year Yield-on-Cost % →
What does a 5-Year Yield-on-Cost % of 0.39 mean?
Endurance Technologies (NSE:ENDURANCE) has a 5-Year Yield-on-Cost % of 0.39 as of Sep. 01, 2026. 5-Year Yield on Cost measures the expected yield based on a company's current yield and 5-year dividend growth. View historical data on Endurance Technologies and its competitors. This is near median its historical median of 0.39. Over the past decade, Endurance Technologies' 5-Year Yield-on-Cost % has ranged from 0.16 to 1.88. According to the industry distribution chart, Endurance Technologies ranks #774 out of 843 companies in the Vehicles & Parts industry, placing it in the top 91.8%.
Is Endurance Technologies' 5-Year Yield-on-Cost % too high?
Endurance Technologies' current 5-Year Yield-on-Cost % of 0.39 is near median its 10-year median of 0.39. Over the past 10 years, this metric has ranged from a low of 0.16 to a high of 1.88. The Vehicles & Parts industry median 5-Year Yield-on-Cost % is 3.17. Endurance Technologies' value of 0.39 is 87.7% below this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Endurance Technologies ranks #774 out of 843 companies in the Vehicles & Parts industry, which is in the bottom quartile relative to peers. Overall, Endurance Technologies has a GF Score™ of 96/100 and is considered Modestly Undervalued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Endurance Technologies' 5-Year Yield-on-Cost % compare to ORLY and AZO?
According to the Vehicles & Parts industry distribution chart, Endurance Technologies ranks #774 out of 843 companies for 5-Year Yield-on-Cost %. This places Endurance Technologies in the lower half of its industry. The industry median 5-Year Yield-on-Cost % is 3.17. Endurance Technologies' value of 0.39 is 87.7% below this benchmark. Historically, Endurance Technologies' own 5-Year Yield-on-Cost % has ranged from 0.16 to 1.88 over the past decade. While the company's 10-year median is 0.39 vs. the industry median of 3.17, Endurance Technologies has consistently been below the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good 5-Year Yield-on-Cost % for a Vehicles & Parts company?
The median 5-Year Yield-on-Cost % among Vehicles & Parts companies is 3.17, based on 843 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a 5-Year Yield-on-Cost % significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, 5-Year Yield-on-Cost % should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Endurance Technologies's current 5-Year Yield-on-Cost % of 0.39 is 87.7% below the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high 5-Year Yield-on-Cost % mean?
A high 5-Year Yield-on-Cost % can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. 5-Year Yield on Cost measures the expected yield based on a company's current yield and 5-year dividend growth. View historical data on Endurance Technologies and its competitors. For the Vehicles & Parts industry, the median 5-Year Yield-on-Cost % is 3.17 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Endurance Technologies's current 5-Year Yield-on-Cost % is 0.39, which is near median its own 10-year median of 0.39. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Endurance Technologies stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Endurance Technologies (NSE:ENDURANCE) is currently considered Modestly Undervalued. The stock's GF Value™ is ₹3,194.55, compared to a current price of ₹2,871.20 — trading 10.1% below its estimated fair value. The current 5-Year Yield-on-Cost % is 0.39, which is near median its 10-year median of 0.39 and 87.7% below the Vehicles & Parts industry median of 3.17. Endurance Technologies' overall GF Score™ is 96/100 with 2 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is 5-Year Yield-on-Cost % calculated?
5-Year Yield-on-Cost % is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Endurance Technologies (NSE:ENDURANCE), the current 5-Year Yield-on-Cost % is 0.39 as of Sep. 01, 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Endurance Technologies (NSE:ENDURANCE) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Endurance Technologies stock appears to be undervalued. The current stock price of ₹2,871.20 is trading 10.1% below its estimated GF Value™ of ₹3,194.55. GuruFocus considers Endurance Technologies to be Modestly Undervalued.

Key valuation signals for NSE:ENDURANCE:

  • 5-Year Yield-on-Cost %: 0.39 (near median its 10-year median of 0.39)
  • GF Value™: ₹3,194.55 vs. price of ₹2,871.20 (10.1% below fair value)
  • GF Score™: 96/100 with 2 warning signs
  • Industry Position: 87.7% below the Vehicles & Parts median (#774 of 843)

No single metric tells the full story. See the NSE:ENDURANCE stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Endurance Technologies Business Description

Other Exchanges 540153:India
Address Plot No. E-92, MIDC Industrial Area, Waluj, Chhatrapati Sambhajinagar, MH, IND, 431136
Endurance Technologies Ltd is an automotive component manufacturing company. The company manufactures and sells aluminium die-casting, suspension, transmission, battery management systems, and braking products. Some of its products include high-pressure and low-pressure die castings, shock absorbers, front forks, clutch assemblies, cork, and paper-based friction plates, Continuous Variable Transmission (CVT), hydraulic disc brakes, hydraulic drum brakes, and others. Geographically, it derives a majority of its revenue from India and also has a presence outside India across countries like Italy, Germany, and Tunisia.
96GF Score

Get the complete analysis for NSE:ENDURANCE

5-Year Yield-on-Cost % is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

₹2,871.20
Price
₹3,194.55
GF Value